[Plugin] Roof.rb

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby Gus R » Wed Mar 30, 2011 7:12 pm

TIG wrote:
Gus R wrote::arrow: Not to be a pest but something isn't right. The "eaves soffit size" is resulting in erroneous dimensions on opposing sides. For instance I input and eaves soffit size of 24" all around but I wind up with 1'-9 3/16" on one side and 2'-2 1/2" on another. Another conflict perhaps or am I imagining things. Did this with a "new" skp as well. Any ideas? Thanks.

I assume this is with 'gable-roof' ?
The other tools all offset equally anyway ?
I can't reproduce any error...
On a hipped-roof the overhang is always equal too ?
Can you post a SKP that will give you the error [or PM it]...
I can't break it :?


TIG OK, here's a skp file that I just created. Looks like the gable roof comes out good but the hip and mansard result in the same overhang dimensions. This is all using default setting on the ruby.rb.

roof ruby test.skp
0
User avatar
Gus R 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby TIG » Wed Mar 30, 2011 9:06 pm

I can reproduce the problem using your example SKP.
Currently I am a complete loss to say why this might be happening...
I'll sleep on it and come back to you... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby Gus R » Wed Mar 30, 2011 9:16 pm

TIG wrote:I can reproduce the problem using your example SKP.
Currently I am a complete loss to say why this might be happening...
I'll sleep on it and come back to you... :?


Thanks. I have a workaround which is using the old roof.rb in the tools directory. :D Got a house rendering job in today (first one in a while) which is why I just noticed this.
0
User avatar
Gus R 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby TIG » Wed Mar 30, 2011 10:48 pm

Gus R wrote:
TIG wrote:I can reproduce the problem using your example SKP.
Currently I am a complete loss to say why this might be happening...
I'll sleep on it and come back to you... :?


Thanks. I have a workaround which is using the old roof.rb in the tools directory. :D Got a house rendering job in today (first one in a while) which is why I just noticed this.

What version of 'old' Roof do you have that works OK ?
The 'new' version shouldn't differ [but clearly does :? ]
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby Gus R » Wed Mar 30, 2011 11:45 pm

TIG wrote:What version of 'old' Roof do you have that works OK ?
The 'new' version shouldn't differ [but clearly does :? ]
Right now 3.0. Which I put in the tools directory because it conflicts with Artisan. The one that isn't working correctly is your latest, 3.1, which I put away after I noticed the problem.
0
User avatar
Gus R 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby TIG » Thu Mar 31, 2011 8:36 am

Gus R

What makes that more puzzling is that v3.0 [encrypted] should be no different to v3.1 decrypted ?
The code hasn't be changed I just unscrambled it - but there IS clearly an effect...
I'll do more investigating... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.2 20110331

Postby TIG » Thu Mar 31, 2011 10:54 am

Here's v3.2 viewtopic.php?p=17156#p17156 :D

I've fixed the reversed face glitches in Hipped roof's fascias if the 'selected-face' was itself reversed.

The listed materials' now use their 'display_name' rather than their 'name'.

The offset_eaves code has been completely rewritten to correct the inexplicable irregularities in the soffit sizes produced in v3.1 - it was eventually easier to redo the code rather than try to find the underlying cause - now fixed anyway.
:? :sketchstatic:

It also has a zip file of Help docs...

Please update.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.2 20110331

Postby Rich O Brien » Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:12 am

Lots of inexplicables lately?

Somethings afoot....there's conflict somewhere. Has to be?
0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.2 20110331

Postby TIG » Thu Mar 31, 2011 12:01 pm

TBD has found the menu clash issue - both my old version of Roof and Artisan use an encrypted format that is decrypted as it loads using a Ruby method called 'eval'. Both of our scripts had menu set ups inside the encrypted code and use __FILE__ to get the path to the script, so it knows where other files are 'relative to itself' [don't worry about it, it's just a special system 'variable']. When you use eval on something containing __FILE__ the value gets returned, BUT eval doesn't refresh after it's done it the once. Therefore the first script to run and decrypt it's __FILE__ path with eval freezes its value at that and any scripts loading later with be buggered as the value is wrong. You could see this because if Artisan loaded before Roof then Roof broke and if Roof loaded before Artisan then Artisan broke. Having Roof load [later] from Tools rather than Plugins seemed to fix it as presumably eval runs for each collection of scripts in each $LOAD_PATH entry [another system 'variable' [array] that sets the search paths to auto-load scripts]... It has been know for sometime that including __FILE__ inside 'compiled' [.rbs] files would lead to problems, but not that using eval on encrypted [actually they are 'packed'] .rb scripts using __FILE__ would mess with other scripts... So if you are using __FILE__ you can't compile or encrypt/pack/eval it later :cry:

On this recent issue of the uneven soffit sizes [fixed by v3.2] I am a loss to understand why it failed in v3.1 but worked in v3.0 - if anything encrypting it might have broken something - not the other way round!
It was clearly an issue with the 'offset' method used on the selected face for Hips etc...
RickW wrote the 'face.offset(dist)' method a long time ago. Rather than use that I reworked a version of it and made 'face.offset_eaves(dist)' to separate my code off from his. Looking through the two versions I couldn't see any significant differences - except his worked and mine didn't [at least when we got to v3.1!]. At first I thought that perhaps someone else had a clashing method using the same name BUT when I edited the code to use another clearly unique name [with random number on its end and the lot] it still didn't work! So I simply rewrote the whole thing so that it offsets the corners in a quite different way... Seemed to work

Now for the rub! v3.2 doesn't work faultessly either !! :shock:
I'm working on a fix as I type this... Aaaargh!
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.3 20110331

Postby TIG » Thu Mar 31, 2011 12:55 pm

Here's v3.3 viewtopic.php?p=17156#p17156

Apologies to the ~14 of you who already updated to v3.2 !
Please update to v3.3 asap...
It was quickly found to have some other issues with vector normalizing and soffit distortions, that I now suspect caused the v3.1 issues on the soffit sizes too... Fix one thing break another two! :roll:

I believe that this version is all corrected - I hope that it now sets everything back on an even keel... :oops:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.3 20110331

Postby hebeijianke » Sun Apr 03, 2011 2:18 am

It is not work for me
Error: #<NoMethodError: undefined method `to_f' for ["30"]:Array>
F:/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Roof.rb:235:in `dialog_hip'
F:/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Roof.rb:278:in `hip'
F:/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Roof.rb:3984
F:/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Roof.rb:235:in `call'
F:/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Roof.rb:235
Error: #<NoMethodError: undefined method `to_f' for ["60"]:Array>
F:/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Roof.rb:899:in `dialog_man'
F:/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Roof.rb:966:in `mansard'
F:/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Roof.rb:3985
F:/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Roof.rb:235:in `call'
F:/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Roof.rb:235
Error: #<NoMethodError: undefined method `to_f' for ["30"]:Array>
F:/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Roof.rb:1615:in `dialog_gable'
F:/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Roof.rb:2262:in `gable'
F:/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Roof.rb:3802:in `onLButtonDown'
F:/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Roof.rb:899
Error: #<NoMethodError: undefined method `to_f' for ["30"]:Array>
F:/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Roof.rb:3331:in `dialog_pyramid'
F:/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Roof.rb:3381:in `pyramid'
F:/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Roof.rb:3927:in `onLButtonDown'
F:/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/Roof.rb:1615
0

hebeijianke 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.4 20110403

Postby TIG » Sun Apr 03, 2011 5:04 pm

Here's v3.4 viewtopic.php?p=17156#p17156
It fixes this reported glitch - it was only noticeable if you didn't have certain other scripts loading that also made a method that Roof used to recreate until the last update removed it by accident :roll: I did have that other script loading so I didn't spot it, and I rarely use A:B roof pitches anyway...
It's now fixed and the A:B pitch works properly again [as it used to prior to me messing it up in the previous update] :oops:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.5 20110612

Postby TIG » Sun Jun 12, 2011 5:27 pm

Here's v3.5 viewtopic.php?p=17156#p17156
A glitch with rare soffit/fascia combos fixed with @fstype="Vertical+Horizontal",
also issue with some distorted faces addressed so eaves are always 'out', Roof-Slope now reports to 3 d.p.
There were previously ~3000 downloads of v3.0... so a lot of you might need to update, as only ~350 of you updated to v3.4 :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.5 20110612

Postby JGA » Tue Jun 14, 2011 12:56 pm

Thanks for the update, the original has been a solid tool, looking forward to trying the new version.
0
Regards,
JGA

JGA 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.5 20110612

Postby wingkingcc » Sun Jul 24, 2011 9:36 am

I can't use it in pro 8..why……
0

wingkingcc 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.5 20110612

Postby Gaieus » Sun Jul 24, 2011 10:28 am

I have 8 pro and the plugin works perfectly. There must be something else...
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.5 20110612

Postby TIG » Sun Jul 24, 2011 10:44 am

wingkingcc

Your 'error report' is pretty useless :roll:

I what way 'can't you use it' ?

Do you have the latest version [v3.5] ?

Are there menu items that don't work?
Do they appear to work but fails?
Is the result not what was expected?

Have Window > Ruby Console open and post any errors that appear there...

It works fine on all platforms and recent versions of Sketchup...
There are no known clashes with other scripts after recent version changes [and a most unusual 'clash' between the new tool 'Artisan' and the older roof 'Roof' was quickly noticed - caused by them both being 'packed' - recent versions of Roof are not 'packed' to avoid this... as if one loaded the other didn't!]
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.5 20110612

Postby lostinsight » Thu Sep 08, 2011 11:29 am

thank you so much for this sir. :)
0

lostinsight 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.6 20110918

Postby TIG » Sun Sep 18, 2011 12:24 pm

Here's v3.6 viewtopic.php?p=17156#p17156
Errors minimized. Speed greatly improved. Roof-Slope reported in Angle, 1:B and A:12.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.7 20110926

Postby TIG » Mon Sep 26, 2011 5:32 pm

Here's v3.7 viewtopic.php?p=17156#p17156
A longstanding error/glitch with the 'Gable by Width' option has been fixed [thanks to Mariocha's report by PM!] :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.7 20110926

Postby sotojeroan » Wed Jan 18, 2012 8:25 am

keep share...
nice,,, :berserk:
0

sotojeroan 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.7 20110926

Postby azera2 » Thu Jan 19, 2012 7:04 pm

Hipped roof doesn´t work form me. Some bug? I got a error message.
0

azera2 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.7 20110926

Postby Dave R » Thu Jan 19, 2012 7:46 pm

azera2 wrote:Hipped roof doesn´t work form me. Some bug? I got a error message.


Probably not a bug since it works for others.

What was the error message?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.7 20110926

Postby TIG » Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:31 pm

azera2 wrote:Hipped roof doesn´t work form me. Some bug? I got a error message.

What error ? :?
I'm not psychic... :roll:
There is a known limitation, it's explained in the Usage Guide and several error messages.
It's possible to devise a shape - 'crooked star' etc - than can never have a hipped roof of equal pitches - it's a physical impossibility!
Also sometimes the edges of a face get messed up in their order when returned as a 'face loop' [especially after lots of editing] - then it can fail to make a roof that would otherwise have worked - again there are tips on fixing this - e.g. by re-creating the face, or copying it off as a group, exploding it etc, so Sketchup reorders the edges properly and moving it back into place...
:ugeek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.7 20110926

Postby azera2 » Fri Jan 20, 2012 4:08 pm

Hi TIG!
The shape is a simple rectangle (5m x 10m). I´ve been tried some other shapes too, but still don´t work. The lines are all in the same plane, and parallel to the axes.







TKS
0

azera2 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.7 20110926

Postby TIG » Fri Jan 20, 2012 11:44 pm

Your selected face is at z=0... AND it's facing downwards [top face is looking down] !
It's a limitation that a lone face at z=0 will fail...
So try moving it up from z=0 [even 1mm will do!] ... [AND you can also try Reversing it using the context-menu].
It should then work OK...
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.7 20110926

Postby ijestan » Sat May 26, 2012 1:21 am

TIG wrote:Your selected face is at z=0... AND it's facing downwards [top face is looking down] !
It's a limitation that a lone face at z=0 will fail...
So try moving it up from z=0 [even 1mm will do!] ... [AND you can also try Reversing it using the context-menu].
It should then work OK...



WOW this works for me thanks a lot
0

ijestan 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.7 20110926

Postby jyrki » Tue Oct 16, 2012 6:59 pm

Hi Tig!
Great plugin. Im lifting up planty of houses from sitemap and drawing roofs on the top. There are many roofs with same angels and gabels. Often foundation is same height from ground and floors heights are equal. So I thought If you could add some parameters for those. Then when user have set default values. He can just pick countinues how meny house rectangles he want from sitemap and results are houses with roofs. I hope you understand what I mean. It is little bit faster to work this way. But of curse this is great plugin already. Great job. Thank you. D
:enlight:
0

jyrki 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.7 20110926

Postby shelton mendes » Mon Dec 10, 2012 9:26 pm

Hello I am Brazilian, and I'm kind of new here!
I was wondering how good to install roof.rb with details?
sketchup is my version 8
plugns already put in the folder and nothing happened qunado opened the sketchup8
I could only install v-ray!
can someone help me?
0

shelton mendes 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.7 20110926

Postby TIG » Tue Dec 11, 2012 1:00 pm

shelton mendes wrote:Hello I am Brazilian, and I'm kind of new here!
I was wondering how good to install roof.rb with details?
sketchup is my version 8
plugns already put in the folder and nothing happened qunado opened the sketchup8
I could only install v-ray!
can someone help me?
Shelton - please complete your User Profile, so we know about your OS etc...

Installing this tool is much easier than most...
The .rb file goes into the Plugins folder.
The 'help' files need to be installed separately - they need to be extracted from the ZIP and these too go into the Plugins folder.
After a restart the 'Roof' toolset should appear in the Plugins menu under a submenu called 'Roof...' containing various roof tools, the Help files will not open if you have not installed the 'help' files.
The 'Help' contains detailed explanations of how to use each of the tools...
These can also be opened independently outside Sketchup...

If you are having problems with installing tools then why not get thomthom's 'Simple-Plugins-Installer' - it's available to download from the SCF 'Plugins Index' [via the Resources menu item above].
His tool comes as a RBZ archive and is installed using the v8 Preferences > Extensions > Install... button. Thereafter it appears in the Plugins menu and can be used to auto-install tools or toolset in RB/RBS/ZIP and RBZ formats... So for example with the Roof tool you get the RB and install that, then the ZIP of help files and install that... Thereafter the Roof tools should appear under the Plugins menu submenu list...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Extensions & Applications Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Visit our sponsors: