[Plugin] 2D Tools

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.1

Postby TIG » Fri Oct 02, 2009 7:03 pm

Ben Ritter wrote:
TIG wrote:I think I've fixed this '2D Hatching' glitch that some of you were experiencing - I had to try very hard to make it fail on my PC at all, but now I know what the message is it's a bit clearer ! :roll:

Here's v3.1 viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760

Please try it and see how it goes...

:oops:


I appreciate how quickly you fix things TIG, however, I still can't get the hatching to work with v3.1. It cancels out right away and I don't even get a chance to see anything in the VCB.

Thanks again for this great script.

Ben


Aaargh! :x

What messages do you get in the Ruby Console ? What is your OS and your Platform SUp version etc... ? It will get sorted - still works for me... :oops:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.1

Postby Ben Ritter » Fri Oct 02, 2009 8:15 pm

Aaargh! :x

What messages do you get in the Ruby Console ? What is your OS and your Platform SUp version etc... ? It will get sorted - still works for me... :oops
TIG, like I said, the message in the console is "Cancelled 2d Hatching". That's it.

I am running on an HP, quad core, 2.67 ghz, Windows XP/Service Pack 3 and SU 6.4.112.

Sorry. :(
Ben
0

Ben Ritter 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.1

Postby TIG » Fri Oct 02, 2009 10:21 pm

Ben Ritter wrote:
Aaargh! :x
What messages do you get in the Ruby Console ? What is your OS and your Platform SUp version etc... ? It will get sorted - still works for me... :oops
TIG, like I said, the message in the console is "Cancelled 2d Hatching". That's it.
I am running on an HP, quad core, 2.67 ghz, Windows XP/Service Pack 3 and SU 6.4.112.
Sorry. :(
Ben

None of this should be causing a problem ! Although XP+SP3 and SUp v6 is a 'constant', but I can't see how it makes the thing fall over... I'll try some alternatives. I'll continue this by PM with you and Majid... We WILL fix it... :bounce:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

BUG ?

Postby JClements » Sat Oct 03, 2009 2:48 am

TIG:

I set my Z at 10'

I draw a circle.

I import a jpg photo which is placed automatically at Z=0. The image is under the circle.

I get the Face Make and click on the point in the circle. The circle gets a face and a color AND the image under gets "painted" too.
0
John
Illustrator
Beaverton, Oregon
User avatar
JClements 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.1

Postby mitcorb » Sat Oct 03, 2009 4:26 am

TIG:
The hatching tool simply does not engage for me, version 3.0. The bottom left line instruction is only there for an instant, saying choose a pattern and it does not make the call to the folder. I am running XP SP3 with a Pentium 4. Yes, I know it is an old dog, but it limps along.
I am getting ready to deploy version 3.1 with the console open.
mitcorb

EDIT ok 3.1 returns "Cancelled 2D Hatching" in the console and the bottom left message is only there for an instant on activating the hatching button. Repeatedly clicking the tool repeats the console message--no other information, no ruby code or anything.
0
I take the slow, deliberate approach in my aimless wandering.
User avatar
mitcorb 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.1

Postby Dave R » Sat Oct 03, 2009 1:16 pm

TIG, FWIW, it's still not giving me any problems. Hatching works as advertised for me. I opened the console and it remains blank while running the plugin.

I wonder what it is that is different between my installation and these folks who are having problems. Is there something we can do to compare installs or something? Is it possible that something else is running that is causing the problem?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.1

Postby EarthMover » Sat Oct 03, 2009 2:10 pm

Yes, hatching has always worked well for me, also. SU 7 Pro on Vista.

I am having an issue with the line tool. Not sure if it's a bug. I try to click once and pull the line out on an axis and then type in the distance in the vcb, however the line doesn't draw and I get a partial construction line. I don't remember it having this glitch in the previous versions. Is this intentional and maybe there is some feature I don't know about?

Here's a screen record of what's happening. http://screencast.com/t/vcIikXHeg7

Thanks!
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: BUG ?

Postby TIG » Sat Oct 03, 2009 2:11 pm

JClements wrote:TIG:
I set my Z at 10'
I draw a circle.
I import a jpg photo which is placed automatically at Z=0. The image is under the circle.
I get the Face Make and click on the point in the circle. The circle gets a face and a color AND the image under gets "painted" too.

Thanks for the feed back.
I that case - make a Face for the Circle by using the Normal Line Tool and drawing over one of the Circle's Segments. The Image Face won't change now.
What I do in the next release is either to have a <Shift> toggle so that it makes Faces only to found Loops without Faces OR toggled it makes Faces to all found Loops including existing ones and <defaults> the Material and flips it up if needed OR alternatively I might just limit the Making of Faces to any Loops on the Z (in your case at 10'). I might also need to do this for Hatching as it works in a similar way... I'll make a decision about which way to do it shortly...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.1

Postby TIG » Sat Oct 03, 2009 2:19 pm

EarthMover wrote:Yes, hatching has always worked well for me, also. SU 7 Pro on Vista.
I am having an issue with the line tool. Not sure if it's a bug. I try to click once and pull the line out on an axis and then type in the distance in the vcb, however the line doesn't draw and I get a partial construction line. I don't remember it having this glitch in the previous versions. Is this intentional and maybe there is some feature I don't know about?
Here's a screen record of what's happening. http://screencast.com/t/vcIikXHeg7
Thanks!

Thanks for the feed back...
The Hatching issue seems related to XOsp3 and v6 BUT I am on to a fix for those users... I would like to know if the LineStyle Tool works for those with Hatching problems, and what happens if they right-mouse click when hatching is failing...

The Line Tool didn't use to do this - a fix on the inferencing has made this new glitch... I'm onto a fix - watch for next release next week... The problem is that the <Enter> after the VCB input seems to be taken as a 'end this line-set' command and the line isn't made and the temporary cline/cpoints etc don't get tidied up like at other times... I think a fix will be relatively easy... :?:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.1

Postby EarthMover » Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:25 pm

Thanks TIG! Regular line tool will do for now.
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: BUG ?

Postby JClements » Sat Oct 03, 2009 5:45 pm

TIG wrote: ... OR alternatively I might just limit the Making of Faces to any Loops on the Z (in your case at 10'). I might also need to do this for Hatching as it works in a similar way... I'll make a decision about which way to do it shortly...


I think using the current Z to pick the loops is a logical, useful method.
? Could your code also check to see if there is a selection set first, then automatically fill the selection set? This way the user could do a select all or go to an orthographic view (ie., front or left) with the camera in in parallel projection mode and easily select geometry at specific Z elevations and then Fill.
0
Last edited by JClements on Sat Oct 03, 2009 5:54 pm, edited 2 times in total.
John
Illustrator
Beaverton, Oregon
User avatar
JClements 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Request, Hatching

Postby JClements » Sat Oct 03, 2009 5:52 pm

2D Hatching

Any possibility to automatically orient the fill pattern to a rectalinear loop or to an edge of a loop? Perhaps use a two click method or use the current model axis rather than the default axis.
0
John
Illustrator
Beaverton, Oregon
User avatar
JClements 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.1

Postby mitcorb » Sun Oct 04, 2009 4:11 pm

TIG wrote:
"Thanks for the feed back...
The Hatching issue seems related to XOsp3 and v6 BUT I am on to a fix for those users... I would like to know if the LineStyle Tool works for those with Hatching problems, and what happens if they right-mouse click when hatching is failing..."

What I am seeing is this: (in two tries, with different geometry)
Linestyle tool activates, instruction line describes what to do, selection happens, dialog appears on right click, example select: hidden, 36 width, crimson, ok. Selected lines are displayed in a fine dotted style thinner than the SU default. Zoom very close in on that, and the width is obviously different, but it is displayed as continuous, and black. Nothing in the ruby console. "Enter" does not end the tool for me. I must hit the spacebar.
XP SP3 Last update of SU6 Pentium4 NVidia GeforceMX400, or something like that. Old Dog.

ps At about 150 feet above the zplane, the selected lines are displayed as thin, and dashed.
Does any of the info above help?

EDIT: NVidia GeForce2 MX/MX400 is the graphics card, 1.6Ghz for the Pentium, 1G main board ram
0
Last edited by mitcorb on Sun Oct 04, 2009 5:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I take the slow, deliberate approach in my aimless wandering.
User avatar
mitcorb 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.1

Postby mitcorb » Sun Oct 04, 2009 5:40 pm

TIG: Here is a skp for your review of linestyle experiment with some other operations as described in the text in the model.
0
I take the slow, deliberate approach in my aimless wandering.
User avatar
mitcorb 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.1

Postby Dan » Sun Oct 04, 2009 8:01 pm

Tig,
Is there any possibility to use .png instead of .jpg files for the line style patterns?
This way, one could apply the hatching patterns on a colored surface.
Just a though... :?:
0

Dan 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.2

Postby TIG » Thu Oct 08, 2009 4:04 pm

V3.2 is now available here viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760

It should address several issues...

v3.2 20091008 Changes to all tools: All file-paths made 'relative' rather that absolute. Z-plane value now displayed on VCB prompt of all 2D Tools' using it. Z-plane Tool can now be set absolute, or relative to existing value. Line Tool VCB value glitch fixed and double-click to end improved. Z-plane changeable during Line Tool by pressing <Tab> key. Arc Tool VCB/inferencing improved. LineStyle Tool now also works with drag-selection and also in 3D: Styled-Line now placed 'inside' the perimeter of single or not co-normal face [with normal nearest to camera view-line]. Make Face and Hatching Tool more precise in affecting extg faces not on Z-plane. Adjust Tool's trimming of Circles/Poygons/Arcs improved. [Note: Arc Extension not available (yet)] - see 'Help' htm for full details of all changes...
0
Last edited by TIG on Thu Oct 08, 2009 4:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

[Plugin] 2D Tools v3.2 >>> OOPs, Loading Error

Postby JClements » Thu Oct 08, 2009 4:06 pm

Once again, thank you, TIG.

However ...

Loading Error.png


I tried the script in SU6, SU7.0, and SU7.1. All gave the same error message.
I tried to search the text string shown in the error messaage via Windows Explorer and Note Pad Pro and found no file containing the string.

[UPDATE]

I do have Chris Fulmers and Fredo's scripts installed, both of which used "loaders". Could there be a conflict there?
0
Last edited by JClements on Thu Oct 08, 2009 8:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
John
Illustrator
Beaverton, Oregon
User avatar
JClements 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.2

Postby dedmin » Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:52 pm

Working fine here.
0

dedmin 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.3

Postby TIG » Thu Oct 08, 2009 8:15 pm

Sorry ! :oops: I made a typo in the 'tidyup' folder path [which only caused an error if you threw away everything and reinstalled absolutely everything !]... now fixed...

v3.3 is now available here viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.3

Postby honoluludesktop » Thu Oct 08, 2009 8:35 pm

TIG, Very nice. Hmm... The tiger tail is no longer on my screen, and when 2dFreehand is active, the shadow under the SU drop down menu flutters, and eventually SU hangs (can not click anywhere). If I run a SU tool before SU hangs, the fluttering stops. Turned off all OpenGl settings, but no difference. Maybe a problem unique to my system ?-(

I guess an eventual step would be to "select a active plane" on which to draw. I always wonder how SU knows that a entity is on a face. Can't be the math, it could never be accurate enough.

Addendum: The tail is on again. 3.3? back to reload :-) Still flutters :-(
0
User avatar
honoluludesktop 
In Remembrance
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.3

Postby JClements » Thu Oct 08, 2009 9:44 pm

TIG:

Script loads fine now, thanks.

Tools work pretty well. Nice job. I really like being able to use the tab key during line drawing to change the elevation for the second click. Also the ability to input absolute or relative values; this gives us a lot of flexibility.

I see that if a tool is used in white space, then the tip of the Cursor can have a lot of white space between it and the geometry being drawn. If an inference is used with the first click, then it is not an issue.
?Anyway to direct the cursor icon to the imaginary Z-Plane if drawing in white space?


The "Bonk" when tabbing during a line draw is a little ... well, can we toggle that off?

2D Face Maker and 2D Hatching tools do their job if there is geometry or a guide point inside a loop but if not then user has more to do. What about initiating a new mode when the ALT key is kept depressed? The user clicks on a segment or vertex of the loop and drags inside the loop to define the area needing a fill and releases the mouse? Could this also define the alignment of the Hatching too?

CAD Father's icons are not mapping to my toolbar correctly. Looks like they are all shifted one icon to the left.

========

Maybe later on, if it would not slow down performance or cause display problems, have a toggle option to tint either the geometry not on the Active Z-Plan or the geometry on the Active Z-Plan.
0
John
Illustrator
Beaverton, Oregon
User avatar
JClements 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.3

Postby pilou » Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:26 pm

Does exist a little video of this plug on youtube?
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.3

Postby TIG » Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:27 pm

JClements wrote:TIG:

Script loads fine now, thanks.

Tools work pretty well. Nice job. I really like being able to use the tab key during line drawing to change the elevation for the second click. Also the ability to input absolute or relative values; this gives us a lot of flexibility.

I see that if a tool is used in white space, then the tip of the Cursor can have a lot of white space between it and the geometry being drawn. If an inference is used with the first click, then it is not an issue.
?Anyway to direct the cursor icon to the imaginary Z-Plane if drawing in white space?


The "Bonk" when tabbing during a line draw is a little ... well, can we toggle that off?

2D Face Maker and 2D Hatching tools do their job if there is geometry or a guide point inside a loop but if not then user has more to do. What about initiating a new mode when the ALT key is kept depressed? The user clicks on a segment or vertex of the loop and drags inside the loop to define the area needing a fill and releases the mouse? Could this also define the alignment of the Hatching too?
CAD Father's icons are not mapping to my toolbar correctly. Looks like they are all shifted one icon to the left.
========
Use my icons then !

FaceMaker/Hatching will work IF you are reasonably vertically located above the FAce - it is a2D Tool after all...

Maybe later on, if it would not slow down performance or cause display problems, have a toggle option to tint either the geometry not on the Active Z-Plan or the geometry on the Active Z-Plan.
/

I'd love to be able to fix an 'input_point' from a 3D point - any helpers ?

I could consider extending the MakeFace and Hatching tools to allow you to pick an Edge and then it'd find the Faces - however, picking inside the loop determines where the Face is - but picking an Edge allows at least 2 Faces...

The Bonk is there to tell you you have just exited the 2D Line drawings mode and gone into changing the Z-plane mode...
To de-Bonk your TAB key open the file 2DlineTool.rb in a plain text-editor [like NotePad.exe] and find the line with UI.beep in it add a # to the start of it, so it reads #UI.beep ... save the file and restart SUp - then there's NO more Bonks ! ;)

Thanks for the feedback... we will continue to evolve...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.3

Postby TIG » Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:31 pm

Pilou wrote:Does exist a little video of this plug on youtube?

NO ! Perhaps you could make one... I'm too busy making these Tools to 'sell' them too...
[NON! Peut-être vous, pourrait le faire... Je suis trop occupé à faire ces outils pour «vendre» eux aussi ...] ;) :ugeek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.3

Postby DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ » Fri Oct 09, 2009 10:00 pm

hi tig. I have been testing its 2dtools tool.
I found finding a mistake.
1 - Extend the line from the farthest node to the destination line. superimposing two lines
2 - I still generates an error, let alone when the left mouse button pressed to extend the lines


I tested on sketchup 6 to 7 and 7.1

it may solve the problem?

0

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.3

Postby TIG » Fri Oct 09, 2009 10:48 pm

elcorto

You are right. :oops: The Adjusted Lines should be re-made without their former ends being left behind - I'll check what's wrong and issue an update.

The Select by Dragging was really made for Selecting the Targets, but it CAN be used for Selecting the Lines to be Adjusted, BUT as it warns in the Help file ... if you Drag-pick a Line more than once you can get strange results - it's still under development - it is the newest of the Tools after all... If using it breaks that way then please use the 'Pick' method for now... :ugeek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.3

Postby EarthMover » Fri Oct 09, 2009 11:37 pm

Good to hear that that there is no Arc extend (yet!). Looking forward to that addition. I have been using this script for so many things. Works awesome for drawing contour lines. Set an elevation and just draw without worrying about inferencing.

If no one else does, I'd be happy to put together a visual walkthrough of the plugin and the different tools available.

Many thanks again TIG!!
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.3

Postby JClements » Sat Oct 10, 2009 12:01 am

EarthMover:

Glad it is working for you for doing elevation work. Same here!
0
John
Illustrator
Beaverton, Oregon
User avatar
JClements 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.3

Postby pilou » Sat Oct 10, 2009 2:53 am

If no one else does, I'd be happy to put together a visual walkthrough of the plugin and the different tools available.

Cool! You can make that! :enlight:
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.3

Postby mitcorb » Sat Oct 10, 2009 3:05 pm

Hi, TIG:
2d hatching is still not working for me in v3.3.
Still getting the "cancelled 2d hatching" phrase in the ruby console.

I extracted the zip file and overwrote the previous version. I did not delete any files, first.
If 3.3 was supposed to correct this, it did not work for me.
Thanks,
mitcorb
0
I take the slow, deliberate approach in my aimless wandering.
User avatar
mitcorb 
Top SketchUcator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Bot, laurex400 and 46 guests

Visit our sponsors: