[Plugin] Super Drape

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.6 20111021

Postby TIG » Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:30 am

Very small and very large objects do sometimes have issues.
Please share the problem SKP so that I can check it out...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.6 20111021

Postby tulacong » Wed Oct 26, 2011 11:00 am

oh yehh :ecstatic: thank you
0

tulacong 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.6 20111021

Postby shri » Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:42 am

hi TIG. i usually work in millimeters.i also tried it with increasing the
segments of the circle but again it did'nt worked.i also tried it with sketchyphics
installed and got extruded text over the cylinder but what i need is a coplaner text over
the cylinder.
here is the attachment of the test model.

thanks.
shri
0

shri 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.6 20111021

Postby TIG » Fri Oct 28, 2011 9:53 am

It's not the units you use but rather the physical size of the objects that can cause issues.
However, the SKP you supplied is a 'proper' size so it should cause those problems.
Your lettering faces are 'upside down' but again that shouldn't usually cause issues...
Some of your 'drapee' groups are colored by applying a material to the group [e.g. the golden cylinder] i.e. rather than having materials applied to its internal faces, so superdraping 'nil' materialed faces will only add an outline and the group's color will still be seen.
Some of your 'drapee' surfaces are 'upside down' although they do have materials applied to both faces [e.g. the green bumpy terrain] when they are superdraped the outlines appear but seem to have not taken the draper's color BUT the re-colored faces are underneath on the faces' fronts ! - reverse the faces in the mesh and redo.
There have been issues with 'lettering' containing curved shapes Draping or SuperDraping onto cylindrical forms successfully...
I'll investigate and see what I can tweak... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.7 20111028

Postby TIG » Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:21 pm

Here's v1.7 viewtopic.php?p=358314#p358314
The intersecting method is now much more robust, and several recently reported glitches should now be resolved.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.7 20111028

Postby smb5823 » Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:48 pm

Hi
Sketchup 8 PRO seems to crash once Superdrape.rb is added to the Plugins folder. Was the same with V1.6 but earlier versions were fine.
0

smb5823 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.7 20111028

Postby Dave R » Fri Oct 28, 2011 2:41 pm

TIG, that worked perfectly for me. Thank you.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.7 20111028

Postby wyatt » Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:48 pm

1.7 gets stuck calculating for me.

WARNING: make_unique is a deprecated methodof Sketchup:Group
WARNING: make_unique is a deprecated methodof Sketchup:Group
Error: #<NameError: undefined local variable or method `nsedges' for #<TIG::Superdrape:0x135cef64>>
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/TIG-Superdrape.rb:303:in `drape'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/TIG-Superdrape.rb:296:in `each'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/TIG-Superdrape.rb:296:in `drape'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/TIG-Superdrape.rb:121:in `onLButtonDown'
0

wyatt 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.8 20111028

Postby TIG » Fri Oct 28, 2011 9:01 pm

Here's v1.8 viewtopic.php?p=358314#p358314
[I hope] it fixes the daft typo that I made that could occasional trip it up...
The new code should be much faster than before, and [now] more robust...
:?
Feedback please...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.8 20111028

Postby wyatt » Fri Oct 28, 2011 9:44 pm

Hey Tig. 1.8 works sometimes, sometimes not. When it fails, the plugin appears to draw the physical geometry that intersects with the terrain below, but does not delete the geometry or drape the colors. I assume those actions are normally run in the background, but somehow they're happening in the model. I get this error: Error: #<TypeError: reference to deleted Edge>. If I undo and try it again, it will sometimes work; sometimes I have to explode the draped group and regroup it before it will work.
0

wyatt 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.9 20111028

Postby TIG » Fri Oct 28, 2011 11:00 pm

Here's v1.9 viewtopic.php?p=358314#p358314
It fixes the 'already erased edge' error that Wyatt found [he's a tough tester... ;) ]
Feedback please :geek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.9 20111028

Postby Rich O Brien » Sat Oct 29, 2011 12:01 am

:thumb:
0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.9 20111028

Postby wyatt » Sat Oct 29, 2011 12:57 am

Thanks, TIG. Unfortunately I had nothing better to do at work today than try to break your plugin. Thanks for updating it!
0

wyatt 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.9 20111028

Postby natsirht28 » Sat Oct 29, 2011 7:53 am

Wyatt wrote:Thanks, TIG. Unfortunately I had nothing better to do at work today than try to break your plugin. Thanks for updating it!

can you please tell me how to download this plugin..sorry im a noob
0

natsirht28 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.9 20111028

Postby Bob James » Sat Oct 29, 2011 9:12 am

natsirht28 wrote:can you please tell me how to download this plugin..sorry im a noob

Just go to the bottom of the first post on page 1.
We were all noobs once :)
0
i7-4930K 3.4Ghz, 2x GTX780 6GB, 32GB DDR3-1600 ECC, OCZ Vertex 4 500GB, WD Black 3TB, 32TB NAS, 4x 27" Monitors, SpaceMouse Pro, X-keys XK-60
User avatar
Bob James 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.7 20111028

Postby smb5823 » Mon Oct 31, 2011 11:44 am

smb5823 wrote:Hi
Sketchup 8 PRO seems to crash once Superdrape.rb is added to the Plugins folder. Was the same with V1.6 but earlier versions were fine.


Thanks. 1.9 solved my problem.
0

smb5823 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.9 20111028

Postby Fletch » Wed Nov 02, 2011 3:00 pm

Thanks for sharing, TIG! :thumb:
Maybe I'm using it incorrectly or expecting something different? :?

I expected that it would look like it does with the Drape tool, only with the materials painted as well. But clearly it's not like that.
0

Fletch 
Twilight Render
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.9 20111028

Postby TIG » Wed Nov 02, 2011 3:52 pm

Your assumption is correct.
It's meant to be Drape with materials projected too.
It does have occasional glitches.
The tiny loose edge in the draped group seem to cause the issue although it shouldn't.
When I erase it it drapes OK ?
It seems to prevent the proper intersection of the two objects !
Drape isn't perfect either in this kind of thing...
Go figure!
I have to allow it to drape everything, just like Drape itself, as you might well have unfaced edges etc...
Capture.PNG
If you do get this kind of issue then try a normal Drape then SuperDrape immediately afterwards - the projected edges will then be premade and the materials will then project OK...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.9 20111028

Postby wyatt » Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:19 pm

I've experienced this problem too. Usually if I undo and run superdrape again (or undo, explode the geometry to be draped, regroup, and superdrape again) it will work. For highly detailed drapes, this is still faster than applying materials by hand to the mesh.
0

wyatt 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.9 20111028

Postby Fletch » Thu Nov 03, 2011 10:59 am

ok, thank you, TIG.
It sort-of works. I actually have something a bit more complex version of the scene I posted and the "delete edge-explode group-regroup-retry super drape" method does not appear to work on that version. It did, however, give me a nice bugsplat. :lol:

So I will use with caution. I think the drape+superdrape method for moving the materials automatically may be a nice way to go.

I was actually hoping for a drape function like in other 3D apps that will drape a mesh like a cloth over an object. Is there some plugin like that for SU already of which I am unaware?
0

Fletch 
Twilight Render
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.9 20111028

Postby TIG » Thu Nov 03, 2011 12:42 pm

Try DropVertices - Plugins Index...
DropVertices.PNG
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v1.9 20111028

Postby massimo » Thu Nov 03, 2011 12:51 pm

As usual TIG was faster...Here is another try with "drop vertices" plugin Fletch. :)
0
User avatar
massimo 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v2.0 20111103

Postby TIG » Thu Nov 03, 2011 2:33 pm

Here's v2.0 viewtopic.php?p=358314#p358314
It now has more robust and accelerated intersecting methods...
Please [re]try and feedback...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v2.0 20111103

Postby wyatt » Thu Nov 03, 2011 3:31 pm

I really need to find a different hobby so I can stop taking out my frustrations on this plugin. I break it because I love it so much.... :? LOL

This build is much faster and it no longer requires that the target surface be the default material - excellent! I haven't found a group yet to break it. Components, however don't work. Maybe that's intentional; maybe it's not necessary - in fact I can't think of a reason why I would need to drape a flat component, so this is more of an FYI-post. Just for kicks, I tried adding a construction point to a component and making a group of that, which caused an incorrect result.
0

wyatt 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v2.0 20111103

Postby TIG » Thu Nov 03, 2011 5:31 pm

If you need to drape components simply explode and group immediately so it works.
I might think about reworking it for instances too... :?
Non-edge/faces in the draped group should be ignored - so there was nothing to drape in your grouped compo+cpoint!
It's also best to avoid them in the drapee too...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.0 20111204

Postby TIG » Sun Dec 04, 2011 8:16 pm

Here's v3.0 viewtopic.php?p=358314#p358314
It's little changed... except that it is now an Extension.
[The update is part of my Extension-izing of my toolsets...]
You can now download it as either a ZIP or an RBZ archive.
If you have the recent SUpv8M2 you can now simply install the tool's file/subfolder+files from the RBZ format archive using Preferences > Extensions > Install Extension button...
Otherwise use the ZIP version as before, extracting and installing the files/subfolder_files manually into the Plugins folder...
Note that as an Extension it must now be activated initially with the Preferences > Extensions > Super Drape checkbox.
And as an Extension it can now be activate/deactivated as desired using that checkbox to optimize Sketchup's tool-loading and memory-usage...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.0 20111204

Postby Box » Sun Dec 04, 2011 8:41 pm

A tiny bit of feedback, the RBZ install works and says it is available to use, however you do need to restart SU for it to appear in the extensions list.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.0 20111204

Postby TIG » Sun Dec 04, 2011 10:59 pm

An Extension becomes available immediately that it is activated in Preferences [or loaded/activated from an RBZ file] BUT when you deactivate an Extension from Preferences you must restart Sketchup for it to be no longer loaded...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.0 20111204

Postby Box » Sun Dec 04, 2011 11:03 pm

Ok, but what I was pointing out is,

When you load it using the new tool in extension preferences, it tells you it is available (and may well be) but it doesn't show in the extensions list until you restart SU, and then it isn't ticked.
At least this is what happened for me.

I'm not complaining or anything, just making a note.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] Super Drape v3.0 20111204

Postby TIG » Sun Dec 04, 2011 11:23 pm

BUT when I use it, it does appear in the extensions list [ticked] - it's at the very end as it was added on.
It's also at the very end of the Toolbars list.
After a restart they are ordered in 'load-order' again...
There is one oddity I am trying to fix ... after the install the toolbar's button isn't there [it's empty] until after a restart when it reappears !
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: NytRydr, pimousse13 and 5 guests

Visit our sponsors: