[Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby CadFather » Thu Nov 17, 2016 2:37 pm

yes, the offset was always a smidge off (only in terms of measurements) - other than that, the script works fine on both (on my super system of course), thanks!
0
Quarr-IT - SketchUp Training from the Master.. http://quarr-it.com/
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby hell0304 » Wed Dec 07, 2016 12:05 pm

It's worked great on SU2016 but some Error happen on SU2017. Can u please fix it soon???
1

hell0304 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby TIG » Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:18 pm

hell0304 wrote:It's worked great on SU2016 but some Error happen on SU2017. Can u please fix it soon???
I know !
The new API in v2017 breaks some things [references, IDs etc]
I have been working on a fix for the last few weeks...
It has proven awkward !
Watch for updates...
2
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby pbacot » Mon Jan 23, 2017 9:03 pm

Thsnks TIG, Watching for this. Though I am holding off on using v2017.
1
MacOSX (El Capitan) ShetchUp Pro v16 Layout Twilight Pro v2 M2 Kerkythea PowerCADD
User avatar
pbacot 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby GMthompson » Mon Feb 13, 2017 9:26 pm

i cannot get eebf to work in 2017 I have uninstalled and reinstalled 2017 one plugin at a time starting with freedo tools any suggestions
0
User avatar
GMthompson 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby Dave R » Mon Feb 13, 2017 9:34 pm

GMthompson wrote:...any suggestions


Suggestions? Yes. Read TIG's last post in this thread. He's working on a fix. I'm sure when he has a suitable fix, he'll release an update.
0
Inspecting mirrors is a job I could easily see myself doing.

If you are the smartest person in the room, you are in the wrong room.
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby TIG » Mon Feb 13, 2017 9:50 pm

Update is 90% done... but it's not there yet...
:shock:
3
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby Mike Amos » Thu Mar 02, 2017 1:40 pm

TIG, we are lucky to get these valuable tools in the first place, I am not going to be pushy over the fix, I can always sort the one piece of geometry in sketchup 2016 until this is sorted to your satisfaction. Many thanks for making sketchup better by your hard work.
2

Mike Amos 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby jbnarch25 » Thu Mar 09, 2017 12:44 am

Updates needed for Sketchup 2017 on "Extrude Edges by Rails" , Lattice, face. Works good on 16 guess it has something to do with ruby 2.2 used in 17.
-1

jbnarch25 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby TIG » Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:29 pm

If you look a couple of posts earlier on in this thread, you'll see that the update is in progress...
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby simoncastle » Mon Apr 03, 2017 9:11 am

Hi TIG thank you very much for these plugins.

I dont know if you are aware that "THEY" broke something in their API which causes the extrude on rails to fail in 2017, its still working correctly in 2016.

Im not sure what the problem is, I have a singe cure with 2 rails that join at a pint.
As I said its file in 2016. If you cant reproduce it let me know and I will try to upload my file.

Sorry for posting this, didn't read the latest posts.
Feeling stupid now.
:oops:

... Simon
0
Last edited by simoncastle on Mon Apr 03, 2017 7:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

simoncastle 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby TIG » Mon Apr 03, 2017 3:35 pm

I know 'they' broke it in v2017.
They changed the way exploded groups etc no longer keep an enduring reference to the contents !
I have fixed this in several plugins.
I have fixed it in this toolset too, but I;ve not reissued yet, because I have an intractable bugsplat occurring if the user does an undo after making some forms, in some of the tools.

This is very odd, since it seems unrelated to the main problem they created.

In essence, the paths [profiles/rails] are temporarily grouped during the processing to stop them getting messed up by the later processes. At the end it is exploded back as it was. That works fine, but if the user does an undo it bugsplats...

It is very odd.
I am considering alternative solutions...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby rilian » Fri May 19, 2017 8:45 pm

TIG wrote:It is very odd.
I am considering alternative solutions...


Bump? Any further news on your bugsplat?
0

rilian 
 

Re: [Plugin] ExtrudeTools - Full Set

Postby TIG » Fri May 19, 2017 10:15 pm

I have most of the problems fixed.
However, I might need to recast how some of the tools exit, as I am finding that no permutations of the current exit strategies avoid a BugSplat !
:o
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Previous


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Bot, ZeroCZ and 11 guests

Visit our sponsors: