[Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools 20130907

Postby jenujacob » Wed Jun 10, 2015 11:53 am

Pling! :D
0
User avatar
jenujacob 
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools 20130907

Postby steve69 » Wed Jun 17, 2015 3:11 pm

Installed it on Sk7.1 Web accessed page not working
0

steve69 
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools 20130907

Postby steve69 » Wed Jun 17, 2015 3:34 pm

error on photo texture startup
line 1123
https://3dwarehouse.sketchup.com/compiled_8b0304b.js
0

steve69 
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools 20130907

Postby Dave R » Wed Jun 17, 2015 6:34 pm

Perhaps you missed the widely publicized announcement that as of June 1, web-based services would no longer function in SketchUp versions earlier than SU2014. SketchUp is no longer using the Google-based servers those services point to in the old versions. The solution it to upgrade to at least SU2014.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools 20130907

Postby simjoubert » Mon Sep 19, 2016 10:59 am

Bonjour à tous !
Hello every body !

Sorry for my english !

I have trouble with the imageTrimmer

Each step i do :

  • 1- I open a new .skp file
    2- I importe a .png image with transparence part of image.
    3- I save my .skp file
    4- I select my image
    5- I run ImageTrimmer plugin
    6- I wait ( I see the progress bar ......)
    7- Nothing change !

This is the report of the ruby console :

Code: Select all
Error: #<Errno::ENOENT: No such file or directory - D:\Sketchup\Modèles\TrimmedImages\forme4[Edges].dat>
C:/Users/simjo/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/SKMtools/ImageTrimmer.rb:264:in `readlines'
C:/Users/simjo/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/SKMtools/ImageTrimmer.rb:264:in `make_edges'
C:/Users/simjo/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/SKMtools/ImageTrimmer.rb:196:in `process_image'
C:/Users/simjo/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/SKMtools/ImageTrimmer.rb:165:in `initialize'
C:/Users/simjo/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/SKMtools/ImageTrimmer.rb:818:in `new'
C:/Users/simjo/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/SKMtools/ImageTrimmer.rb:818:in `block in <top (required)>'
SketchUp:1:in `call'


If someone give me help, Thank you.

Simon
0
User avatar
simjoubert 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools 20130907

Postby simjoubert » Mon Sep 19, 2016 5:16 pm

Bonjour à tous
Bonjour TIG !

Hello !

My English is not perfect so excuses me !

I had a ttrouble with the imagetrimmer !

In the ruby console, I have this message report :

Code: Select all
Error: #<Errno::ENOENT: No such file or directory - D:\Sketchup\Modèles\TrimmedImages\forme4[Edges].dat>
C:/Users/simjo/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/SKMtools/ImageTrimmer.rb:264:in `readlines'
C:/Users/simjo/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/SKMtools/ImageTrimmer.rb:264:in `make_edges'
C:/Users/simjo/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/SKMtools/ImageTrimmer.rb:196:in `process_image'
C:/Users/simjo/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/SKMtools/ImageTrimmer.rb:165:in `initialize'
C:/Users/simjo/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/SKMtools/ImageTrimmer.rb:818:in `new'
C:/Users/simjo/AppData/Roaming/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/SketchUp/Plugins/SKMtools/ImageTrimmer.rb:818:in `block in <top (required)>'
SketchUp:1:in `call'


List of step I do :

    [1]New skp model
    [2]Import image .png
    [3]Save file
    [4]Run plugin ImageTrimmer
    [5]Waiting

I read some thing like this in the forum but i had already instal and update my java
the .jar is already join with java

Can you help me !
Thanks you !

Simon
0
User avatar
simjoubert 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools 20130907

Postby TIG » Tue Sep 20, 2016 12:44 pm

Your path to the model contains an accented character 'Modèles'
On PCs accents use to be a definite no-no with earlier SketchUp's Ruby, as it causes failures - the folder/file path is regarded as false.
However, since v2015 the newer Ruby is more robust and often allows accented characters.
I suspect that the code used in this fairly old script is somewhat antiquated and doesn't force the text into UTF-8 encoding...
I'll look to see if it's relatively simple to fix.
If so, then I'll publish an update and post something here...
Give we a little time...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools 20130907

Postby simjoubert » Tue Sep 20, 2016 1:51 pm

Merci TIG
J'ai modifié "Modèles" en "Modeles" et ça à fonctionner pour un petit PNG.
Je suis en train de tester sur une jolie image d'erable du Japon !
Je posterai les résultats!
Merci encore pour ton super travail ! :)
0
User avatar
simjoubert 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools 20130907

Postby TIG » Tue Sep 20, 2016 2:01 pm

I have looked into this and the Ruby side is working fine, however the Java [jar] side is having issues with the encoded paths IF they contain an accented character.
I am trying to see how I sidestep this...

In the meanwhile when using ImageTrimmer ensure that the model SKP has a folder path that does not contain accented characters...
Then it will work...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools 20130907

Postby TIG » Tue Sep 20, 2016 4:25 pm

Still struggling to get these jar file-paths to work with accents in them !
So for now use a folder-path/file-name that's accent-free !!
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools

Postby TIG » Wed Sep 21, 2016 4:19 pm

Download


Updated v20160621
Main change is the recently reported issue, where the JAR files associated with ImageTrimmer failed to return a valid file path on some Windows systems, when the folder-path/file-name contained accented characters.
This has now been resolved.
But it's still best to avoid such accents in paths etc...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools

Postby simjoubert » Thu Sep 22, 2016 11:46 pm

Thanks TIG
0
User avatar
simjoubert 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools

Postby Ahmed0007 » Wed Dec 12, 2018 10:38 am

what's wrong i'm doing
Please see the video https://streamable.com/u3u7h
please help! :?
0

Ahmed0007 
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools

Postby TIG » Wed Dec 12, 2018 12:27 pm

This has been explained several times...

It uses several JAR files shipped with the toolset - which are tiny applets which process certain aspects of the image files.
JAR files are a special kind of renamed ZIP file.
By default JAR files should be set to open [i.e. execute] in Java.
Some compression-tools hijack the JAR file-type and open it themselves, as if it were a ZIP file, thereby breaking how the tool works.

To fix it try the following steps...

  • Open your compression tool, and it will have a settings menu option, ensure that JAR file-type is NOT one of its ticked file-type options.
    Save the changes and close the tool.

  • Also ensure that you have the latest version of Java installed on your PC, and that it is set to open [execute] JAR files.

  • Retry an ImageTrim and see if the JAR files now work correctly...
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools

Postby Ahmed0007 » Thu Dec 13, 2018 12:05 am

i'm very happy to see your quick response
Thank you soooo much!
Problem solved.
paypal is not available in our country is there is any other way to donate developers on sketchucation ?
0

Ahmed0007 
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools

Postby TIG » Thu Dec 13, 2018 1:22 pm

I'm afraid that it's pretty much only donations/payment by PayPal.
No worries just have nice thoughts about us instead - that's more that many people do !
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools

Postby atek » Sun Dec 16, 2018 7:57 am

Why the png did not convert to geometry. I tried the SKM TOOL image trimmer plugin. I save the file before using it. Then i selected this png image

https://img.icons8.com/metro/1600/place ... 9Pow9WFfrg

It just process and nothing happens. May i know the reason why it does not convert to a geometry so that i can modify. Thanks
0

atek 
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools

Postby TIG » Sun Dec 16, 2018 2:59 pm

Your PNG file is not suitable for processing.
The transparent background is 0% Alpha [==good]
The foreground is 99% Alpha - ==bad, because it must be 100%, as it is the ImageTrimmer tools sees everything with some transparency - so it's assumed to be all background and there's nothing left to process !
Hence the error message at the end.

It's easily fixed.
I opened the PNG in Gimp [other tools like Photoshop will also do the fix].
Flattened the image to remove all Alpha.
Added an Alpha Channel Layer.
Used the magic-wand to select all of the background pixels [now 'white'].
Delete.
Saved the changes.

Imported the PNG as an Image and processed it with ImageTrimmer.
Took a minute or two, because it has a lot of pixels to go through.
I skipped the 'Smoothing' step at the end as it's so finely pixilated...

The updated PNG is attached - but I suggest you try doing the fix yourself.
place-marker.png


There's also a screenshot of the result...
Capture.PNG


PS: You can attach image files directly onto your posts - no need to link off to external websites...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools

Postby RoRay » Fri Dec 21, 2018 10:57 pm

Is this pluging compatible with SU2017?
0

RoRay 
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools

Postby Dave R » Fri Dec 21, 2018 11:02 pm

Yes it is compatible with SketchUp 2017.
1
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools

Postby RoRay » Fri Dec 21, 2018 11:12 pm

Dave R wrote:Yes it is compatible with SketchUp 2017.

thanks! :)
0

RoRay 
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools

Postby TIG » Sun Feb 24, 2019 8:35 pm

Updated for compatibility of the ImageTrimmer tool with newer SketchUp versions...

Download

3
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools

Postby Vizan » Sat Mar 02, 2019 6:14 pm

Your plugin issues this message SU2017:
"Could not find the main class: EdgeDetector. Program will exit."
0

Vizan 
 

Re: [Plugin][Code]SKMtools,Material/ImageTools

Postby TIG » Sun Mar 03, 2019 3:26 pm

@Vizan

Please read this post about JAR files...
viewtopic.php?p=642919#p642919
Once you are sure you have your compression tools and Java set up correctly, please retry it...

If the issue continues... It might be because files are copied and written to a Temp folder, and it could be that you have not installed SketchUp properly, and thereby the Temp folder / files have incorrect permissions for reading/writing etc...

To try an resolve this, you can do the following...
Whilst logged into Windows as your usual Windows user, ensure SketchUp is closed.
Find the SketchUp installer's exe file - it's usually in your Downloads folder.
Select the exe file's icon.
Right-click > context-menu > "Run as administrator"
When prompted choose "Repair"
When it completes retry SketchUp and see if it works...

If it still fails, then it might be some latent permissions issues...
Try the following...
Close SketchUp.
Find the folder: C:\Users\YOUR_USER_NAME\AppData\Local\Temp\SKMtools
This is where the needed JAR files get created.
Delete that folder.

Note that folders in the AppData path are hidden by default.
If you enter the path to the Temp folder in a Windows Explorer window it should open directly...
Alternatively, copy/paste this code into the SketchUp Ruby Console and press <enter>, the Temp folder should open for you.
UI.openURL("file:///#{Sketchup.temp_dir}")


When SketchUp restarts and the tool is used, then it will remake that folder and also copy in new JAR files, which should now have proper permissions.
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Previous


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: WrchPrd and 10 guests

Visit our sponsors: