[Plugin] Super Drape

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.0 20111204

Postby utiler » Sun Dec 04, 2011 11:27 pm

TIG wrote:Here's v3.0 viewtopic.php?p=358314#p358314
It's little changed... except that it is now an Extension.
[The update is part of my Extension-izing of my toolsets...]
You can now download it as either a ZIP or an RBZ archive.
If you have the recent SUpv8M2 you can now simply install the tool's file/subfolder+files from the RBZ format archive using Preferences > Extensions > Install Extension button...
Otherwise use the ZIP version as before, extracting and installing the files/subfolder_files manually into the Plugins folder...
Note that as an Extension it must now be activated initially with the Preferences > Extensions > Super Drape checkbox.
And as an Extension it can now be activate/deactivated as desired using that checkbox to optimize Sketchup's tool-loading and memory-usage...


Cool TIG, So no need to delete the previous one?
0
purpose/expression/purpose/....
User avatar
utiler 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.0 20111204

Postby Box » Sun Dec 04, 2011 11:48 pm

That is odd Tig, I removed it and tried again.
Same thing, not in the extensions until I restart, the toolbar was there straight away.
It's not an issue, just odd, and I was looking in the right place.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.0 20111204

Postby TIG » Mon Dec 05, 2011 12:01 am

This script does a 'tidy up', so no need to remove old files etc...
Strange about it appearing/not in Extensions...
The other issue I am trying to fix is that the toolbar appears initially ticked but it's not showing, then you un-tick it and it's still not showing, then you re-tick it and it finally shows ! :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby TIG » Mon Dec 05, 2011 12:20 am

Here's v3.1 viewtopic.php?p=358314#p358314
No dramatic changes... but the toolbar now appears correctly after an rbz install...
As I said before...
The update is part of my Extension-izing of my toolsets...
You can now download it as either a ZIP or an RBZ archive.
If you have the recent SUpv8M2 you can now simply install the tool's file/subfolder+files from the RBZ format archive using Preferences > Extensions > Install Extension button...
Otherwise use the ZIP version as before, extracting and installing the files/subfolder_files manually into the Plugins folder, and restarting...
Note that as an Extension it must now be activated initially with the Preferences > Extensions > Super Drape checkbox.
And as an Extension it can now be activate/deactivated as desired using that checkbox to optimize Sketchup's tool-loading and memory-usage...
You may also need to activate the toolbar, depending on whether it's a new install or not etc...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby Gillman » Wed Dec 07, 2011 3:25 pm

TIG, thanks for a great tool. And all your others as well. They're fast becoming the first tools I look to for my projects.
0

Gillman 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby thirty6 » Fri Dec 16, 2011 11:18 am

Thanks TIG

Had so much trouble with drape crashing I had to stop using it, long live super drape..
0

thirty6 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby Kesian » Thu Dec 22, 2011 9:22 pm

It's ker-splatting me too. Maybe I'm trying to drape too large an area?
0

Kesian 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby charly2008 » Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:02 am

Hello to All,

I would like to project a transparent logo on a cylindrical surface.

I thought I could do it with Superdrape. I've edited the "PNG Image" with "Imagetrimmer". But ImageTrimmer creates a component. SuperDrape only works with a group. If I transform, the component in a group than the texture gets mixed up .

Does anyone know another solution?

Charly
0
He who makes no mistakes, makes nothing
User avatar
charly2008 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby Dave R » Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:37 am

Just a thought but could you draw a circle below (or above) the circle you just cut out and then apply the material as Projected to that circle before using it to drape onto the cylinder?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby TIG » Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:51 am

Like this...
Capture.PNG
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby charly2008 » Sat Jan 14, 2012 12:32 am

Hi TIG,

I would like to again thank you very much for your help.

Charly
0
He who makes no mistakes, makes nothing
User avatar
charly2008 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby rachmatrf » Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:19 am

Hi TIG,

Thank you again... :berserk: :ecstatic: :berserk: :ecstatic:
You Rock!!!
0

rachmatrf 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby dansphere » Tue Mar 20, 2012 4:39 pm

This is awesome! Used it loads already.

Is it possible to have the resultant lines and faces go to default layer 0 or a specified layer instead of matching the layer of the surface it's being draped onto? That was I could hide the surface and picked out the draped lines and faces all curvy n such :)

D
0

dansphere 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby dbalex » Fri Mar 23, 2012 10:05 am

just wanted to say thanks for this one, it works incredibly well!
0

dbalex 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby opal » Sat Mar 31, 2012 8:39 pm

I love this tool! It worked great this morning - several times.
This afternoon - 4 bugsplats in a row, right as I click the second group.

I even reinstalled it.. splat.

I haven't changed anything in the program.. no updates on anything since using SU this morning. I don't know what I'm doing to cause the splat.
0
User avatar
opal 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby TIG » Sat Mar 31, 2012 9:54 pm

Opal wrote:I love this tool! It worked great this morning - several times.
This afternoon - 4 bugsplats in a row, right as I click the second group.
I even reinstalled it.. splat.
I haven't changed anything in the program.. no updates on anything since using SU this morning. I don't know what I'm doing to cause the splat.
Have you used Model Info > Statistics > Fix Problems... ?
Have you tried moving the draped object a tiny amount ? Sometimes small facets cause issues.
Alternatively Scale everything up x10 or x100 and retry. Scale down afterwards...
Report back... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby opal » Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:19 am

TIG wrote:
Opal wrote:I love this tool! It worked great this morning - several times.
This afternoon - 4 bugsplats in a row, right as I click the second group.
I even reinstalled it.. splat.
I haven't changed anything in the program.. no updates on anything since using SU this morning. I don't know what I'm doing to cause the splat.
Have you used Model Info > Statistics > Fix Problems... ?
Have you tried moving the draped object a tiny amount ? Sometimes small facets cause issues.
Alternatively Scale everything up x10 or x100 and retry. Scale down afterwards...
Report back... :?


Back after testing.

I had not used the statistics fix, but do use TT's cleanup frequently.

moved objects.. centered on origin.. nudged.

scaled up by 10 and 100

all splats :(
0
User avatar
opal 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby MartinK » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:00 pm

Thanks TIG, another useful plugin. This will be quite helpful in draping 2D site plans with materials onto a 3D terrain.
0

MartinK 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby pilou » Mon Apr 23, 2012 12:19 am

Totally missed this one! :shock: :fro: :thumb:

neuf.jpg
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby bravoddb » Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:55 pm

Can I drape solids? can I do it with a mesh made in sandbox? I need to make a road that follow the terrain, I bought Instant road and I couldn't make it work, I tryed super drape but it crashes, what can I do? or how can I do it?

Thanks
0

bravoddb 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby TIG » Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:05 pm

This doesn't drape 'solids' - only 'faces' - it you explode the solid and get the faces to drape?...

It you want to 'imprint' solids onto a terrain that's a 'whole new kettle of fish'... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby bsintzel » Sat Dec 29, 2012 11:39 pm

TIG,

First I'd like to thank you for your amazing plug-ins. They are all incredibly useful.

I had two questions:

1 - Your Super Drape plugin (above) is is labeled version 3.1, but your download 'appears' to be v3.0. Is this simply a typo?

2 - I experimented with this plugin using various constructs, all of which were grouped (see attachment). All worked well until I attempted to drape grouped text onto the surface of a circle. It appears that the material doesn't transfer. It's probably something I'm doing wrong so if you can...please let me know.

warm regards

Bob
0
I've taken obfuscating to a whole new level!
User avatar
bsintzel 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby TIG » Sun Dec 30, 2012 12:15 pm

bsintzel wrote:1 - Your Super Drape plugin (above) is is labeled version 3.1, but your download 'appears' to be v3.0. Is this simply a typo?

2 - I experimented with this plugin using various constructs, all of which were grouped (see attachment). All worked well until I attempted to drape grouped text onto the surface of a circle. It appears that the material doesn't transfer. It's probably something I'm doing wrong so if you can...please let me know.
1) The downloadable archives' files' version is v3.1 [clear if you read the file notes in the .rb file inside the subfolder - but, for some reason I can't fathom [brain-fart! :roll: ], its archives are labeled incorrectly as '3-0' when they should have been '3-1'. After more than a year you have noticed it ! Several hundred others didn't...
2) The circle example you show IS actually working... :shock:
Look underneath the circle and you will see the material has been properly applied onto the front faces of the letters, the back faces do not get a material.
You have made the circle facing downwards - the default when adding a circle at z=0 is that the back is 'up' - because pushpulling it 'up' then gives the most likely anticipated 3d form. When you drape the letters onto the back of the circle they look like they've not taken the material - because you are looking at their backs; however, the material has been applied onto the letters' fronts [underneath!] as it ought to be.

When modeling it's important to get the front of the face pointing where you want - depending on the Style it's usually shown off-white, while the back of the face is a blue-gray. Some tools like this one, and renderers rely on the correct orientation to apply materials etc. Generally the 'blue' faces should be unseen... I recommend that you make your Style's back-face material a bright blue so that it's most noticeable. Also remember to use the Monochrome View mode now and again - it will display all faces in the default colors, this is very useful to help spot if a now textured face is correctly oriented. Also if you have applied a material onto a group or component-instance then any faces within it that have the default-material will display in that applied-material - both for front and/or back faces, so Monochrome mode is useful to reveal wrongly oriented faces in this context too, where the container's material will otherwise 'mask' the true orientation...

To fix a wrongly oriented face... select it and context-menu 'Reverse' to flip it over - the sibling tool 'Orient' can be used when a correctly oriented face is selected and all then connected faces are flipped to match it [works perfectly on 'solids' or meshes, but it will give unexpected results on complex forms with edges that bound three or more faces, because those faces can never all be oriented right]... A 'reversed' face's materials will flip with the face - if you want to flip the face AND leave the materials un-flipped 'in place'... then find my 'FixReversedFaceMaterials' tool which does this - it was specifically written to fix sloppily modeled objects - where backs have been painted in error and have gone undetected until late in the process, making it useful before committing to rendering, which will otherwise fail as most renderers do not 'paint' back faces, and they can render them white, black or transparent, rather than the expected material...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby bsintzel » Tue Jan 01, 2013 4:52 pm

Well...it seems (for me at least) your never to old to learn something new. It didn't occur to me to look at the .rb file in a text editor. Good call, thanks :thumb:

The fact that the surface of the circle was face down was a complete surprise to me. I wasn't aware (until you mentioned it) that the darker (blue-gray)side of the face of a Circle is actually its bottom surface. It seemed intuitive to me that if I'm looking down at a circle when I create it, that it's surface would be facing up at me -- apparently not.


Your recommendation to "make your Style's back-face material a bright blue" and to use "monochrome mode", makes a lot of sense. I'll take your advice going forward. With respect to the 'FixReversedFaceMaterials' plugin, I will certainly add it to my collection, along with a gratuity.

I welcome your sage advice.

warm regards

Bob
0
I've taken obfuscating to a whole new level!
User avatar
bsintzel 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby Dave R » Tue Jan 01, 2013 7:00 pm

Bob, that reversed face thing snags a lot of folks and it may seem intuitive that you're looking down on the front surface but if you think about it, that's the inside face of the soon-to-be 3D shape. I switched my back face color to a green color that I'd never intentionally use in my models. For me the green color is easier to distinguish from the blue gray default back color.
styles.png

It's part of my starting template, too.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby bsintzel » Tue Jan 01, 2013 10:13 pm

Dave,

Thanks for your input....it's much appreciated


What I've learned today in this forum goes a long way to explaining many of the strange results I was getting when importing images onto solid surfaces. I'm now revisiting some of my past projects.

Although I'm impressed by the depth and breadth of knowledge in this forum, I'm more impressed with the fact that there's folks like you who take the time to help others less knowledgeable in Sketchup. I think I'm going to be here for a long time


warm regards

Bob
0
I've taken obfuscating to a whole new level!
User avatar
bsintzel 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby parsleybrain » Mon Oct 28, 2013 1:29 pm

Hello there,

maybe I'm just stupid or blind but I can't find the installed plugin, I even installed it twice but I can't find it in all of the menus nor can I create a Toolbar icon for it. I also tried to activate it using the preferences window, nothing worked. Please help! Thanks.
0

parsleybrain 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby Box » Mon Oct 28, 2013 1:49 pm

Super Drape is an Extension (a fancy plugin) so it needs to be activated/turned on either via the sketchucation extension manager or the extension tab in preferences, found in the window menu.

Oh, you edited your post.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby Dave R » Mon Oct 28, 2013 1:52 pm

Also make sure you have full admin privileges to the Plugins folder.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.1 20111204

Postby parsleybrain » Mon Oct 28, 2013 7:01 pm

@Box ...sorry yeah, I had forgotten to mention my attempt to active the plugin.
Your location is Germany? Vielleicht kannst du mir ja auf deutsch weiterhelfen.

Sorry about realizing only now the problem seems to be the process of activating the plugin. I checked my plugin folder and the folder for the Super Drape plugin is there and the rubyfile is in it. But when I try to activate it via preferences --> install extension the programm allows only *.rbz files, I can't choose the TIG-Superdrape.rb file. Then I copied the *.rb file direct into the plugin folder but this doesn't work either. So can I rename the *.rb file into an *.rbz file to make it work? What else can I try?
0

parsleybrain 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: pikayyymim and 14 guests

Visit our sponsors: