dwg road files: how to make them "drape" terrain in SU and G

The ideal place for beginners to get help using SketchUp

dwg road files: how to make them "drape" terrain in SU and G

Postby not registered yet » Fri Nov 30, 2007 1:44 pm

Hi,

I am having trouble with CAD files that I am importing to SU. They are all in 2D - I would like to "drape" them over the terrain both within SU, and more importantly GE. Is there an easy way to do this, or is this not doable?

Thanks, any sort of leads would be greatly appreciated!

P: jectionpro
0

not registered yet 
 

Re: dwg road files: how to make them "drape" terrain in SU and G

Postby Gaieus » Fri Nov 30, 2007 1:45 pm

Yes, it is possible, see here:
http://download.sketchup.com/OnlineDoc/ ... -Drape.htm

Yet if your CAD drawing (that will "come through" as a group I suppose) is too big, you might want to explode it and do the draping with just some selected geometry at the same time.
If draping (for the first time) gets stuck at about 40% (see in the statuis line) and no avail to move forth than do the expolde/drape-selectively process. If it goes on, you are lucky.
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: dwg road files: how to make them "drape" terrain in SU and G

Postby not registered yet » Fri Nov 30, 2007 1:45 pm

Thanks for this, I have google pro currently - is this feature available in the free version? my understanding is no, but i have not found a solid statement on this matter. i am wondering if i need pro for my purposes

Gaieus wrote:Yes, it is possible, see here:
http://download.sketchup.com/OnlineDoc/ ... -Drape.htm

Yet if your CAD drawing (that will "come through" as a group I suppose) is too big, you might want to explode it and do the draping with just some selected geometry at the same time.
If draping (for the first time) gets stuck at about 40% (see in the statuis line) and no avail to move forth than do the expolde/drape-selectively process. If it goes on, you are lucky.


P: jectionpro
0

not registered yet 
 

Re: dwg road files: how to make them "drape" terrain in SU and G

Postby Gaieus » Fri Nov 30, 2007 1:46 pm

You are saying you have Google pro (what "google" anyway?). and then asking if you need pro for your purposes.

If you mean SU Pro (v.6) - then you don't need the pro versiopn for this. In SU 5 the sandbox tools were confined to the pro version but they are available in the free version since v.6 was released.
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: dwg road files: how to make them "drape" terrain in SU and G

Postby Krisidious » Fri Nov 30, 2007 1:46 pm

you should be able to select all the lines that you want to drape and then select drape... if you have Pro.
0
By: Kristoff Rand
Home Designer
Unique House Plans
User avatar
Krisidious 
 

Re: dwg road files: how to make them "drape" terrain in SU and G

Postby not registered yet » Fri Nov 30, 2007 1:47 pm

Sorry I meant to say SU pro. But your answer makes everything make sense, thanks for clarifying this. I do have pro, but used to have google SU 5 and remembered not finding anything.

Gaieus wrote:You are saying you have Google pro (what "google" anyway?). and then asking if you need pro for your purposes.

If you mean SU Pro (v.6) - then you don't need the pro versiopn for this. In SU 5 the sandbox tools were confined to the pro version but they are available in the free version since v.6 was released.


P: jectionpro
0

not registered yet 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 



 

Return to Newbie Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Visit our sponsors: