[Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby thomthom » Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:01 am

Have you seen indications that using Entities.add_3d_text base the quality on the size of the text?
-1
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby driven » Sun Oct 26, 2014 4:28 pm

thomthom wrote:Have you seen indications that using Entities.add_3d_text base the quality on the size of the text?


no, and just did some test and it doesn't, unfortunately...

maybe it was todd's original $plugin that did, or just wishful thinking...

if 3dText is your primary output, i.e. signage, then being able to increase precision would be good...

john
0
learn from the mistakes of others, you may not live long enough to make them all yourself...

driven 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby thomthom » Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:08 pm

The extension use the max level of detail already. If anything the API need to allow higher output.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby Garry K » Sat Jan 31, 2015 7:07 pm

3D text component uses text to name the text.
3D text component stores settings so they are what they were last time.

I like the fact that we can edit 3D text. It means we can store a component with dictionary attributes and then edit the text.
0

Garry K 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby shake1 » Sun Feb 08, 2015 5:42 pm

Hi, is it possible to increase the number of segments (before place text)?
Please make this addition.
for example
1
User avatar
shake1 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby TIG » Sun Feb 08, 2015 5:53 pm

As far as I know the tool already uses the maximum smoothness settings available through the API.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby Dave R » Sun Feb 08, 2015 6:11 pm

There's an alternative though. Make the text without extrusion and use Curvizard's Smooth Contours on the curves. I've done that on the S but not on the G in the screen shot.

Screenshot - 2_8_2015 , 11_15_03 AM.png


Screenshot - 2_8_2015 , 11_19_38 AM.png
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby TIG » Sun Feb 08, 2015 6:31 pm

That's a solution, but any editing of the 3d-Text will lose the smoothing and it'll need redoing from scratch + extruding again.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby Dave R » Sun Feb 08, 2015 6:38 pm

True. But if shake1 has to have smoother curves...
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby shake1 » Mon Feb 09, 2015 2:54 pm

TIG wrote:As far as I know the tool already uses the maximum smoothness settings available through the API.

Hi Tig, my friend told me about the "maximum", but i think there are some news about how to work around this limitation.
Dave R - yes, i use Curvizard and BZ Convert to catmull spline, but it would be a bit to simplify the process of smoothing
---
is there any chance in the future to do more smoothing inside 3D Text Editor?
0
Last edited by shake1 on Mon Feb 09, 2015 3:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
shake1 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby TIG » Mon Feb 09, 2015 3:04 pm

As far as I know thomthom uses the max smoothness available in the API's .add_3dText method.
But of course if thomthom were willing he could make the 3dText with no extrusion, then apply some customized smoothing methods to the edges, then pushpull all of the faces to the extrusion value.
I know thomthom has used some 'douglas_peucker' algorithms etc before to simplify/smooth curves...
Perhaps they or something similar would help ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby Garry K » Tue Feb 10, 2015 5:29 am

Hi Tig - I used Douglas Peucker Algorithms back in the early 1990's with GIS. Actually it reduces the geometry through simplicity but doesn't actually increase the smoothness. My first experience with these was with Arc GIS and Map Objects etc. The overall process is to eliminate vertex that are very close to the prior vertex but do so without overly reducing the accuracy of the GIS path.

We used it before the US eliminated military GPS selective availability in 2007. After dropping SA and with the more storage and processing power we opted to reduce our reliance upon Douglas Peucker.
0

Garry K 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby TIG » Tue Feb 10, 2015 10:48 am

I had a sneaking suspicion that his Douglas-Peucker was for curve-simplification...
For smoothing he'll need algorithms like...
Butterworth
Kalman
Laplacian
Savitzky-Golay
Ramer-Douglas-Peucker
Kolmogorov-Zurbenko
etc

There are lots !
I wonder what Fredo uses in his tool ?
His code is so complex I can only see what half of it does !
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby tt_su » Wed Feb 11, 2015 6:04 am

TIG wrote:I had a sneaking suspicion that his Douglas-Peucker was for curve-simplification...

That's correct - I used it with the intent to simplify contour data from imported CAD drawings.
0
User avatar
tt_su 
SketchUp Team
SketchUp Team
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby viru » Wed Apr 29, 2015 6:57 pm

Hello,

I have 12 users that run this plugin on sketchup8. But sense sk8 is no longer going to work to pull in maps on June 1 I am working on getting all of the plugins that we use to be usable in sk15 with the least amount of work for my user (they like things simple). This seems to function the exact same as in SK8 my only question is there a way to have an icon on the tool bar or perhaps a custom tool bar that would bring this up instead of going to draw> 3d text editor every time?

Thanks,

Viru

Never mind I got this to work I had the correct files I just needed to change one file name to load them. :lol:
0

viru 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor, Bug?

Postby JClements » Sat May 02, 2015 7:28 pm

Hi Thomas:

1.
If a fraction (ie., 1/2) or decimal (.5) is entered for the text size, then the UI gets broken.
Would it be possible to allow size values less than an inch? If not, then can you error-trap for this?

2.
When zoomed in, the screen display of the characters while you enter text in the UI may not be seen. Could there be an option to have the text centered in the SU window OR allow the user to click at a location in the SU window where the text is to be displayed?
0
John
Illustrator
Beaverton, Oregon
User avatar
JClements 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby Davidfi1 » Mon May 18, 2015 1:18 pm

Hi.
Thank you for very useful plugin.

I want to report a small bug in the plugin.
The bug is in "Camera facing components" (see attached example
3D Text Bug.skp
)

If I try to edit the text inside this component -
the new text is moved to face the camera - without the component moving.

You can see very funny mistakes if try to edit while not facing the camera :-)

P.S I am using Sketchup 2015 15.3.331 64-bit on win 7 & EI 11.
0

Davidfi1 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby kaas » Sat Dec 12, 2015 10:09 am

ThomThom,

If I may ask... is there a solution for V16 to prevent this plugin losing focus to SketchUp? If you run this plugin, start typing, at some point the webdialog will loose focus and you're firing keyboard shortcuts instead... This makes working with your plugin a far lesser experience.

I described the problem already here: http://sketchucation.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=180%26amp;t=63669 and I found a simple fix (see the same topic - 7th post) but that fix seems to only work for simple code and not for more complex tools...

I hope you know of a better solution...
0

kaas 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby thomthom » Tue Dec 15, 2015 5:05 pm

I'm afraid that I don't know how to handle the focus change in SU2016. I know they are looking at it internally, but I don't know what might change.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby caronte01 » Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:22 pm

HI Thomthom,

I've used this plugin a lot, and really really like it. It should replace the default text tool in sketchup. Thank you!

I've been doing some 3d laser cutting lately, and have been using a lot of "engraving" fonts such as this one:
http://www.ffonts.net/Machine-Tool-Gothic.font . The preview in windows font viewer is horrible, but in sketchup they work just fine. If I understand correctly, ttf fonts have to be closed shapes, but that makes for an ineffective engraving/cutting font.

I usually create the text and then explode it/edit it to remove the last segment, so I get single line fonts. This is fine, but makes the text non editable after this. Is it possible to have an option in your plugin to use these kind of fonts and not close the loops / draw the last segment.

Again, thanks a lot for all your work!

Santiago

engraving text.jpg
0

caronte01 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby thomthom » Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:57 pm

The extension has very little control over how the text is drawn - it's all done by SketchUp.

But there is an option to fill or not fill;
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby caronte01 » Wed Aug 24, 2016 10:20 pm

Hi Thomthom,

thanks for the reply.

Yes, but that option only removes the polygon, the lines are all drawn with or without filled polygon.

So if I understand, text is created by sketchup directly, not by your plugin. What your plugin does is in a way, control the native sketchup 3d text tool, and keep a reference of the text content, so it can be changed afterwards.

Not easy to change I guess, or, it should be changed directly in sketchup's core.

02.jpg
0

caronte01 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby thomthom » Thu Aug 25, 2016 8:39 pm

Yes, it keeps track of the text and create it using a single API method: http://ruby.sketchup.com/Sketchup/Entit ... nce_method

It's the UI that's the most complicated part of it - which isn't that complicated by itself.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby thomthom » Sat Oct 07, 2017 4:55 pm

Version 1.2.0

This version should be more reliable in getting the list of system fonts. I require update TT_Lib, version 2.11 or newer.
2
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby Bob James » Tue Oct 10, 2017 12:33 pm

I cannot find TT_Lib2 listed in SketchUcation Store
0
i7-4930K 3.4Ghz, 2x GTX780 6GB, 32GB DDR3-1600 ECC, OCZ Vertex 4 500GB, WD Black 3TB, 32TB NAS, 4x 27" Monitors, SpaceMouse Pro, X-keys XK-60
User avatar
Bob James 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby TIG » Tue Oct 10, 2017 12:45 pm

Bob James wrote:I cannot find TT_Lib2 listed in SketchUcation Store

Do a less rigid search [no '2']:
https://sketchucation.com/pluginstore?pln=TT_Lib
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby j_fiore » Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:00 pm

Hi Thomas,

I have downloaded this plugin and will be using it on a regular bases. It works great for me so far. Thanks for putting it out there.

I have 2 requests for a future version if you are planning on developing this further:

1. A dropdown (or similar) that allows users to choose the layer for the text to be placed on in the context menu. For example, if I want to keep all my text on a layer called "Labels". I know I can do it now by double clicking on the text, highlighting all lines, and putting them on the correct layer. Choosing the layer from the context menu would be a real time saver.

2. I don't know if it is even possible, but I was wondering if there could be a way to have the 3D text auto-fill based on a dynamic component attribute. Maybe something along the lines of the user making a custom attribute called "3D_Text_Input" at the top level of a component, and inserting a 3D text object into the dynamic component as a child component. Then the text field in the context menu for your plugin could automatically retrieve the input via a "=parent!3D_Text_Input" command (or similar). This feature could be turned on or off via a checkbox in the context menu. I would be willing to pay for this functionality because it would save me so much time, but it doesn't exist in any plugin that I am aware of.
0

j_fiore 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby Aroundthebend » Sun Apr 29, 2018 1:48 am

Hi ThomThom, I'm having problems with 3D Text Editor. If I create some text using this Plugin then rotate it I get problems editing it! After I select 'Edit Text' the text rotates back to it's original orientation!?

I'm using SketchUp Pro 2016 on a Mac OS X 10.11.06.
1

Aroundthebend 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby Jorgensen » Sat Jun 23, 2018 10:11 am

Aroundthebend wrote:Hi ThomThom, I'm having problems with 3D Text Editor. If I create some text using this Plugin then rotate it I get problems editing it! After I select 'Edit Text' the text rotates back to it's original orientation!?

I'm using SketchUp Pro 2016 on a Mac OS X 10.11.06.


I'm having the same issue - not a big deal but it would be nice not to need to rotate in place after edit.

jorgensen
0
sketchup pro 2016 16.1.1449 64 bit | windows 10 pro | i7-3770k @3.5 GHz | 16gb ram | gtx 780 ti / gtx 980 ti | nvidia driver 368.39

Jorgensen 
 

Re: [Plugin] 3D Text Editor

Postby atelierpaar » Sat Feb 23, 2019 6:49 am

Hello and good morning,
After intalling 3D Text Editor in SU 2019 I cant find the plugin
Is it me or SU 2019 ??
thanks for looking into it
Uli
0
User avatar
atelierpaar 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kaosho and 8 guests

Visit our sponsors: