[Plugin] FredoTools - v3.8a - 18 Nov 19

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.4a - 12 Apr 19

Postby fredo6 » Mon Jun 03, 2019 9:14 pm

designerbursa wrote:solid volume command. It would be nice to have a report window that shows the dimensions of the part I selected on the screen.

I think it should be a different plugin, because the request does apply to objects which are non-solid.

By the way, there may exist already some plugins giving the dimension of the bounding box, which I assume is what you want.

Fredo

PS: indeed, there is no problem to adding this feature to Solid Volume, but that would be restrictive.
1
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.4a - 12 Apr 19

Postby designerbursa » Tue Jun 04, 2019 12:28 am

fredo6 wrote:
designerbursa wrote:solid volume command. It would be nice to have a report window that shows the dimensions of the part I selected on the screen.

I think it should be a different plugin, because the request does apply to objects which are non-solid.

By the way, there may exist already some plugins giving the dimension of the bounding box, which I assume is what you want.

Fredo

PS: indeed, there is no problem to adding this feature to Solid Volume, but that would be restrictive.


This is exactly what I'm looking for "element stat" :)
Sorry, now I noticed.
Thanks FREDO! ..
0
User avatar
designerbursa 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.4a - 12 Apr 19

Postby designerbursa » Tue Jun 04, 2019 12:29 am

fredo6 wrote:
designerbursa wrote:solid volume command. It would be nice to have a report window that shows the dimensions of the part I selected on the screen.

I think it should be a different plugin, because the request does apply to objects which are non-solid.

By the way, there may exist already some plugins giving the dimension of the bounding box, which I assume is what you want.

Fredo

PS: indeed, there is no problem to adding this feature to Solid Volume, but that would be restrictive.


This is exactly what I'm looking for "ElementStats" :)
Sorry, now I noticed.
Thanks FREDO! ..


Ekran Görüntüsü (1).png
0
User avatar
designerbursa 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.4a - 12 Apr 19

Postby Loiseau » Thu Jun 06, 2019 9:14 pm

Hi,
Am intéres to have the extention "VisuHole" from Fredo6. You thing is possible :?:
0

Loiseau 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.4a - 12 Apr 19

Postby TIG » Thu Jun 06, 2019 9:48 pm

Loiseau wrote:Hi,
Am intéres to have the extention "VisuHole" from Fredo6. You thing is possible :?:
You need to download the appropriate RBZ files for that extension by Fredo, and his support Lib, from the SketchUcation PluginStore.
https://sketchucation.com/pluginstore?pln=VisuHole
https://sketchucation.com/pluginstore?pln=LibFredo6
Then install the two RBZ files - using the SketchUp Extension Manager > Install [red] button...
Then restart SketchUp to sync everything.
Then use the tool as explained in the usage notes...


Vous devez télécharger les fichiers RBZ appropriés pour cette extension de Fredo, et son support Lib, à partir du SketchUcation PluginStore.
https://sketchucation.com/pluginstore?pln=VisuHole
https://sketchucation.com/pluginstore?pln=LibFredo6
Installez ensuite les deux fichiers RBZ - à l'aide du bouton SketchUp Extension Manager> Installer [rouge] ...
Ensuite, redémarrez SketchUp pour tout synchroniser.
Ensuite, utilisez l'outil comme expliqué dans les notes d'utilisation ...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.5a - 12 Sep 19

Postby fredo6 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:41 pm

NEW RELEASE: FredoTools v3.5a - 12 Sep 19

Requirement: LibFredo6 v9.1b or above

FredoTools 3.5a introduces the ColorBySlope tool, which create a color mapping for a terrain mesh based on the slope of its faces.

-------------------------------------------

See FredoTools plugin home page for Download.

See also main post of this thread for User Discussion.

Fredo
1
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.5a - 12 Sep 19

Postby Oxer » Thu Sep 19, 2019 5:25 pm

New Spanish Language file (added Color by Slope).

FredoTools_ES.zip
0
"The result is the end what is important is the process" by Oxer
http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/
User avatar
Oxer 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.5a - 12 Sep 19

Postby fredo6 » Thu Sep 19, 2019 11:05 pm

Oxer wrote:New Spanish Language file (added Color by Slope).

Thank you. it will go into the next release soon (along with a new tool).

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Fredo's ThruPaint and ESC key

Postby dedmin » Sun Sep 29, 2019 3:54 am

0

dedmin 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.6a - 16 Oct 19

Postby fredo6 » Wed Oct 16, 2019 11:06 pm

NEW RELEASE: FredoTools v3.6a - 16 Oct 19

Requirement: LibFredo6 v9.2a or above

FredoTools 3.6a is a major release which introduces:
  • ColorByAltitude tool, which create a color mapping for a terrain mesh based on the altitude of its faces.
  • ColorPaint tool, which is a configurable Color Selector.
  • A new view 'Outliner' in ReportLabelArea tool, with a hierarchical, expandable tree of groups and components with their individual areas.

-------------------------------------------

See FredoTools plugin home page for Download.

See also main post of this thread for User Discussion.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.6a - 16 Oct 19

Postby volker72 » Thu Oct 17, 2019 2:42 pm

Hi,
i have a question for you.
I calculate thermal bridges (building physics). I place the edges on different layers (edges = thermal bridges).
A report that outputs the length of the edges according to layers, like the ReportLabelArea does with areas, would be great.
Is this easy to do?
I could imagine that other users could also use this ReportLabelLenght.
You are doing a great job, thank you very much and many greetings
Volker
0

volker72 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.7a - 02 Nov 19

Postby fredo6 » Sat Nov 02, 2019 10:10 am

NEW RELEASE: FredoTools v3.7a - 02 Nov 19

Requirement: LibFredo6 v9.3a or above

FredoTools 3.6a is a major release which introduces evolutions in:

-------------------------------------------

See FredoTools plugin home page for Download.

See also main post of this thread for User Discussion.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.8a - 18 Nov 19

Postby fredo6 » Tue Nov 19, 2019 12:00 am

NEW RELEASE: FredoTools v3.8a - 18 Nov 19

Requirement: LibFredo6 v9.4a or above

FredoTools 3.8a is a major release which introduces:

-------------------------------------------

See FredoTools plugin home page for Download.

See also main post of this thread for User Discussion.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.8a - 18 Nov 19

Postby pbs1962 » Thu Nov 21, 2019 7:07 pm

Looking for help with curvishear..
Just started working with this awesome plugin, but I must be doing something wrong.
When I run this to build a ramp (two concentric semicircles) the model appears correct but it remains flat...I've tried various views, changing the height in case it was a scale problem...but no luck...I can post a video of my steps if that helps.
Does anyone have a fix or suggestions for where to get more info?
Thanks
0

pbs1962 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.8a - 18 Nov 19

Postby Dave R » Fri Nov 22, 2019 1:35 pm

How about posting your SKP file with the ramp ready to run Curvishear?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.8a - 18 Nov 19

Postby pbs1962 » Fri Nov 22, 2019 3:34 pm

pbs1962 wrote:Looking for help with curvishear..
Just started working with this awesome plugin, but I must be doing something wrong.
When I run this to build a ramp (two concentric semicircles) the model appears correct but it remains flat...I've tried various views, changing the height in case it was a scale problem...but no luck...I can post a video of my steps if that helps.
Does anyone have a fix or suggestions for where to get more info?
Thanks



Here's the skp file.
Thanks
0

pbs1962 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.8a - 18 Nov 19

Postby Dave R » Fri Nov 22, 2019 5:29 pm

This is what I see when I open your file. The geometry sort of looks like you're looking down on the ramp but its oriented in the vertical red/blue plane. The extension is extending up in the blue direction as it's supposed to do.
Screenshot - 11_22_2019 , 10_23_12 AM.png


If you want the ramp shape, lay the C-shape down on the ground plane as I've done on the right.
Screenshot - 11_22_2019 , 10_28_18 AM.png


FWIW, if you are having a difficult time keeping track of which way is up in SketchUp, you can either edit the style to include sky and horizon or choose a different style that already has it.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.8a - 18 Nov 19

Postby dangeruss03 » Sun Dec 01, 2019 7:37 am

I Just download it, i can't use Curvishear properly. i try to make ramp for my basement but it seems like something wrong. i don't know what happen and what to do. please help if anybody knew something
0

dangeruss03 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.8a - 18 Nov 19

Postby Dave R » Sun Dec 01, 2019 2:20 pm

dangeruss03 wrote:i try to make ramp for my basement but it seems like something wrong.


Your image doesn't show. Please attach the SKP file so we can see what you are trying to do and exactly how you have it set up.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.8a - 18 Nov 19

Postby dangeruss03 » Sun Dec 01, 2019 2:40 pm

Ramp_Trial.skp
this is the file thanks
Dave R wrote:
dangeruss03 wrote:i try to make ramp for my basement but it seems like something wrong.


Your image doesn't show. Please attach the SKP file so we can see what you are trying to do and exactly how you have it set up.
0

dangeruss03 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.8a - 18 Nov 19

Postby Dave R » Sun Dec 01, 2019 3:13 pm

I'm not sure what you are doing wrong. I do see that all of your curves are exploded to their individual segments. I welded the curves back together and ran Curvishear. It worked fine for me.
Screenshot - 12_1_2019 , 8_07_53 AM.png


Maybe you can review the usage instructions here and try again. It would also be helpful if you outline the exact steps you are using as you are setting up for and running Curvishear.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.8a - 18 Nov 19

Postby dangeruss03 » Sun Dec 01, 2019 5:13 pm

Dave R wrote:I'm not sure what you are doing wrong. I do see that all of your curves are exploded to their individual segments. I welded the curves back together and ran Curvishear. It worked fine for me.
Screenshot - 12_1_2019 , 8_07_53 AM.png


Maybe you can review the usage instructions here and try again. It would also be helpful if you outline the exact steps you are using as you are setting up for and running Curvishear.


But how to weld all the lines, i tried to use super weld plugin and it work just like that
0

dangeruss03 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.8a - 18 Nov 19

Postby Dave R » Sun Dec 01, 2019 5:19 pm

I used TIG-Weld to do it but I only welded the curves. I did not weld the entire perimeter. Why are the curves exploded in the first place? Maybe you should redraw them so they aren't exploded.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.8a - 18 Nov 19

Postby oo7wazzy » Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:50 am

HI Fredo

I downloaded the LibFredo6 package for Sketchup 19 on MAC. It is loaded and installed, but I can't see any of the tools. It is showing in the Window drop down menu but nowhere else that I can see. Have I done something wrong in the installation ? In the extension manager it is Enabled. Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
0

oo7wazzy 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoTools - v3.8a - 18 Nov 19

Postby Dave R » Wed Dec 04, 2019 1:29 pm

Have you quit and restarted SketchUp after installing?

Fredo Tools shows in the Tools menu. Do you see that?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Previous


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Bot, plegros, sata1981 and 8 guests

Visit our sponsors: