[Plugin] Mirror

[Plugin] Mirror

Postby TIG » Sun Oct 03, 2010 2:52 pm


Here's an updated version of the 'Mirror' tool.
Donations: @TIG == PayPal.com info @ revitrev . org
Group copying now done in a completely different way to avoid splat/clashes with other plugins that modify standard API methods.
Context-menu option reintroduced.
There are more 'invisible' coding tweaks, BUT the main change [since v3.3] is that on a PC it will now automatically 'roll-up' any open 'Outliner' window temporarily while it's Mirroring, to avoid the known issue of Sketchup's 'Bugsplats'.
For MAC users it's recommended you manually set the 'Outliner' to be 'rolled-up' [or closed] when using this tool, or for that matter any other tool that intensively manipulates groups etc, and can cause Sketchup to Bugsplat... [PC users note the possible issue with other tools too...]
Extract the two/four files from the zip file and put them ALL into ../Plugins/.
Note that MAC users only need the Mirror.rb and MI.png files [having the other two files does no harm, but neither does it do anything good either!].
The other two files are needed on a PC to do the 'roll-up' of the Outliner.
Note that if you do not have the MI.png in your ../Plugins/ folder then no 'Mirror Toolbar' will be made...

Mirror36.zip downloaded 2304 times
Mirror37.zip downloaded 1854 times
Mirror38.zip downloaded 4422 times

Please get the latest RBZ version from the SCF PluginStore

Download



OR use the AutoInstall feature of the SketchUcation Plugin Store dialog within SketchUp itseld...
23
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby dedmin » Sun Oct 03, 2010 3:23 pm

Ha! Very clever to auto-close the Outliner!! Works perfectly!
:thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
0

dedmin 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ » Sun Oct 03, 2010 3:35 pm

tig. excellent update.
only a request.

can organize icons in a folder?
toggleWindows.rb
mirror.rb
folder> mirror> mirror_24.png
mirror_16.png

thank you very much
0

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3 20101003

Postby TIG » Sun Oct 03, 2010 6:27 pm

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ wrote:tig. excellent update.
only a request.

can organize icons in a folder?
toggleWindows.rb
mirror.rb
folder> mirror> mirror_24.png
mirror_16.png

thank you very much

I inherited the 'toolbar addition' from someone else who has changed the script - so for simplicity I left icon in the ../Plugins/ folder where they had put it - normally I would recommend putting all subsidiary files in another sub-folder - I'll leave it as it is for now - it's only one file...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby CAntonis » Sun Oct 03, 2010 6:41 pm

Works great TiG!
I have been using previous version from the context menu, but this is much easier!
Thank U
-1

CAntonis 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby Krisidious » Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:11 pm

I've noticed with Mirror I can only mirror geometry or groups... components bug-splat me every time.

I've learned not to mirror components and I've not had any issues since. so now should it be able to do components?

Post Script...

shouldn't there be a website somewhere that someone grateful soul like myself could drop a pound or two in the box for you Tig?
0
By: Kristoff Rand
Home Designer
Unique House Plans
User avatar
Krisidious 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby TIG » Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:24 pm

Krisidious wrote:I've noticed with Mirror I can only mirror geometry or groups... components bug-splat me every time.
I've learned not to mirror components and I've not had any issues since. so now should it be able to do components?
Post Script...
shouldn't there be a website somewhere that someone grateful soul like myself could drop a pound or two in the box for you Tig?

It exists - PayPal = info @ revitrev.org :D

Mirroring Instances should be relative Bugsplat free by now - try grouping them first ? then explode afterwards...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby JClements » Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:27 pm

" BUT the main change is that on a PC it will now automatically 'roll-up' any open 'Outliner' window temporarily while it's Mirroring, to avoid the known issue of Sketchup's 'Bugsplats'."

Excellent! Should be a part of all rubies where the Outliner would cause problems.

Perhaps it could be some kind of a global script, would that make sense?
0
John
Illustrator
Beaverton, Oregon
User avatar
JClements 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby jeff hammond » Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:03 pm

JClements wrote:Excellent! Should be a part of all rubies where the Outliner would cause problems.



on mac, that already exists.. it's called 'Avoid_Outliner_at_all_Costs.rb' :D

here's a transparent png for anyone that wants to prettify their toolbar without the white square.

MI.png


screen.jpg
-1
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ » Mon Oct 04, 2010 4:12 am

TIG. a question.
it is normal that when I run the tool ouliner mirror with open, sketchup generate a 'Bugsplats' and close?
0

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby TIG » Mon Oct 04, 2010 9:39 am

Diego

Your question is a little 'ambiguous' - however, I have tested all permutations and with me [Vista SUp v7/8] I get no such issues.

This is what should happen when using the tool...

When you have a selection and run 'Mirror', then you pick point[s] and it mirrors the selection, finally asking if you want to erase the original etc.
If there is no selection when you run 'Mirror' you are told so, and it stops.

On a PC there are now additional safeguards against 'Outliner' generated BugSplats...
When you run 'Mirror' AND the 'Outliner' is open AND it is 'rolled-down', the 'Outliner' window is automatically 'rolled-up', then Mirror continues and you pick point[s] etc - on completion the 'Outliner' is 'rolled-down' back to its original state.
When you run 'Mirror' AND the 'Outliner' is open BUT it is already 'rolled-up', then nothing is done to it, then Mirror continues and you pick point[s] etc, to completion.

When you open/close the 'Outliner' during normal working it should have no affect on the 'Mirror' tool.

Have you extracted all of the required files into the '../Plugins/' folder?
I appreciate that if you are 'splatting' the Console is unlikely to be very useful... but can you get it to fail with the Ruby Console open and do you get any error messages?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ » Mon Oct 04, 2010 1:44 pm

this is the error.
I use
windows xp sp3, in Spanish. sketchup sketchup 8 in Spanish and 7 in Spanish
in the two versions generated BugSplats.

the image is made with sketchup 8.
although sketchup 7, BugSplats generates but does not generate error reporting in the console ruby

file without zoom.gif

mirror 01.jpg
0

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby TIG » Mon Oct 04, 2010 3:59 pm

The rolled-down 'Outliner' WILL often cause a splat, that is why the new version tries to set it to 'roll-up' - however I notice you have it 'docked' that might be stopping the 'roll-up' - try having the 'Outliner' NOT docked with the others and see if that splats too... If it does the recommendation stands don't have the Outliner open/rolled-down while using tools that process groups - as it can 'splat'!

I've no idea what the error message means - it must be another script that gets involved with components - quietly_force_sync_mats_cb just - is not in my Sketchup files [I 'grepped' them all]
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby Jim » Mon Oct 04, 2010 4:16 pm

Does it bugsplat if you use the 2nd parameter for start_operation?
0
Hi

Jim 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ » Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:51 pm

Tig.
the error in the ruby console, is generated by file called RubyWinFunc.so, using the Vray render engine.
-----
and

Sketchup is closed only when the mirror and duplicate the components / groups.
However if only mirror the components / groups (not duplicate) sketchup is not closed.
By far the best solution is to have the closed ouliner
---------------
and a question.
when applied to a curved mirror. duplicated curve is exploited.
can be solved?
0

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3 20101003

Postby TIG » Tue Oct 05, 2010 10:13 am

Diego

I only rarely happens to me - usually a Curve is kept intact...
If you know you have Curves and experience the problem then you could manually Group the Selection before Mirroring it.
I don't know how to stop the rare 'raw' curve exploding glitch - the method used is basically "the selection is grouped, the group is copied, scaled -1 [to 'mirror' it] and then the original group might be deleted, then the group is exploded so the selection is back as it was but now 'mirrored'.

A Curve shouldn't 'explode' as it's container group explodes but just sometimes it does!
I was aware of the glitch but in a few tests just now I can't get it to reproduce - could you post a small SKP with a failing example ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ » Tue Oct 05, 2010 12:44 pm

tig. is a very strange error.
sometimes it generates and sometimes not.
I have not found a pattern of regular behavior
0

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby bd99 » Wed Oct 06, 2010 7:46 am

thankkkkkkkkkkkkkk
0

bd99 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby tfdesign » Wed Oct 06, 2010 10:45 am

Tig, I use the Flip Along tool a lot of the time. I also watched a SketchUp tutorial with an official Google instructor saying that he didn't quite get it (flip along). I don't understand what there is that's not to get? How does your Mirror plugin differ or improve what's already available?

Tom
0
My book "Let's SketchUp!" Download from here

tfdesign 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby Gaieus » Wed Oct 06, 2010 10:51 am

With the flip along tool, you can flip along one of the main axes (or those of groups/components) only. This plugin lets you mirror in a bunch of different ways, too.
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3 20101003

Postby TIG » Wed Oct 06, 2010 11:10 am

As Gai explained... the built in 'Flip' mirrors around the model's axes.
This is also similar to using Scale with '-1', where the 'mirroring' is limited to three directions too.
The Mirror tool allows you to mirror around a point, line or plane depending whether you pick 1, 2 or 3 points.
The most usual is around the plane from 3 points - that way you can Mirror about any plane, not just the axial planes and the mirrored version is related to the plane in the reverse manner to the original selection. To do it with Flip/Scale would involve one or more Rotate steps too.
The other benefit of Mirror is that [like CAD tools] on completion of the mirroring you can choose to keep or delete the original selection - useful when modeling in symmetrical parts etc as the 'copy' part is built-in for you...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby Gaieus » Wed Oct 06, 2010 11:32 am

TIG wrote:The other benefit of Mirror is that [like CAD tools] on completion of the mirroring you can choose to keep or delete the original selection - useful when modeling in symmetrical parts etc as the 'copy' part is built-in for you...

Although this is not hard with the native tools either;
  1. Copy the "to-be-mirrored" entity
  2. Do the mirroring (flip or scale)
  3. Paste in place the original entity
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3 20101003

Postby TIG » Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:30 pm

But awkward with non-axial flips...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby tfdesign » Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:33 pm

I think it's got to be the sado-masochistic mathematician in me! (incidentally, my old man is a Cambridge-educated topologist! ;) ) I like that "now how can I do this without a plugin?". :lol: Sounds good Tig. Thanks for the reply. I'll try and get round to having a go with this tool some time in the not too distant future. :)

Meanwhile, I have a table to build! ;)

Tom
0
My book "Let's SketchUp!" Download from here

tfdesign 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby tfdesign » Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:36 pm

TIG wrote:But awkward with non-axial flips...


Yes. Do-able, but I can see that it would only be possible if one was good at remembering strings of numbers, repetitions and angles? :shock: ;)

Plugins are best then? :D
0
My book "Let's SketchUp!" Download from here

tfdesign 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby jeff hammond » Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:50 pm

tfdesign wrote:
TIG wrote:But awkward with non-axial flips...


Yes. Do-able, but I can see that it would only be possible if one was good at remembering strings of numbers, repetitions and angles? :shock: ;)

Plugins are best then? :D


you can do it without knowing any angles etc. but it's a pita.. this video makes it look easier than it really is because i didn't include the 5-10 minutes i spent figuring out the right moves (and have spent that same 5-10 minutes multiple times doing this in real drawings).. mirror.rb is a blessing :thumb: :enlight:


0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby mac1 » Wed Oct 06, 2010 5:13 pm

Change in SU 7. Place axis then scale??
0

mac1 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby GWD » Thu Oct 07, 2010 7:13 am

TIG,

Thanks very much for the outline closer!!!!!! I can use this code in some of mine scripts.

regards,

Guy
0

GWD 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby Oxer » Mon Oct 25, 2010 4:44 pm

Hello!
Mirror is one of the plugins i use most, but with SU8, the plugin Mirror 3.3 don't work for me. I use SU 8 spanish on Mac OSX Snow Leopard, one message appears in Console window, with SU7 and Mirror 3.1 the plugin worked fine.
This is the Error:
Error mirror.jpg


I hope you that you help me,
Thanks!
0
"The result is the end what is important is the process" by Oxer
http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/
User avatar
Oxer 
 

Re: [Plugin] Mirror v3.3

Postby leminilab » Mon Oct 25, 2010 7:54 pm

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ wrote:this is the error.
I use
windows xp sp3, in Spanish. sketchup sketchup 8 in Spanish and 7 in Spanish
in the two versions generated BugSplats.

the image is made with sketchup 8.
although sketchup 7, BugSplats generates but does not generate error reporting in the console ruby

file without zoom.gif

mirror 01.jpg


Hi !

A little off topic but how did you do that animated gif ? It's looking good !

Nicolas
1
- "Live every day as if it were your last and then some day you'll be right."
- "ThomThom rules!!!"

leminilab 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Next


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BruceRob40, kaputdesign and 13 guests

Visit our sponsors: