[Plugin] Roof.rb

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.0

Postby TIG » Mon Feb 15, 2010 9:50 am

utiler wrote:Thanks TIG, can see you have been busy..... :thumb:
Trig' is what I currently apply to work-out the roof profile vertically; or just set a fascia depth that is close. I just thought if it was a simple addition [obviously I don't speak the language] it would be a great alternative.....
No problem, I can live with it. Keep up your great work!

It might be easy enough to implement once I applied my self to it but it is one of my few encrypted tools too !
It might happen... but not one day soon...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.0

Postby utiler » Mon Feb 15, 2010 11:52 am

TIG wrote:
utiler wrote:Thanks TIG, can see you have been busy..... :thumb:
Trig' is what I currently apply to work-out the roof profile vertically; or just set a fascia depth that is close. I just thought if it was a simple addition [obviously I don't speak the language] it would be a great alternative.....
No problem, I can live with it. Keep up your great work!

It might be easy enough to implement once I applied my self to it but it is one of my few encrypted tools too !
It might happen... but not one day soon...


You're a generous man, TIG.

One day I hope to be able to buy all you ruby writers a beer!!!! :bounce: :bounce:
0
purpose/expression/purpose/....
User avatar
utiler 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.0

Postby Logik » Thu Feb 25, 2010 4:15 am

Thanks for this update mate.
Has made life a lot easier!!
0

Logik 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.0

Postby guzaotfi » Wed Mar 03, 2010 5:36 pm

Hi man, i am brazilian, i need to link for download > roof plugin for sketchup plis! Tks!
0

guzaotfi 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.0

Postby TIG » Wed Mar 03, 2010 5:43 pm

Look for Roof on the Depot site at crai...
Tut and link here... http://vimeo.com/2254304
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.0

Postby SelvinStar » Sat Feb 19, 2011 7:14 am

Great work man, I am only a beginner and you have made my life a whole lot easier. Keep up the good work. Thanks Selvin
0

SelvinStar 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.0

Postby Gus R » Fri Mar 04, 2011 1:12 am

TIG,

Great plugin which I put through much use.

Recently however I went to use the roof plugin and noticed that it was missing from the plugins menu. Checked my plugin directory and it was in the correct location. Downloaded it again, just in case, and again placed it in the plugins directory but it still didn't show up in the plugins menu.

It finally showed up after I moved roof.rb into the tools menu which is something I've done in the past.

Only thing I've installed since I last used roof.rb has been "SDS2 Artisan". Probably conflict? Otherwise it works in the tools directory.

Thanks.

:arrow: Update

I renamed artisan_loader.rb to artisan_loader.rbx and put roof.rb back in the plugins directory and it once again shows up.
0
Last edited by Gus R on Fri Mar 04, 2011 2:39 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Gus R 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.0

Postby SketchUpNoobie » Fri Mar 04, 2011 2:21 am

I dropped this in my plugin folder but its not showing up under "Plugins". Am I doing something wrong TIG?
0
--

SketchUpNoobie: the complete noob in all things SketchUp.

SketchUpNoobie 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.0

Postby Dave R » Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:29 am

SketchupNoobie wrote:I dropped this in my plugin folder but its not showing up under "Plugins". Am I doing something wrong TIG?


Did you see the post by Gus R? I did the same thing that he did with the Artisan loader file extension and it shows up. It does appear to be a conflict between the two plugins. I guess moving it to Tools isn't a big deal though.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.0

Postby TIG » Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:03 am

SketchupNoobie wrote:I dropped this in my plugin folder but its not showing up under "Plugins". Am I doing something wrong TIG?

I assume you mean you put the Roof.rb file into the Plugins folder ?
There are also 'help' files available...
Where there any error messages at startup...
There should be no conflicts with the other scripts...
I have artisan AND Roof running together without issues :?
It would be better if Roof.rb remained in the Plugins folder...
It will work inside the Tools folder but that is really for Google's own scripts...
You could try it in the Plugins but add a # to the start of its name [#Roof.rb] so that it loads before Artisan - then see if Artisan works too...

You can also test if it's loading [even if the menu item isn't there] by typing this into the Ruby Console...
Roof::hip
Working ? Messages ?
Please report back...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.0

Postby Dave R » Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:17 pm

TIG, it does load as the entry into the Console works. I changed the name to #Roof.rb and that works, too. The menu entry shows near the top of the Plugins menu instead of alphabetically.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.0

Postby TIG » Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:34 pm

Dave R wrote:TIG, it does load as the entry into the Console works. I changed the name to #Roof.rb and that works, too. The menu entry shows near the top of the Plugins menu instead of alphabetically.

BUT does Artisan then work ?
It already works for me either way, so I can't see what Artisan might be doing to screw up 'Roof' loading properly and making its menu?
Here's my [unscrambled] 'current' version - please see if this version of 'Roof.rb' works ?? NOTE: this pre-v.4 one is for 'testing only'...*** EDIT: I have removed the temporary version - please get this one [i.e. the 4 of you who tried it and any v3 users!] viewtopic.php?p=17156#p17156
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.0

Postby Dave R » Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:45 pm

Oops. No, the toolbar for Artisan doesn't show up now nor does it appear in the menu.

The unscrambled version does work and Artisan seems to work with it, too.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.0

Postby SketchUpNoobie » Fri Mar 04, 2011 1:33 pm

Yep, the latest version works for me too and doesn't mess up Artisan. Thanks.
0
--

SketchUpNoobie: the complete noob in all things SketchUp.

SketchUpNoobie 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby TIG » Fri Mar 04, 2011 2:18 pm

Here's a slightly improved version viewtopic.php?p=17156#p17156
It avoids the clash with Artisan [which is quite frankly completely inexplicable!] and fixes one or two other internal glitches...
I have removed the test version from the recent post - please replace it with this linked one asap.....

ALL users should download it asap........
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby Rich O Brien » Fri Mar 04, 2011 2:26 pm

Why inexplicable?
0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby Dave R » Fri Mar 04, 2011 2:29 pm

Thanks TIG. I'll do that when I get home and check it. I expect it'll be just fine though.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby TIG » Fri Mar 04, 2011 2:35 pm

Rich O'Brien wrote:Why inexplicable?

Because I can't explain [explicate] it ! :roll:

My original code was encrypted [a simple encryption, as used by Didier Bur too].
If that loads after Artisan then it has no menu BUT works from the Ruby Console [files load in alphanumeric order].
If you renamed it so it loaded before Artisan then it was fine... BUT then Artisan didn't load at all :roll:
I used a decrypted version that worked fine with Artisan, so I was unaware of the problem...
My own version had some minor coding tweaks BUT nothing I can see that should make it behave any differently to the encrypted one... There are almost 4,000 lines of code so I don't want to trawl all of them to find the possible culprit... there are no error messages to help and 'Roof' and 'Artisan' now work fine together with this version anyway...

This new 'unencrypted' & tweaked version works fine now - I recommend everyone to change to it... :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby Rich O Brien » Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:14 pm

Nice explication :thumb:

My comedic timing must be a little off today... :roll:
0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby Gus R » Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:48 pm

Thanks very much for the update TIG.
0
User avatar
Gus R 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby SketchUpNoobie » Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:50 pm

Yep. The update seems to be working fine. Thanks.
0
--

SketchUpNoobie: the complete noob in all things SketchUp.

SketchUpNoobie 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby Whaat » Fri Mar 04, 2011 5:57 pm

Thanks for updating the plugin, Tig. If you can figure out the problem, let me know. Maybe there is something I can change to fix this. I also have no idea what would cause this.
0

Whaat 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby CAntonis » Fri Mar 04, 2011 7:57 pm

Thank U TIG!
This plugin will be appreciated as every thing else you created!
BRAVO!!!!
0
User avatar
CAntonis 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby tbd » Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:12 am

TIG wrote:If that loads after Artisan then it has no menu BUT works from the Ruby Console [files load in alphanumeric order].
If you renamed it so it loaded before Artisan then it was fine... BUT then Artisan didn't load at all :roll:


after some debugging at 2am I found the problem - scrambled scripts and pack eval encrypted scripts both return (eval) for __FILE__ , so when tested with file_loaded? the one that gets loaded second it will not execute the block after (usually menu creation code)

workaround: use file_loaded("your_filename") or file_loaded("reverse URI")
eg file_loaded("roof.rb") or file_loaded("ro.plugins.drop")
0
SketchUp Ruby Consultant | Podium 1.x developer
http://plugins.ro
User avatar
tbd 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby utiler » Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:45 am

Thanks TIG, much appreciated!! :thumb:
0
purpose/expression/purpose/....
User avatar
utiler 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby TIG » Wed Mar 30, 2011 8:57 am

TBD wrote:
TIG wrote:If that loads after Artisan then it has no menu BUT works from the Ruby Console [files load in alphanumeric order].
If you renamed it so it loaded before Artisan then it was fine... BUT then Artisan didn't load at all :roll:


after some debugging at 2am I found the problem - scrambled scripts and pack eval encrypted scripts both return (eval) for __FILE__ , so when tested with file_loaded? the one that gets loaded second it will not execute the block after (usually menu creation code)

workaround: use file_loaded("your_filename") or file_loaded("reverse URI")
eg file_loaded("roof.rb") or file_loaded("ro.plugins.drop")

Thanks for the info...OR we could just separate the menu code from the scrambled part so that it's not eval'd...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby CAntonis » Wed Mar 30, 2011 2:01 pm

Thank U very much TIG. You made a great plugin even greater!

Antonis
0
User avatar
CAntonis 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby jim smith » Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:11 pm

Thanks for the update TIG
0
"Out of clutter find simplicity,
from discord find harmony,
In the middle of difficulty lies opportunity"
Albert Einstein
User avatar
jim smith 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby Gus R » Wed Mar 30, 2011 6:55 pm

:arrow: Not to be a pest but something isn't right. The "eaves soffit size" is resulting in erroneous dimensions on opposing sides. For instance I input and eaves soffit size of 24" all around but I wind up with 1'-9 3/16" on one side and 2'-2 1/2" on another. Another conflict perhaps or am I imagining things. Did this with a "new" skp as well. Any ideas? Thanks.
0
User avatar
Gus R 
 

Re: [Plugin] Roof.rb v3.1 20110304

Postby TIG » Wed Mar 30, 2011 7:01 pm

Gus R wrote::arrow: Not to be a pest but something isn't right. The "eaves soffit size" is resulting in erroneous dimensions on opposing sides. For instance I input and eaves soffit size of 24" all around but I wind up with 1'-9 3/16" on one side and 2'-2 1/2" on another. Another conflict perhaps or am I imagining things. Did this with a "new" skp as well. Any ideas? Thanks.

I assume this is with 'gable-roof' ?
The other tools all offset equally anyway ?
I can't reproduce any error...
On a hipped-roof the overhang is always equal too ?
Can you post a SKP that will give you the error [or PM it]...
I can't break it :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Extensions & Applications Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Bot and 3 guests

Visit our sponsors: