housebuilder

The ideal place for beginners to get help using SketchUp

Re: housebuilder

Postby coop500 » Sat Jan 02, 2016 2:03 pm



Hi

First of all thanks for posting these files. I'm also having the same issue as "cedna". The thickness of the roof beams reverts to the smallest size in one direction, correct size in the other. The center beam is completely the wrong size. The end caps for the roof are the correct size though.

This isn't much of an issue I was also just wondering if there was a fix.
0

coop500 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby coop500 » Sat Jan 02, 2016 4:14 pm

Also You could use these rb files:

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=26858


But it will convert it back to imperial.
0

coop500 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Sat Jan 02, 2016 11:08 pm

coop500 wrote:Also You could use these rb files:

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=26858


But it will convert it back to imperial.


Those haven't been updated like the files TIG and I corrected. Please don't lead people down the wrong path. There've already been enough problems for users because they are installing the wrong versions. The last thing we need is more of that.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Sat Jan 02, 2016 11:12 pm

coop500 wrote:This isn't much of an issue I was also just wondering if there was a fix.


Since the RB files are scrambled, it'll take the original author to fix it. Unfortunately it doesn't appear that he has the time to devote to editing his extensions. You could try contacting him, though.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby coop500 » Sat Jan 02, 2016 11:31 pm

It's a shame that the metric files have been scrambled or we could have tried to find the issue.

I guess everyone is having this problem?

One option would be to use the imperial plugin which doesn't seems to.have these issues but create custom imperial sizes to reflect the metric ones.

Using the other.rb files worked for me otherwise I wouldn't have posted them. Sorry to add to the confusion in this thread.
0

coop500 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby pesca04 » Mon Jan 25, 2016 3:38 pm

Hi !!

thankyou very much for this file.
I installed the metric version in my SU 2015, the first time it worked well, but now when I try to make a wall the progran shoot down inmediatly...... :( :(
I don't know if there is something wrong in SU or is the extension.
¿any body know??
Thankyou
0

pesca04 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby jar80 » Fri Feb 26, 2016 9:58 pm

When I got to download this HouseBuilder_extension.rbz buy clicking on Dave R link it comes up blank white paper looking thing
0

jar80 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Sat Feb 27, 2016 12:04 am

jar80 wrote:When I got to download this HouseBuilder_extension.rbz buy clicking on Dave R link it comes up blank white paper looking thing


You don't open the file itself. In SketchUp, go to Window>Preferences>Extensions. Click on Install Extension... Navigate to where you saved the Housebuilder.rbz file. Select it, click Open and any affirmative answers. In the Extensions window make sure the Housebuilder extension is checked to load. After that, you should find the Housebuilder toolbar in View>Toolbars.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby luvmybabegirls » Sun Mar 20, 2016 3:38 pm

I downloaded the Housebuilder but I do not see where to plugin on Sketchup. Please help??
0

luvmybabegirls 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby gudio83 » Thu Mar 24, 2016 11:23 pm

open sketchup. Then windows -> preferences-> extensions -> install (rbz file).
You can modify the size of beams in txt file, located in main sketchup plugin folder/ housebuilder.
Enjoy :)
0
User avatar
gudio83 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby LJM413 » Wed Aug 17, 2016 7:43 pm

Thank you so much for the help!
0

LJM413 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby jimnaz » Tue Nov 29, 2016 9:53 pm

Hello, i am having trouble loading Housebuilder. I have a Mac v10.10.5 and i just downloaded Sketchup version 2017. I downloaded Housebuilder from the Ruby library and changed the files from .rb to .rbz. I then go to extention manager and click install extension. I find the Housebuilder files and they are clickable. When I try to install the files it lets me click them but a window opens stating they could not be installed.
* Apparently my Mac auto unzips the files and I cannot find where to change that option.

Thanks for any help
Jim
0

jimnaz 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Wed Nov 30, 2016 11:59 am

jimnaz wrote:Hello, i am having trouble loading Housebuilder. I have a Mac v10.10.5 and i just downloaded Sketchup version 2017. I downloaded Housebuilder from the Ruby library and changed the files from .rb to .rbz...


There are two places where you went wrong. First, the version in the Ruby library no longer works. Second, simply changing the file extension from .rb to .rbz is not the correct process. The .rb file needs to be compressed into a .zip file and then .zip changed to .rbz. There's a lot more to Housebuilder than one .rb file, too. The entire package needs to be included in the ZIP. I already made a .rbz file for the imperial version and TIG made one for the metric version. Both are available in this thread.

Imperial: viewtopic.php?f=79&t=56772&start=60#p556663
Metric: viewtopic.php?p=519210#p519210
2
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby jimnaz » Wed Nov 30, 2016 3:26 pm

Thank you for your feedback. I apologize for you having to take the time to answer my post. I know many have done it through this thread.
When I posted my question I was only reading the posts and I did not register yet. Once I registered all the links everyone posted worked. I found the correct link (I think it was yours) and it loaded and started working fine. Once this happened I tried to go back and delete my question but it had not been approved yet.
Again, sorry to waste your time but thanks again for helping.

Jim
0

jimnaz 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Wed Nov 30, 2016 3:39 pm

No worries, Jim. I'm glad it's working for you now.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

housebuilder - building a wall

Postby jimnaz » Thu Dec 01, 2016 2:17 am

I am designing our cabin and it will have a shed style roof. The low side will be 9' and the high side will be 12'.
Any tips on how to build the side walls since they will be at an angle? Can I do this with Housebuilder as a wall, or do I have to build each piece of lumber?

Thank you
Jim
0

jimnaz 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Thu Dec 01, 2016 11:32 am

You could use the Gable Wall tool and change the Roof Type to Shed. Figure out the pitch and go at it.
Screenshot - 12_1_2016 , 4_33_09 AM.png
1
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby jimnaz » Thu Dec 01, 2016 2:54 pm

Thanks Dave. I'll look at that option. * What plate height should I use?
0

jimnaz 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:01 pm

Probably use the plate height of the lower wall. Play with it. You won't be wasting lumber if you get it backwards.
1
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby jimnaz » Sat Dec 03, 2016 5:04 pm

Dave, that worked perfect! If I could bug you one more time. Any suggestions on how to build dormers on a shed roof?
0

jimnaz 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Sat Dec 03, 2016 5:09 pm

I would probably draw them manually because it wouldn't be that hard but I suppose you could use guidelines to help layout where they need to be and drawn them like a very small house with Housebuilder. You would need to trim the walls of the dormer to fit the roof and trim the rafters where the opening would be for the dormer.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby totallylost » Sun Mar 05, 2017 6:57 am

Redranger wrote:
Dave R wrote:I guess you haven't read through this thread. The correct installation process has been give multiple times here.

From your description it sounds like you downloaded the ZIP file but it got unzipped automatically by your OS. You really ought to set it so that doesn't happen. It would make things easier.

Install Extension requires that the extension be packaged as a zip while whose file-extension is changed to .rbz. The reason Install Extension didn't work for you is you have no .rbz file to point it at.

Try again.

As for the Plugins folder, in current versions of SketchUp it does exist but it is in a hidden directory. There's no need for you to access it directly if you have files structured correctly and install them properly. Your profile indicates you're still using SketchUp 6. Is that correct?



I will say there was some amusement to reading through the entire 3 pages of comments.......but it wasn't till this post that I figured out the issue I was running into. Ended up being the auto unzip in safari preferences.

anyhow thank you everyone for the good laugh and the end result of me finally getting to use this sweet plugin!



Hi, I've been trying for days to get this plug in installed. Could you pass on where in preferences you selected to reject the automation of the zip files? thanks
0

totallylost 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Sun Mar 05, 2017 1:35 pm

Did you read what you quoted? Just use the RBZ file instead of the ZIP file and let SketchUp install it automatically and correctly. Besides, the RBZ files have been updated to work correctly in newer versions of SketchUp. The old ZIP files haven't.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby facer » Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:35 am

Thank you TIG for the METRIC version.
Installed okay in Skp 2016 and Skp 2017 on 64_bit W10.

Could not get it to install correctly on Skp 2016 32_bit W10 desktop.
Any suggestions as to why that might be?
0
User avatar
facer 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby TIG » Wed Mar 08, 2017 12:45 pm

No idea ! :shock:
If it works OK in v2016/v2017 64bit I see no reason that it doesn't in v2016 32bit.
When you installed the 32bit version did you do it the recommended [only sure-fired] way:
find the installer's exe icon [or get it again] and right-click > context-menu > Run as administrator...
Being the admin or having admin-powers is simply not enough to ensure a good installation.
Installing it incorrectly can lead to all sorts of subtle weirdness...

You probably don't need to uninstall and reinstall, first off ensure that version of SketchUp is closed, now try running its installer exe as outlined above, and choose 'Repair'...
Try reinstalling the RBZ etc and test...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby facer » Thu Mar 09, 2017 2:09 pm

Thank you, TIG for your suggestions.

I managed to get it to function in 32bit W10 by disabling
plugins. Looks like there is a conflict, I did not identify which one
as I used plugin SETS.
0
User avatar
facer 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby vedremod » Wed Apr 05, 2017 9:21 pm

John Sayers wrote:Here you go Kris.

housebuilder_sections.txt

Hi John , can you tell how to get house builder into sketchUp?
I downloaded the file but dont know how to add it in.
Thanks,
steve
0

vedremod 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Mon Apr 10, 2017 12:01 pm

vedremod wrote:
John Sayers wrote:Here you go Kris.

housebuilder_sections.txt

Hi John , can you tell how to get house builder into sketchUp?
I downloaded the file but dont know how to add it in.
Thanks,
steve


Did you download the RBZ file? If so, go to Window>Extension Manager and click on Install Extension... Navigate to where you saved the RBZ file, select it, choose Open and any affirmative responses after that. It should be installed correctly.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Bryanvt » Thu Apr 27, 2017 7:28 pm

Great plugin and awesome install instructions....

Still rocking 8... but CANNOT find skp file anywhere... the garage tour. I once used it and thought it was great. I have not found it in the zip files... can anyone provide link to the skp garage tour. thanks
0

Bryanvt 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Sleipnir » Mon Aug 07, 2017 8:30 pm

So I just bought sketch up pro 2017, does anyone know if I can use house builder with this version.

Thanks I know this is probably the dead horse getting beaten over and over again.
0

Sleipnir  
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Newbie Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Visit our sponsors: