[Plugin] Slicer5

[Plugin] Slicer5

Postby TIG » Fri Dec 30, 2011 6:59 pm

Copyright 2013-2015, TIG (c)
###
Permission to use, copy, modify, and distribute this software for
any purpose and without fee is hereby granted, provided the above
copyright notice appear in all copies.
THIS SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED "AS IS" AND WITHOUT ANY EXPRESS OR
IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
###
Description:
A toolset to 'Slice' up a volume - useful in real-model
making or finding likely areas in master plan volumes...
###
Activation:
This version loads as an Extension and may initially require activating
from the Window > Preferences > Extension dialog [=Slicer5].
Activate the Toolbar from View > Toolbars [=Slicer5].
###
Menu:
Plugins > Slicer5
###
Toolbar:
View > Toolbars > Slicer5
###
Ruby Console:
TIG::Slicer.new()
###
IMPORTANT: INSTALL THIS FONT 'Txt', if you don't already have it...
###
txt_____.zip

Get the Toolset's FULL Instructions AND its RBZ archive from this link...

Download


###
5
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 20111230

Postby gilles » Fri Dec 30, 2011 7:41 pm

XXXXX?
Thank you Sir.
0
Last edited by gilles on Thu Jan 26, 2012 10:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
" c'est curieux chez les marins ce besoin de faire des phrases "
User avatar
gilles 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 20111230

Postby cotty » Fri Dec 30, 2011 7:49 pm

I tried with the testmodel which didn't work for me with version 4, and no problems anymore!
Thank you!
0
User avatar
cotty 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 20111230

Postby cotty » Fri Dec 30, 2011 8:09 pm

TIG wrote:Some options are only available to 8-Pro users.

Are these advanced options or are the basic functions affected?
0
User avatar
cotty 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 20111230

Postby Ken » Fri Dec 30, 2011 9:31 pm

TIG

Is it possible to make the selection in % of total instead of a set length. This was one could get 50%, 25% or 10% cut for viewing. With this option, a 50% cut would divided the section into two parts.


Thank you in advance

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
Ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 20111230

Postby TIG » Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:09 pm

cotty wrote:
TIG wrote:Some options are only available to 8-Pro users.

Are these advanced options or are the basic functions affected?

Please [re]read the notes...
Firstly it only works on v8+ because it now needs 'manifold solids' to work correctly...
It now has built-in one-axis slicing or two-axes slicing with optional slotting and dogboning; and flattening of slices, which can then be exported as individual PNG image files etc...
Additionally v8-PRO users can now export consistently structured DXF files of each individual slice for CNC work...
Also all users can now benefit from the slices which are now made as components - so editing a flattened one changes the assembled ones too, AND if desired they could also export these slice-components as individual SKP files in a new 'collection'...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 20111230

Postby TIG » Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:11 pm

Ken wrote:...Is it possible to make the selection in % of total instead of a set length. This was one could get 50%, 25% or 10% cut for viewing. With this option, a 50% cut would divided the section into two parts.
...Ken
'fraid not - but a little measuring and a calculator should give you the values to enter to get the same result...
It's a slice-maker - not 'Zorro'... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 20111230

Postby sepo » Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:37 pm

TIG, it works fine. I know that currently geometry has to be manifold and group or component, but is there a way that group/component could be made of subgroups or subcomponents.
0

sepo 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 20111230

Postby TIG » Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:45 pm

sepo wrote:TIG, it works fine. I know that currently geometry has to be manifold and group or component, but is there a way that group/component could be made of subgroups or subcomponents.
If a selected group/instance doesn't show as 'Solid' in the 'Entity Info' dialog then it will fail.
It's no great hardship to copy selected objects off to one side and edit them...
before Slicer5 runs on the selected object...
If necessary you must explode inner groups/instances and tidy up loose-edges/partitions etc.
My SolidSolver and Thomthom's Solid-Inspector tools can help you fix 'non-solid' objects...
:geek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 20111230

Postby sepo » Sat Dec 31, 2011 12:02 am

Yes I understand that. I was really thinking in terms of having SU model of say site with several houses sliced for arch model. It is not always easy to make every bit of model perfect.
0

sepo 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 20111230

Postby xrok1 » Sat Dec 31, 2011 1:25 am

SWEET! thanks TIG! you're the best of the best. :ecstatic:
0
“There are three classes of people: those who see. Those who see when they are shown. Those who do not see.”

http://www.Twilightrender.com try it!

xrok1 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 20111230

Postby xrok1 » Sat Dec 31, 2011 1:34 am

Oh wait... :oops: I thought this was slice modeler. :oops:
Well its still great. Just not as... You're still the best but slice modeller would be 1 step higher. ;)
0
“There are three classes of people: those who see. Those who see when they are shown. Those who do not see.”

http://www.Twilightrender.com try it!

xrok1 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 20111230

Postby TIG » Sat Dec 31, 2011 3:08 pm

xrok1 wrote:Oh wait... :oops: I thought this was slice modeler. :oops:
Well its still great. Just not as... You're still the best but slice modeller would be 1 step higher. ;)

I'm no sure I understand you ?
It's not SliceModeller - which is an old tool that someone else made from my original Slicer.
It's my "Slicer5" - which is superior.
It has more robust algorithms.
It has most of the same options as Slicer, plus many additional ones.
It makes plain Slices if you choose an X/Y/Z axis option.
It makes slotted Slice sets IF you choose one of the dual-axis options XY/XZ/YZ, and confirm you want slotting, optionally these slots can then be 'dogboned' for CNC cutting.
There are also 'Export' options to save the Slices as 2d PNG images, and for Pro users DXFs, consistently structured for CNC use...
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 v5.1 20111231

Postby TIG » Sat Dec 31, 2011 3:15 pm

Here's v5.1 viewtopic.php?p=374969#p374969
Slicer5 Exporter tool added.
This additional tool now allows you to Export Slices later on from a selected FLAT-1234 set.
So after Slicer5 makes the Slices you can edit them [e.g. move Text-tags or edit Slices' geometry] before doing a [re]Export as PNGs [or DXFs for Pro-users]...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 20111230

Postby Ken » Sat Dec 31, 2011 3:37 pm

TIG wrote:
Ken wrote:...Is it possible to make the selection in % of total instead of a set length. This was one could get 50%, 25% or 10% cut for viewing. With this option, a 50% cut would divided the section into two parts.
...Ken
'fraid not - but a little measuring and a calculator should give you the values to enter to get the same result...
It's a slice-maker - not 'Zorro'... :?

TIG

Well thanks for looking at request.

Thank you for all your plugins.

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
Ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 v5.1 20111231

Postby boilingsnow » Sun Jan 01, 2012 1:51 pm

Similiar to Slicemodeler...
Any new functions?
0

boilingsnow 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 v5.1 20111231

Postby TIG » Sun Jan 01, 2012 2:00 pm

boilingsnow wrote:Similiar to Slicemodeler...
Any new functions?
Read the Notes ! :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 v5.2 20120101

Postby TIG » Sun Jan 01, 2012 8:28 pm

Here's v5.2 viewtopic.php?p=374969#p374969
Please [re]read the notes because a lot of new functionality has been added.
5.1 Slicer5 Exporter tool added.
5.2 New Spacing2/Thickness2/Insets'2/Tolerance dialog added - this now lets you have dual-axis Slice sets with different spaces/thickness and insets at the start/end AND slotting etc.
The new Tolerance feature allows you to oversize the slots slightly for CNC cuttingm for an easy fit of panels [e.g. 0.2mm].
The Slot ? option [Yes/No, to slot or not to slot] and an Overcut [dog-boning] options are also added to the same new dialog - entering anything > 0 for this will then ease the slot ends where the CNC router-bit rounds off the slots' internal corners and prevents a perfect mating of slots, so that then the overcut slots will fit together neatly.
Entering a Spacing of '0' now opens another dialog where you can enter the number of Spaces required, rather than using a fixed Spacing: this also works independently for the two Slice-sets when using dual-axes, so one axis can have 2 Spaces [3 Slices] while the other axis has 8 Spaces [9 Slices]...
Tip: to adjust which is the first of the made/slotted Slice-set [XY/XZ/YZ] rotate the Sliced Object in 3d so its X [or Y] direct matches the first set required...

Hopefully it's now approaching AutoCAD-123d in the 'slice-slot-modeling' department...
The solid side for 3d printing is a separate issue...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 v5.2 20120101

Postby Jim Smith » Sun Jan 01, 2012 11:29 pm

Thank you for the update TIG and Happy New Year!
0
"Out of clutter find simplicity,
from discord find harmony,
In the middle of difficulty lies opportunity"
Albert Einstein
User avatar
Jim Smith 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 v5.2 20120101

Postby guanjin » Mon Jan 02, 2012 6:49 pm

TIG wrote:Here's v5.2 viewtopic.php?p=374969#p374969
Please [re]read the notes because a lot of new functionality has been added.
5.1 Slicer5 Exporter tool added.
5.2 New Spacing2/Thickness2/Insets'2/Tolerance dialog added - this now lets you have dual-axis Slice sets with different spaces/thickness and insets at the start/end AND slotting etc.
The new Tolerance feature allows you to oversize the slots slightly for CNC cuttingm for an easy fit of panels [e.g. 0.2mm].
The Slot ? option [Yes/No, to slot or not to slot] and an Overcut [dog-boning] options are also added to the same new dialog - entering anything > 0 for this will then ease the slot ends where the CNC router-bit rounds off the slots' internal corners and prevents a perfect mating of slots, so that then the overcut slots will fit together neatly.
Entering a Spacing of '0' now opens another dialog where you can enter the number of Spaces required, rather than using a fixed Spacing: this also works independently for the two Slice-sets when using dual-axes, so one axis can have 2 Spaces [3 Slices] while the other axis has 8 Spaces [9 Slices]...
Tip: to adjust which is the first of the made/slotted Slice-set [XY/XZ/YZ] rotate the Sliced Object in 3d so its X [or Y] direct matches the first set required...

Hopefully it's now approaching AutoCAD-123d in the 'slice-slot-modeling' department...
The solid side for 3d printing is a separate issue...



I just change my language, you have upgraded, I really admire, rapidly! :thumb: :thumb: :fecstatic:
0
User avatar
guanjin 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 v5.2 20120101

Postby guanjin » Mon Jan 02, 2012 7:52 pm

I use the slice, the second parameter set, waiting for a long period of time slices, the reason is the operation?
The exported file Where can I find?
Thank you TIG!
未命名.jpg
0
User avatar
guanjin 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 v5.2 20120101

Postby TIG » Mon Jan 02, 2012 9:13 pm

guanjin wrote:I use the Slicer5 tool, with the second parameter set; I waited for a long time for the Slices - the reason is the [number of] operations ?
The exported files... Where can I find them?
A form that is that complex with slots etc WILL take a long time to process all of the parts...
It looks like it failed - because there are no proper slots made***.
Is the sliced object very small ?
If you have exported the files initially [OR you do it later] the PNG files are put into their own folder in the same folder as the SKP itself - read the Notes about its naming etc [if you use Pro the DXF files are in another similar folder]. Ensure your SKP's folder has security-rights to be written to by all, so the folder get made.
***Keep the Ruby Console open for any error messages IF it's not working as you expected...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 v5.2 20120101

Postby ivreich » Tue Jan 03, 2012 12:03 am

TIG wrote:
guanjin wrote:I use the Slicer5 tool, with the second parameter set; I waited for a long time for the Slices - the reason is the [number of] operations ?
The exported files... Where can I find them?
A form that is that complex with slots etc WILL take a long time to process all of the parts...
It looks like it failed - because there are no proper slots made***.


Hi TIG

I'm experiencing some problems as well. The slots aren't properly cut, faces are deleted etc. I've attached the file for you to look at.

Cheers,

Joel
0

ivreich 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 v5.2 20120101

Postby TIG » Tue Jan 03, 2012 1:16 am

ivreich

I'll look into your problem SKP.
I suspect it's some issues with 'tolerances' while doing the first slice-set slotting.

I'll post a fix asap...
:?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 v5.2 20120101

Postby xrok1 » Tue Jan 03, 2012 8:19 am

I'm Sorry TIG :knockout: I didnt see the XY option. My bad! This is great. Thank you[b][b][/b][/b]
0
“There are three classes of people: those who see. Those who see when they are shown. Those who do not see.”

http://www.Twilightrender.com try it!

xrok1 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 v5.3 20120103

Postby TIG » Tue Jan 03, 2012 3:09 pm

Here's v5.3 viewtopic.php?p=374969#p374969
A new 'Text-Height' option has been added to the first dialog.
It's been recoded to avoid fails and small 'snags' with complex slotting solutions, that a few of you had reported...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 v5.3 20120103

Postby guanjin » Tue Jan 03, 2012 6:46 pm

TIG wrote:Here's v5.3 viewtopic.php?p=374969#p374969
A new 'Text-Height' option has been added to the first dialog.
It's been recoded to avoid fails and small 'snags' with complex slotting solutions, that a few of you had reported...

5555ll.gif

Slice thickness can not be changed???
0
User avatar
guanjin 
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 v5.3 20120103

Postby TIG » Tue Jan 03, 2012 7:49 pm

Sorry guanjin, you [and now I] have spotted a major typo/issue... so an update is in the pipeline... :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 v5.4 20120103

Postby TIG » Tue Jan 03, 2012 8:30 pm

Sorry guys !
Stupid typo in the code means I broke it...
Here's v5.4 viewtopic.php?p=374969#p374969
:roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Slicer5 v5.4 20120103

Postby Ben Ritter » Tue Jan 03, 2012 9:28 pm

Thank you TIG!
0

Ben Ritter 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Next


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests

Visit our sponsors: