textures issue

The ideal place for beginners to get help using SketchUp

textures issue

Postby not registered yet » Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:11 pm

im making some models that i plan to get into GTA San Andreas.
I've done it before a few times, and I need to make sure my textures names are the filename (w/o extension) of the texture, and that the filename of the texture needs to be under 8 characters long.

So im doing all that, and for some reason whenever i export this model to .3DS it decides theres only 4 textures.
It completely skips 5 or so textures, I've tried importing the model to 3DS and rendering with the textures in the same directory and it doesn't work.

Anyway... Anyone think they can help?

P: devluke
0

not registered yet 
 

Re: textures issue

Postby Gaieus » Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:12 pm

What names do you give to the textures? Can it happen that a "non-English" character or a space does not allow proper export?
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: textures issue

Postby Gaieus » Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:12 pm

uh... you're going to have to get into way more detail cuz I'm very interested in your method of getting them into GTA.
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: textures issue

Postby not registered yet » Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:13 pm

http://www.gtaforums.com/index.php?s=31 ... 38957&st=0 thats the SketchUp to GTA SA tutorial I follow,

all textures are bmp, all english + lower case... I just cant work out why it's happening, might be easier for you guys to help me if I uploaded it with the textures somewhere?

[edit]
ah and no spaces in names either

P: devluke
0

not registered yet 
 

Re: textures issue

Postby Krisidious » Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:14 pm

yeah I was going to say to double check your naming structure for underscores allcaps spaces symbols and such
0
By: Kristoff Rand
Home Designer
Unique House Plans
User avatar
Krisidious 
 

Re: textures issue

Postby not registered yet » Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:15 pm

http://www.sendspace.com/file/3jvk4o

there it is... it baffles me, theres no reason i can find for this to happen :\

P: devluke
0

not registered yet 
 

Re: textures issue

Postby Gaieus » Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:15 pm

Well, I downloaded the textures and cannot see any problem with them.
I cannot suggest you anything with the export/import things for I don't know that program. Normally, when exporting to 3ds, it creates a folder for the images (afaik) that goes with the 3ds file. Do those 5 or so images missing from there, too?
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: textures issue

Postby Krisidious » Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:15 pm

I'm getting 6 materials and 4 textures exported

I have not opened the 3ds file with the materials in it... but the textures are
bhd.bmp
bwall.bmp
cor.bmp
d1.bmp
0
By: Kristoff Rand
Home Designer
Unique House Plans
User avatar
Krisidious 
 

Re: textures issue

Postby not registered yet » Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:16 pm

ugh :\

weird.
might try re-applying the textures or deleting and then re-making some of the faces.

When I export models it just puts the textures in the same directory as the model,
and yes those 5 are missing when it is exported.

[edit]
tried that, the only way i can make another texture be exported is if its on a new face.
looks like the only solution to this problem is to abandon the model T_T

P: devluke
0

not registered yet 
 

Re: textures issue

Postby not registered yet » Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:17 pm

devluke wrote:ugh :\
looks like the only solution to this problem is to abandon the model T_T


which i don't want to do...
can't anyone think of anything? =[

P: devluke
0

not registered yet 
 

Re: textures issue

Postby not registered yet » Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:18 pm

firstly, sorry for triple posting...
but i still haven't fixed this, and now its happening with other models.

It's looking more like sketchup isn't exporting some faces, rather than a texture issue.

I think maybe I'm going about exporting to 3DS wrongly maybe, anyone know of a good tutorial... e.g. for things that need to be done before clicking "export>3ds>options" etc.

P: devluke
0

not registered yet 
 

Re: textures issue

Postby Rodentpete » Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:18 pm

This is probably a dumb question but do you make sure that all of you models faces are facing forwards?
0

Rodentpete 
 

Re: textures issue

Postby Gaieus » Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:19 pm

Rodentpete wrote:This is probably a dumb question but do you make sure that all of you models faces are facing forwards?

Hey, this MAY be a solution - I just tried and painted two faces (one with the fron the other with the back) and SU only exported the one on the front face.

BTW - I could not download the zip file attached above because it keeps redirecting me to the ad page (to get a pro license) and says that the "free download bandwidth" or what is exceeded.
_______

Edit: Finally I could download the skippy - yes, that was the problem (most probably) for almost ALL the outside of the house was with back faces out and painted on.
Click on the (almost only) front (white) face (the door), right click on it and select "orient faces". Then you will need to apply the materials onto the reversed, white faces again (I did it and all 15 textures were exported).

Thanks a lot Pete (?) !!!
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: textures issue

Postby Rodentpete » Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:20 pm

Glad to help. I new that there was an advantage to being simple. Dur :D
0

Rodentpete 
 

Re: textures issue

Postby Gaieus » Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:20 pm

I know that 3d max does cannot use the back faces but I did not know that even the exporter disregards them.
Good to know now!
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: textures issue

Postby not registered yet » Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:21 pm

Oh hell... I've been playing with the models more and was about to come back and say "Dont worry, Ive got it!"
But yes... reversed faces T_T

I sorta worked it out when I textured all of the insides and for a quick render ticked "force 2 sided" and it worked.

Well, thanks everyone
and wow, :oops: how embarrasing haha

I spose this topic can be locked, or whatever is done on this forum

P: devluke
0

not registered yet 
 

Re: textures issue

Postby not registered yet » Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:22 pm

...since it hasn't been deleted or locked yet, here's the model in-game
for anyone who was curious as to how it would look.

http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b243/ ... -39-56.jpg
http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b243/ ... -47-89.jpg
http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b243/ ... -57-76.jpg
http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b243/ ... -05-81.jpg
http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b243/ ... -15-53.jpg
http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b243/ ... -13-56.jpg

They're all at original resolution (1440x900), thats why I didn't use img and /img
and er, they're not "finished" yet... I still need to remove some excess polygons around the COR sign

P: devluke
0

not registered yet 
 

Re: textures issue

Postby Gaieus » Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:23 pm

devluke wrote:...since it hasn't been deleted or locked yet, here's the model in-game
for anyone who was curious as to how it would look...

We don't lock or delete topics just because a problem is solved! :)
They stay here so that other people can learn from them and this way keep the place useful.

Anyway, it looks pretty cool in that game! What is it exactly?
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 



 

Return to Newbie Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Bot and 3 guests

Visit our sponsors: