[Plugin] Make Fur v.2.1.0(20140323)

Re: [Plugin] Make Fur v.2.1.0(20140323)

Postby marcodallago » Wed Sep 14, 2016 2:12 pm

Hi,
I have a problem.. I need to create grass in the green area of the image, so that will look the walkway emerge from the grass. But how can i do? With your plugin grass elements come out from the path and this is not what I want. Is there a workaround?
Schermata 2016-09-14 alle 15.08.04.png


Thanks
0

marcodallago 
 

Re: [Plugin] Make Fur v.2.1.0(20140323)

Postby majid » Mon Oct 31, 2016 5:19 am

فایل آپدیت زبان فارسی
Here is the updated Persian ( Farsi ) language file
0
My V-Ray book for architects: https://goo.gl/cz1oRc
User avatar
majid 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] Make Fur v.2.1.0(20140323)

Postby sexypox69 » Thu Nov 03, 2016 7:11 pm

I too had the issue of selecting a surface and when I make fur it would be scattered everywhere except the selected surface. After changing the axis of my proxy that seem to solve the issue. I the tutorial i watch it showed the changing of the axis of the component but not to the proxy created with it. I guest when I changed component to a proxy it changed the imput axis....well this is what worked for me...Im a bit lost when it comes to these things
0

sexypox69 
 

Re: [Plugin] Make Fur v.2.1.0(20140323)

Postby jaapberg » Wed Aug 09, 2017 3:03 pm

Please can someone teach me who can i create plugin? I need this.
Thank you
0

jaapberg 
 

Re: [Plugin] Make Fur v.2.1.0(20140323)

Postby Einstein » Mon Dec 25, 2017 3:16 pm

No fur (grass) is created :( The window shows up but there's no preview, no creation :( Sketchup 2017 pro, Win 7 64bit. Any ideas?
0
Last edited by Einstein on Tue Dec 26, 2017 12:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

Einstein 
 

Re: [Plugin] Make Fur v.2.1.0(20140323)

Postby Dave R » Mon Dec 25, 2017 3:35 pm

Einstein wrote:Any ideas?


My guess is pilot error. I just installed it and it works fine for me. We need more information about what exactly you are doing when you try to use it.


fur.gif
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Make Fur v.2.1.0(20140323)

Postby Einstein » Tue Dec 26, 2017 1:18 am

Dave R wrote:
Einstein wrote:Any ideas?


My guess is pilot error. I just installed it and it works fine for me. We need more information about what exactly you are doing when you try to use it.


fur.gif



What do you mean by "pilot error", what does it mean?
Now I restarted SketchUp a few times and it started working... almost correclty. I can see the preview and generate nice fur. Unless I change some of the parameters: Length, RootWidth (Main tab) and directions, forces (Detail tab) cause the script to kinda get stuck. The preview doesn't change and the geometry doesn't generate. Nothing happens when I click MAKE FUR. I can only close the window and start again with the same issues. In comparison: if I adjust e.g. Stiffness, Divide (Main tab) or things in Detail tab marked green, everything works properly. Looks like the Author wanted to say: green background means "compatibility guaranteed", white bacground means "you're doing this at your own risk". I don't know if it really matters, if the script somehow checks compatibility. Cuz the Author's menu is all green :P

And one more question - is it possible with this plugin to retain proxies after generation and render fur fully only in external renderer, like v-ray?

I attached the file I'm working with but certainly the problem is not about certain model.
0

Einstein 
 

Re: [Plugin] Make Fur v.2.1.0(20140323)

Postby Dave R » Tue Dec 26, 2017 2:09 am

Pilot error=user error. I thought Einstein would know that. Sorry.

Maybe you've set the length too short?
fur.gif


As for proxies, I'm not sure that is within the scope of this extension. I think you'd need another approach for that.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Make Fur v.2.1.0(20140323)

Postby Einstein » Tue Dec 26, 2017 2:24 am

Maybe I should change my nickname...

I assume that when you click MAKE FUR, the geometry generates. So yes, this must be something with my sketchup.

The behaviour doesn't change but thank you for your attempt to help me!
0

Einstein 
 

Re: [Plugin] Make Fur v.2.1.0(20140323)

Postby TIG » Wed Dec 27, 2017 7:52 pm

What settings do you have - compared to Dave's - which work ?
Perhaps a screen-shot ?
If you try it with the Ruby Console open are there any error messages ?
Please be aware that this toolset is getting somewhat old...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Make Fur v.2.1.0(20140323)

Postby Einstein » Fri Dec 29, 2017 1:29 pm

I tried to generate fur with SketchUp 8 also but the same problem exists with the same set of non-working params.

Working parameters: Density, MaxNumber, Stiffness, Divide (Main tab), all Jitters, ValidDistance (Detail tab).

Non-working parameters: Length, RootWidth (Main tab), directions and forces (Detail tab).

No matter what values I am using, errors show up. I tried similar values to Dave's but it didn't change anything.

Example error in Ruby console when adjusting non-working params:

Error: #<ArgumentError: Cannot convert "0.006" to Length>
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/FUR_EN/main.rb:2407:in `to_l'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/FUR_EN/main.rb:2407:in `s_to_l'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/FUR_EN/main.rb:1398:in `start_fur_test'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/FUR_EN/main.rb:1340:in `show_webdialog'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/FUR_EN/main.rb:2407:in `call'
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/FUR_EN/main.rb:2407

Additionally, when I adjust a non-working param and after that, a working param, also that working param starts to generate Ruby errors. Only when I restart plugin, I can use some of the params again.
0

Einstein 
 

Re: [Plugin] Make Fur v.2.1.0(20140323)

Postby TIG » Fri Dec 29, 2017 8:26 pm

Code: Select all
def s_to_l( tstr1 )
  if tstr1
    tstr = tstr1.to_s.gsub(/\~ /,"")
    return tstr.to_l ####### THROWS ERROR

In the error-message tstr1 is "0.0006" so if you type this in the Ruby Console it should work:
x="0.0006"
x.to_l


If that works I can't see what's up !
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Make Fur v.2.1.0(20140323)

Postby Einstein » Sat Dec 30, 2017 12:26 am

I should type in Ruby Console

x="0.006"
x.to_l

where "0.006" is the value I adjusted with the slider; type it right after moving the slider, right? And then Make Fur.

Sadly this still generates errors :(
0

Einstein 
 

Re: [Plugin] Make Fur v.2.1.0(20140323)

Postby TIG » Sat Dec 30, 2017 7:47 pm

This was not a FIX.

I wanted to see what got returned when you set a reference to a string and then used .to_l to change that into a length...
It should work in SketchUp >= 6 - particularly when tested outside of the main code.

Fortunately your code in the Ruby Console shows the error.
This should NEVER happen !

What are your Model Info > Units set to ?
A screen-shot might help.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Make Fur v.2.1.0(20140323)

Postby Einstein » Sun Dec 31, 2017 3:27 pm

My units are set to metres.
0

Einstein 
 

Re: [Plugin] Make Fur v.2.1.0(20140323)

Postby TIG » Sun Dec 31, 2017 11:36 pm

Try typing in values like 0.250m - rather than the bald 0.250, without a units suffix.
See if that helps ?
This is a mystery...
1
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Make Fur v.2.1.0(20140323)

Postby Einstein » Mon Jan 01, 2018 4:21 pm

Yeah! :fro:

This is the point. Adding "m" suffix recovers the preview and makes creating fur possible. Sometimes the solution is so surprisingly simple and you wonder how you couldn't figure it out by yourself :lol:

Thank you so much, TIG!

PS I still cannot use these sliders but this it OK. Typing values by hand is also good.
0

Einstein 
 

Re: [Plugin] Make Fur v.2.1.0(20140323)

Postby malthuviusrex8 » Sat Apr 21, 2018 3:37 am

I have a bit of a problem... The plugin was working perfectly fine for a bit, but then I must've either pressed some quick key accidentally or inadvertently changed an unknown setting, because suddenly now the grass isn't showing up; no preview, no end result, nothing.

I've moved a bunch of sliders trying to get it back, to no avail. The 'show preview' option is checked. I'm pretty sure it's not making the grass at all, since, when it does my slow pc will slightly lag, (this is aside from the fact that pressing 'Make Fur' does nothing) and now it shows no difference.
What the heck is happening?! :twisted: I've tried changing many of the options in the dialog box... but nothing changes.

This was working perfectly fine, and is a wonderful plugin. I really could use help. :mrgreen:
Thank you!
0

malthuviusrex8 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Previous


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GD3Design, gsinteriors and 8 guests

Visit our sponsors: