housebuilder

The ideal place for beginners to get help using SketchUp

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:03 pm

Looks to me as if the toolbar icon images didn't get installed into the correct location. There should be a folder called HouseBuilder in the Plugins folder and it should have a bunch of PNG files along with a couple of .rb files.
1
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby tls » Sun Oct 12, 2014 4:33 pm

HouseBuilder is in the plugin folder, SU is just not installing the .png images.
The functions are working...I either guess or look elsewhere for the order of the icons.
0

tls 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Sun Oct 12, 2014 6:54 pm

But are the png icons in the HouseBuilder folder? Maybe you could make and share screen shots of your Plugins folder and the HouseBuilder folder.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby phk_xb » Sun Oct 12, 2014 7:47 pm

I have been trying to install house builder with no success, Im on a mac with sketch up 8. I downloaded the Housebuilder extension from the link provided and my mac must unzip files for me as I have yet to see a .zip file show up when I download the link. I compressed the folder that was downloaded and changed the .zip to a .rbz file. I added the .rbz file to sketch up by using the preferences - extensions - install extensions method and it says the installation is complete, but I don't see an option to choose the Housebuilder extension.
0

phk_xb 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby John Sayers » Fri Jan 02, 2015 3:31 am

Well I downloaded the new version - changed the .zip to .rbz - pointed to it in sketchup/preferences/pluggins and it loaded - great!

Only one problem. The metric dimensions used don't in fact reflect Australian timber sizes. In the past I have opened the Housebuilder_sections.txt file and altered the dimensions - e.g. a 4" x 2" is a 100 x 50mm which I have changed to a 90mm x 45mm which is what we use here in Aussieland.

Now the text file is incorporated into the .rbz file so I can't access it. I tried reloading it but it won't do it.

So I uninstalled v.2015 - I deleted the C:/Programs/Sketchup folder that was left (as it had retained the plugins folder) and reinstalled 2015 only to find that Housebuilder is now a permanent pluggin which I can't un-install and which has the 100 x 50mm as standard. I was hoping to reinstall it with the altered sections.text file but I can't do it as housebuilder is now permanently installed despite completely uninstalling 2015.
0
User avatar
John Sayers 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby TIG » Fri Jan 02, 2015 12:51 pm

Uninstalling/reinstalling SketchUp does nothing to change any Plugins you might have installed in your own User AppData Plugins folder...
To find/open that default Plugins folder, use the relevant SketchUcation Tools submenu item [Install its RBZ from the above link if needed...].
The path varies between versions.
Alternatively use this snippet in the Ruby Console:
UI.openURL( "file:///#{Sketchup.find_support_file('Plugins')}" )

All you need to do to customize the HouseBuilder tool's lumber sizes is to open the file:
../Plugins/HouseBuilder/housebuilder_sections.txt
and edit it...
OR simply replace it with your own custom version of the file.
For >=v2014 make sure that the file is 'UTF8-withBOM' encoded [use Notepad++ to ensure that, OR use a copy of the original txt file that will already be properly encoded...]
Remember to follow the naming/text rules of the original file for the 23x45|67x89|... separators/joiners etc...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Krisidious » Fri Jan 02, 2015 1:59 pm

John, if you go through the trouble of changing that file you might upload your AU Metric example for others to use. Just a thought.
0
By: Kristoff Rand
Home Designer
Unique House Plans
User avatar
Krisidious 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby John Sayers » Fri Jan 02, 2015 2:29 pm

Thanks TIG - you were right - it had installed in User/roaming etc.

solved.
0
User avatar
John Sayers 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Fri Jan 02, 2015 2:31 pm

John Sayers wrote:Thanks TIG - you were right - it had installed in User/roaming etc.

solved.


That was the right location for it, too.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby John Sayers » Fri Jan 02, 2015 2:32 pm

Here you go Kris.

housebuilder_sections.txt
2
User avatar
John Sayers 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Krisidious » Fri Jan 02, 2015 3:22 pm

Awesome John, never know when it might come in handy.
1
By: Kristoff Rand
Home Designer
Unique House Plans
User avatar
Krisidious 
 

Can not install HouseBuilder in SU8.01 on a Mac.

Postby Robxm » Fri Feb 06, 2015 6:15 am

Cannot install HB on Mac (OS 10.6.8) in SU8.01.
I have downloaded HB folder on my desktop containing garage_tour.skp (no model in scenes), HouseBuilder.rb and HouseBuilderTool.rb

I open SketchUp > Preferences >Extensions and Install extension.
I navigate to the HB folder > open and all contents are GRAYED out preventing installation.

I am thinking I should manually install HB and I cannot find any SU plugin folder to place HB into. There is no SU plugin folder in the folder I purchased from SketchUp and I cannot find any SU plugin folder on my Mac.

Any help is greatly appreciated. The HB plugin looks enormously useful.
0

Robxm 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Fri Feb 06, 2015 11:09 am

I guess you haven't read through this thread. The correct installation process has been give multiple times here.

From your description it sounds like you downloaded the ZIP file but it got unzipped automatically by your OS. You really ought to set it so that doesn't happen. It would make things easier.

Install Extension requires that the extension be packaged as a zip file whose file-extension is changed to .rbz. The reason Install Extension didn't work for you is you have no .rbz file to point it at.

Try again.

As for the Plugins folder, in current versions of SketchUp it does exist but it is in a hidden directory. There's no need for you to access it directly if you have files structured correctly and install them properly. Your profile indicates you're still using SketchUp 6. Is that correct?
17
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder Success

Postby Robxm » Fri Feb 06, 2015 3:56 pm

Thank you Dave for the HouseBuilder_extension.rbz file.
I was wasting time with the rb files and the rbz installed and worked in SU8 after reopening.
HB appear in my Draw menu.
0

Robxm 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:56 pm

Most plugins/extensions anymore are .rbz files and can be installed automatically with the Sketchucation Plugin Store (and the Extension Warehouse if you ever decide to update SketchUp to the present) but there are some out there still that will come as ZIP files. It would probably be worth your time to disable auto-unzipping so that zip files remain intact when you download them.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby jjmormon » Sat Apr 18, 2015 7:51 pm

Does someone have the US version for HouseBuilder they could put up for download? I'll throw you a few $$$
0

jjmormon 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Sat Apr 18, 2015 8:47 pm

Here you go. That'll be $10. ;)

You could have just looked three posts up from yours.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby gphillips » Sat Apr 25, 2015 2:17 am

I successfully installed the Housebuilder metric extension using the rbz file provided on this thread, and it works OK so far (Thanks) EXCEPT:
When selecting lumber size using the drop down menu arrow (e.g. for walls or roofs), the selection arrow must be held down, not clicked, or the options disappear. A bit of a nuisance.
I wonder do other versions do this (e.g. Imperial version)?
0

gphillips 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby TIG » Sat Apr 25, 2015 4:05 pm

This is a known annoyance of the UI.inputbox drop-down list.
It can be overcome.
If you know the start number for the size...
Click in the drop-down box to highlight it - on long lists you can't see all entries.
If your size is off the list...
Start to type in the start number.
The list selection jumps down to it highlight the first item starting with that number.
Use the up/down arrows to move to the desired size which will now be nearby.

The only other way is to make a webdialog to do this in html/js, but that's another story :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby gudio83 » Sat Apr 25, 2015 4:05 pm

click and hold mice left button when selecting lumber size. thats it.
It will be great someone to add some new features in this plug-in (like add OSB / divide by panels...). its best plug-in for timber constructions for now. However it have many issues with windows and doors, but i make it manually.
0
User avatar
gudio83 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Kiwi007 » Sun Jun 14, 2015 2:25 am

Thanks so much!!! This took me hours to solve - and then found your solution, wish you could upload this to the Ruby library - I am sure it would save a lot of pain for a lot of people.
0

Kiwi007 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby gudio83 » Tue Jun 16, 2015 6:07 pm

it's on the server. See page 1 of this post
0
User avatar
gudio83 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby TIG » Tue Jun 16, 2015 7:27 pm

I made a separate thread linking to the metric and imperial versions - go here - viewtopic.php?p=564448#p564448
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Redranger » Tue Jul 14, 2015 8:27 pm

Dave R wrote:I guess you haven't read through this thread. The correct installation process has been give multiple times here.

From your description it sounds like you downloaded the ZIP file but it got unzipped automatically by your OS. You really ought to set it so that doesn't happen. It would make things easier.

Install Extension requires that the extension be packaged as a zip while whose file-extension is changed to .rbz. The reason Install Extension didn't work for you is you have no .rbz file to point it at.

Try again.

As for the Plugins folder, in current versions of SketchUp it does exist but it is in a hidden directory. There's no need for you to access it directly if you have files structured correctly and install them properly. Your profile indicates you're still using SketchUp 6. Is that correct?



I will say there was some amusement to reading through the entire 3 pages of comments.......but it wasn't till this post that I figured out the issue I was running into. Ended up being the auto unzip in safari preferences.

anyhow thank you everyone for the good laugh and the end result of me finally getting to use this sweet plugin!
0

Redranger 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby chate » Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:02 pm

Just installed HB V1.2 edited and fix by TIG,and it works fine. Thank you very much. The Imperial version can be download from http://rhin.crai.archi.fr/rld/plugin_details.php?id=188
0

chate 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Mon Aug 10, 2015 9:39 pm

chate wrote:Just installed HB V1.2 edited and fix by TIG,and it works fine. Thank you very much. The Imperial version can be download from http://rhin.crai.archi.fr/rld/plugin_details.php?id=188



No! The imperial version of Housebuilder at the link you provided has not been updated. The updated version is available in this thread right here.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby TIG » Mon Aug 10, 2015 10:50 pm

No, No. NO !
As Dave says get the updated versions from these links viewtopic.php?p=570235#p570235
Or even more directly viewtopic.php?p=564448#p564448


You can take a horse to water but a pencil must be lead...
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby chate » Tue Aug 18, 2015 10:34 pm

Sorry for the confusion!
0

chate 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Drumsetc » Thu Aug 20, 2015 10:31 pm

Guys, I followed the above link after assuring I had the up to date version of Sketchup Make.
The install extensions link fro "Preferences" found and installed the plugin fine.
I'm on a Mac, OSX 10.9.3

Thank you for all the help folks...
Shawn
1

Drumsetc 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby cedna » Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:06 pm

Hi All,
I downloaded tigs version of housebuilder metric works ok for the most part except when i come to build a roof although i specify a size when built it reverts the lumber size back to the lowest size, and one side of the roof is not lined up properly, anyone else had this problem? is there a fix, great program pity if roofs cant be fixed
cheers
1

cedna 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Newbie Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Visit our sponsors: