Filling gaps in a terrain

The ideal place for beginners to get help using SketchUp

Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby Edson » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:05 am

I created a terrain, stamped a building I am designing (actually, a clubhouse) and started to add a few details. the stamping resulted on a flat surface which was joined to the terrain by a some sloping surfaces. because I wanted the sides of the stamped surface to be vertical I deleted the sloping surfaces but that meant that I was left with some gaps betweens the buildings walls and the terrain's surface.

my question is: what should I do to close those gaps? I have tried adding to the terrain but failed. Any thoughts on that?

I have uploaded a pict with good definition at sas/Newbie/clubhouse_top.jpg



edson
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby Gaieus » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:07 am

Edson,

Unfortunately I cannot see the details very well in your linked image either.
When you tried to "hand stitch" the terrain, were you actually editing it?

Another method (instead of deleting) to adjust your stamped terrain could be to turn on hidden geometry and try to select the problematic (slanting) edges - more exactly the ones closing them vertically - and move them to connect to the building. Maybe a little painstaking but can result in nicer terrain.
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby tomsdesk » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:07 am

Edson,
I'm having trouble seeing the problem too. Can you post a piece of the model we can take a look at?
Best, Tom.
0

tomsdesk 
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby dylan » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:07 am

It is hard to see from this.
Remember you can adjust the 'Offest' when you stamp. If you adjust it to 0 you may improve things.
0

dylan 
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby Edson » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:08 am

sorry for the bad image. i have just posted a much better one for you to look at:


yes, gai, i was editing but perhaps not doing the right thing or not in the correct group.

dylan, i never heard of being able to adjust the offset.

thanks.

edson
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby Edson » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:09 am

Dylan wrote:It is hard to see from this.
Remember you can adjust the 'Offest' when you stamp. If you adjust it to 0 you may improve things.

dylan,

i tried to stamp a simple rectangle to check if i could ajust the offset but could not find anywhere the box to enter the offset value. could please guide me through it?

thanks.

edson
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby dylan » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:09 am

It is in the VCB (bottom right corner).
When you choose the face to stamp (bottom of the house) then add the desired offset distance in the vcb before choosing the terrain.
0

dylan 
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby Gaieus » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:10 am

Edson,

The same way you can adjust the size of the smoove tool for instance - just type the value and hit Enter.
A con of this way may be that it sets verticals all around the stamp and you may not want that.
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby sorgesu » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:10 am

You cannot create an offset that is less than 1. I've tried over and over again. It won't allow an offset of 0 just as it won't let you inference the height of the stamped surface with any of the surrounding geometry. Really a problem.
I would suggest instead to drop in a flat surface and use intersect with selected and remove unwanted geometry after the intersect process.
0
Susan Sorger
Seller Hand Rendered Entourage
Canadian Authorized Training Centre, SketchUp
http://www.entouragearts.com

sorgesu 
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby dylan » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:11 am

I can on my machine Susan, zero works perfectly. Not sure why ours differ.
Even if 0 did not work, you could always set 1mm which would not be any real difference.
0

dylan 
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby Edson » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:11 am

sorgesu wrote:I would suggest instead to drop in a flat surface and use intersect with selected and remove unwanted geometry after the intersect process.

susan, what exactly to you mean by drop in? without using the stamp tool?

edson
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby Gaieus » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:12 am

Here's an example:



and the skippy
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby sorgesu » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:12 am

Funny, I've tried to use an offset of zero on countless different occasions and I couldn't. I just checked and I could.
On another thread someone asked about the maximume pixel size of an export and said he couldn't get it past 4000. I said it was 9999 and set out to prove it, and then I couldn't. I tried with 7000 and I couldn't. Tried it with 5000 and I couldn't. Then I tried it with a different model and I had no problem with 7000, didn't try 9999. I wonder what it is at work here, that sometimes an offset of zero works and others it does not?
0
Susan Sorger
Seller Hand Rendered Entourage
Canadian Authorized Training Centre, SketchUp
http://www.entouragearts.com

sorgesu 
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby Gaieus » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:14 am

No, Susan, it's not offsetting here - I've never tried but it would make sense not to be able to do it because then why to at all? (like you cannot scale anything to 0 either). This is the stamp tool in the sandbox: you can adjust the steepness of the connecting sides from the terrain to the flat, stamped surface. By hitting 0 before stamping, you can make it as a pit or a box popping out of the TIN.

There are problems however:

1) Edson wanted to "dig" his house partly into the hill but obviously did not want a cliff on the other side. You cannot individually adjust the slopes.

2) If the sides of the pit I posted were really just verical, they should be coplanar as well and the hidden (actually smoothen) lines could be deleted but this is not the case.

So this needs some more examination (and from now on it should rather be in the Pro Forum but Edson posted some similar problem there, too...)
_______

As for images, I once tried he extremes and challanged a 9999 pixel wide TIF. You can imagine! :)
The biggest I needed was 3500 x 3500 pixels but I could not get it with textures and shadows on with AA so I had it with no shadows. The contractor was still happy (he'll eventually get 3DS Max renderings anyway...)
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby sorgesu » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:14 am

That's what I'm saying Gaieus, I was never able to before. But today I could. How odd.
0
Susan Sorger
Seller Hand Rendered Entourage
Canadian Authorized Training Centre, SketchUp
http://www.entouragearts.com

sorgesu 
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby Gaieus » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:15 am

Maybe your computer was not hung over today...
:D

It is probably up to the hardware anyway but I don't need too big resolutions now so I don't care. The next will be some 1500x1050 pixel things but that's just a snap for today (I'll need all those section cuts and everything I don't want to bother with now at night).
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby Edson » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:15 am

gai, understood perfectly. thanks.

however, my first question is still unanswered: how to fill those gaps? or how to add to a rolling surface?

regards to all.

edson
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby Gaieus » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:16 am

Edson,

First of all I'd probably turn hidden geometry on, then depending on the nature of the TIN there (which cannot be seen in the pic) there are more possibilities. We'd probably need the skp file to say more (or to fix it).
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby Edson » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:16 am

Gaieus wrote:Edson,
We'd probably need the skp file to say more (or to fix it).

there you have it: sas/Newbie/terreno_clubhouse.skp
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby Gaieus » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:17 am

Edson, I restitched the terrain (more or less as it could have been in the original). There are still some lines there - you can delete them if you wish (I did not want because you may still want them). The link to the model

Is this what you wanted?
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby Edson » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:17 am

Gaieus wrote:Edson, I restitched the terrain. Is this what you wanted?

yes! thank you very much.
could you please tell me how you did it? like they say, better than giving the fish away is teaching how to get it from the sea.
cheers.

edson
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby Gaieus » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:18 am

Simply hand-stitched. Tried to follow the dotted (smoothed) lines where possible to regain the original terrain - at some places I had to "improvise" though.
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby Edson » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:18 am

this thread was very, very helpful. you guys opened my eyes to a number of features that i was not aware of. i had a look at the manual just to make sure i got the whole picture. thank you all.
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby sorgesu » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:19 am

okay, I found out what is happening with the zero offset. When I type in the zero, SketchUp appears to accept it, except if you zoom in on the selected offset, it is clear that it is not behaving as if it were zero. In fact it appears to create an offset of 1 despite the fact that the VCB shows 0.

If I type in .001 that is accepted and the offset might as well be zero.
Dylan, I wonder if you could test this on your machine. Is that the result that you were really getting?
0
Susan Sorger
Seller Hand Rendered Entourage
Canadian Authorized Training Centre, SketchUp
http://www.entouragearts.com

sorgesu 
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby dylan » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:19 am

Hi Susan,

Well I tried this test a little more closely and you are correct, you cannot use 0.
If I use zero, it does work, but to a default of 25mm. On a large drawing you probably would not see this but close up you can.

If I type in 0.001 as you suggested then it will not work, but 0.1 does.
So if I wish to have a zero offset in the future, then 0.1 it will be - a tenth of a millimetre is good enough for me
:)
0

dylan 
 

Re: Filling gaps in a terrain

Postby Edson » Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:21 am

i had the same problem. while trying the zero offset, it kept returning to the default value. as soon as i put something more than zero it worked.
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 



 

Return to Newbie Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Bot, jongster16 and 4 guests

Visit our sponsors: