[Plugin] Work Plane

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.7

Postby EarthMover » Thu Sep 30, 2010 3:43 pm

TIG, the planar / perpendicular flip is great. Would it be terribly difficult to add rotating of work plane in 15 degree increments to the post adjustment options? If it's a PITA, don't worry about it.

BTW, I was looking through the code for this plugin and it's amazing the amount of thought and strategy that goes into each little feature. I really appreciate the work you are putting into this and all your plugin releases.
1
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.8

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 30, 2010 3:57 pm

Here's v1.8 viewtopic.php?p=274345#p274345
The 'Rounding' glitch with some Adjusted WorkPlanes Grids fixed.
All grids should now be centered on point-1 and the edge grids made smaller to suit if the plane's dim itself is not a multiple of the grid...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 30, 2010 4:40 pm

Here's v1.9 viewtopic.php?p=274345#p274345
A 'Rotate Selected' option has been added to the context-menu.
You can type in any angle in the dialog and the selected WorkPlane rotates about its axis [pt1>>pt2] by that angle...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby pilou » Thu Sep 30, 2010 4:50 pm

My 1.8 live only 10 minutes :mrgreen:
I don't very well understand the interest of the first center point but as I can rescale all the plane no problem :)
mire.png


I abuse but a Polar Grid will be also fine if you have some free times :enlight:

0
Last edited by pilou on Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ » Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:10 pm

tig, really thank you very much.
to hear any suggestions on this tool. thank you very much.
I found only one bug. does not draw the rectangle tool on inclined coplanar faces.

I use sketchup8

Draw rectangle inclined coplanar workplane
versions work : 1.5 or lower
versions does not work : 1.6 or higher
0
Last edited by DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ on Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:39 pm, edited 3 times in total.

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby pilou » Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:22 pm

Little problem :)
Rotation from the context menu is not on the Coplanar plan of the Work plane (when this one is inclined) ;)
it would have been too simple :mrgreen:
rotation.png
0
Last edited by pilou on Thu Sep 30, 2010 6:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby CadFather » Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:40 pm

Tig, you are so fast even you can't keep up with the versions as you make them!
0
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby jeff hammond » Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:40 pm

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ wrote:tig, really thank you very much.
to hear any suggestions on this tool. thank you very much.
I found only one bug. does not draw the rectangle tool on inclined coplanar faces.


i'm thinking this is some sort of glitch with sketchup itself regarding the orientation of the bounding box.. you can recreate this behavior without using WorkPlane.. see attached skp
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ » Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:48 pm

Jeff Hammond wrote:
DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ wrote:tig, really thank you very much.
to hear any suggestions on this tool. thank you very much.
I found only one bug. does not draw the rectangle tool on inclined coplanar faces.


i'm thinking this is some sort of glitch with sketchup itself regarding the orientation of the bounding box.. you can recreate this behavior without using WorkPlane.. see attached skp


yes. and if it works the other tools (circle, polygon, arch)
However,
if the geometry is generated as a group or component directly from ruby, SI can draw shapes on inclined planes.
if you later apply any modification to this geometry (move, scale, ungroup, etc. ..) this property is lost.

Le adjunto imágenes de dos plugins que probé.

polar zonohedron



work plane 1.5

0
Last edited by DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ on Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby EarthMover » Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:48 pm

Diego, the "Rotated Rectangle" tool works well on sloped planes. (Even after it's been manipulated)
0
Last edited by EarthMover on Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby thomthom » Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:50 pm

You gave Susan a tophat? Classy! :D
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby EarthMover » Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:55 pm

:D I had her out partying last night and she forgot to take it off! :oops:
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby CadFather » Thu Sep 30, 2010 6:19 pm

you're right Diego, and that's quite a nasty one
0
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 30, 2010 6:26 pm

The glitch where you can't align a 2pt-rectangle [or sometimes a circle] onto a sloping face if it's a group/component-instance and its plane doesn't pass through the origin and is not axial on the x_axis [ :roll: ] is a known problem with both v7 and v8 - it's logged with them and hopefully a fix might appear in a maintenance release...
The problem isn't specific to this tool - it's general and is easily reproduced by making objects manually and trying to snap 2pt-rectangles to their sloping faces in different orientations... [however, a 3pt-rectangle will work OK as it's not 'built-in' and its code is in fact the starting point for my WorkPlane's tool itself] :shock: :cry:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby jeff hammond » Thu Sep 30, 2010 6:38 pm

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ wrote:
However,
if the geometry is generated as a group or component directly from ruby, SI can draw shapes on inclined planes.
if you later apply any modification to this geometry (move, scale, ungroup, etc. ..) this property is lost.

really, i think it's beyond wether or not the shape was created via ruby..
also, you can move a group and still have it accept the rectangle tool IF you move it along the green axis.. it's a su glitch..

look at this video for more weird behavior.. depending on the xy orientation, the rectangle may or may not work..

tig can probably fix this but it's gonna be him fighting the su bug instead of fixing a bug in his script..





0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby CadFather » Thu Sep 30, 2010 6:48 pm

..seems worse in su8
0
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ » Thu Sep 30, 2010 6:50 pm

strange.
I have reported this error:
http://sketchup.google.com/support/bin/ ... t_type=bug

and his response was:
"Hi Diego:

Thank you for your message and attach particular image capture.
We've been very helpful!

Answering your question: the behavior you encountered is a
normal behavior.
Geometry within a group or component does not relate to the same
so
geometry itself.

If you want to draw a rectangle, tilted in one of his drawings, you
suggest you draw the geometry and twist it to match the
plane. Another option is to do it without going to the group.

I hope these tips have been helpful!


Regards,

The Google Team

---------------------------------------------------------------------

any programmer can tell google about this problem?
probably have more success than me.
0

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby jeff hammond » Thu Sep 30, 2010 6:59 pm

[all this glitch talk aside...]

it might be nice if tig could make a 3point rectangle tool (or does one already exist?).. it would be able to draw properly on the work plane but it's use would extend far beyond that..
there are plenty of instances where the normal :rectangle: fails and a 3pt version would easily accomplish it..

it'd basically be just like the first steps of WorkPlane so most of the coding is already done anyway (well, it at least seems that way for someone that doesn't write code ;) )
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby jeff hammond » Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:05 pm

3pt.jpg


[edit - lol.. it's almost already in 2D tools] :wink:
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby EarthMover » Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:15 pm

Jeff, check here. That is what I'm using in the last video I posted - http://download.sketchup.com/downloads/ ... tangle.zip Shows up as "Rotated Rectangle" in the Draw Menu.

(It's also included in CadFather's CD Draw tools)
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby Box » Thu Sep 30, 2010 8:04 pm

Another excellent Tig Tool.

Just one question/suggestion, is it possible to have numbering added to the grid.
When I'm putting together a ship I have over 300 frame references set at .64m, to have those frame numbers automatically on the grid would be a godsend.
0
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby jeff hammond » Thu Sep 30, 2010 8:29 pm

EarthMover wrote:Jeff, check here. That is what I'm using in the last video I posted - http://download.sketchup.com/downloads/ ... tangle.zip Shows up as "Rotated Rectangle" in the Draw Menu.

(It's also included in CadFather's CD Draw tools)


hahaha

i've wanted that tool since i started using sketchup.. looks like it's been around at least that long :oops:


[diego, i'm thinking this is the best solution at the moment for drawing rectangles on the workplanes.. '⇧R' seems to be a perfect shortcut (that is if you're used to 'R' for :rectangle: ]
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby ken » Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:04 pm

Well, this plugin started out as a reliable, jeans wearing working plugin. Now it is a $20,000.00 “Say Yes to the Dress” wedding gown.

Thanks TIG
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v1.9

Postby mitcorb » Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:27 pm

I woke up this morning, 5:00am GMT-6, saw the latest version 1.6, downloaded it as zip only, placed it in my collecting folder, go out of town for 5 hours and the damned thing is obsolete 3 times over!

Talk about your "worktigers" :lol:
TIG, you are one dedicated guy. And you are appreciated!
0
I take the slow, deliberate approach in my aimless wandering.
User avatar
mitcorb 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.0

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:34 pm

Here's v2.0 viewtopic.php?p=274345#p274345
Thought I'd post it while it's hot...
Three 'Rotate Selected X/Y/Z' options are now added for the group's 3 axes; each one rotates the WorkPlane about its appropriate axis...
A new 'Move Selected' tool is added to the context-menu: this lets you move a selected WorkPlane although for other tools it is 'locked', done as the main Move tool - by picking two points, or one-point + typed_distance: it draws a temporary outline of the original WorkPlane location as you move it around, so you can snap to it if needed.
:ugeek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.0

Postby Ben Ritter » Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:58 pm

Yeah, now here's I guy who love his work. Or, he has nothing else to do ;)

Thank you so much.
0

Ben Ritter 
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.0

Postby EarthMover » Thu Sep 30, 2010 10:07 pm

:ecstatic: Getting better and better!

In the next release, when you bring up the "move" tool, can you have the "move click" drop in temporary world axis clines? It would make moving the thing a lot easier.

I also think it might behoove workflow to have the right click options added to the toolbar. (CadFather?) What do the rest of you guys think? Which way is easier?

:lol: Poor TIG.....we've got to be making him nuts! I hope everyone remembers to get the wallet out and donate to the man for all his hard work!!!!!!!
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.0

Postby thomthom » Thu Sep 30, 2010 10:11 pm

EarthMover wrote: :lol: Poor TIG.....we've got to be making him nuts! I hope everyone remembers to get the wallet out and donate to the man for all his hard work!!!!!!!

+1
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.0

Postby pilou » Thu Sep 30, 2010 10:24 pm

And that is the half of the way : A radial circular Work Plan is maybe planified ;)

The amazing thing is the speedy of the coding, my hard Disk has not the time to stop! :mrgreen:

Automatic adjustment to the rectangle of definition (3 points) :)
Seems the more important! Fit to a rectangular face is not made without Scale! :geek:
(I must unlock, Scale, lock) or take the Measure tool adjust selected etc :)
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.0

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:03 pm

I actually had all of it completed exactly as you want it, several it days ago, but I decided to release it in dribs and drabs to keep you on your toes... ;)

It seems speedy as it's clobbered together from lots of preexisting code blocks so it was relatively quick to implement the new methods - e.g. the 'Move' part exists in principal inside other tools [e.g. 'linetool.rb' for the 'line' point picking]...
You can easily read the code to see where it's coming from... :geek:

I can't see any more major changes to it in the near future...
I now have a new floor to lay in my conservatory... :knockout:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Bot, howardhong, laughoutloud99 and 19 guests

Visit our sponsors: