[Plugin] Toggle Units

[Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby Matt666 » Wed Jul 30, 2008 8:22 am

  • EDIT1: Add a folder in the zip, after Edson issue.
  • EDIT2: Another version, with all drawing unity type : Decimal, architectural, etc... 9 icons
  • EDIT3: Updated with CadFather icons... And a try to make it compatible with mac.
  • EDIT4: Request by Ken, two icons added. They increase or decrease drawing precision.
  • EDIT5: Last update with cool icons from Mister CadFather! And another icon that displays unit on dimensions entities.
  • EDIT6 [by TIG]: 20110129 - added v7.1/8 friendly version
  • EDIT7 [by TIG]: 20100129 - updated version to correct icon paths
  • EDIT8: 20110912 - New tool added: Toolbar manager.
  • EDIT9: 20110915 - Mac bug fixed and add tool in extensions window. Thanks to driven!*
  • EDIT10: 20140302 - Bug on new SU version. Thanks to jiminy-billy-bob.


Hi all. First of all I would like to thank Thomthom for his help with javascript, and TIG for his advice in ruby.
Here is a script that change drawing units quickly.
Toolbar.jpg


You can manage toolbar with "Toolbar Manager", by clicking in Plugins->Toggle units->Toolbar manager
Toggle_units_Menu.jpg


You should be able to choose icons you want to display in the toolbar. Thank you to kyyu for giving me the idea.
Toggle_units_ToobarManager.jpg


PS: WOW, 1178 downloads, thank you! ^^

Please get the latest version from the PluginStore [now v2014 compliant]

Download

1
Last edited by Matt666 on Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:31 pm, edited 22 times in total.
Frenglish at its best !
My scripts

Matt666 
 

Re: [req] Toggle Units

Postby CadFather » Wed Jul 30, 2008 8:53 am

EDIT: if using SU 7.1, install the 2 files inside the zip (thanks to Jim)
toggle_units.zip



Matt, Thank you for this! :D

one question.. how can i assign a keyboard shortcut to one of them? or is it not possible?

also, the units redraw only when i click on the screen or (press the esc key) - is that to do with screen refresh? if so is there any way to make it refresh automatically?
0
Last edited by CadFather on Sun Jul 11, 2010 6:29 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Quarr-IT - SketchUp Training from the Master.. http://quarr-it.com/
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [req] Toggle Units

Postby Matt666 » Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:03 am

Hi !
also, the units redraw only when i click on the screen or (press the esc key) - is that to do with screen refresh? if so is there any way to make it refresh automatically?

The post containing scripts has been updated with your improvment.

one question.. how can i assign a keyboard shortcut to one of them? or is it not possible?

The only solution (I think) is to create a menu "units" in the menu plugins, and to add a shortcut to it... I've added another script which add a menu "unities" in the menu plugins.
0
Frenglish at its best !
My scripts

Matt666 
 

Re: [req] Toggle Units

Postby CadFather » Wed Jul 30, 2008 11:04 am

Thank you Mr brain!
ekwave.gif
just Perfect! :berserk:
0
Quarr-IT - SketchUp Training from the Master.. http://quarr-it.com/
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby Matt666 » Wed Jul 30, 2008 12:02 pm

Thank you...
0
Frenglish at its best !
My scripts

Matt666 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby CadFather » Wed Jul 30, 2008 12:04 pm

Matt, just one more thing (last one!) - i opened your script and i think it is meant to change the toolbar icon when i change the units, is that true?
0
Quarr-IT - SketchUp Training from the Master.. http://quarr-it.com/
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby Matt666 » Wed Jul 30, 2008 12:14 pm

I tried to do that, but I don't know how... For the moment, Icon changes only at the start of SU...
0
Frenglish at its best !
My scripts

Matt666 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby CadFather » Wed Jul 30, 2008 12:18 pm

i see, cool 'unity toolbar' stuff though... :) :thumb:
0
Quarr-IT - SketchUp Training from the Master.. http://quarr-it.com/
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [req] Toggle Units

Postby Edson » Wed Jul 30, 2008 3:18 pm

Matt666 wrote:Here is the script.

Two versions :
- Juste one icon, which toggle unity drawing. It changes only at the start of Su, according to current unit.
- Five icons


i tried to install the 1 icon version but it did not work. instead i got this message:
Error Loading File toggle_units.rb
can't convert nil into String


what is the correct installation method? the rb file goes in the pligins folder, but what do i do with the icons? do i put them there directly or inside a folder?

thanks.
0
edson mahfuz, architect
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br

Anyone can get you more for more, but it takes genius to get you more for less.
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby Edson » Wed Jul 30, 2008 3:27 pm

i managed to install the 5 icon version but it did not work. there is no change in the VCB and when i click the model info window i still have the unit the file was set up to when the file was opened.
0
edson mahfuz, architect
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br

Anyone can get you more for more, but it takes genius to get you more for less.
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby Matt666 » Wed Jul 30, 2008 3:31 pm

Hi edson !
Puts all the package in plugins. Without any folder.
It works here !
0
Frenglish at its best !
My scripts

Matt666 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby cornel » Wed Jul 30, 2008 4:20 pm

Matt,

Beside those 'Decimals'
can you include 'Architectural' format?!

Cornel
0

cornel 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby Matt666 » Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:56 am

I have edited the script post with your improvment !
;)
0
Frenglish at its best !
My scripts

Matt666 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby Matt666 » Thu Jul 31, 2008 10:18 am

Edson, do you still have same problems?
0
Frenglish at its best !
My scripts

Matt666 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby Edson » Thu Jul 31, 2008 12:02 pm

sorry, matt, but it just does not work for me on mac. no changes of unit no matter what icon one clicks on.

installing the 1 icon version still brings the message quoted above. by the way, what is this one supposed to do? what is the unit it changes to?
0
edson mahfuz, architect
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br

Anyone can get you more for more, but it takes genius to get you more for less.
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby Matt666 » Thu Jul 31, 2008 1:11 pm

Can you try with this script, please ?
0
Frenglish at its best !
My scripts

Matt666 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby Vichingo » Thu Jul 31, 2008 1:35 pm

Hi,

I am having some difficulties with the qua;ity of the Icons. For some reason they will not clean up, and they look very distored. Anybody want to desing some slick buttons to dress up this otherwise great plug
0

Vichingo 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby Edson » Thu Jul 31, 2008 1:47 pm

sure. no changes, ie, nothing happened. i have attached a screen grab for you to see that the error message is still showing and the toolbar shows a blank square (it does not change if i click on it).

should you need me to test future changes on mac, just let me know.
toggleunits.png
0
edson mahfuz, architect
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br

Anyone can get you more for more, but it takes genius to get you more for less.
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby CadFather » Thu Jul 31, 2008 2:10 pm

..phew - didn't know i was going to give you so much work Matt!

i can draw some icons later today - can i suggest one further change to the scripts: if we have the icons in png formats they are much better quality..Thanks
0
Quarr-IT - SketchUp Training from the Master.. http://quarr-it.com/
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby Matt666 » Thu Jul 31, 2008 4:28 pm

No problem CadFather ;)

Edson : Thank you !
Have you unzipped ain the plugin folder, and keep icons in the folder "toggle_units_icons" ?
If yes, Can you open ruby console, type this line please :
Code: Select all
Sketchup.find_support_file("tuin.gif", "Plugins/toggle_units_icons")

and show me what it returns ?

Thank you !
0
Frenglish at its best !
My scripts

Matt666 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby Edson » Thu Jul 31, 2008 5:26 pm

it returns this:
> Sketchup.find_support_file("tuin.gif", "Plugins/toggle_units_icons")
/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 6/SketchUp/Plugins/toggle_units_icons/tuin.gif


cheers.
0
edson mahfuz, architect
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br

Anyone can get you more for more, but it takes genius to get you more for less.
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby CadFather » Fri Aug 01, 2008 12:59 am

some icons - not great, will work more..

tu.png
0
Quarr-IT - SketchUp Training from the Master.. http://quarr-it.com/
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby cornel » Fri Aug 01, 2008 1:52 pm

Many thanks, Matt!
For me it’s a considerable tool – I work very often w/ different unit formats on the same dwgs.

Best regards,
Cornel
0

cornel 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby Didier Bur » Fri Aug 01, 2008 8:24 pm

Matt,
STP remplace "unity" par "unit" dans le script. Unity veut dire à peu près "unification". ;)
0
Didier Bur (Bytes Farmer)
Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nancy (F)
http://rld.crai.archi.fr/rubylibrarydepot/
User avatar
Didier Bur 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby Matt666 » Fri Aug 01, 2008 8:26 pm

@CadFather, Thank you ! Could you post them in png format, please ?

Didier wrote:STP remplace "unity" par "unit" dans le script. Unity veut dire à peu près "unification".

:oops: :roflmao: Vive mon anglais désastreux !

You're welcome Cornel !! ;)
0
Frenglish at its best !
My scripts

Matt666 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby CadFather » Fri Aug 01, 2008 9:23 pm

..they do need touching up, but here they are
0
Quarr-IT - SketchUp Training from the Master.. http://quarr-it.com/
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby Matt666 » Sat Aug 02, 2008 4:34 pm

The 9 icons script has been updated with new icons on the script post. Please try it Edson !

Thank you CadFather !!
0
Frenglish at its best !
My scripts

Matt666 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby Edson » Sun Aug 03, 2008 2:38 am

Matt666 wrote:The 9 icons script has been updated with new icons on the script post. Please try it Edson !


no change, matt. still not working on mac. i click on the icons and nothing changes; it keeps the unit set through model info-->units.
0
edson mahfuz, architect
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br

Anyone can get you more for more, but it takes genius to get you more for less.
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby Matt666 » Sun Aug 03, 2008 1:11 pm

Aaaargh ! I don't understand :o :o :o :( :(

I need some help... I will ask others french scripters ;) ! THERE IS A SOLUTION !!
0
Frenglish at its best !
My scripts

Matt666 
 

Re: [Plugin] Toggle Units

Postby CadFather » Sun Aug 03, 2008 1:29 pm

anyone else on mac having the same problem?
0
Quarr-IT - SketchUp Training from the Master.. http://quarr-it.com/
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Next


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ackemini, Bing [Bot], Google Bot, LEGOsketcher, onealex, patrolman, youngdave and 12 guests

Visit our sponsors: