[Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby Gutz » Sat Dec 25, 2010 3:23 pm

Sorry but I don't understand how to do it
Can you make an example?
0

Gutz 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby Gutz » Fri Dec 31, 2010 5:14 pm

Sorry for the bump
But I still can't figure out how to get this to work with shadows correctly shown..
0

Gutz 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby TIG » Fri Dec 31, 2010 6:17 pm

Gutz wrote:Sorry for the bump
But I still can't figure out how to get this to work with shadows correctly shown..

I don't know how to get the shadows to look right either... that's up to you by adjusting location, north, date time etc.
Once you have that save a scene with the only thing fixed as the shadows [as explained].
Then later you can use that tab to reset shadows to those values again...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby Gutz » Sun Jan 02, 2011 4:39 am

I think we are not on the same page here , Lets make it a simple question :
Is it possible to show the model ( even just exporting an image it doesn't matter) with axo_scale , but with shadows shown correctly as if it wasn't scaled?

If so , can you please make an example?

Thanks in advance
0

Gutz 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby TIG » Sun Jan 02, 2011 3:23 pm

Gutz wrote:I think we are not on the same page here , Lets make it a simple question :
Is it possible to show the model ( even just exporting an image it doesn't matter) with axo_scale , but with shadows shown correctly as if it wasn't scaled?
If so, can you please make an example?
Thanks in advance

No.
Shadows come from the geometry, if you've scaled it the shadows won't be the same.
You could make the axo, export an image with shadows then.
Switch off shadows.
Now Scale the axo and re-export an image.
Use an image editor like Gimp to overlay the scaled image over the [now incorrect] shadows???
I fail to see how how the 'wrong shadows' will look right on the scaled skp's image.
Can you explain why you need to do this?
If you want shadows then shading the scaled version will look right... IF you set the location/date/time appropriately...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby Gutz » Sun Jan 02, 2011 5:30 pm

Thanks for the answer , I'll deal with that

Its for school ( uni. ) assignment ( 1st year architecture ) , will be pretty hard to explain hehe.. :)
But thanks again :)
0

Gutz 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby krit.ja » Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:17 am

I need to produce axon45/45 drawings of the Casa Bianchi.
But it doesn't work. I typed axo4545 and it said

Error: #<NameError: undefined local variable or method `axo4545' for main:Object>
(eval)

I have both 7Pro and 8pro licensed on mac and pc
Please help..
0

krit.ja 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby TIG » Thu Jan 20, 2011 12:45 pm

krit.ja wrote:I need to produce axon45/45 drawings of the Casa Bianchi.
But it doesn't work. I typed axo4545 and it said
Error: #<NameError: undefined local variable or method `axo4545' for main:Object>
(eval)
I have both 7Pro and 8pro licensed on mac and pc
Please help..

The version shouldn't be an issue.
Have you definitely got a file called 'axo+iso.rb' in the ../Plugins/ folder ?

To see where your ../Plugins/ folder is copy paste this line into the Ruby Console + <enter>

Sketchup.find_support_file('Plugins')

That is the correct folder...

You should be able to type in the Ruby Console any of these commands...

axo3060 which sets the camera to a 30/60 axonometric view and zooms extents
axo6030 which sets the camera to a 60/30 axonometric view and zooms extents
axo4545 which sets the camera to a 45/45 axonometric view and zooms extents
iso3030 which sets the camera to a 30/60 isometric view and zooms extents

The current view changes to the axo/iso format desired and model-extents
are zoomed, now zoom in/out and pan BUT DON'T orbit - that would loose the
axo/iso-ness; then save that view to a Scene-tab.

If you have a 3d axo it needs 'distorting' so that it prints or exports as an image and looks correct.
The whole model needs scaling - particularly in the Z axis.
There are two tools to do this for you.
Use with care and remember to undo the temporary scaling to continue modeling.
After setting an axo view type in the Ruby Console + <enter>:

axo_scale

to scale the whole model, so it is distorted but looks correct.

axo_scale_restore
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby krit.ja » Thu Jan 20, 2011 2:08 pm

Thank you for your fast response!

the Sketchup.find_support_file('Plugins') works and it said

> Sketchup.find_support_file('Plugins')
/Users/ja/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 7/SketchUp/Plugins

But it still say the same when I type axo4545...

Anyway, I copy my model and paste it in your example.skp and use the saved scene
and then scale it blue/red/green as suggested in
Lersince1991 wrote:A script would be great.
heres the final values, I've done them to a bit more of an accuracy, accurate to more than 1mm for models under 100,000m so yeh pretty solid figures.

I would scale all axis to get them accurate,

blue (z) axis scale value = 9.068228873
red axis scale value = 1.003053768
green axis scale value = 1.003054401

see what script you can do, typing that in every time gets boring lol

Luke

and it works!
the scale is super correct when I export .pdf to adjust lineweight in Illustrator.
So, Thank you very much TIG and Luke for including the example file and amazing info! :thumb: :thumb:
0

krit.ja 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby ivreich » Fri Jan 21, 2011 5:18 am

Hi TIG

I can't get the axo_scale command to work for me. My sketchup just bug splats after i hit enter. I'm using Sketchup pro 7.1....

any ideas what might be going wrong?


Cheers

Joel
0

ivreich 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby TIG » Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:22 am

Any error messages in the Ruby Console ?
It should work in all versions of Sketchup... :?
How complex is your model ?
Are you in the model's active_entities rather than inside an 'edit' context ??
Puzzling............
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby ivreich » Sat Jan 29, 2011 7:21 pm

TIG wrote:Any error messages in the Ruby Console ?
It should work in all versions of Sketchup... :?
How complex is your model ?
Are you in the model's active_entities rather than inside an 'edit' context ??
Puzzling............



No error message. just instant bug splat.

The model isn't complex, just a box.

Joel
0

ivreich 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby TIG » Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:02 pm

ivreich wrote:
TIG wrote:Any error messages in the Ruby Console ?
It should work in all versions of Sketchup... :?
How complex is your model ?
Are you in the model's active_entities rather than inside an 'edit' context ??
Puzzling............



No error message. just instant bug splat.

The model isn't complex, just a box.

Joel

Can you post your problem SKP... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby troyhome » Mon Feb 07, 2011 4:20 pm

This is absolutely brilliant!! thanks for this!! :berserk: :berserk:
0
IOviz.com
SU Pro 2017 PC
Thea: latest
vray4SU latest
User avatar
troyhome 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby molex7 » Sun May 08, 2011 3:58 pm

Hello TIG,

found the script late last year. It's really great - thanks! I've been using it occasionally, and it worked fine until last night - the axo_scale command suddenly went rogue. Everything works fine until i type that command, and then nothing else works - I can't change the axo views, I can't use axo_scale_restore. and if I try to restore the scale by using ctrl-z, sketchup will encounter a bug splat. As long as i don't use that scale command, switching between views work fine.

So what I've been doing is save file -> get axo view -> export image -> let it crash -> reopen saved file to continue modeling, but as you can imagine it's not exactly efficient. I'm just wondering if you have any ideas why this happens or have encountered this problem before?

I'm using Version 8.0.3117 if that makes any difference.
0

molex7 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby TIG » Sun May 08, 2011 5:33 pm

Unknown problem :?
Is there anything weird about your model if you zoom extents etc ?
Is it a long way off the origin ?
Have you run Model > Statistics > Fix... etc ?
:roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby molex7 » Mon May 09, 2011 9:45 pm

To answer your questions...

1) nothing weird 8-)
2) no...
3) Yes...

The only thing I can think of is that it's really huge... (its a model of a city)

Anyway, some updates... in the exact same skp model, it sometimes work and it sometimes doesn't. I've tried to discover what is it that makes it work and what makes it not work, but so far it just seems completely random. There must be something though...

anyway all it really does is to make me save more often which is a good thing i guess :)
0

molex7 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby publied » Thu May 12, 2011 4:49 pm

nice and useful script!
0

publied 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby nightstrike » Wed Oct 12, 2011 1:58 am

Hi m8 very nice plugin! Do you know (or anyone else :P) how i can me an isometric view facing a section cut? Before your plugin we could only have front/bacl/left/right/top I am asking if there is a way to make "perpedicular to section cut" or something like that...

ty for your help and efford to create this plug in :D
0

nightstrike 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby nightstrike » Wed Oct 12, 2011 2:06 am

ok my bad...I just realised (after some years! :oops: ) that it is already supported by right clicking on a section cut and selecting "align view" :berserk:
0

nightstrike 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby SGPSP » Wed Oct 12, 2011 9:17 am

Thanks!
0

SGPSP 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby fwd » Tue Nov 15, 2011 11:03 am

I have managed to install the Axo plugin detailed in your comment below, but am looking to alter the viewing angle on the view so I get more of a front view of the buildings... but still with Axo4545 properties. At the moment you see too much of the roof, its near top view on.

Is there anyway you know of to alter this? Or do you know anywhere I might be able to find this out?
0

fwd 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby vlung88 » Mon Nov 21, 2011 2:35 pm

oh yeah...
0

vlung88 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby Lersince1991 » Tue May 01, 2012 1:02 pm

Hey TIG,

I've done many many many exports with this doing architecture at uni, also loads of other people use it because of me too. I was wondering if it would be possible to make some buttons for it I can put on my toolbar which would be very useful!?

Thanks again :)
Luke

www.lukeriggall.co.uk
0

Lersince1991 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby TIG » Tue May 01, 2012 1:37 pm

Lersince1991 wrote:Hey TIG,

I've done many many many exports with this doing architecture at uni, also loads of other people use it because of me too. I was wondering if it would be possible to make some buttons for it I can put on my toolbar which would be very useful!?

Thanks again :)
Luke

http://www.lukeriggall.co.uk
Making a toolbar is relatively straightforward.
Write a separate .rb file that has an initial 'require' to this tool's .rb file.
Define a toolbar.
Define a 'command' referring to a tool - this already seen in the console code that runs it...
A 'command' can also have tooltips, status_bar_text, buttons assigned to it etc [make the button's PNG icons in a subfolder [AxoIsoPNGs?] and you path to those].
Now add the 'command' to the new toolbar.
Repeat as needed...
As well as making buttons for the various view changers you might want to have ones for the scale/restore options...
When your file auto-loads as Sketchup starts up it will make the toolbar...
Here's a start...
require 'axo+iso.rb'
###
toolbar=UI::Toolbar.new("Axo+Iso")
toolbar.restore if new_toolbar.get_last_state==TB_VISIBLE
###
cmd1=UI::Command.new("axo3060"){axo3060()}
png1="AxoIsoPNGs/axo3060.png"
if File.exist?(png1)
cmd1.small_icon=png1
cmd1.large_icon=png1
toolbar.add_item(cmd1)
end
###

Repeat for each command, changing the text/png/command-name etc to suit...
Get it working with one command, and then copy the working code down, edit and retest till all functions have working buttons...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby jordanhi » Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:08 pm

The scaling is incorrect with this plug in. I used it to export a .dwg, and found that angles were not true and scaling improper. Is there a newer version with the bugs worked out?
0

jordanhi 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby roks » Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:27 am

Is this plugin available for Mac?
0

roks 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby TIG » Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:25 pm

roks wrote:Is this plugin available for Mac?
Yes :roll: , unless a Plugins specifically states that it is PC only, or Pro only or v8M2 only etc... then it should work with other OSs/versions...
Just try it and see... it's not like you are "buying it"!
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby filoloco » Mon Mar 25, 2013 3:29 am

Sorry, I have a question about this plugin, run on MacOS? I need help. Please. Thanks.
0

filoloco 
 

Re: [Plugin] Axo + Iso View v1.2 20101117

Postby TIG » Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:19 am

If the question is, "Does it run on a MAC?" then the answer is 'Yes'.
However, you need to read and understand how to activate/use the tool - explained in the download page...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Bot, Lance21, Mutantas, NNNabilah, Prajuprajwalgowda, rhino26 and 8 guests

Visit our sponsors: