[Plugin] 2D Tools

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.3

Postby Klynn » Sat May 11, 2013 9:20 pm

[quote="Edson"]warning to mac users: in order for this pluging to open you must put it at USER\Libray\application support\google\google sketchup 7\plugins, not in the main plugins folder.

Hi :) I'm new to forums (first post ever), so i'm not sure if i'm posting this question in the right place. I just downloaded TIG's 2Dtools to my Mac. I'm using the free version of Sketchup 8. I've got the tool bar up & it seems to have installed beautifully. I can't figure out how to edit my 2Dline style though. When i "right click" (on a mac "control" click, i'm thinking), nothing happens. Can anyone help? Thanks tonz - k
0

Klynn 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby TIG » Sat May 11, 2013 9:28 pm

If you have a three button mouse [like all sane people] the right-click IS right-click.
If not... then it's probably whatever you need to do to get a context-menu...

BUT you need to do that 'away from anything', otherwise Sketchup might suggest an alternative context-menu based on what's below the cursor...

So right-click [or whatever is the equivalent] when the cursor is not above anything...
You will need this for Line-Style AND Hatch-Patterns...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby Klynn » Sat May 11, 2013 10:25 pm

Thanks, TIG. :) I dug up my mouse and that did the trick! Thanks so much for your quick response! - K.Lynn
0

Klynn 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby panixia » Sun May 12, 2013 6:48 am

TIG wrote:If you have a three button mouse [like all sane people]

:roflmao:
0
User avatar
panixia 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby vojo » Thu May 16, 2013 3:44 pm

So I got to ask

Since your "extrude line by 2 clicks" does a much much better job
(no tessellation approach)
Why didnt you use that as the core of the "line thickness" plugin????

BTW, I tried changing your pipealongpath to do what I need but everything I tried causes the plugin to just stop.
I can do the following from within your plugin context and plugin completes
- add an unrelated face
- Rotate said face
- etc

But once I try to change "circleO" to "ngon" or even just rotate "circleO" 45 degrees
(in order to make a 4 sided pipe look like a square), the plugin just stops
0

vojo 
 

Re: [Plugin] help - SU 2013 :2D Toolbar doesnt show up

Postby atelierpaar » Tue May 28, 2013 9:40 pm

I just installed SU 2013,
Unfortunately I cant get 2D Tools to work because the Toolbar doesn't show up.
I tried to move all toolbars, mark them on and of - so far no result.
Any suggestions?
thanks
Uli
0
User avatar
atelierpaar 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby TIG » Wed May 29, 2013 8:48 am

Please update your User-Profile to include your OS, Version etc.
Help us to help you !

Here are a few of the questions we might have reduced in length had we more info...

Did you install it into Version 2013?
Did you download it from the RBZ in the new PluginStore on SCF and then install it using the Preferences > Extensions > Install... button ?
Did you AutoInstall it from the SketchUcation Plugin Store dialog from within SketchUp itself
Did you download the ZIP version? If so did you extract it properly and add the loader rb etc and its subfolder of files. as explained in the tool's first post notes?
If you are on PC do you have FULL permissions to your Plugins folder? If not, and you did a manual install you might have not got them where you think, but in a VirtualStore [a Compatibility Files link in the WE Plugins folder window is an indicator]
If you are on MAC and did a manual install on v2013 you should put them into the User.../plugins folder. But with v8 the usual location is the HD.../plugins folder.
Have you got its menu items?
Have you got [and activated] its toolbar?
If you just can't see the toolbar in v2013 - although it shows in the list as checked==visible - then it's probably the v13M0 glitch... the toolbar has activated, but instead of appearing floating in the top left screen quadrant [as is the default] it is docked in the top-bar and stuck behind an existing toolbar. In this case drag off the other toolbar[s] and leave them floating. Try to drag off the 2dToolbar: if it's glued fast double-click it until it is loosened. When it's lose drag it so it's floating == problem-is-fixed. Now rearrange all of the affected toolbars as desired...
Are there any messages at startup OR in the Ruby Console later?
etc etc...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby atelierpaar » Wed May 29, 2013 10:39 am

Hello Tig,
thanks for your answer,
Sorry for not updating my Profil - i did it right away.

Now:
SU Version2013 pro
OS Win XP Professianal

It tryed several methods of installation :
1. download the new PluginStore,then install Preferences > Extensions > Install
result: no toolbars :(
2. download and install zip-file form skechucation Plugins
result: again no toolbars :(
3. download and install 2Dtools_53.rbz -file form skechucation Plugins
result: again no toolbars :(

The Toolbar shows in the list as checked==visible
I moved all toolbars so that they flowed
There is no hidden toolbar "2D tool"
There are no messages at startup OR in the Ruby Console
thanks for looking into it
Uli
0
User avatar
atelierpaar 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby TIG » Wed May 29, 2013 11:34 am

Do you have a submenu?
Under Draw > 2d Tools...
Do the tools work from there?

So your PC's 2d toolbar is shown as 'visible' but stays stubbornly unseen ?
On PC v2013 this usually means it's got docked behind another toolbar !

To retest this on a PC I uninstalled the toolset etc and then reloaded.
Weirdly this time the toolbar didn't appear in the toolbars dropdown list, BUT it was checked in the dialog.
BUT it was not visible. :o
It was NOT somehow hidden below other toolbars either :?
Toggling its visibility off/on and restarting SketchUp didn't seem to work either.
It was still shown as visible in the toolbar dialog, but remained unseen. :(
I tried to 'Reset' it but that didn't help.
I then used the 'SketchUcation Plugin Manager' to Disable it [just the same as moving the loader '2d#.rb' out of the plugins folder].
Restarted SketchUp [obviously no toolset loaded].
Closed SketchUp.
Enabled the tool [just the same as moving the loader '2d#.rb' back into the plugins folder]
Restarted SketchUp - the menu was there, but no toolbar.
BUT on checking I found that the toolbar was now listed in the dialog AND the dropdown list... BUT it was now unchecked: I checked it an it appeared 'floating' as it ought !
All is normal again.
This is all very weird :?

So now we have extra PAC glitches. :evil:
Sorry but it isn't this toolset per se, BUT rather an underlying v2013 toolbar glitch...
This needs fixing... :bounce:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby atelierpaar » Wed May 29, 2013 1:43 pm

Hello Tig,
thanks for your help - I appreciate

just do make sure this has no impact on the current problem:
I am working on PC, not MC. As far as I remember, there is no option in the skechucation tool to choose between Mc / PC download.

I got the submenu, so I can work from there.
I tried to follow your suggestions, moving the '2d#.rb' back and forth, restarting , checking and unchecking - but the toolbars still don`t show up. :(

greetings from here and again thanks for your help
Uli
0
User avatar
atelierpaar 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby TIG » Wed May 29, 2013 2:03 pm

atelierpaar wrote:Hello Tig,
thanks for your help - I appreciate

just do make sure this has no impact on the current problem:
I am working on PC, not MC. As far as I remember, there is no option in the skechucation tool to choose between Mc / PC download.

I got the submenu, so I can work from there.
I tried to follow your suggestions, moving the '2d#.rb' back and forth, restarting , checking and unchecking - but the toolbars still don`t show up. :(

greetings from here and again thanks for your help
Uli
Sorry I misread your OS as OSX !
I corrected the post. :oops:
The downloads for PC/MAC are the same.
Do you have XP SP3 - latest version?
I think that is need for full v2013 compatibility...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby TIG » Wed May 29, 2013 2:42 pm

You could try hacking a Registry if you feel up to it...
Close SketchUp.
Run > regedit
The new toolbar settings are found in the Registry under:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SketchUp\SketchUp 2013\RubyWorkspace
Search in that for '2d Tools'...
You'll get something like:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SketchUp\SketchUp 2013\RubyWorkspace\ToolbarsUser-Bar2
Its actual '-Bar' end-suffix will vary for your setup.
Make a note of its 'BarID' key's value, mine is: 59650
Now look through the nearby listed items for the THREE matches:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SketchUp\SketchUp 2013\RubyWorkspace\RubyToolBar-59650
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SketchUp\SketchUp 2013\RubyWorkspace\BasePane-59650
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SketchUp\SketchUp 2013\Pane-59650

Delete just those THREE entries in turn and close regedit.

On a restart of SketchUp the toolbar should now be reset - docked nicely in the top bar.
You can then un-dock it and relocate it as desired...

Please let me know how it goes...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby atelierpaar » Wed May 29, 2013 8:39 pm

hello Tig
got it,
I work on the registry according to your description.
At first I thought i would have just the same as before. :?
After moving all toolbars again to free float a glimpse of a toolbar shoed up in the upper left hand corner.
double-click on it and there it was :enlight: (hidden with a couple of other lost workhorses)

Thanks for your great help - i wouldn`t have managed this with out you. :D

Uli
0
User avatar
atelierpaar 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby TIG » Thu May 30, 2013 9:06 am

Of course you shouldn't need to be put to this trouble !

Trimble need to come up with a fixed version, very quickly ! :evil:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby AhmadSaad » Sat Jun 08, 2013 11:57 am

شكراً :)
0
Last edited by massimo on Sat Jun 08, 2013 12:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Google translator says it means thanks

AhmadSaad 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby smicha » Sun Jun 09, 2013 1:48 pm

I have the same problems with invisible toolbars - 2D tools, extrusion,....

I think I'll wait for an update from TRIMBLE for v2013. Anyway TRIMBLE should fix it asap.

BTW. The way that new toolbars work is buggy - I cannot place any toolbar in two or more columns - when I drag a toolbar to the left side of my screen it appears only as a single-column.
0

smicha 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby Dave R » Sun Jun 09, 2013 1:59 pm

smicha wrote:BTW. The way that new toolbars work is buggy - I cannot place any toolbar in two or more columns - when I drag a toolbar to the left side of my screen it appears only as a single-column.


This is not a bug in SketchUp. The toolbar generator is designed to work this way. You can put two toolbars side by side, though. I made two custom toolbars using the tools I use and placed them side by side. They are now basically in the same position as they were in SU8 and they actually take up less space because they are only two toolbars.

0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby smicha » Sun Jun 09, 2013 2:04 pm

Dave,
I meant one toolbar in two columns - as this is shown at your screenshot you have both toolbars in single columns. In v8 I could drag two-columned toolbar and it remained two-columned.
0

smicha 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby TIG » Sun Jun 09, 2013 2:04 pm

smicha wrote:I have the same problems with invisible toolbars - 2D tools, extrusion,....
I think I'll wait for an update from TRIMBLE for v2013. Anyway TRIMBLE should fix it asap.
BTW. The way that new toolbars work is buggy - I cannot place any toolbar in two or more columns - when I drag a toolbar to the left side of my screen it appears only as a single-column.
I'm sure that Trimble already have v13M1 in the pipeline, to fix this embarrassing issue...

This toolbar is not 'invisible' - it's just 'not visible' [a subtle difference] - it's almost certainly been mistakenly docked in the top-bar by SketchUp, and is now stuck below some other docked toolbar[s].
Drag off the overlying toolbars.
Double-click the wrongly docked toolbar and drag it off too.
Now the toolbars should work as expected.
Move/re-dock toolbars as desired.

As Dave R says - pipped to the post - :roll:
Docked toolbars can only be one button across.
This is not a bug - it's a limitation of the new toolbar format.
It's a trade-off for avoiding the toolbar mayhem on window resize that you got prior to v2013 !
With the v2013 native toolbars you can customize them - moving or copying buttons onto new toolbars - so you can then have two or more toolbars docked side by side.

There are also some Toolbar-customizer tools recently launched - check out Aerilius's...
These may help you do some of what you wish...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby smicha » Sun Jun 09, 2013 2:07 pm

I get it. Thanks.
0

smicha 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby troypiggo » Thu Jun 13, 2013 2:02 pm

TIG, thanks so much for a wonderfully useful plugin.

I was starting to write a DC, then considered using a ruby, to draw 2D lineypes like dashes, centrelines etc. Then it occurred to me that your 2DlinestyleTool almost does what I had in mind, so thought I'd test the waters to see if you were interested in extending its capabilities before I attempted ruby scripting.

I'm a structural engineer. What I'd like to be able to do is model up, say, a structural steel portal frame building in 3D. The columns, rafters etc would all be components showing the true I sections etc, and say the rafters are in layer "rafters". But for roof framing plans we'd typically draft them at, say, 1:100 scale in LO and represent the members as single lines. So I was thinking of a script that drew a line (continuous, dashed, centreline/chain, phantom, whatever) along the centreline of the component and it'd be in a different layer (say "rafters-linetype"). So in model view the full component would be shown, but in the plan scene the 3D layer would be turned off but the linestyle would be on.

The lines would be 2D so only useful in plan view, or perhaps in elevation so maybe the script would detect the camera angle and draw the line thickness orthogonal to the view of the scene. If that makes sense.

And you'd need more options perhaps for the linetypes - pen width, stroke lengths, spacing lengths bit more customisable? Rounded ends rather than just square, or maybe give option?

And another thing I was considering was that if the rafter was at, say, 5deg pitch, you'd want the linetype spacings etc to be adjusted to account for the slope so that on the plan they'd be consistent with horizontal members. Not an issue with continuous linetypes, but might notice for segmented linetypes.

## EDIT: I've started writing my own ruby script. We'll see how I go.
0
This is not my signature. I type it at the end of every message for quality control.

troypiggo 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby bsintzel » Wed Jun 26, 2013 4:40 pm

First: An excellent tool AND excellent documentation. Bought it the moment I saw it.

Secondly: While using the 2D Text feature, I found it somewhat time consuming having to select font faces and colors that are descriptors, rather than representative images found in most Windows-based programs.

If possible, please consider my suggestion to add Windows-like font lists and color pallets.








Bob
0
I've taken obfuscating to a whole new level!
User avatar
bsintzel 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby jwhils » Wed Jul 10, 2013 6:34 pm

I just recently upgraded to SU 2013 Pro (on Mac OSX 10.8.4- MBPro retina) and I cannot get the 2D fillet tool to work on either the fillet or chamfer settings. I set the radius value & click line 1 (highlights in blue) then click line 2 and nothing happens. If I choose 2 non-connected lines the operation joins them together at 90 degrees. Am I missing a setting?

Thanks in advance-
0

jwhils 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby TIG » Wed Jul 10, 2013 8:36 pm

jwhils wrote:I just recently upgraded to SU 2013 Pro (on Mac OSX 10.8.4- MBPro retina) and I cannot get the 2D fillet tool to work on either the fillet or chamfer settings. I set the radius value & click line 1 (highlights in blue) then click line 2 and nothing happens. If I choose 2 non-connected lines the operation joins them together at 90 degrees. Am I missing a setting?

Thanks in advance-
There are no known issues with v2013... Works fine for me...

Are you pressing <enter> after you input the values ?
That's a common mistake...

Assuming you do...
Try using it with the Ruby Console open... any error messages ?

Next step... do you have plugins like Vray beta and some of the newer BI tools loading?
They are know to have issues with 'observers' causing issues...

Try disabling them and retrying...

Assuming there is still no fix... can you post the problem SKP and give explicit instructions on the steps you take to get 'nil' result... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby jwhils » Wed Jul 10, 2013 11:41 pm

I had a Ruby Console error for one loft tool which I moved out of the plug-in folder. I do not have Vray beta but I do have a number of plug-ins loaded. What are BI tools specifically? When I try to use the fillet tool I am entering a fillet radius value before selecting my lines (I did discover earlier that hitting return zero'd out the value). Not hitting enter, I can select line 1 highlighting in blue and it asks for line 2 but nothing happens & no Ruby Console error is showing. I will pull all the plug-ins out of the folder except 2D tools and see what happens. What is SKP? Sorry.... new to the lingo here.

Update-- I pulled all my plugins out-- reloaded 2D tools alone using the install SketchUcation plug-in loader--All other tools are working-- fillet/chamfer still not working. Now I am seeing the "pick tool" arrow for selecting the lines, before I got a [ or something that looked like }? Sort of a straight vertical bar icon.

I input 24" radius on 84-96" lines (not hitting return/enter) then select line 1 (highlights in blue) hover to line 2, click, and nothing. No Ruby Console errors are showing.
0

jwhils 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby jwhils » Thu Jul 11, 2013 1:25 am

TIG- I tried a quick reply but I don't think that posted?

Anyway-- I did have a Ruby Console error for another plugin showing. I do not have VRay. What are BI programs?

I moved ALL my plugins out of the plug-in folder in Sketchup 2013 (user>library) to a temp folder on my desktop. Re-installed just the SketchUcation loader plug-in and then re-installed the 2D Tools. Only the native SU plugins, SketchUcation and 2D tools are there. When I tried using the fillet tool I now get the pick tool "arrow" for selecting which I did not have before. I enter a radius value (not hitting return/enter), I can select Line 1 and it highlights blue. I hover to "Line 2", click and nothing still. Same thing happens with the chamfer-- not result.

All the other tools in 2D tools seem to work fine. Any ideas?
0

jwhils 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby TIG » Thu Jul 11, 2013 12:06 pm

A SKP is the file type for SketchUp.

2dFillet Tool:

When you type a value for the arc's radius you must then press <enter> for it to be recognized [same as the native tools].
A 'plain number' is taken to be 'current units' e.g. 2.54 if modeling in cm or just 1 if modeling in inches, or suffix the number with say 1" to 25.4mm to use those units instead.
If you want to change the number of segments in the arc use 's' as the suffix [just like with native arcs/circles/etc] 6s, 12s etc.

If you do not press <enter> after typing the numbers then you haven't passed any data to the tool...

The last used radius/segmentation is remembered during that session.

Incidentally, what is this "other tool's error message" you are not sharing with us ?
It might not be relevant, but you never know... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby jwhils » Thu Jul 11, 2013 2:22 pm

TIG-

When enter a value for the radius and hit return it goes back to 0"- every time. I've tried entering the value in a variety points. The default always comes up as 0" as well. If I do not hit enter, the value remains but still nothing happens. Since I pulled all the plug-ins, I recall the Ruby error was related to the clf_simpleloft tool. I'll need to drop them back in to see the error. Right now I have no errors. I'm going to uninstall SU2013 and see if re-installing does anything. Are there any plug-ins that I should have installed with 2D tools? Like I said I yanked them all out to isolate 2D tools. Literally-- I have no file per se-- I'm drawing 2 lines and trying to fillet them.
0

jwhils 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby Dave R » Thu Jul 11, 2013 2:28 pm

Look at the Plugins folder and see how you have permissions set. Do you have the set so all users can read and write?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.3 20120929

Postby jwhils » Thu Jul 11, 2013 8:05 pm

Permissions are good on the plugins folder and the 2D tools folder inside the plugins folder. I changed everything to read & write for user/guest/everyone just to be sure. Still not working. Do I need a plugin to help operate the VCB toolbar input values? Again- when I hit enter it zero out's both an inch value or NNs value.

I've changed templates from feet/inches to millimeters & then meters.... each template zero out's the fillet radius when I hit return. Can still choose Line 1 (highlight) nothing happens clicking line 2.
0

jwhils 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: strophantus and 10 guests

Visit our sponsors: