[Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby jemagnussen » Thu Dec 13, 2012 1:45 pm

Dave R wrote:Did you tick the box for Ruby Script Examples under Extensions?

You changed your post while I was typing.

Do you have full administrative rights to the Plugins folder?


Hi Dave,

Yes, I did tick on the Ruby script Excamples ans yes, I have admin right to the folder and file.

Best regards
Jesper
0
HP ZBook 15, Windows 10 64 bit
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz
32 GB Ram
NVIDIA Quadro M2000M
User avatar
jemagnussen 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby Dave R » Thu Dec 13, 2012 1:51 pm

I think TIG has identified the problem. ;)
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby jemagnussen » Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:00 pm

TIG wrote:The error-message suggests that you have mis-edited the code...
Get a fresh copy and with it opened in Notepad do a case-sensitive find/replace for SEK and substitute Kr - in every case - that's all that's needed...
If it still fail;s then can you post the line/s you edited [and the lines either side of it/them] - exactly as they appear [copy+paste] - use a 'code' formating tag...
Alternatively PM the whole file to me - don't post it all - it's confusing for members when faulty scripts are hanging around...


Hi TIG,

Followed you advice to take a fresh copy, replace SEK with kr (case sensitive) but still get this error meassage when opening Sketchup 8 Pro after the change:

Error Loading File C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/examples/exampleScripts.rb
undefined local variable or method `' for main:ObjectError Loading File examples.rb
undefined local variable or method `' for main:Object

Brgds
Jesper
0
HP ZBook 15, Windows 10 64 bit
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz
32 GB Ram
NVIDIA Quadro M2000M
User avatar
jemagnussen 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby jemagnussen » Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:02 pm

jemagnussen wrote:
TIG wrote:The error-message suggests that you have mis-edited the code...
Get a fresh copy and with it opened in Notepad do a case-sensitive find/replace for SEK and substitute Kr - in every case - that's all that's needed...
If it still fail;s then can you post the line/s you edited [and the lines either side of it/them] - exactly as they appear [copy+paste] - use a 'code' formating tag...
Alternatively PM the whole file to me - don't post it all - it's confusing for members when faulty scripts are hanging around...


Hi TIG,

Followed you advice to take a fresh copy, replace SEK with kr (case sensitive) but still get this error meassage when opening Sketchup 8 Pro after the change:

Error Loading File C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/examples/exampleScripts.rb
undefined local variable or method `' for main:ObjectError Loading File examples.rb
undefined local variable or method `' for main:Object

Brgds
Jesper


Just for clarity, it works fine without any changes.
0
HP ZBook 15, Windows 10 64 bit
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz
32 GB Ram
NVIDIA Quadro M2000M
User avatar
jemagnussen 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby jemagnussen » Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:10 pm

Hi all,

it's actually kinda strange that when I take a fresh copy it works fine, I can use €, $ or SEK in settings and it works fine. When I do a Ctrl+H (replace) with case sensitive selected and replace all instances of SEK with kr then I get the error meassage and even when trying to reverse by asking for a change back from kr to SEK, I still get the error. Tried to change from SEK to NOK, same issue..?

Best regards
Jesper
0
HP ZBook 15, Windows 10 64 bit
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz
32 GB Ram
NVIDIA Quadro M2000M
User avatar
jemagnussen 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby Dave R » Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:10 pm

Did you change every instance of SEK?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby TIG » Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:15 pm

You has a very subtle problem indeed !

A Ruby script is typically in "UTF-8 without BOM" text-encoding format.
When you edited it with Notepad and saved it, its format changed to "UFT-8", which corrupts the text so it then fails to load properly...
I will PM you a suitably encoded copy...
Can I suggest you get "Notepad++" [free].
It has special Ruby Syntax highlighting etc and you can set it to always open/save files with the right encoding...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby jemagnussen » Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:18 pm

TIG wrote:You has a very subtle problem indeed !

A Ruby script is typically in "UTF-8 without BOM" text-encoding format.
When you edited it with Notepad and saved it, its format changed to "UFT-8", which corrupts the text so it then fails to load properly...
I will PM you a suitably encoded copy...
Can I suggest you get "Notepad++" [free].
It has special Ruby Syntax highlighting etc and you can set it to always open/save files with the right encoding...


Thank you TIG,

It works like a charm, and I will rush to get Notepad++ to avoid this in the future.

Thanks again to both and have a fine day,
Jesper
0
HP ZBook 15, Windows 10 64 bit
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz
32 GB Ram
NVIDIA Quadro M2000M
User avatar
jemagnussen 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby chiklopes » Thu Dec 13, 2012 9:27 pm

Dave R wrote:Looks to me as if you haven't ticked the box for "Ruby Script Examples" in Window>Preferences>Extensions.


it is ticked but the error message is the same!
"Error Loading File attributes.rb
undefined method `GetString' for nil:NilClass"
0

chiklopes 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby TIG » Fri Dec 14, 2012 12:42 pm

This error message relates to the 'language handler' system tool...
There would have been more text, you curtailed it just before the line number generating the error... :roll:

For example .GetString("Square meters"). That is looking up the 'translation' in the '.string' file.
Have you edited the file ?
Have you got any text reading something like .GetString() or .GetString(nil) or .GetString(any_text_without_paired_quotes)
Is the .rb file still in "UTF-8 without BOM" encoding etc ??
Check that with Notepad++...

Just to double-check...
Do you have a file named 'langhandler.rb' in the 'Tools' folder?
If not you should !
Try reinstalling/repairing Sketchup to get it back.
If you have a similar file in the 'Plugins' folder then remove.
Have you installed one of the older rogue compilation tool-bar scripts?
These can come zipped with some older SketchUp 'system' files that then get installed into 'Plugins', whereby the correct [newer] ones Sketchup provides in 'Tools' get screwed !
The files they can mess with include 'sketchup.rb', 'extensions.rb' and 'langhandler.rb'.
If you have any of these in your Plugins folder remove them.
If you do not have them in your Tools folder reinstall/repair Sketchup...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended) - component cost problem

Postby ptasznick » Wed Jun 26, 2013 2:45 pm

Hi,

I've read all posts on estimate plugin and can't find any solution for my problem. Plugin installed as in readme file. Cost settig for materials, and cost estimation by material works fine.

However plugin seems to only see default Susan component despite i have 2 components in my scene.

I tried this plugin on another - more complicated model - and it seems that only components which have "by" attribute filled in are listed in Your plugin. I have a scene with hundreds of components, yet only 3 of them are listed - these are downloaded form 3d warehouse and have ie. "by Google" attribute set in them.

I guess it is a glitch, and it would be nice to get it fixed or some kind of workaround.

I use win7 pro sketchup 8.

Thanks for advice!

UPDATE: My problem is that only components having an author are listed in assign cost to component dialog window. If i save a component to a different file, then open the file, claim credit to it, the go back to original file and replace all old instances to a new "credited" one, it appears in assign cost to component dialog box. It this the way it's ment to be?
0

ptasznick 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby Brodie » Thu Oct 03, 2013 8:31 pm

I seem to be having a similar issue as others have reported.

When I installed the plugin via the link in this thread I got the

"Error Loading File attributes.rb
undefined method `GetString' for nil:NilClass"

error. So I deleted the files and installed it via the sketchucation plugin store (I'm on SU v7). It worked although the only component I could select was Susan. Based on one of the other posters I was going to try crediting a component to myself to see if that would be a workaround. After closing and reopening sketchup I now get the same error as above though and the plugin no longer shows up in my list.

-Brodie

Edit: I'm actually on SU 8
0
User avatar
Brodie 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby minerva1984 » Sun May 25, 2014 7:30 pm

hi I am using sketchup 2014, I placed the attributes.rb file in the plugins folder which in my case was not in the main sketchup folder but C:\Users\SarahPaulus\AppData\Roaming\SketchUp\SketchUp 2014\SketchUp\Plugins but it gave me an error message when I restarted sketchup. Also what do I do with the examples_en-US.string file. Please explain step by step I am not good with computers and only starting out with sketchup.
0

minerva1984 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby Dave R » Sun May 25, 2014 8:32 pm

Welcome to SCF, Sarah. This is another plugin by Didier Bur that needs to be updated to work with SU2014. So far he hasn't released an update for this one so you might as well remove it from your Plugins folder so it doesn't give you errors when you start SketchUp. For what it's worth, the "strings" file would also go into Plugins, too. And you found the correct location for the folder in SU2014.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby doush-007 » Fri Sep 05, 2014 2:12 pm

Hello,could make this plugin to estimate areas for each layers?
0
User avatar
doush-007 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby Arch08 » Fri Mar 27, 2015 5:28 pm

hi everyone, I test the plugin and it work so well. but I have a problem here, the plugin just calculate material which painted in 'front face' and not calculate painted 'back face'
is there a way to calculate 'back material' as well? it will be a more powerful and efficient plugin if it can calculate 'back face'

thank you for your help ;)
0

Arch08 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby Dave R » Mon Mar 30, 2015 12:25 pm

Is that because you aren't correcting face orientation? You shouldn't leave back faces exposed.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby nicro » Tue Jun 13, 2017 7:14 pm

Will this work in SK2017?
0

nicro 
 

Re: [Plugin] Estimates (extended)

Postby Vivek Saxena » Thu Aug 10, 2017 2:11 pm

Sir,
There can be currency of RUPEES(INDIAN CURRENCY)?
Because I am from India so there should be Indian currency
please reply how to change into RUPEES
0

Vivek Saxena 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Previous


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Bot, SnoobDoge and 128 guests

Visit our sponsors: