[Plugin] CleanUp

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby mariocha » Mon Dec 04, 2017 4:31 pm

I like localizing plugins. Helps me learn ruby. I found this one well written and thus a good teacher.
So it is now localized with LanguageHandler. And french strings. v 3.4.3
Should I get it signed before posting it here, or send it to you, or what ?
Cookies to you.
p.s.: I had to change the tooltips heredocs to strings, of course.
oh, also, no progressbar or status on Mac.
0
Mario C.
Certified SketchUp Trainer, QC CA.
Every rule has exceptions, but some.
User avatar
mariocha 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby ataman811 » Thu Apr 26, 2018 8:59 am

Hi!
How can I translate your plugin into Russian?
0

ataman811 
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby Oxer » Thu Apr 26, 2018 2:16 pm

I translated the plugin to Spanish language a long time ago for my own use but I made it translating the strings in the .rb files directly.
mariocha, can you share the strings file to translate it to Spanish? what did you do to give support to the .rb files to translate the plugin?
0
"The result is the end what is important is the process" by Oxer
http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/
User avatar
Oxer 
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby thomthom » Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:27 pm

CleanUp doesn't support translation right now.

If you want to translate, add a comment in the issue tracker; https://bitbucket.org/thomthom/cleanup/ ... 6/localize

Mention what language you can contribute with.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby Oxer » Thu Apr 26, 2018 7:42 pm

thomthom wrote:CleanUp doesn't support translation right now.

If you want to translate, add a comment in the issue tracker; https://bitbucket.org/thomthom/cleanup/ ... 6/localize

Mention what language you can contribute with.

Done!!

P.S.: Thom, have you see your private messages, I sent you a message a week ago about UVToolKit plugin.
0
"The result is the end what is important is the process" by Oxer
http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/
User avatar
Oxer 
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby highlander » Tue Feb 05, 2019 9:15 am

Hello,

Can someone tell me why this menu does not work anymore??

cleanup_white.PNG
1
Sander Hoogland
SketchUp 2018 pro - Vray
Beeld3d
User avatar
highlander 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby TIG » Tue Feb 05, 2019 1:38 pm

Try clearing the computer's Internet Explorer cache and restarting SketchUp to see if that helps...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby pbacot » Thu Mar 07, 2019 6:54 pm

Does anyone have some alternative plugins to this tool? It's pretty much useless in v.2019 except in the smallest drawings. Cleanup just takes too long now.

I'd like another plugin that can remove lines without a face and coplanar lines. One that handles lonely vertices fast too would be great, but could be a separate tool (Fredo's tool works but I like the way CleanUp did it).

Used to be the greatest tool in earlier SketchUp versions.
0
MacOSX Mojave High Sierra SketchUp Pro v19 Twilight v2 Thea v2 PowerCADD
User avatar
pbacot 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp3

Postby Mochanic » Thu Apr 11, 2019 9:40 am

As I was saying on Youtube, I get a blank menu like the one in the attachment. What am I doing wrong?

Also can you recommend an easy fix for all the holes that are created (like the ones in the 2nd attachment) when I import an STL file. It takes me HOURS to manually fix all the holes!

Thanks for your help!
0

Mochanic 
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby Mochanic » Fri Apr 12, 2019 3:52 am

highlander wrote:Hello,

Can someone tell me why this menu does not work anymore??

cleanup_white.PNG


I have the exact same problem! It's been like this for over a year now. I wish someone could tell me how to fix it...
0

Mochanic 
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby pbacot » Thu Jun 06, 2019 12:38 am

Hasn't anyone else had problems with this tool in v. 2019? It has slowed considerably as to be mostly useless (i.e. you can do the cleanup faster yourself). It seems to be related to file size though you are only working on a selection. The larger the file, the slower it is.

It's too bad. It was one of the greatest tools!
0
MacOSX Mojave High Sierra SketchUp Pro v19 Twilight v2 Thea v2 PowerCADD
User avatar
pbacot 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby Dave R » Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:08 am

Which version of CleanUp are you using? I'm using CleanUp3 and it works as fast in v2019 as in any other version.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby jkoll66 » Wed Jul 17, 2019 7:18 pm

Unchecking "Validate Results" and "Erase Duplicate Faces" in the settings menu speeds things up immensely on larger models. If I want to erase duplicate faces later, I usually set it to go at the end of the day.


pbacot wrote:Hasn't anyone else had problems with this tool in v. 2019? It has slowed considerably as to be mostly useless (i.e. you can do the cleanup faster yourself). It seems to be related to file size though you are only working on a selection. The larger the file, the slower it is.

It's too bad. It was one of the greatest tools!
1

jkoll66 
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby pohlr1 » Tue Jul 30, 2019 10:50 pm

Can anyone try to clean this up real quick to make sure its not my computer or version or what not. Super simple.

Trying to delete the coplaner faces and get rid of all the extra lines.
0

pohlr1 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby Dave R » Tue Jul 30, 2019 11:28 pm

Running CleanUp3 on the bottom plate won't delete the coplanar edges because you've got different materials applied to the faces. Instead, those edges will be hidden.
Screenshot - 7_30_2019 , 5_24_44 PM.png


Screenshot - 7_30_2019 , 5_25_11 PM.png


On the top plate there are no coplanar edges to remove because there are holes above each stud.
Screenshot - 7_30_2019 , 5_25_26 PM.png


The extension works fine. There just isn't anything for it to do.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby Mochanic » Fri Sep 06, 2019 7:30 pm

WHAT IS WRONG?
I have uninstalled Cleanup3 and TT Lib, deleted the folders, cleaned the cache, downloaded and reinstalled both from scratch and I STILL get a blank menu!
Yesterday I even installed SU2019 and still nothing but a blank gray menu like my attachment above.
Somebody please help!
0

Mochanic 
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby Dave R » Fri Sep 06, 2019 7:44 pm

Did you install SketchUp correctly? That is, did you right click on the downloaded installer file and select Run as administrator?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby Mochanic » Sun Sep 08, 2019 5:55 am

No I did not before, but I just completely uninstalled it and started fresh with 19.2 that just released and this time I installed with admin privelages.
So after getting it all back up and running before installing any other extensions I tried Cleanup3 and yet again, just a blank gray menu! I don't understand it... It's the ONLY extension I have any issues with.
0

Mochanic 
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby Dave R » Sun Sep 08, 2019 11:44 am

...and this time I installed with admin privelages.


What exactly do you mean by this? Does that mean you logged into windows as your normal user, find the installer, right click on it and choose Run as administrator? Or did you log into Windows as the administrator and install SketchUp?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby Mochanic » Sun Sep 15, 2019 4:28 am

Dave R wrote:
...and this time I installed with admin privelages.


What exactly do you mean by this? Does that mean you logged into windows as your normal user, find the installer, right click on it and choose Run as administrator? Or did you log into Windows as the administrator and install SketchUp?


Right clicked on setup and chose Run as administrator. (and my windows automatically starts as admin)
0

Mochanic 
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby TIG » Sun Sep 15, 2019 1:51 pm

For the avoidance of doubt...

Here's the only correct way to install [or repair] SketchUp on a PC.
Login to your PC using your normal users Windows-account - if that user has admin-powers it is unimportant.
Do not login as the separate 'administrator' account.
Ensure SketchUp is closed.
Find the SketchUp installer's exe file - probably in your Downloads folder.
Select its icon, right-click > context-menu > "Run as administrator"
When prompted choose "Repair".
[Alternatively, if it's a brand new installation choose "Install"]
When it completes restart SketchUp and see what happens...

Running the installer in any other way - e.g. by double-clicking its icon - will result in unpredictable issues, often around file/folder permissions and saved preferences etc...

If you have installed Plugins etc these should be unaffected by a "Repair".



A few Extensions, like Fredo's Lib, might have created a subfolder/files to save preferences with bad permissions in an earlier incorrect SketchUp setup. This is fixed by deleting the faulty folder.

In the case of Fredo's Lib...

Close SketchUp.
Find your 'Local' folder %LocalAppData% and find its subfolder named LIBFREDO6_DATA_Dir - delete it and its contents.
It is hidden by default, but it should be directly accessible when you use that %...% path in a Windows Explorer window...
When you restart SketchUp that preferences folder and its contents should get recreated, this time with good permissions...



Also note that some older and backwardly compatible Extensions use Internet Explorer on a PC, to create complex dialogs.
This is irrespective of the browser you my use day to day.
Sometimes the IE cache gets cross-threaded and causes issues.
Open IE and clear the entire cache.
See if that helps with flaky dialogs...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby Mochanic » Tue Sep 17, 2019 6:11 am

I appreciate your advice, but I do not have any other issues with Sketchup or extensions ONLY Cleanup 3 and a blank gray menu no matter what. And as I stated earlier, this is a brand new fresh install with admin privileges, so I'm pretty sure there is nothing wrong with the .exe file.
Sketchup has so many bugs its beyond ridiculous! I'm one of many people that has this same issue. I can't understand why they haven't fixed the multiple faces bug that has been known about for years. I have had up to 15 faces on top of each other by drawing 1 single line!
0

Mochanic 
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby Lia_M » Sun Dec 22, 2019 8:27 pm

I've installed cleanup³ and TT_Lib2, but it still doesn't show up in extensions bar
0

Lia_M 
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby Dave R » Mon Dec 23, 2019 1:15 pm

Lia_M wrote:but it still doesn't show up in extensions bar


Do you mean the Extensions menu?

Did you try restarting SketchUp after installation of these extensions?

When you installed SketchUp, did you do so correctly? That is did you right click on the downloaded installed and choose Run as administrator from the context menu?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby bsfranza » Wed Dec 25, 2019 11:05 am

Hi there,

@ Thomthom, i have two small feature requests/ ideas that i was hoping you could think about... :)

Problem description; i use the cleanup features delete coplanar, repair edge and delete lines not connected to any other geometry regularly via shortcuts... which is super and really helpful, however, there are two limiting facts to it.. first the shortcuts should only work in the active context or there should be at least be a warning message asking the user if he really wants to apply the command “model wide” ... second, it would be nice if we could set the commands for the shortcutted features it would be nice if we could set parameters for these “shortcutted” commands seperately from the main plugin window because for the shortcuts i may want other fixed settings than when im running The whole plugin via the UI

Thanks for considering it!

Have a nice Xmas everyone!
0

bsfranza 
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby rv1974 » Wed Dec 25, 2019 12:54 pm

all these commands already exist as separate commands (from several authors: Fredo,TT, TIG, Smustard etc).
Search tt edge tools for instance.
0

rv1974 
 

Re: [Plugin] CleanUp

Postby a_w » Tue Jan 21, 2020 12:10 pm

Loved that tool, since a few hours ago. Somehow, after cleaning up one model increased in size! how is that possible and how can I fix the problem?
0

a_w 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Previous


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 2972873295 and 16 guests

Visit our sponsors: