housebuilder

The ideal place for beginners to get help using SketchUp

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Mon Aug 07, 2017 9:06 pm

Yes. Housebuilder does work in SU2017.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Sleipnir » Mon Aug 07, 2017 9:47 pm

Thanks for all those links they worked wonderfully. I stumbled across don't the tutorial on you tube and followed extra old advise. Then I was reading these treads without being a member so didn't see your Sage level advice and links.

Thanks again.
0

Sleipnir  
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby fergusstevenson » Tue Sep 12, 2017 12:33 pm

Is there anyway to get this extension to work with SU 17 pro ? - i have tried all methods and all i can get is the toolbar & icons to appear but no functionality ?
0

fergusstevenson 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Tue Sep 12, 2017 12:42 pm

fergusstevenson wrote:Is there anyway to get this extension to work with SU 17 pro ? - i have tried all methods and all i can get is the toolbar & icons to appear but no functionality ?


Housebuilder works just fine in SU2017. See posts above yours. How about telling us exactly what "all methods" means. Apparently you're missing some important step.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby bakilgallon » Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:02 pm

I have Mac OS X 10.11.6; SU Make 17; with TIG's modified HB for Metric.

Problem 1: My HB doesn't have the Windows & Doors tool like the videos I watched. What I have is Wall, Gable Wall, Roof & Floor.

Does anyone know where I can get the HB (mac, metric) that has these features?

Problem 2: Additionally, from a previous thread I downloaded the timber sizes file posted by another contributor, as I am also in Oz and realised that the timber sizes I am using are not available on the list, but I don't know where I could install the file. This program is like a fiat with a sealed engine. I can't see the folder structure with components. Is there a way I could upload the file somehow with in the program like I did with the plugin through Extension Manager?
0

bakilgallon 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby oneear » Sat Nov 11, 2017 5:02 pm

Hoping someone has new links to the download files? I get a message "The requested topic does not exist." when i click on Dave R's link above (Imperial: viewtopic.php?f=79&t=56772&start=60#p556663).

Is there a new link somewhere for the imperial version? Thanks
0

oneear 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby oneear » Sat Nov 11, 2017 5:28 pm

Nevermind, i found it in a different thread and it installed perfectly in SU 2017. Here is the link i used:

download/file.php?id=128142
0

oneear 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby sitinrol » Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:59 pm

I downloaded the rbz extension file and it says it is unsigned and has to be digitally signed.
0

sitinrol 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby TIG » Tue Mar 06, 2018 2:38 pm

If you have your Extensions Manager > Extension Loading Policy set to Unrestricted you can load unsigned RBZ files.
Many older RBZs are not signed, but work just fine if the Policy is relaxed.
Why do you need to be so 'careful' ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby FiKumiczek » Sun Mar 11, 2018 12:43 am

Hi,
first of all thank you for a great job with keeping alive that old plugin :)

I want to do translation of this one for a friend and also change some small things.
However housebuilder.rb and housebuildertool.rb (in folder) are encrypted. Is there any way to do anything to get acces into the code itself? I've already translated toolbar and changed all the lumber sizes, but all the popups are problematic for my friends :(
0

FiKumiczek 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Sun Mar 11, 2018 12:07 pm

The encrypted RB files can only be unencrypted by the author so you would have to contact him. Based on history, he hasn't been interested in doing that, though.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby XxXTAZXxX » Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:15 pm

I have tried many time to get house builder to install on SU many times. just keeps coming up with error. i am not cpu smart anyhelp would be great
0

XxXTAZXxX 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby XxXTAZXxX » Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:52 pm

i have trying to down loading the housebuilder for my SU 17 but i just dont know what to do. i have done, i think the right stuff from other streams. i am at a lose.
0

XxXTAZXxX 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby nickb22 » Sun Apr 08, 2018 12:46 am

It is the 2017 Version. Yeah every time I try double clicking the RBZ file, I asks how I would like to open it and I can’t find a program to open that file. I have a Microsoft surface pro I believe with windows 10 and it’s been difficult

TIG wrote:Which version ?
Contact its author - it is probably easily fixable...



I am a complete noob at doing all of this. I have downloaded the metric link and since i have WinRAR on my computer, it goes directly there. I have no idea what to do next or how to get into my 2017 Sketchup Pro.
0
Last edited by nickb22 on Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

nickb22 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby TIG » Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:20 pm

To get/use any RBZ you just download it.
You do not 'process' it.
If WinRar thinks it ought to extract it, then stop it doing that.
An RBZ archive is actually a ZIP archive with its file-type suffix changed...

Once you have an intact RBZ file - perhaps it's in your Downloads folder - then you just use the 'Install Extension' red button in SketchUp's Window > Extension Manager menu item, and select the RBZ...

When it is installed, then its menu items, toolbars etc should become available to you...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby nickb22 » Fri Apr 13, 2018 3:40 am

oneear wrote:Nevermind, i found it in a different thread and it installed perfectly in SU 2017. Here is the link i used:

http://sketchucation.com/forums/downloa ... ?id=128142



How do you open this? Everytime i click it my computer asks me what app would i like to use and it never gives me sketchup as an option.
0

nickb22 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Fri Apr 13, 2018 9:31 am

nickb22 wrote:How do you open this? Everytime i click it my computer asks me what app would i like to use and it never gives me sketchup as an option.


As with any other extension you've downloaded to your computer, in SketchUp, go to Window>Extensions Manager. Click on Install Extension at the bottom of the window. Navigate to where you saved the extension, select it, click Open and then Yes.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby silenthentefant » Thu Oct 18, 2018 11:37 pm

I just want to say that this is an great plugin and a great forum for some of the issues i had with other problem. Fixed them all by reading in this forum. But now i have question that i didn`t find any answer to. How to change the dimensions on the material? I try to change the numbers in the housebuilder_section.txt, but nothing changed. Do i change this also in rubyeditor? or is there another way?

Did do some modification in the plugin, like change the stud and joist spacing so it fits my porpuse.

Jan
0

silenthentefant 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Helle » Mon Apr 15, 2019 9:57 pm

Tried to install from this thread, but keep getting:

Error Loading File HouseBuilder_extension.rb
Error: #<NameError: undefined local variable or method `exec_on_autoload' for main:Object>
C:/Users/Helle/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/HouseBuilder_extension.rb:197:in `<top (required)>'

I need the metric version in SU 2016 pro, but I simply cannot figure out what to do (sorry if this has been asked before)
0

Helle 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby TIG » Tue Apr 16, 2019 11:44 am

Did you get the latest metric RBZ from the link suggested in an earlier post here - http://sketchucation.com/forums/viewtop ... 48#p564448

It works for me...

It is old and flaky, and there are newer/better tools around now... but it will work if you load the most recent version...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby abrahamsfam18 » Thu May 16, 2019 2:28 am

I have tried following all the steps listed above but can't get homebuilder installed and working on my PC in Sketchup 2019 Pro. The extension just says "unsigned" in the extension manager.
0

abrahamsfam18 
 

Re: housebuilder

Postby Dave R » Thu May 16, 2019 10:28 am

Unsigned does not mean it isn't installed. In fact that is an indication that it is indeed installed. As long as you leave loading permission for extensions set to allow unsigned extensions to load, there's no need to worry about it being unsigned.


This is an old extension though and may not run correctly in SU2019 due to changes in the scripting language version since the extension's last update. There are newer extensions out there that do work.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Previous


 

Return to Newbie Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

Visit our sponsors: