[Plugin] Contour Maker v1.6

[Plugin] Contour Maker v1.6

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:15 pm

Here's Contour Maker updated.
After ~5 years someone pointed out that it doesn't make contours <z=0...
It now does... AND it's had a general tidy up - it was 5yrs old!




Usage:

First select a Group or Component Instance that has faces that could have
Contours added, then use the Plugins Menu Item 'Contours'.

A dialog asks for the vertical spacing (Z-blue) in current units.
The Contours always start their vertical spacing from Z=0 UP & DOWN.

It then makes a new layer for the contour-group. The layer is
named CONT-nnnnnnnn (where nnnnnnnn is based on the date/time).

It then calculates a series of horizontal slices through the
selection's faces to make the Contours as specified.

Get the latest version from the PluginStore

Download

4
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.5

Postby mitcorb » Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:23 pm

TIG:
Where do we find the original instructions for use, if any?
0
I take the slow, deliberate approach in my aimless wandering.
User avatar
mitcorb 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.5

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:28 pm

mitcorb wrote:TIG:
Where do we find the original instructions for use, if any?

Added them to the first post :roll:
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.5

Postby mitcorb » Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:31 pm

Thanks, TIG:
Watch out, someday they will have you bronzed. :mrgreen:
0
I take the slow, deliberate approach in my aimless wandering.
User avatar
mitcorb 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.5

Postby Krisidious » Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:37 pm

thanks Tig...
0
By: Kristoff Rand
Home Designer
Unique House Plans
User avatar
Krisidious 
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.5

Postby Susy » Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:03 pm

Add Contour Maker on Axis (x) and (y)...

Already in the race the mouse... (Local Expression)
0

Susy 
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.5

Postby massimo » Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:52 pm

Thanks TIG, seems to work fine. :)
It's possible to get rid of that mesh grid on the Z=0 level? Perhaps an option?
0
User avatar
massimo 
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.5

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:14 pm

massimo wrote:Thanks TIG, seems to work fine. :)
It's possible to get rid of that mesh grid on the Z=0 level? Perhaps an option?

I see the problem.
Can you post the example SKP before Contouring...
So I can play with it...
I suspect some sort of 'Erase Coplanar Edges' is needed within the tool - but it will occur at any z-level if you have a mesh that you haven't used 'Erase Coplanar Edges' on and there are multiple faces - It simply uses what it's given... ;)

For now use an 'Erase Coplanar Edges' tool [there are several available] [i]before
you make the Contours and the problem will vanish with the coplanar edges...[/i]
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.5

Postby massimo » Fri Sep 24, 2010 7:28 am

Can you post the example SKP before Contouring...

It was only a quick test and i don't have the file anymore. Anyway you can replicate that easily. It was a terrain mesh generated with the sandbox tools: from scratch+smoove and then smoothened.
For now use an 'Erase Coplanar Edges' tool [there are several available] before you make the Contours and the problem will vanish with the coplanar edges...

Sure. Thanks :)
0
User avatar
massimo 
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.5

Postby Gaieus » Fri Sep 24, 2010 12:03 pm

ThomThom's CleanUp plugin will get rid of those edges, too (and many more...)
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.5

Postby massimo » Fri Sep 24, 2010 12:41 pm

Already used that. ;) Thanks Gaieus.
0
User avatar
massimo 
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.5

Postby simon le bon » Fri Sep 24, 2010 3:44 pm

TIG wrote:
massimo wrote:Thanks TIG, seems to work fine. :)
It's possible to get rid of that mesh grid on the Z=0 level? Perhaps an option?

I see the problem.
Can you post the example SKP before Contouring...
So I can play with it...
I suspect some sort of 'Erase Coplanar Edges' is needed within the tool - but it will occur at any z-level if you have a mesh that you haven't used 'Erase Coplanar Edges' on and there are multiple faces - It simply uses what it's given... ;)

For now use an 'Erase Coplanar Edges' tool [there are several available] before you make the Contours and the problem will vanish with the coplanar edges...[/i]


Hi Tig and Massimo and Gaieus :) ,

Here are 'Erase Coplanar Edges' tools:

thomthom_[Plugin] Cleanup (2.0.0)
For SU7.1 Doesn't work on my SU6 free.

a4chitect_ cleanup.rb

J.H. Aughey_CleanUP Model

Well! I have tried Tig's solution:
For now use an 'Erase Coplanar Edges' tool before you make the Contours and the problem will vanish with the coplanar edges...

but that doesn't work very well.
The simple working solution I have found is to avoid z=0. Moving the group up (or down), activate Contour Maker, Move the group back to the initial position.

Cheers, simon.
0
User avatar
simon le bon 
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.5

Postby MALAISE » Fri Sep 24, 2010 7:29 pm

Very useful for geological drawings

Thanks TIG :thumb: :thumb:
0
La Connaissance n'a de valeur que partagée
User avatar
MALAISE 
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.5

Postby TIG » Fri Sep 24, 2010 8:11 pm

Simon...

When you use the erase coplanar edges tool do you have hidden-geometry 'on'.
Then when you have the simplest mesh possible make the contours... :?:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.5

Postby simon le bon » Fri Sep 24, 2010 10:12 pm

Hi Tig, ;)

I had tried only with all edges unsmoothed.
So I just have tried with hidden geometry "on" as you say. The result is not bad but seems not the best.


++simon
0
User avatar
simon le bon 
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.5

Postby TIG » Fri Sep 24, 2010 10:16 pm

It does exactly what you tell it to do...
If you move the mesh up in the Z by 1mm the result will change... :roll:
The contours are 'true' - the mesh might not be exactly as you hope BUT the 'contours' represent what is there...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.5

Postby simon le bon » Fri Sep 24, 2010 11:08 pm

Ah OK!
I think I began to understand how Contour maker works.
The Contours always start their vertical spacing from Z=0 UP & DOWN.



:? simon
0
User avatar
simon le bon 
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.6

Postby TIG » Mon Sep 27, 2010 11:47 am

Here's v1.6 - viewtopic.php?p=273795#p273795
Minor corrections to syntax [arguments all inside () ] that has no affect on results but covers possible future deprecation...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.6

Postby mitcorb » Mon Sep 27, 2010 11:59 am

Hi,TIG:
Could you explain what you mean by possible future deprecation?
It suggests to me that other tools may not tolerate the use of this one?
0
I take the slow, deliberate approach in my aimless wandering.
User avatar
mitcorb 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.6

Postby TIG » Mon Sep 27, 2010 2:21 pm

A method's 'deprecation' is when a method or a part of a method is no longer 'used' or 'works'.
For example in many API examples in the guides it will say for things like:
entities.add_cline point1, point2
this works fine in past and current versions...
BUT the 'standard' way recommended in Ruby and guaranteed to stop faults is to use 'parenthesizes' to enclose all arguments, like this
entities.add_cline(point1, point2)
[Note NO space between the method and opening ( and the arguments are separated by ',']
This also gets over the occasional glitch that occurred in existing code with the new PC version of Ruby shipped with v8, for example in v7 this [probably] worked
my_command (x+y/2), z
in v8 it will fail because the first set of stuff inside the '()' is taken as all the arguments there are and the following ', z' throws an error, but changed to
my_command((x+y/2), z)
it then works for both versions and is also 'future-proof' as all of the arguments are now encapsulated inside the ()...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.6

Postby mitcorb » Mon Sep 27, 2010 3:33 pm

Thanks for your explanation, TIG
You are an amazing dude.
Another question. Could this tendency toward deprecation be the reason why older scripts that worked fine last year, suddenly do not work this week, even though the same SUversion is being used?
0
I take the slow, deliberate approach in my aimless wandering.
User avatar
mitcorb 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.6

Postby Didier Bur » Mon Sep 27, 2010 3:56 pm

Hi,

Could this tendency toward deprecation be the reason why older scripts that worked fine last year, suddenly do not work


Yes, especially since SU8 is out. The API "uses" a newer version of Ruby that is less permissive, concerning arguments within brackets, no spaces between function name and arguments, and such boring coding stuff. :bounce:
0
Didier Bur (Bytes Farmer)
Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nancy (F)
http://rld.crai.archi.fr/rubylibrarydepot/
User avatar
Didier Bur 
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.6

Postby mitcorb » Mon Sep 27, 2010 7:08 pm

Didier wrote:
"...such boring coding stuff"
I am dragging this way off topic, but one more comment and I will quit.
I superficially understand that all of those punctuation marks and symbols are a way to organize the input, but why should input be so tedious? Just think about it, don't answer so that this thread can continue.
0
I take the slow, deliberate approach in my aimless wandering.
User avatar
mitcorb 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.6

Postby JGA » Mon Sep 27, 2010 10:21 pm

Thanks very much, it works well!
0
Regards,
JGA

JGA 
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.6

Postby chenkl » Wed Sep 29, 2010 4:32 pm

Thanks TIG
0

chenkl 
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.6

Postby pilou » Wed Sep 29, 2010 4:38 pm

Life is encapsuled (Life) :lol:

Keep the good work :fro:
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.6

Postby CAD Addict » Sat Oct 09, 2010 10:56 am

I haven't had time to try it, but I have a question.

Isn't it the same as the Sandbox tools can do?

What does it do better than the standrads sandbox?

Thanks
0

CAD Addict 
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.6

Postby TIG » Sat Oct 09, 2010 11:05 am

CAD Addict wrote:I haven't had time to try it...
Isn't it the same as [what] the Sandbox [does]...?
What does it do... better...?...

No, it's quite different!
The 'opposite' tool in fact...
The Sandbox tool takes contours supplied to it, that are already set at the correct heights, and makes a mesh surface from them.
The ContourMaker tool takes a mesh surface and it makes [grouped] contours from it.
Your mesh might not have been made from contour data at all, but contours can be very useful when visualizing a complex land-form - this tool lets you add them.
:ugeek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.6

Postby irwanwr » Fri Dec 09, 2011 12:36 am

i'd like to try this plugin.
i'd like to see if i can draw (or model) a pond near a tent or a house perhaps.
i just love to draw :)

thank you :thumb:
0
User avatar
irwanwr 
 

Re: [Plugin] Contour Maker v1.6

Postby TIG » Fri Dec 09, 2011 12:15 pm

irwanwr wrote:i'd like to try this plugin.
i'd like to see if i can draw (or model) a pond near a tent or a house perhaps.
i just love to draw :)

thank you :thumb:
Get it from the link in the first post in this thread...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Next


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: androgyny_84, Dante_Ezio, flavipinis1959, lyc568grrr, primascape and 20 guests

Visit our sponsors: