[Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v4.4e - 02 Jun 19

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby xiombarg » Mon Mar 17, 2014 10:25 pm

Maybe I'm just doing something incorrectly? But I've never had problems with it until I last updated. It had been quite awhile since I had updated, would that make a difference?

0
User avatar
xiombarg 
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby Dave R » Mon Mar 17, 2014 10:42 pm

I think it's a setting thing.
Screenshot - 3_17_2014 , 4_34_20 PM.png
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby xiombarg » Tue Mar 18, 2014 2:38 am

Nope. Whether I have that "local button" toggled on or off it still sets itself to world. I've tried all sorts of variations of setting the axis and it always resorts to world axis. It almost seems like another script is overriding it as a precedence.
1
User avatar
xiombarg 
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby Dave R » Tue Mar 18, 2014 2:44 am

Two options come to mind, then. Make a new, temporary Plugins folder. Rename the orignal Old Plugins or something. Then install fresh copies of JPP and LibFredo6 to that folder. See what you get.

Or, remove all the other plugins from the current one until you find something that conflicts.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby xiombarg » Tue Mar 18, 2014 3:05 am

Right, that's probably what it's come to. I was just hoping that maybe I was overlooking something.
0
User avatar
xiombarg 
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby Dave R » Tue Mar 18, 2014 3:09 am

What if you "press" the button below the X in red? That's different in my screen shot compared to yours.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby dtrarch » Tue Mar 18, 2014 3:14 am

Dear Fredo

If it is at all possible please make the old JPP version work in SU2014?
The old version was so elegant and simple and while the new and improved will do more, for me it just crashes, loses object elements and the settings do not do what they are told to do.
I will be pleased to the first to add to your cookie jar if we could have the option to choose the JPP version to install.
SU user since V2 and honestly I did install the new JPP properly too.
I cleaned out the old version (.....roaming/sketchup and such as well)

Thanks and please

dtr
0

dtrarch 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby xiombarg » Tue Mar 18, 2014 7:35 am

Dave R wrote:What if you "press" the button below the X in red? That's different in my screen shot compared to yours.


Pushing the button below the "X" makes it so that is doesn't lock to any specific axis? That works fine when I use it. It's the locking to a local axis that doesn't work.


Here's the current update:
So I tried uninstalling SU8 and reinstalling it and only loading Libfredo6 and Joint Push Pull and no other plugins installed... It still doesn't work. I'm at a total loss now. I thought for sure that would fix it, but nope.

I can try anything if anyone has any ideas?
0
User avatar
xiombarg 
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby fredo6 » Tue Mar 18, 2014 9:56 am

dtrarch wrote:Dear Fredo

If it is at all possible please make the old JPP version work in SU2014?
The old version was so elegant and simple and while the new and improved will do more, for me it just crashes, loses object elements and the settings do not do what they are told to do.
I will be pleased to the first to add to your cookie jar if we could have the option to choose the JPP version to install.
SU user since V2 and honestly I did install the new JPP properly too.
I cleaned out the old version (.....roaming/sketchup and such as well)

Thanks and please

dtr

The old version (v2.1a) is still available at the following post.

It is compatible with SU2014.

You can run the new and old versions concurrently.

Fredo

PS: do you get bugsplats or intercepted crashes (with a clean dialog box)? And If so, is it during the geometry generation?
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby dtrarch » Tue Mar 18, 2014 8:27 pm

Hi Fredo

First thanks for the updated simple JPP version.
Works perfect on SU 2014
I was using the Vector tool(new)with user direction and distance selected.
Preset distance and direction were just not invoked ?
Your error panel showed when trying to extrude and in some cases the surface (topo) disappeared and ctl-z could not recover it.

I just could not get the settings to stick.
Must just be pilot error :?
Again thank you for all your good works :thumb: :thumb:

Dave
0

dtrarch 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby JQL » Tue Mar 25, 2014 4:03 pm

Hi Fredo,

I cannot thank you enough for this amazing plugin. Among every feature, the improvements you've done to follow pushpull are incredible.

There's just something that I don't know if it could be avoided or not but when I use your plugin it always leaves behind the temp layer it requires to work.

Is it possible to make the plugin auto-delete the layer after finishing command?

I know it's just a small detail and it is ridiculous of me to point it out but...

Thanks for everything,

JQL
0
User avatar
JQL 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby Dave R » Tue Mar 25, 2014 4:07 pm

That's odd. I never noticed the temp layer before. I just gave it a try and I see that layer in the layers list but it goes way when the JPP operation has been completed.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby fredo6 » Tue Mar 25, 2014 5:22 pm

Normally, the temporary layer goes away when you exit JPP.

But if you crash JPP, then it may remain.

And, as you may know, there is no way to remove a layer (or a material) from the Ruby API (the way it is handled in JPP is via aborting the operation before generating the geometry).

So it has to be done manually, which is a safe operation.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby TIG » Tue Mar 25, 2014 5:35 pm

The [clunky] way to delete a layer through the API is...
First iterate model.entities and all of the definition.entities, and if they are are assigned the layer we want to delete - say 'tlayer' - then you erase! them.
Then you iterate through model.layers.to_a - [tlayer], and make a temp_group, and inside that a nested group with a cpoint in it, assign the layer to the nested group, repeat adding a copy of the group and and assigning the next layer to it etc.
Eventually all layers are 'used', except for the 'tlayer' [even previously unused layers].
Use model.layers.purge_unused to now purge 'tlayer'.
Finally use temp_group.erase! to tidy up.
It will work but as I said it's clunky...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby fredo6 » Tue Mar 25, 2014 6:41 pm

Yes, terribly clunky!

By the way, I guess that purge_unused has also some other side effects (pure materials, ....).

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby Krisidious » Tue Mar 25, 2014 6:52 pm

Yeah I see the layer sometimes. It's never active when I notice it and If I care I delete it. It in no way undermines the massive amount of time JPP has saved me.
0
By: Kristoff Rand
Home Designer
Unique House Plans
User avatar
Krisidious 
 

Error

Postby dedmin » Wed Mar 26, 2014 7:30 am

SketchUP 2014 Pro, Win7 64 bit Ultimate Sp1
This happens when starting to drag and typing offset distance. No error when just drag and drop.
Video_2014-03-26_081748.wmv
0

dedmin 
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby fredo6 » Wed Mar 26, 2014 7:51 am

@dedmin

It seems that this is related to the fact you pick the corner of the face and the API picker does not detect the face.

I'll see what I can do.

Fredo
1
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby pbacot » Tue Apr 08, 2014 11:28 pm

I find that I cannot select with this tool. I activate the tool, (Normal JPP) and go to a smoothed surface (set to surface select), individual faces turn green beneath the cursor. I click and nothing changes. The face under the cursor continues to turn green but nothing stays selected.
0
MacOSX Mojave High Sierra SketchUp Pro v19 Twilight v2 Thea v2 PowerCADD
User avatar
pbacot 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby cotty » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:09 am

@pbacot: did you try it like in the following screencast?

@Fredo: is it intended that the middle line gets smoothed in this case?

0
User avatar
cotty 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby pbacot » Wed Apr 09, 2014 3:51 pm

yeah. I just get the green highlight and green note "click to select faces" I click and nothing changes. On any sort of face in current context.
0
MacOSX Mojave High Sierra SketchUp Pro v19 Twilight v2 Thea v2 PowerCADD
User avatar
pbacot 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby fredo6 » Wed Apr 09, 2014 8:58 pm

pbacot wrote:yeah. I just get the green highlight and green note "click to select faces" I click and nothing changes. On any sort of face in current context.

I don't know if I can do anything as it may be a problem with the Mac and SU8.

Is it for any model?

Is it since an upgrade?

Does it work when you stat JPP on a Preselection?

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby pbacot » Thu Apr 10, 2014 6:00 am

Works like that on any model.
No particular upgrade.
JPP acts as if there is no selection (selection disappears and faces respond to cursor by turning green). After exiting the selection of face appears again.
Manana I will reload (I loaded automatically from SUcation Plugin Store.)
0
MacOSX Mojave High Sierra SketchUp Pro v19 Twilight v2 Thea v2 PowerCADD
User avatar
pbacot 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby jeff hammond » Thu Apr 10, 2014 6:47 am

fredo6 wrote:I don't know if I can do anything as it may be a problem with the Mac and SU8.


nope, not that
although i don't have what i'm assuming pb's exact configuration is (mavericks + su8 ?)

i've tested it on osx10.7.5 with su8 & 2014 --as well as mavericks with 2014

i can select just fine on those (as in- i can do the same thing cotty did in the video above with no problems)
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby tidusxx » Fri Apr 11, 2014 9:43 pm

thank you very much Fredo ;)
0

tidusxx 
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby ngeier89 » Tue Apr 22, 2014 8:14 pm

My office has been using the joint/push pull tool for several months and it has worked flawlessly. Recently my firm upgraded to SketchUp 2014 and downloaded the most recent Joint/Push Pull tool but we have not been able to type in an exact dimension offset when using it. I try to type in a number to offset it but nothing happens. We end up just guessing at the dimension. There are several of us that are SU savvy so I don't believe it's just us because none of us can figure it out. It use to be that you just type in the number you want. Can anyone help? I've watched the youtube videos but it doesn't seem like they have the same issue I have. Thanks.

Nathan
0

ngeier89 
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby fredo6 » Tue Apr 22, 2014 9:46 pm

ngeier89 wrote:My office has been using the joint/push pull tool for several months and it has worked flawlessly. Recently my firm upgraded to SketchUp 2014 and downloaded the most recent Joint/Push Pull tool but we have not been able to type in an exact dimension offset when using it. I try to type in a number to offset it but nothing happens. We end up just guessing at the dimension. There are several of us that are SU savvy so I don't believe it's just us because none of us can figure it out. It use to be that you just type in the number you want. Can anyone help? I've watched the youtube videos but it doesn't seem like they have the same issue I have. Thanks.

Nathan

Well, a few questions:
- do you see the value appear in the VCB?
- Do you get an error (in red under the palette button)
- does it work manually (by push-pulling with the mouse)?

Could you open the Ruby console while doing the tests so that you see potential errors.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby StamatisPsarras » Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:39 pm

I am experiencing similar problems with Jeff.
I am on windows 64but Sketchup 2014

this is what writes in the console

Error: #<NoMethodError: undefined method `entityID' for #<Sketchup::Model:0xad00970>>
C:/Users/spsarras/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2014/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6/Lib6FacePicker.rb:791:in `selection_add_remove_faces'
C:/Users/spsarras/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2014/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6/Lib6FacePicker.rb:744:in `selection_validate'
C:/Users/spsarras/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2014/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_!LibFredo6/Lib6FacePicker.rb:622:in `selection_validate_if_add'
C:/Users/spsarras/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2014/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_JointPushPull/JointPushPullTool.rb:670:in `selection_freeze_positions'
C:/Users/spsarras/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2014/SketchUp/Plugins/Fredo6_JointPushPull/JointPushPullTool.rb:1270:in `onLButtonDown'


and yes it does that on a fresh/simple model. With all tools in joint push and pull. I also briefly noticed problems on other Fredo tools.

Thank you in advance
0

StamatisPsarras 
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby tt_su » Tue Apr 29, 2014 2:09 pm

Have you disabled Dynamic Components by any chance?
0
User avatar
tt_su 
SketchUp Team
SketchUp Team
 

Re: [Plugin] JointPushPull Interactive - v3.2b - 17 Mar 14

Postby fredo6 » Tue Apr 29, 2014 3:48 pm

Yes. weird. It is strange that a Model object has no entityID method defined (which is normally "Model").

This may explain why some users cannot select faces in JPP if this problem occurs.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dmiles, jai charpe and 14 guests

Visit our sponsors: