[Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor (1.1.3) — 21 June 2013

Postby TIG » Tue Nov 19, 2013 5:04 pm

With admin powers...
Select the Plugins folder icon.

Right-click
Context-menu
Properties
Security
Edit...

Ensure everyone in the list has FULL permissions ticked.

Apply/OK

The permissions to subfolders within the 'Program Files' tree, of everyone - including admins - are limited by Windows by default. You simply need to reset them to FULL, otherwise you will not be able to add/change files into that folder - although you think you have !

Also while you are at it...
Select the SketchUp.exe file icon [in the same folder as the Plugins folder].
Right-click
Context-menu
Properties
Compatibility
Always run as administrator... should be ticked

Apply/OK

The 'Compatibility Files' issue arises if you have limited security permissions to a folder - like Plugins - and Windows [weirdly] lets you think you have installed actually the file[s] and subfolders etc, but in fact it has put them into a VirtualStore - so if you have a 'Compatibility Files...' link/button in the top bars of your Windows Explorer window for a folder like Plugins then that's a sign of you having insufficient permissions to add/change files; click on the link to see what you think was installed but is squirreled away by the OS :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor (1.1.3) — 21 June 2013

Postby tt_su » Tue Nov 19, 2013 8:53 pm

Hm... I've not had time to look at this yet, but TIG's comment about the font list not being populated could be a clue. Maybe IE11 had removed the MS hack I used to get the font list...

The %20 instead of a space is just IE transforming the path string into a URL string. Nothing wrong there.
0
User avatar
tt_su 
SketchUp Team
SketchUp Team
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor (1.1.3) — 21 June 2013

Postby dkdickial » Wed Nov 20, 2013 3:16 am

TIG wrote:With admin powers...
Select the Plugins folder icon.

Right-click
Context-menu
Properties
Security
Edit...


Bad news.
I'v make everyone in the list has full permissions ticked, and still, it doesn't work :(
20131120100350.jpg

20131120100429.jpg
0
User avatar
dkdickial 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby greg24k » Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:02 am

For some reason I get error when I start the plug-in. Everything else works, but it will not load the fonts. I get a java error is in the TT Lib2 in the webdialog/base.js It says that Unable to ger property "count" of undefined or null reference. Line 115 Char 9

Is anyone else experienced that, and if there a fix for it?

Thanks!
0

greg24k 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby Dave R » Mon Dec 09, 2013 10:36 am

What operating system? What SketchUp version? Help us help you. Please complete your profile.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby tt_su » Mon Dec 09, 2013 12:13 pm

I'm going to guess that you have Windows 8.x? I'm getting some reports that it's not working there. I'm not sure why - it might be Windows 8.x preventing me from using the font list or it could be IE11. Either way - I've not had time to investigate in detail yet.
0
User avatar
tt_su 
SketchUp Team
SketchUp Team
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby greg24k » Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:24 pm

Dave R wrote:What operating system? What SketchUp version? Help us help you. Please complete your profile.

Sorry about that... Windows 7 Sketchup Pro 2013
0

greg24k 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby tt_su » Mon Dec 09, 2013 2:18 pm

What version of Internet Explorer do you have?
0
User avatar
tt_su 
SketchUp Team
SketchUp Team
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby doppel » Wed Dec 18, 2013 12:53 pm

Nice & Useful plugin!!! thanks for your work.
But since the last version of TT_Lib², i always have this message on Sketchup starts :
"TT_Lib² detected that some of the files in SketchUp's plugin folder has ended up
in Window's Virtual Store. It happens because of insufficint permissions for the
plugin folder. Please move the files into the real Plugins folder."

TT Lib² v.2.9.4
Internet Explorer 11
Sketchup 8

EDIT : uninstall et install TT Lib². The message doesn't appeared anymore.
But now, when I start the plugin, i have a message with an error script about the file base.js. And whatever i click yes or no, i can't choose my font :? :lol:
0
Last edited by doppel on Wed Dec 18, 2013 1:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
doppel 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby tt_su » Wed Dec 18, 2013 2:01 pm

doppel wrote:Nice & Useful plugin!!! thanks for your work.
But since the last version of TT_Lib², i always have this message on Sketchup starts :
"TT_Lib² detected that some of the files in SketchUp's plugin folder has ended up
in Window's Virtual Store. It happens because of insufficint permissions for the
plugin folder. Please move the files into the real Plugins folder."

TT Lib² v.2.9.4
Internet Explorer 11
Sketchup 8

EDIT : uninstall et install TT Lib². The message doesn't appeared anymore.
But now, when I start the plugin, i have a message with an error script about the file base.js. And whatever i click yes or no, i can't choose my font :? :lol:


1. The VirtualStore warning - did you follow its instructions? Move the files from Virtual Store to the proper Plugins folder?

2. You unintalled TT_Lib2? Then 3D Text Editor wont' work. (But yet you indicate it does? This could be a result of the files in the VirtualStore.)

3. Regarding the Javascript error, do you have Windows 8? I've gotten reports from Windows 8 users that this plugin doesn't work for them. But I'm not sure if it's Window 8 or IE11...
0
User avatar
tt_su 
SketchUp Team
SketchUp Team
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby doppel » Wed Dec 18, 2013 2:26 pm

tt_su wrote:1. The VirtualStore warning - did you follow its instructions? Move the files from Virtual Store to the proper Plugins folder?

2. You unintalled TT_Lib2? Then 3D Text Editor wont' work. (But yet you indicate it does? This could be a result of the files in the VirtualStore.)

3. Regarding the Javascript error, do you have Windows 8? I've gotten reports from Windows 8 users that this plugin doesn't work for them. But I'm not sure if it's Window 8 or IE11...

1 - yes, i moved the files in the plugin folder of Sketchup
2 - uninstalled and re-install TT_Lib²
3 - Windows 7

I will try few things to fix that. Thanks all of you for your replies :)
0
User avatar
doppel 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby tt_su » Wed Dec 18, 2013 2:49 pm

Windows 7 eyh... then IE11 might be the culprit. I might be lucky and be able to force the webdialog to user IE10 compatibility mode.
0
User avatar
tt_su 
SketchUp Team
SketchUp Team
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby doppel » Wed Dec 18, 2013 3:09 pm

That's what i thought too. I uninstall IE11 and all work as before! I don't need it anyway, i prefer firefox & chrome ^^
0
User avatar
doppel 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby tt_su » Wed Dec 18, 2013 3:39 pm

Ah! Right. Thanks for confirming that. I only hope that forcing a compatibility IE10 mode will return the use of the font-list.
1
User avatar
tt_su 
SketchUp Team
SketchUp Team
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby TIG » Wed Dec 18, 2013 4:44 pm

IE11 also just installed itself on my Win7 PC and I confirm that your 3d-text tool is now indeed broken - these a js error when it can't compile the font-list and 'count' it...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby thomthom » Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:40 pm

I have managed to reproduce the issue - and it was indeed an IE11 issue. When I force IE10 compatibility it becomes usable again. This is however something I need to fix in TT_Lib2 - so keep an eye out for an update soon.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby thomthom » Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:16 pm

Updated TT_Lib 2.9.5 will fix the issue.
Download from PluginStore or BitBucket:
http://sketchucation.com/resources/plug ... pln=TT_Lib
https://bitbucket.org/thomthom/tt-library-2/downloads

Submitted to moderation on Extension Warehouse.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

[Plugin] TT_Lib² v.2.9.7

Postby pwilker » Fri Jan 03, 2014 11:01 am

The same error is happening to me, can you help me troubleshoot?

"TT_Lib² detected that some of the files in SketchUp's plugin folder has ended up
in Window's Virtual Store. It happens because of insufficint permissions for the
plugin folder. Please move the files into the real Plugins folder."
0
User avatar
pwilker 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby Dave R » Fri Jan 03, 2014 2:35 pm

This has been explained repeatedly here. You currently do not have full permissions to the Plugins folder. Edit those permissions and install the plugin.

W7_xl (1).jpg
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] TT_Lib² v.2.9.7

Postby tt_su » Mon Jan 06, 2014 2:35 pm

pwilker wrote:The same error is happening to me, can you help me troubleshoot?

"TT_Lib² detected that some of the files in SketchUp's plugin folder has ended up
in Window's Virtual Store. It happens because of insufficint permissions for the
plugin folder. Please move the files into the real Plugins folder."

There should be an Explorer window opening after that message that display the content of the Virtual Store. Notice the path of the folder - it's not the real Plugins folder.
Move the files to the real Plugins folder.
0
User avatar
tt_su 
SketchUp Team
SketchUp Team
 

Re: [Plugin] TT_Lib² v.2.9.7

Postby mutsu_kwq » Mon Jan 20, 2014 12:36 am

tt_su wrote:
pwilker wrote:The same error is happening to me, can you help me troubleshoot?

"TT_Lib² detected that some of the files in SketchUp's plugin folder has ended up
in Window's Virtual Store. It happens because of insufficint permissions for the
plugin folder. Please move the files into the real Plugins folder."

There should be an Explorer window opening after that message that display the content of the Virtual Store. Notice the path of the folder - it's not the real Plugins folder.
Move the files to the real Plugins folder.


This is the screen cap of the window shows after the message and i click ok



which one is the real plugins folder?

please help me
0

mutsu_kwq 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby tt_su » Mon Jan 20, 2014 11:27 am

What is the full path of that explorer window?
0
User avatar
tt_su 
SketchUp Team
SketchUp Team
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby TIG » Mon Jan 20, 2014 11:58 am

Because of the scant contents of that folder it must be the VirtualStore 'tree' - expand the path in the top-bar and you'll see it includes 'VirtualStore' - NOT 'Program Files'...

Fix your Plugins folder's permissions to FULL read/write, clear the VirtualStore folder and then reinstall the Lib, and you should avoid these problems thereafter... :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby mutsu_kwq » Tue Jan 21, 2014 5:42 am

TIG wrote:Because of the scant contents of that folder it must be the VirtualStore 'tree' - expand the path in the top-bar and you'll see it includes 'VirtualStore' - NOT 'Program Files'...

Fix your Plugins folder's permissions to FULL read/write, clear the VirtualStore folder and then reinstall the Lib, and you should avoid these problems thereafter... :roll:


Thank you so much Master TIG... i think my sketchup program works fine now.
But i'm curious where can i find the virtual store folder and how to clean it..
0

mutsu_kwq 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby TIG » Tue Jan 21, 2014 11:34 am

Your screen-shot shows the VirtualStore folder opened ?
If you have a 'Compatibility Files...' link/button in the top-bars of your Plugins folder's 'Windows Explorer' window, then that shows you have some mis-installed files/folders, click on that and it takes you there...

If you now have set FULL read/write Security permissions to the Plugins folder you should no longer get anything in the VirtualStore...

Its path is:
C:\Users\YourUserName\AppData\Local\VirtualStore
with nested subfolders matching the path into which you were prevented from installing files...
Ending in \Plugins
If your AppData folder is hidden you will need to either go to it using the path OR change your Folder Options to show hidden files/folders...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby alexkara » Tue Aug 05, 2014 1:35 pm

Has anyone managed to use 3D text editor on Su 2014 under Win 8.1? I haven't been able to successfully execute the plugin under Win 8.1. All I get is a blank (black fill in) of the input dialog box. The same model can be processed in Win 7 using the same version of SU.
0

alexkara 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby TIG » Tue Aug 05, 2014 5:23 pm

I have no issues with this tool in v2014 under Win 7.
I haven't upgraded to Win 8 yet.

Anyone else with Win 8.1 having these problems ?

You could PM thomthom... it might be something to do with the way the available-fonts list is accessed ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby thomthom » Tue Aug 05, 2014 5:34 pm

I have Win8.1, IE11 and it's working fine with SU2014 for me.

2014-08-05_18h41_24.png


There was an issue when Win8 came out where it wasn't working, but I addressed that in TT_Lib2. What version of TT_Lib2 do you have?
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby alexkara » Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:53 am

Latest versions of everything (Win 8.1, IE, Plugins, TT_LIB2). I bit the bullet and "uninstalled" anything remotely related and re-installed and it seems to be working. Thanks for confirmation and sorry about the "cry wolf".
0

alexkara 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby driven » Fri Oct 24, 2014 1:31 am

Thomas,

I sent you a PM re UFT8 3dText on Yosemite...

The other thing I'm wondering is if scaling could be used to obtain higher vert count on curves...

i.e. use a scaled down container, but scale up the input values?

john
0
learn from the mistakes of others, you may not live long enough to make them all yourself...

driven 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: misty2011, mksketch, Morenogec, pinto de lima, samuel_t and 122 guests

Visit our sponsors: