[Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v1.9 20121230

Postby TIG » Mon Dec 31, 2012 12:07 pm

I'm investigating...
:?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.0 20121231

Postby TIG » Mon Dec 31, 2012 12:38 pm

Here's v2.0 viewtopic.php?p=446462#p446462
Just ready for the New Year ;)

It has further refinements and glitch trapping.
The recent reports of malformations were caused by the face having very 'sharp' spikes, which were returning a false negative when testing for their offset vertices for the new outline's points. This is now fixed, but it has meant that the point-on-face 'checking tolerance' has had to be increased to 0.5mm - so it could now fail on a face that has a 'finger' that is narrower than 0.5mm, when measured along adjacent vertices' internal-angle-bisectors - but that is very very unlikely anyway...
:roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.0 20121231

Postby rv1974 » Mon Dec 31, 2012 1:47 pm

the last one is much better!
things to refine:
no outer offset in attached shape
0

rv1974 
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.0 20121231

Postby mapi_79 » Mon Dec 31, 2012 2:10 pm

great job, as always TIG. Thank you and Good Year :thumb:
0

mapi_79 
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby TIG » Mon Dec 31, 2012 2:46 pm

Here's v2.1 viewtopic.php?p=446462#p446462
This version now has the same vertex checking tolerances applied to curves' vertices as to plain edges... [I accidentally missed that code out in the previous version].
Hopefully it now also works with the recent problem offset examples posted: mind you, these are getting somewhat 'extreme' :o
Feedback please :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby ken » Mon Dec 31, 2012 3:13 pm

TIG

I have been following the updates, and the plugin still has this output with my model. I am not sure this is correct or is a problem.

Thanks for your work.

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby Dave R » Mon Dec 31, 2012 3:25 pm

Ken wrote:TIG

I have been following the updates, and the plugin still has this output with my model. I am not sure this is correct or is a problem.

Thanks for your work.

Ken


Ken, I'm curious. If you were to draw that out with paper and pencil, what would you expect that amount of offset to look like?
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby TIG » Mon Dec 31, 2012 3:38 pm

@Ken
That's not right. :?
The offset is not maintained evenly - it's too near the 'spikes'.

I can't get the effect... :(
However, I do get the outline failing at some point sooner than it ought, when the inward facing 'spikes' get so large they cut through to the other side of the shape...
I looking to see what's up with that...
Outward offsets are also problematical on that shape...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby rv1974 » Mon Dec 31, 2012 3:42 pm

TIG wrote:Here's v2.1 viewtopic.php?p=446462#p446462
This version now has the same vertex checking tolerances applied to curves' vertices as to plain edges... [I accidentally missed that code out in the previous version].
Hopefully it now also works with the recent problem offset examples posted: mind you, these are getting somewhat 'extreme' :o
Feedback please :?

It starts to look like quest game 8-)
Step by step it's getting better.
Inner ofsetting (value:-25) in my last attachment is not 100% correct.
P.S. Thank you
And Happy New Year!
0

rv1974 
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby Dave R » Mon Dec 31, 2012 3:47 pm

Maybe you just need to change the name of the plugin to TIG_Random _Shape_Generator.rb. :D :D
offset.png


I also got something similar to your second one, TIG, when I used a larger offset distance.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby ken » Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:02 pm

Dave R wrote:
Ken wrote:TIG

I have been following the updates, and the plugin still has this output with my model. I am not sure this is correct or is a problem.

Thanks for your work.

Ken


Ken, I'm curious. If you were to draw that out with paper and pencil, what would you expect that amount of offset to look like?


Dave

Well I don't know. That is why I questioned, just what is an offset in an earlier post. Like I said, I only use offset to define a distance to place another object. I know that an offset will eventually distort the shape, so I don't use it to make a larger version of the shape.

I just feel that the attached offset is not what I expected. And it may come to past, that after doing an offset, no matter which tool is used, an individual will need to clean up the edges.

A side note, it would be nice if an offset could be made with guidelines, that way I would get my distance, and be able to delete the offset lines later.

Ken
0
Last edited by ken on Mon Dec 31, 2012 5:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby TIG » Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:59 pm

I've got my algorithms in a twist [very painful!]
Trying to unravel the mess...
I'll update asap...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby jeff hammond » Mon Dec 31, 2012 5:14 pm

TIG wrote:@Ken
That's not right. :?
The offset is not maintained evenly - it's too near the 'spikes'.
.

actually, that's pretty close to being right (aside from the whole arc offset business i got into earlier..)

if that arc is a half circle then i offset the same distance as the two top squares are wide then the solution would be this: (the white is inset from the blue shape)

setooof.jpg


[EDIT] -- i updated the image to include dimensions
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby simon le bon » Wed Jan 02, 2013 12:29 am

mardi 01 Janvier 2013

The following was I think a difficult exercise (;-)) but Smart_offset v2.1 20121231 has made the deal about 87% well and quick.









+++simon
0
User avatar
simon le bon 
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby TIG » Wed Jan 02, 2013 10:09 am

Happy New Year, Simon... :ecstatic:
I am working on an up date that should up the percentage of successful outcomes too ;)
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby shura » Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:13 am

Happy new year TIG!

gosh, this plugin is something I've been wishing for at least a trillion of times. You are my hero Sir!
0
User avatar
shura 
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby utiler » Mon Jan 07, 2013 3:20 am

Just returned today from a few weeks holidays. Never too late to use your manners my grandma used to always say!!!

TIG, Trimble needs you, really. Not to mention all the other programmers around here that produce everything from simple tweaks to full blown toolsets...

A big thank you from me!!!! :berserk:
0
purpose/expression/purpose/....
User avatar
utiler 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby john2 » Mon Jan 14, 2013 9:54 am

wonder why sketchup guys don't have the normal and ordinary offset that you invented :thumb:
0
Sketchup Make 2016 (64-bit), SketchUp Make 2015 (64-bit), Vray 2.0 , Windows 8.1 – 64 bit, ATI Radeon 8570 Graphics 2GB,
User avatar
john2 
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v1.6 20121225

Postby artmusicstudio » Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:12 pm

TIG wrote:@Stan, any donation is more than welcome... I assume you meant £5 because 5p=~8¢... ;)

I think I have a fix for your probable issue - these 3m inset/outset offsets worked OK with a new version that I am working on [native fails with twisted parts].

It fixes some issues with multi-curve loops and also some curves that straddle a loop's start/end vertex not all offsetting as curves...

So far it seems to trap various permutations of offset size and loop contents and convolutions, that have been some unexpected causing issues...

I hope to have that version ready for release tomorrow...


hi tig, yes, i ment pounds, but had not the sign on my german keyboard.
thanx for solving the problem, thats fantastic. i'll try soon.
stan
0
User avatar
artmusicstudio 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby stever » Tue Jan 22, 2013 1:33 am

I just tried to install this into my SU ver 8, not Pro, using the Window/preference/extensions/Install extension button. The .rb file appears in my plugins directory and the icon appears on the SU screen but it is greyed out and inactive. Can you make a suggestion as to what the problem might be?
Steve
0

stever 
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby TIG » Tue Jan 22, 2013 10:48 am

@stever

Sounds like you have installed it just fine from its RBZ archive!
The problem seems to be you ;)
Please [re]read the instructions on the tool's download page: where its uses clearly explained... :?
The tool is only 'enabled' if you have already made an appropriate selection: ONE FACE.
So preselect ONE FACE... and 'miraculously' you will find that the tool's toolbar button etc is then available for use...
Surely you have noticed how some tools only become 'enabled' when circumstances are appropriate... like you have one suitable thing selected... :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby keyston » Sun Jan 27, 2013 5:22 am

excellent time saving tool, thanks Tig.
where would sketchup be without guys like you, tom tom and fredo.
0

keyston 
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby blarvin » Sat Mar 23, 2013 1:27 pm

Rocks.
0

blarvin 
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby Trixta » Tue Apr 02, 2013 12:47 am

Just wondering? Is "TIG_Random _Shape_Generator.rb.v2.1" the final offer. :?:

Thanks for working at it over 'The End of the world', Christmas and New Years.

Great Plugin. Thank you! You rock. :fecstatic:
0
Win7 & SU14 Pro
User avatar
Trixta 
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby TIG » Tue Apr 02, 2013 11:51 am

No.

It is in the middle of a revamp...

BUT other more pressure projects have intervened.

Keep watching, an update will arrive one day...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Some issues

Postby dedmin » Sat May 31, 2014 6:04 am

See attached video - SU PRO 2014, Win 7 64 bit

Video_2014-05-31_075712.wmv
0

dedmin 
 

Re: Some issues

Postby TIG » Sat May 31, 2014 11:19 am

dedmin wrote:See attached video - SU PRO 2014, Win 7 64 bit

Video_2014-05-31_075712.wmv
It should offset any arcs/circles/curves as curves NOT arcs/circles.
BUT I' unsure why one of the curve's edges is failing to be incorporated in that new curve...

remember that it's not really intended to replace the native Offset for these kinds of very simple operations, but rather to avoid the annoying 'bow-tie' issues it can cause in complex concave/narrowing loops

This tool IS long overdue its annual update...
Keep watching [but don't hold your breath]... :roll:
2
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby tomot » Wed Jul 09, 2014 10:47 pm

TIG wrote:No.
It is in the middle of a revamp...
BUT other more pressure projects have intervened.
Keep watching, an update will arrive one day...

Does the ruby API have code similar to your offset and reveal Ruby. But that instead of selecting faces one would select lines, similar to the "edge loops" concept used in Zbrush or C4D? see attachment
0

tomot 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby edgars » Thu Oct 23, 2014 8:56 pm

how instal this plugin?
0

edgars 
 

Re: [Plugin] TIG-Smart_offset v2.1 20121231

Postby TIG » Thu Oct 23, 2014 10:22 pm

Either 1. download its RBZ from the SCF PluginStore page linked above... and 2. use the Preferences > Extensions > Install... button.
OR one off - get the SketchUcation Toolset RBZ from the Resources menu [above], then install it - and thereafter use that to install all of your needs from the PluginStore directly using AutoInstall from the PluginStore dialog in one step.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Bot and 13 guests

Visit our sponsors: