[Plugin] HouseBuilder

[Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby TIG » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:51 pm

Over the last several months there has been considerable confusion about 'House-Builder' versions metric/imperial...
Here are the [current] definitive links...
Metric:
viewtopic.php?p=519210#p519210
Imperial:
viewtopic.php?p=556663#p556663
11
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby raineysky » Tue Apr 21, 2015 6:13 am

Thanks TIG!!!
0

raineysky 
 

Re: [Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby Mark161 » Tue Apr 28, 2015 6:48 pm

Hi TIG

Sorry Tig another beginner thats having problems with House Builder plug in, Im based in the UK so we have to use the metric version, also Im using a Mac, and yes I have read the posts but to be honest its so confusing, plug and play it is not!!

I have downloaded the"Sketchup 2015 version 15.3.329", is there any way you have the current Dummed down version for idiots (me) no offence to anyone else, to get this working on my Mac, e.g. current version of House builder metric, a list of: download zipped file or not, change .rb files to .rbz it just go's on.

I would much appreciate your help

Mark age 60'
0

Mark161 
 

Re: [Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby TIG » Wed Apr 29, 2015 1:15 pm

There is little difference in installing a Plugin on a PC or a MAC - at least since v8M2.
You say you have v2015, so download the metric RBZ version linked to in the first post in this thread [that's why I made it].

To install it...

Open SketchUp.
Open SketchUp [pn PC 'Window'] > Preferences > Extensions > Install... button...
Select the RBZ file you just downloaded.
Answer in the affirmative to any prompts...
The Plugin is installed.
It should now be auto-loaded and available in the Toolbar/Menu etc as explained in the usage notes...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby SJS66 » Mon Mar 20, 2017 1:38 am

I have two old files (Date Modified 4/12/2005) "HouseBuilder.rb" & "HouseBuilderTool.rb" with a model called garage_tour.skp file (all in same folder I've downloaded from somewhere but damned if I can remember where). I've downloaded TIG's newer version (metric) and it works fine but just wondering what to do with the old files. Are they the original .rb files for the SU8 version? Just tidying up my extension files. Pretty sure I don't need them anymore but thought it might pay to check prior to deleting.
0
User avatar
SJS66 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby SJS66 » Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:06 am

Just opened the garage_tour.skp model & not a bad tutorial for HouseBuilder. Found out the metric version definitely has some issues. If I add a door or window the wall floor plate looses it's sides & the opening header tends to be a little long. Still, pretty handy tool. Thanks TIG for converting to metric. I suspect I installed the older files when I tried HouseBuilder early in my SU days, but got frustrated with imperial units. Gets a bit tiresome having to select the right sized timber every time but can't complain when it's free.
0
User avatar
SJS66 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby joseph_pyle » Mon Nov 13, 2017 2:47 am

SJS66 wrote:Just opened the garage_tour.skp model & not a bad tutorial for HouseBuilder. Found out the metric version definitely has some issues. If I add a door or window the wall floor plate looses it's sides & the opening header tends to be a little long. Still, pretty handy tool. Thanks TIG for converting to metric. I suspect I installed the older files when I tried HouseBuilder early in my SU days, but got frustrated with imperial units. Gets a bit tiresome having to select the right sized timber every time but can't complain when it's free.


Does anyone know how to fix this issue with the door and window lintels and understuds being wrong?
1

joseph_pyle 
 

Re: [Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby rakeshbandige » Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:07 am

good
0

rakeshbandige 
 

Re: [Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby KDan7 » Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:29 pm

I was searching for the Housebuilder plugin by name and then by searching plugins by TIG, but, can't find it. Can you please help.
0

KDan7 
 

Re: [Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby TIG » Mon Jan 28, 2019 10:41 am

KDan7 wrote:I was searching for the Housebuilder plugin by name and then by searching plugins by TIG, but, can't find it. Can you please help.
The very first post in this thread, by me [ viewtopic.php?p=564448#p564448 ] contains two links to get the latest RBZ versions for metric and imperial...
Note that there are several newer and better extensions now available to do 'framing'...
2
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby clydekim » Mon Aug 10, 2020 1:51 am

Hi all,
can someone upload a link where I can download housebuilder for su 2020?
I can't seem to locate where to download from....
thanks in advance.

CK
0

clydekim 
 

Re: [Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby Dave R » Mon Aug 10, 2020 2:40 am

Clyde, the first post in this thread has links to both the metric and imperial versions of the extension which works just fine in Sketchup 2020
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby clydekim » Mon Jan 25, 2021 11:10 pm

Is there a way to apply finish material for the wall framing and roof framing in HouseBuilder?

Thanks
0

clydekim 
 

Re: [Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby Dave R » Wed Jan 27, 2021 9:28 pm

Not in the extension but you can add materials to the model.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby creatura_n » Fri Oct 29, 2021 4:12 pm

Hello there, i have downloaded the Metric version, installed on 2021 ver. it works great. but there is a problem with the window section.

i have tried to use 50x100 and it doesnt work well.

Any idea how to fix it?
0

creatura_n 
 

Re: [Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby BLOOD » Fri Apr 15, 2022 10:03 pm

I have Sketchup 2021 Pro and installed house builder as described in the above post using the extension manager. It appears to be installed, but says unsigned and in the program the tool bar for it is missing. Not sure if the unsigned has anything to do with it. This is my first time using Sketchup. Any assistance would be appreciated.
0

BLOOD 
 

Re: [Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby Dave R » Fri Apr 15, 2022 10:33 pm

BLOOD wrote:I have Sketchup 2021 Pro


Please update your profile. It shows you are using 2020.

BLOOD wrote:It appears to be installed, but says unsigned


This makes no difference as long as yoou have the loading permissions set to allow unsigned extensions to load.


BLOOD wrote:in the program the tool bar for it is missing.


Try quitting SketchUp and restarting it.

When you installed SketchUp did you do so properly? That requires right clicking on the downloaded installer and selecting Run as administrator from the Context menu.

Keep in mind this extension is old and has not been updated. There are newer, better, and more powerful extensions for modeling framing.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby TIG » Fri Apr 15, 2022 10:37 pm

Follow Dave's advice - it's always good...

To recap...
Being 'unsigned' is not an issue if you have your Extension Manager > Extension Loading Policy set to 'Unrestricted'.
Many older extensions have not been kept up to date by their creators - if they are free there's no incentive to do time consuming extra work, and some authors have simply stopped developing their creations...
If you reset the Loading Policy and restart SketchUp it should load with its menu items and toolbar - you'll need to 'tick' its toolbar for it to display...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby Glenn at home » Sat Apr 16, 2022 5:06 am

BLOOD wrote:I have Sketchup 2021 Pro and installed house builder as described in the above post using the extension manager. It appears to be installed, but says unsigned and in the program the tool bar for it is missing. Not sure if the unsigned has anything to do with it. This is my first time using Sketchup. Any assistance would be appreciated.


Just gave it a try on my 2021 Pro version and it seems to be working on my end. Showing unsigned for me as well.
0
SketchUp Pro 2021/2022 Dell Precision 3630 i7-8700 32 GB Ram 512 M.2 PCIe SSD Nvidia RTX 2080

Glenn at home 
 

Re: [Plugin] HouseBuilder

Postby TIG » Sat Apr 16, 2022 2:11 pm

As I said, because it's a very old extension [and no longer supported by this creator] it isn't signed to the latest standards - however, it doesn't mean it won't work in newer versions of SketchUp, if your Loading Policy is not strict...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 



 

Return to Plugins

cron

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: felipegprestes, Google Bot, uwesketch and 13 guests