[Plugin] Work Plane

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.3

Postby Dave R » Mon Feb 17, 2014 1:31 pm

tspco wrote:I use feet and inches, I tried putting in 1'4" and got an error.


You're kind of vague. What was the error message?

Where were you trying to enter your 1'4"? If you look at the first post of the thread you'll see that the default size of the grid is 50' x 50'. The instructions are given there for changing it.
thumb.png
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.3

Postby tspco » Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:37 am

Screenshots...
When I try to change the work grid plane settings, I get the error. Bottom line is you cannot use anything but feet or decimals of feet in the plugins current state. For a 16" on center, I either use 16" or 1'4" not 1.3333 (feet).
0
SU make 2017, /Twilight Render Hobby
Windows 10,64 bit,16GB ram, quad core Athlon 3.6 gHz proc. Anything else you want to know, ask me.

tspco 
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.3

Postby TIG » Tue Feb 18, 2014 10:38 am

My WorkPlane currently takes input as a float number and converts it into a length.
You cannot input fractional inches etc.
However, I'll look at updating it as things have moved on and it's easy enough to enable now...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.3

Postby tspco » Tue Feb 18, 2014 1:30 pm

Thanks Tig
0
SU make 2017, /Twilight Render Hobby
Windows 10,64 bit,16GB ram, quad core Athlon 3.6 gHz proc. Anything else you want to know, ask me.

tspco 
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane v2.3

Postby TIG » Wed Feb 19, 2014 11:11 am

I now have a working version that takes each and every units format input [5' 6 1/2" etc !]
I'll publish it later when I get some time to encrypt it etc for the PluginStore...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby TIG » Thu Feb 20, 2014 4:12 pm

Here's v2.4 viewtopic.php?p=274345#p274345

It has been Module-ized.

Inputs can now be in any units/format:
1'6", 1 1/2", 1000mm, 100cm, 10m, 1234.5 etc...

There is also some more 'future-proofing' behind the scenes...

Get the latest version from the PluginStore...

Download

0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby TIG » Mon Mar 10, 2014 3:36 pm

Here's v2.5 viewtopic.php?p=274345#p274345

It has some minor cosmetic tweaks.
As recently updated, inputs can now be in any units/format:
1'6", 1 1/2", 1000mm, 100cm, 10m, 1234.5 etc...

Get the latest version from the PluginStore...

Download

0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby kaas » Sun Mar 23, 2014 5:47 pm

Hello TIG,

I'm trying out Workplane in SU2014. I think it isn't always working as intended. For instance when drawing a rectangle and sometimes even simple lines on a angular workplane - they are drawn on the world-xy plane instead.

greetings, Max
0

kaas 
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby TIG » Sun Mar 23, 2014 8:25 pm

Do you make the WorkPlane big enough to draw onto ?
It does NOT constrain the input points from other tools onto the plane, if they are OUTSIDE of the WorkPlane's perimeter... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby kaas » Sun Mar 23, 2014 10:21 pm

TIG wrote:Do you make the WorkPlane big enough to draw onto ?
It does NOT constrain the input points from other tools onto the plane, if they are OUTSIDE of the WorkPlane's perimeter... :?
Workplane is big enough indeed. See attached file.
0

kaas 
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby TIG » Mon Mar 24, 2014 1:04 pm

When drawing onto a WorkPlane you need to watch the cursor's inferencing tooltips...
If it says 'On Face', 'Intersection', 'EndPoint' etc then its on the WorkPlane or probably inferencing the grid or other geometry you have just added onto it.
If you pull the cursor away from the WorkPlane, or accept an axial inference etc, then chances are the new line you make will NOT be on the WorkPlane.

You get exactly the same effects drawing onto a sloping standard Face in your model.

All a WorkPlane is, is a large transparent face with a guide-line grid, locked into place, to assist you in drawing in that plane - useful when you do not have faces or other geometry etc to inference onto.
If does not magically 'constrain' the cursor [unlike my 2dTools which limit geometry to a flat plane with a specified Z].
You can draw 'away' from a WorkPlane at any time - as you have found. :geek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby kaas » Mon Mar 24, 2014 1:13 pm

TIG wrote:All a WorkPlane is, is a large transparent face with a guide-line grid, locked into place, to assist you in drawing in that plane - useful when you do not have faces or other geometry etc to inference onto.
If does not magically 'constrain' the cursor [unlike my 2dTools which limit geometry to a flat plane with a specified Z].
You can draw 'away' from a WorkPlane at any time - as you have found.

Thanks for your reply TIG. I was mistaken and was wrongly expecting the workplane would magically 'constrain' the cursor like in your 2dTools. My fault.
0

kaas 
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby ken » Mon Mar 24, 2014 3:22 pm

TIG


I have downloaded the new version of Workplane. I can only set the plane in inches, no matter what my units are set too, the plane if always set in inches.

Ex.

Units, ft, set 200x200, I get a 200 inch workplane.

Units, m, set 200x200, I get the same 200 inch workplance.

Thanks in advance for you help.

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby Dave R » Mon Mar 24, 2014 3:59 pm

Ken, are you right clicking in space and setting the grid size and spacing as directed in the hints at the bottom of the screen? I just gave it a try and it picks up model units just fine.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby TIG » Mon Mar 24, 2014 4:05 pm

The latest version of WorkPlane ought to now work in any input units.
So if your Model Units are inches, then 'plain numbers' are taken as inches.
Or if the Model Units are feet, then 'plain numbers are taken as feet etc...
BUT if you want something say in feet but the Model Units are inches yhen type 1' so it's read as one foot [12"], or say 1m so it ~40" [for the meter grid in an Inch-model] ?
So to use units different from the Model Units just add a suffix "/'/m/cm/mm ?

However, while checking I do see some inconsistencies in dialog's like 'Adjust' for changing grid-width etc, so I'm investigating...

Thanks for the feedback though. :)
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby TIG » Mon Mar 24, 2014 4:26 pm

Here's v2.6 in the PluginStore.
http://sketchucation.com/pluginstore?pln=WorkPlane

A typo in the dialog to Set/Adjust Grid-width meant the grid-width always matched the grid-height !
Now it works properly again and the grid's width and height can be set separately.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby ken » Mon Mar 24, 2014 6:43 pm

TIG, Dave

Here are screen shots of me trying to use feet. Note, the model units are in feet.

So what am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby TIG » Mon Mar 24, 2014 8:10 pm

Are you manipulating WorkPlanes made in an earlier version, or perhaps using a SKP that had the earlier WorkPlanes used previously ?
These used a 'float' number, which was taken as 'meters' or 'feet' depending on your Model Units...

After several requests, the latest version allows you to input the sizes in ANY units format, unfortunately these are now 'Lengths' not 'Floats'...

I can trap for that... :roll:
I should have trapped for that !!! :oops:

Watch this space... :P

Meanwhile running this line of code in the Ruby Console after opening your older SKP will wipe the now incompatible stored WorkPlane details:
Sketchup.active_model.attribute_dictionaries.delete("WorkPlane")

I'll try and fix it tomorrow... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby ken » Mon Mar 24, 2014 8:30 pm

TIG

Thanks, that did it.

However, even that one line of code made me look like an idiot. So I pasted the line of code into the Ruby Console, "thinking hard, now don't mess this up", didn't press the enter key. Darn, why didn't that work. Well, I went to paste the line again, but to do that I had to hit the enter key, darn that's why it didn't work. I guess thinking while doing something that is almost automatic, gave rise to the term, "over thinking the problem".

Thanks TIG
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby othmanalazzam » Tue Mar 25, 2014 7:18 am

wonderful, thanks, I suggest attaching this video into the original post so we can understand the plugin, I had have to search the youtube to understand it.

anyways, thanks

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xf56s_rKguw
0

othmanalazzam 
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby TIG » Tue Mar 25, 2014 11:15 am

Version v2.7 is now available in the PluginStore.
http://sketchucation.com/pluginstore?pln=WorkPlane

It fixes the glitch when you tried to use the new version in an older SKP that had previously setup WorkPlanes in the old format - old floats v. new lengths.
Now of you use such a SKP it's assumed that the previous float settings were lengths - so you may need to reset for new WorkPlanes if you were using meters... [right-click in open space or using the 'Adjust' context-menu option...]
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby ken » Tue Mar 25, 2014 1:40 pm

TIG

Good morning.

Well got up and installed v2.7 from the store, over my other installed Workplane. This install behaved just like the last install. The dimensions did not change from inches to feet as I changed the units in Sketchup.

So if this install was to clean out all the previous left over remnants, it didn't seem to accomplish this task.

I went into the plugin directory, removed all Workplane info, rb files, and directory. Re-installed v2.7 from the store. Plugin works correctly now.


Just letting you know.


Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby engineer10122 » Sat Jun 14, 2014 4:50 am

Is work plane.rb supported in 2014 SU Pro?
It doesn't seem to install the plugin.
err what am I doing wrong.
Thanks.
sg
0

engineer10122 
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby TIG » Sat Jun 14, 2014 10:58 am

Works fine in v8 up to v2014 :?
I just reinstalled it in v2014 to be sure, and it worked fine. :D

When loaded [and enabled if you are using the SCF Plugins Manager]...
It has a submenu named "WorkPlane Tools" under "Tools" menu.
I trust you have looked there and not under the "Plugins" menu***
If you select a WorkPlane object, then there are a number of tools enabled in the Context-menu - these differ depending on what you have selected.
There is a Toolbar named "WorkPlane Tools" too...

***Have you actually read the usage instructions ??

If there's still a problem... do you have the latest version of v2014 - an update came out a few days ago...
Also are there any accented characters or single-quotes in your Windows User name ?
These have been reported as issues for many plugins' loading...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby Bob James » Sat Mar 07, 2015 11:35 pm

When I apply the normals tool the normal set is rotated. The primary axes are in the standard directions.
normal.PNG
0
i7-4930K 3.4Ghz, 2x GTX780 6GB, 32GB DDR3-1600 ECC, OCZ Vertex 4 500GB, WD Black 3TB, 32TB NAS, 4x 27" Monitors, SpaceMouse Pro, X-keys XK-60
User avatar
Bob James 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby bdealva » Fri Apr 17, 2015 7:37 pm

Does Workplane work in SU 2015?
0

bdealva 
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby Dave R » Fri Apr 17, 2015 7:39 pm

bdealva wrote:Does Workplane work in SU 2015?


Yes. Do you have any reason to think it wouldn't?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby huajiet » Wed Dec 09, 2015 11:26 pm

I seem to have some trouble installing Work Plane on SU2014.

I get this error message:

"SketchUp was unable to install the Extension you have chosen for some unknown reason.
Consult your Extension's documentation for additional help."

What might be wrong?
0

huajiet 
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby TIG » Sat Dec 12, 2015 7:38 pm

Should work.
Have you downloaded the latest RBZ from the PluginStore ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Work Plane

Postby brooklyndesigner » Wed Apr 13, 2016 3:02 pm

This is really great. Worked like a charm for me the first time. I was working in "top" "parallel" view on a floor plan (even though the model is 3D). Instead of having to orbit and go into perspective to make changesI was able to draw right onto the floor plane. Then when I tried it again when drawing a line it didn't lock to the work plane. It drew all over. I'm using Sketchup 2016 on a Mac. Any ideas?

Thank you.
0

brooklyndesigner 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andyna70, EliteEd and 5 guests

Visit our sponsors: