[Plugin] Work Plane

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.0

Postby mitcorb » Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:18 pm

"as it's clobbered together"
maybe you really did mean clobbered in lieu of cobbled. Either way works, eh? :lol:
0
I take the slow, deliberate approach in my aimless wandering.
User avatar
mitcorb 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.0

Postby pilou » Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:21 pm

It's yet not so bad ;)
Bravo! :enlight:

Maybe be a day of inactivity you will play with this one :)
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.0

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:31 pm

To 'cobble' = to make shoes, or pave with small stones.
To 'clobber' = to beat up or bash.
I 'clobbered it together' by bashing square pegs into round holes, until it surrendered.
Whereas 'cobbled together' suggested 'botched or bungled'... and I hope it's not that...
but I am not a 'cobbler' - as the skill of making a 'fine shoe' is beyond me !
:knockout: :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.0

Postby mitcorb » Fri Oct 01, 2010 1:19 am

Well, no intense offended. :lol:
0
I take the slow, deliberate approach in my aimless wandering.
User avatar
mitcorb 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.0

Postby utiler » Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:24 am

TIG wrote:To 'cobble' = to make shoes, or pave with small stones.
To 'clobber' = to beat up or bash.
I 'clobbered it together' by bashing square pegs into round holes, until it surrendered.
Whereas 'cobbled together' suggested 'botched or bungled'... and I hope it's not that...
but I am not a 'cobbler' - as the skill of making a 'fine shoe' is beyond me !
:knockout: :roll:


FWIW, in addition to this explanation, a 'cobber' in Australia is a friend of mate.

Thanks cobber, great work!!
:thumb:
0
purpose/expression/purpose/....
User avatar
utiler 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.0

Postby CadFather » Fri Oct 01, 2010 9:17 am

..i would vote the option of having the plane not centered retained (like in version one)
0
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.0

Postby TIG » Fri Oct 01, 2010 5:00 pm

I propose the following - perhaps to satisfy all and to satisfy no one...
The WorkPlane is still made centered by default, BUT IF you press <Tab> before picking the 1st point the alignment is that the corner is now the 1st point...
You can still use the context-menu 'Move Selected' to relocate it as desired...

There would be new options in the context-menu...
'Scale Selected' - this unlocks the selected WorkPlane, starts the main 'Scale' tool and then re-locks the WorkPlane on completion...
'Rotate Selected' - this unlocks the selected WorkPlane, starts the main 'Rotate' tool and then re-locks the WorkPlane on completion...
I'm also considering a 'New Disk' version where it makes a centered WorkPlane 'disk' with a picked radius and radial lines at division angles [15 degrees default] changeable in a dialog... and a 'Toggle Center:Corner' option on a selected WorkPlane too...

Comments welcome...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.0

Postby CadFather » Fri Oct 01, 2010 5:17 pm

no comment! :thumb: :thumb:
0
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.0

Postby pilou » Fri Oct 01, 2010 5:35 pm

You are always on the top action! :fro:
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.0

Postby mitcorb » Fri Oct 01, 2010 6:52 pm

Tool versatility would always be my vote. You always have to balance this with simplicity, I suppose. :roll:
0
I take the slow, deliberate approach in my aimless wandering.
User avatar
mitcorb 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.0

Postby pilou » Fri Oct 01, 2010 7:35 pm

Maybe a real radial grid will be fun :)
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.0

Postby EarthMover » Fri Oct 01, 2010 7:48 pm

I agree with Mitcorb - Workflow is key. For me, pulling some of the items out of the right click menu and having an extended toolbar would be beneficial. Rotate, Move, Scale and Delete, specifically would be better served in a toolbar, IMO. I would like to be able to manipulate the workplane on the fly as much as possible. Would make for a better ability to use work planes when vertex editing.

Everything else you are mentioning adding sounds perfect!

BTW - I think this plugin deserves a mention in The Daily Catchup!
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.0

Postby TIG » Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:21 pm

WHEN I get the other options working I'll look at extending some of the toolbar items too... :geek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.1

Postby TIG » Sat Oct 02, 2010 3:19 pm

Here's v2.1 viewtopic.php?p=274345#p274345
There are lots of changes...
Please read the notes on the linked page - I think I've addressed all issues to date. :ugeek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.1

Postby CadFather » Sat Oct 02, 2010 3:30 pm

:shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:
0
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.1

Postby EarthMover » Sat Oct 02, 2010 3:50 pm

Wow killer update! :thumb: :thumb:
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.1

Postby dedmin » Sat Oct 02, 2010 7:16 pm

Excellent work, TIG! You guys just don't let me go away from SketchUP!
:berserk: :berserk: :berserk:
0

dedmin 
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.1

Postby pilou » Sat Oct 02, 2010 10:07 pm

Seems near perfection :)
Seems just missing :)
in adjust ask number of circles

and "center" is always some tricky ergonomy : possible with inference
but not evident on an inclined plan! ;)
I arrive one time on 20 try and must think! :oops:

Will be more easy with another paradigme :)
Center point = (pt1 pt2)/2 , (pt2 pt3)/2
and diameter size = smaller edge
(ok I can draw a diagonal for have the middle and then the center but...)
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.1

Postby pilou » Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:44 pm

PS Something curious when you "adjust" a circular Plane you obtain the Adjust menu of the rectangular work plane and of course Cirular is transformed in rectangular :)!
Edit That was in the notes :oops:
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.1

Postby TIG » Sun Oct 03, 2010 12:06 am

Pilou!

I just knew you'd ask this... :roll:
'Adjust' should recognize a rectangular and disk shaped WorkPlane and thereafter have alternative dialogs... it's on the list...
Currently you shouldn't get 'Adjust' as an option at all if the selected WorkPlane is a disk.
This coding error could be corrected... but I supposed one day soon I'll have to fix the 'Adjust' to do both kinds anyway...
:roll: :roll: :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.1

Postby ken » Sun Oct 03, 2010 11:38 am

TIG

Since the Cline Axes and Cline Normal are used to check alignment, would it be possible to add a set of TAB toggling 3 workplane disks at the origin of both of these plugin, so one would have a workplane to align the protractor. They would need to be to large, just big enough to allow one to the set the protractor's to the plane.

Thank you for ALL the work.

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.1

Postby TIG » Sun Oct 03, 2010 3:06 pm

Ken wrote:TIG
Since the Cline Axes and Cline Normal are used to check alignment, would it be possible to add a set of TAB toggling 3 workplane disks at the origin of both of these plugin, so one would have a workplane to align the protractor. They would need to be to large, just big enough to allow one to the set the protractor's to the plane.
Thank you for ALL the work.
Ken

I suppose I could add an extra type 'WorkPlane...' > 'New Protractor' to do that - it's be quite easy to make...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.2

Postby TIG » Sun Oct 03, 2010 6:08 pm

Here's v2.2 viewtopic.php?p=274345#p274345
'New Protractor' option added.
'Adjust' now applies to a plane or a disk - with different dialogs to suit.
'New Disk' now has number of 'Segments' and 'Rings' options.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.2

Postby dedmin » Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:12 pm

Why rectangle tool doesn't draw on the Workplane?
0

dedmin 
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.2

Postby EarthMover » Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:17 pm

Dedmin, check pages 5 & 6 of this thread. Rectangle issue has been covered there. ;)
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.2

Postby TIG » Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:21 pm

dedmin wrote:Why rectangle tool doesn't draw on the WorkPlane?

It's a known issue with Sketchup itself - it occurs on all faces in groups/instances that are not axial or planar through the origin - not just this tool.
There is a 3pt rectangle tool that will work - see the earlier thread...
We await a fix from Google...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.2

Postby dedmin » Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:27 pm

Sorry :oops: :oops:
0

dedmin 
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.2

Postby ken » Sun Oct 03, 2010 9:23 pm

TIG

The new "Protractor" option is implemented better than I could even image. Again thanks so much.

Now, I will be quite as a mouse as I will be using the brand new tools.

Ken
0
Last edited by ken on Sun Oct 03, 2010 11:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.2

Postby pilou » Sun Oct 03, 2010 11:38 pm

Maybe Hide in the Context Menu ;)
Adjust Protractor
and why not a protractor "rectangular" :)

That becomes the Rolls Royce of Work Plane :fro:
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.2

Postby CadFather » Mon Oct 04, 2010 7:00 am

there may be a glitch in the adjust menu on disk - it worked once, then i got the settings for the rectangular grid instead
0
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bagel King, boubou333 and 8 guests

Visit our sponsors: