[Plugin] FredoTools - v3.8a - 18 Nov 19

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby thomthom » Fri Aug 31, 2012 3:16 pm

Did you restart SketchUp?
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby solid-wood » Fri Aug 31, 2012 3:45 pm

Fredo6 wrote:Jan,

Can you check in the menu Windows > LibFredo6 Settings... > Preferred lqnguages.

As there is no Swedish translation (yet), I guess you'll prefer the "No Preference", which defaults to (my) English.

Fredo


Hi again Fredo,

...and ThomThom :-)

Yes I did restart SU, but still the same problem .
However when I changed 1st choice to "None", as well as the other two, and restarted SU.....YEEEES! it works perfect.
I guess the "English" choice should be taken out, as it defaults to English. Is it really needed?
Well well, it's Friday and weekend is in the doorway and I got my SUClock and others in English.
I wish I could offer a pint.. but SU doesn't make THAT kind of reality (yet).
Have You looked at The Versailles 3D projects:
http://www.versailles3d.com/en/the-vers ... -projects/
....we are getting very close to it though.
Have nice weekend F+T
Cheers
0
User avatar
solid-wood 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby fredo6 » Fri Aug 31, 2012 5:16 pm

"None" is better. Currently default is English.
Actually English only exists in the case where I would produce the default string in another language.

It is strange however that you get some German in the way after restarting Sketchup.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby sepo » Sun Sep 02, 2012 1:04 pm

Hi Fredo

I tried to install set of your plugins to my Imac and I get this set of errors.

Code: Select all
Error Loading File __loader.rb
uninitialized constant TraductorError Loading File bootstrap_Curvizard.rb
uninitialized constant Curvizard::T6Error Loading File CurvizardAlgo.rb
uninitialized constant Curvizard::T6Error Loading File CurvizardTool.rb
uninitialized constant Curvizard::T6Error Loading File FredoTools.rb
uninitialized constant FredoTools::T6Error Loading File FredoTools__ConstructFaceNormal.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__CountFacesBySides.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__CurviShear.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__MarkVertices.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__RemoveLonelyVertices.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__ReportLabelArea.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__ReverseOrientFaces.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__RevertCurve.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__ThruPaint.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File tt_cleanup.rb
can't convert nil into StringError Loading File /Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/
0
Last edited by Rich O Brien on Sun Sep 02, 2012 1:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added code tag

sepo 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby TIG » Sun Sep 02, 2012 2:04 pm

sepo wrote:Hi Fredo

I tried to install set of your plugins to my Imac and I get this set of errors.

Code: Select all
Error Loading File __loader.rb
uninitialized constant TraductorError Loading File bootstrap_Curvizard.rb
uninitialized constant Curvizard::T6Error Loading File CurvizardAlgo.rb
uninitialized constant Curvizard::T6Error Loading File CurvizardTool.rb
uninitialized constant Curvizard::T6Error Loading File FredoTools.rb
uninitialized constant FredoTools::T6Error Loading File FredoTools__ConstructFaceNormal.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__CountFacesBySides.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__CurviShear.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__MarkVertices.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__RemoveLonelyVertices.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__ReportLabelArea.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__ReverseOrientFaces.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__RevertCurve.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__ThruPaint.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File tt_cleanup.rb
can't convert nil into StringError Loading File /Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 8/SketchUp/
Did you also get and install the separate Lib as directed? Keeping the files inside the subfolder etc... [I see a pattern emerging :roll: ]
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby sepo » Sun Sep 02, 2012 2:16 pm

Yes ... I extracted content of the lib folder and got LIBFREDO6_Dir_46 and LibFredo8.rb. I moved them in plugins folder.
0

sepo 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby TIG » Sun Sep 02, 2012 2:18 pm

Please post a screen shot of the Plugins folder, and a separate one of the Lib folder - I suspect something is still 'misplaced' :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby sepo » Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:04 pm

Also your extrude tools do not load....and just noticed that Thea exporter does not appear anymore in the plugins menu... Thea worked fine before updating SU 8 from Google to Trimble.
0

sepo 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby TIG » Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:51 pm

I think this is all down to your new MAC having the ill-conceived case-sensitive file-system which prevents it finding some files which have capitalization in some circumsatnces - which it then regards as not being the same file ["Sketchup.rb" versus "sketchup.rb" etc]... this is all as discussed with you on another contemporaneous thread... So let's consolidate these discussions over there... :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby sepo » Mon Sep 03, 2012 7:51 am

Solved :)
0

sepo 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby riek » Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:54 pm

hoi,
I tried to install the pluginsFolder for FredoTools .
I had first installed LibFredo6.4 .
By restarting Sketchup8 I got this message: LoadErrors (see attachment)
How can I solve this problem ?

greetings, Rik
0
User avatar
riek 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby fredo6 » Mon Nov 05, 2012 9:28 am

riek wrote:hoi,
I tried to install the pluginsFolder for FredoTools .
I had first installed LibFredo6.4 .
By restarting Sketchup8 I got this message: LoadErrors (see attachment)
How can I solve this problem ?

greetings, Rik

Rik,

You have a wrong installation of LibFredo6. Please check the footprint on your machine to see if it matches what is documented in the main post.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby riek » Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:06 pm


You have a wrong installation of LibFredo6. Please check the footprint on your machine to see if it matches what is documented in the main post.

Fredo


hoi, Fredo,
I do not really understand what you want me to do,
but I will send your message to my son (lol) .

You know, I always wanted to test your "plugins" and yesterday I could download and install a few,
but the FREDOTOOLS and the CURVILOFT wouldn't work .

I hope I can work this out !

greetings,
rik
0
User avatar
riek 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby Rich O Brien » Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:18 pm

@Rik

Post a screenshot of your Plugins folder
0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby riek » Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:36 pm

Rich O Brien wrote:@Rik

Post a screenshot of your Plugins folder



hello, Rich,
In the attachments, the requested JPG-screenshot of my pluginFolder...
0
User avatar
riek 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby Rich O Brien » Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:43 pm

There's no FredoTool directory.

If you read the first post on this thread it clearly shows the footprint....

0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby riek » Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:53 pm

riek wrote:
Rich O Brien wrote:@Rik

Post a screenshot of your Plugins folder



hello, Rich,
I hope then this is what you want ?
0
working with SU is FUN
User avatar
riek 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby Rich O Brien » Mon Nov 05, 2012 5:00 pm

Hi Rik,

You can clearly see there's is no FredoTools folder in the root of your Plugins folder.

FredoTools need to be in the root for it to work.

have you downloaded and extracted/installed it.
0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby riek » Tue Nov 13, 2012 1:03 pm

riek wrote:
Rich O Brien wrote:@Rik

Post a screenshot of your Plugins folder



hello, Rich,
In the attachments, the requested JPG-screenshot of my pluginFolder...


Fredo6:
what have i done wrong ?
i posted a screenshot of my plugins-folder,
but got no answer on that ?

do i have to give you a screenshot on another level ?

you know,
i would like to use your plugins to make organic forms in "cob"
and if al works right,
i am willing to pay a fear price for your work...

i hope i hear from you again
on the other hand,
i can remove all plugins and start over again ?

:thumb:
0
working with SU is FUN
User avatar
riek 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby TIG » Tue Nov 13, 2012 1:13 pm

Rik

Rich posted a reply to you a few days ago, see it immediately before your recent post viewtopic.php?p=438500#p438500

From your screenshot it's clear that you have NOT installed everything correctly.
For example, there is no 'FredoTools' folder in your 'plugins' folder...
Ensure that 'plugins' folder security-permissions are set to be 'FULL' [read/write] for you .
Also ensure that you install all of these files/subfolders in the MAC's 'HD' plugins folder path [as your screenshot correctly shows] and NOT in the similar 'users' plugins folder !

Please reread the posts, go back to the download page and ensure you have downloaded/extracted/installed the whole of the toolset's files/subfolder AND the required 'Lib' subfolder/files that is linked to from that page...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby JBERGMAN » Fri Nov 16, 2012 7:16 pm

To anyone who my be able to help:

I have tried installing FredoTools and LibFredo6 4.6 and am getting the following error messages upon sketchup startup:

Error Loading File __loader.rb
uninitialized constant TraductorError Loading File FredoTools.rb
uninitialized constant FredoTools::T6Error Loading File FredoTools__ConstructFaceNormal.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__CountFacesBySides.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__CurviShear.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__MarkVertices.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__RemoveLonelyVertices.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__ReportLabelArea.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__ReverseOrientFaces.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__RevertCurve.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:ModuleError Loading File FredoTools__ThruPaint.rb
undefined method `register_plug' for FredoTools:Module



I see 'LibFredo6 Settings' in the window tab, but cant access anything else. Any suggestions?

Thanks!

John
0

JBERGMAN 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby TIG » Sat Nov 17, 2012 10:49 am

John

You have almost certainly mis-installed it.

Read back a few posts through this very thread...
There are very clear instructions in the first post AND in many subsequent ones on how to download and extract the files, and the subfolders of files etc, that this tool needs, including the supporting [linked to] 'Lib' set.
There are also some other posts regarding the general issues about download/extract/install toolsets, and links - including some to thomthom's 'Simple Plugin Installer' - which would [if you had it installed] avoid all of the headaches that some users like yourself seem to get themselves into with archived file-sets...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby riek » Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:11 pm

Rich O Brien wrote:There's no FredoTool directory.

If you read the first post on this thread it clearly shows the footprint....



hoi, fredo
i have installed libfredo6_Dir_46,
not fredotools
i tried it, but it wouldn't work

but the strange thing is,
curvizard
and
curviloft
didn't run either,
and now it runs smoothly

thanks for the plugins,
i'll try to install the FREDOTOOLS later on

:D
0
working with SU is FUN
User avatar
riek 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby pedroines » Sat Feb 02, 2013 8:16 pm

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/maga ... 31742.aspx
For whatever reasons Windows7 doesn´t allow winrar - in my case - to unpack the files to the plugins directory.
Follow the above recomendations allowing winrar to run under administrator rights and it´s done.Hope iy helps
0

pedroines 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby TIG » Sat Feb 02, 2013 10:41 pm

pedroines wrote:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff431742.aspx
For whatever reasons Windows7 doesn't allow Winrar - in my case - to unpack the files to the plugins directory.
Follow the above recommendations allowing Winrar to run under administrator rights and it's done. Hope it helps
It's not so much the decompression application running as 'admin'... BUT that 'you' have FULL security-permissions to read/write to the Plugins folder [and for that matter Components, Materials and Styles folders too, because from time to time 'you' will want to add files to those...]
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby mingjae » Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:24 pm

hi,

can I copy paste only the FredoTools_CurviShear.rb only to the plugins folder and erase all other plugins from the FredoTools_Dir_12 folder?

will it load properly like the old day coz i only need the curvishear to make a ramp
0

mingjae 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby fredo6 » Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:49 pm

mingjae wrote:hi,

can I copy paste only the FredoTools_CurviShear.rb only to the plugins folder and erase all other plugins from the FredoTools_Dir_12 folder?

NO it won't work.
But if you go to the Default Parameters dialog box of FredoTools, you can select which ones would appear in the icon toolbar and in the contextual selection menu.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby pbacot » Fri May 17, 2013 8:03 pm

I had Remove Lonely Vertices in my context menu. This has recently disappeared. Is there some trick to get it into the context menu?

Thanks, Peter
0
MacOSX Mojave ShetchUp Pro v19 Twilight Pro v2 M2 Kerkythea PowerCADD
User avatar
pbacot 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby fredo6 » Fri May 17, 2013 8:41 pm

pbacot wrote:I had Remove Lonely Vertices in my context menu. This has recently disappeared. Is there some trick to get it into the context menu?

Strange,

Just in case, go to the Default Parameters dialog box because this is where you can enable or disable the tools of FredoTools in the toolbar and in the contextual menu.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools 1.2a - 08 May 12

Postby pbacot » Fri May 17, 2013 10:07 pm

:oops: I didn't realize it was under the FredoTools submenu... it used to be different right? Or am I imagining?

Thanks for the help. Now I have this oft-used function again!
0
MacOSX Mojave ShetchUp Pro v19 Twilight Pro v2 M2 Kerkythea PowerCADD
User avatar
pbacot 
Top SketchUcator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Gábor, vutientran and 9 guests

Visit our sponsors: