[Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby rachmatrf » Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:30 am

Hi Didier///

THank you for this amazing plugin... You Rock... :berserk:
0

rachmatrf 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby voxdei_999 » Wed Mar 07, 2012 12:52 am

first at all thank's for this useful plugin didier, but i'm having problems changing the default settings in the panel, simply i can't, why?
i have a x64 xp os & the su v8 & of course the v 1.4.2 compo spray
0

voxdei_999 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby Didier Bur » Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:32 pm

Hi
simply i can't, why?
:shock: :shock: :roll:
Never heard of such a behaviour ! Are the fields blanks ? Can't you select items in the lists ? Can't you move the sliders ?
Please let me know more details...
Regards,
0
Didier Bur
Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nancy (F)
http://rld.crai.archi.fr/rubylibrarydepot/
User avatar
Didier Bur 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby voxdei_999 » Wed Mar 07, 2012 6:22 pm

thank you didier about your interest, but i resolved the problem, i just update the internet explorer (i was the v6,'cause i prefer chrome) so now its ok. :D :D

anyway the problem was the sliders, they did'nt move, the other settings were able.. :oops:
0

voxdei_999 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby boofredlay » Wed Apr 04, 2012 5:03 pm

I keep getting 7 script errors every time I launch the tool. I have to close out as it is unusable. Hmmm.

I just downloaded it today and unzipped it into the plugins folder.
0
User avatar
boofredlay 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby brookefox » Wed Apr 04, 2012 6:45 pm

Reference is made to the related thread below where from these comments are copied:

viewtopic.php?f=323&t=16446&p=395138#p395138

When spraying grass components onto a large area and I want to keep the numbers down the lowest available setting of 1% is still very much too high, so I make a request for percentages below 1.

My work-round for this is to include within the component a large triangle so the spray density is thus limited and then edit this out of the component later. This works fine.


Please see Eric's post above this one as he seems to need some assistance.
0
~ Brooke
User avatar
brookefox 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby Didier Bur » Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:18 am

Hi Eric,

The 7 errors you are getting are all 7 variables "update_..." I guess. These are the seven sliders 'updaters' in the Webdialog.
So if 'update_pressure' and its friends aren't defined, this means that the Javascript script is either bad or not present.
Please check that you have a file named 'slider.js' in your Plugins/CompoSpray/JS folder.

Attached is the file that you need (you must unzip it) in case (for some reason) you don't have it.
Let me know if it works or not ;)

elay.jpg
0
Didier Bur
Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nancy (F)
http://rld.crai.archi.fr/rubylibrarydepot/
User avatar
Didier Bur 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby boofredlay » Thu Apr 05, 2012 4:18 pm

Well you were right that file was not in the JS folder. However after unzipping it an placing it there I still get the same errors.

I am on a network if that makes any difference although I don't see how it would.
0
User avatar
boofredlay 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby boofredlay » Thu Apr 05, 2012 4:31 pm

0
User avatar
boofredlay 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby Didier Bur » Sat Apr 07, 2012 1:24 pm

I am on a network if that makes any difference although I don't see how it would.

Do you mean that your Plugins folder (and SU itself) is not on the local machine ? I've never tested such a config.
Below are folders/files images so you can check your installation:
cs1.jpg

cs2.jpg

cs3.jpg
0
Didier Bur
Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nancy (F)
http://rld.crai.archi.fr/rubylibrarydepot/
User avatar
Didier Bur 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby thomthom » Sun Apr 08, 2012 12:17 pm

Didier, how do you compile the path to the support folder? Do you use Sketchup.find_support_file('plugins') assuming the plugin is installed in the SketchUp plugin folder?
If you do, it's better to use File.dirname(__FILE__) to get the actual location of the plugin - allowing it to be installed anywhere.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby boofredlay » Mon Apr 09, 2012 3:34 pm

Didier Bur wrote:
I am on a network if that makes any difference although I don't see how it would.

Do you mean that your Plugins folder (and SU itself) is not on the local machine ? I've never tested such a config.

Oh no, the plugins folder is on my local, the lic. is a network lic. and points back to a server.

My CSS, IMAGES and JS folders look the same but the Compo Spray folder looks like this:
0
User avatar
boofredlay 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby TTskt » Thu May 10, 2012 11:20 am

Great work on the plug-in.

Is there anyway to apply rotation in the 3 axes? Instead of just one.
Thanks
0

TTskt 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby Didier Bur » Thu May 10, 2012 6:46 pm

Hi,
Is there anyway to apply rotation in the 3 axes? Instead of just one.

Not in this release, but this is a good idea... :idea:
0
Didier Bur
Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nancy (F)
http://rld.crai.archi.fr/rubylibrarydepot/
User avatar
Didier Bur 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby TTskt » Thu May 10, 2012 10:33 pm

Didier Bur wrote:Hi,
Is there anyway to apply rotation in the 3 axes? Instead of just one.

Not in this release, but this is a good idea... :idea:


It would be great for some abstract worldds

those where imported from a 3rd party, they lack acurancy and are bugged so solid tools wont work.
0

TTskt 
 

Incomplete WebDialog Box

Postby etong » Thu Jun 14, 2012 4:10 pm

Hi,

Obviously, some options in these webdialog are missing, any idea what I should need to do to avoid this from happening?

Thanks!

0

etong 
 

Re: Incomplete WebDialog Box

Postby thomthom » Thu Jun 14, 2012 4:45 pm

What version of SketchUp and what version of Internet Explorer do you have?
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: Incomplete WebDialog Box

Postby etong » Fri Jun 15, 2012 3:43 am

thomthom wrote:What version of SketchUp and what version od Internet Explorer do you have?


SU Pro 8.0.14346
IE 9.0.8112,16421 64bit
0

etong 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby Gaieus » Fri Jun 15, 2012 10:30 am

I moved (and merged to the original topic) your posts. Didier may monitor his own plugin topics but unlikely to discover your posts in the SU Bugs subforums (and apparently it is not a "native" SU problem).
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: Incomplete WebDialog Box

Postby etong » Thu Jun 28, 2012 5:35 am

etong wrote:Hi,

Obviously, some options in these webdialog are missing, any idea what I should need to do to avoid this from happening?

Thanks!



SU Pro 8.0.14346
IE 9.0.8112,16421 64bit

Why are there missing controls in the Dialog Box?
0

etong 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby Didier Bur » Fri Jun 29, 2012 4:49 pm

Hi,
It seems to me like your installation is wrong, because you miss the sliders. Check for a "CSS", a "IMAGES" and a "JS" folders under the Compospray folder ?
0
Didier Bur
Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nancy (F)
http://rld.crai.archi.fr/rubylibrarydepot/
User avatar
Didier Bur 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby Ray Brown » Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:29 pm

Okay guys, I know I must be missing something important here. I'm using a MacBook Pro, Snow Leopard, SU8 Pro. I've loaded, uninstalled, and reloaded CompoSpray 1.4.2 at least half a dozen times. It simply will not show up anywhere in my menus. It's in the correct Plug-Ins file, and I'm pretty sure there are no other installations anywhere else. I've used the plug-in before on a Windows PC, and I love it. I miss it. I want it.
HELP ME!!! Please!!

PS: I'm not a SketchUp newbie, but I'm also not a techie. I need plain English, simple words, pictures if possible. Thx.

Ray
0
Ray Brown
Ray Brown Urban Design

Ray Brown 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby TIG » Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:35 am

The tool has a loader made by compoSprayToolbar.rb which is in the 'plugins' folder.
There is also a subfolder of files - 'CompoSpray'.
The location of the plugins folder is in the MAC hd... lib - as outlined on the first page of the tool's PDF help-file.
It adds a submenu in the 'Draw' menu that runs the tools...
It also makes a toolbar that needs to be activated from the 'View' menu 'tool-palette' submenu list...
Because it uses lingvo files for locale translations you might think that it might needs deBabelizer.rb in 'plugins' [which is supplied with several of my own tools] - however, Didier has made up a hash to do this within his own .rbs files...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby Sir » Thu Oct 04, 2012 2:30 am

Is it possible to set the density of the components sprayed?

what are the trials to drop components? - this model has just gone past 64000 :?:
0

Sir 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby mitcorb » Thu Oct 04, 2012 3:32 am

Hi, Sir/ Mat: The density or frequency of the components is currently controlled by the choices of by vertex/ vertices, or by the use of "brushes" with triangular or rectangular shapes. See the first page of this topic and read down and you will see this mentioned. I am not entirely sure if I understand your question about "trials"?
0
I take the slow, deliberate approach in my aimless wandering.
User avatar
mitcorb 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby Didier Bur » Thu Oct 04, 2012 12:55 pm

@Sir: density is set with the "pressure" parameter of the dialog box.
Take a look at the user guide just in case... :roll:
0
Didier Bur
Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nancy (F)
http://rld.crai.archi.fr/rubylibrarydepot/
User avatar
Didier Bur 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby Sir » Fri Oct 05, 2012 3:54 am

haha I did read the included pdf, couldnt see it - must have missed it.

so what are the trials to drop components? does the plugin try to drop all the components in exponentially increasing numbers till it drops them all?
0

Sir 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby Didier Bur » Sat Oct 06, 2012 11:12 am

No, it drops components one by one but when it cannot drop an instance at the location the ray hit the surface, this is considered like a "trial".
0
Didier Bur
Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nancy (F)
http://rld.crai.archi.fr/rubylibrarydepot/
User avatar
Didier Bur 
 

Re: [PLUGIN] Compo Spray 1.4.1 Updated 08 January 2011

Postby satipatana » Sat Dec 15, 2012 4:50 pm

dcrites wrote:Does anyone have a solution for the problem which Pilou posted earlier? I have a 15" HP Laptop running windows 7, with Google Sketchup 8 -

I'm a Landscape Architecture student, so spraying trees rather than placing them individually would be an absolute godsend. But if I can't get to the bottom of the screen, I can't do much. I've tried using the 'tab' key to get to the 'spray' icon, but it doesn't seem to work (though tabbing over to the 'close' icon does. Arg.

768 pixels is the maximum height on my monitor.



I had the same problem in a laptop asus K55V with the same maximun resolution for the screen. I don´t know if yours has this feature but my laptop alows to change the orientation of the scren using alt+ctrl+arrows. So, to use the plugin I change the orientation to vertical and then i can see displayed the ok button at the bottom. I hope you can at least use it this way.
0

satipatana 
 

Re: [Plugin] Compo Spray 1.4.2 Updated 13 February 2011

Postby careca » Wed Dec 26, 2012 5:32 am

Hi.

What tweak would be needed to make this fantastic plugin work under the portable plugins extension? So far it would not show up in the Draw menu. I assume it has to do with the path reference somewhere?

Thanks.
martin
0

careca 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AgaBW, ThatOneGuy916 and 145 guests

Visit our sponsors: