[Plugin] 2D Tools

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.6

Postby Pixero » Wed Sep 23, 2009 5:21 pm

Wow, I really like the trim extend functionality.
It's funny these tools sort of started with my request for a way for my boss (who is learning SU) to draw in 2d. :lol:
0
User avatar
Pixero 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.6

Postby DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ » Wed Sep 23, 2009 5:29 pm

TIG excellent, had not noticed this tool to expand.
If you could achieve to work with arc that would be excellent.
0

DIEGO-RODRIGUEZ 
Banned
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.6

Postby Dan » Wed Sep 23, 2009 6:32 pm

Tig, thanks for your so fast and explicit reply!
I know what fillet tool can do (and I didn't entirely read your the help file :oops: ).
Truth is that I never tried to extend an arc... but I think that's a SU limitation, knowing that they are approximated by segments.

But what I forgot to add to my previous post is that ArchiCAD "adjust" tool can be applied to more that one 2D entity: one can select as many lines or arcs, etc. at once and they will trim or extend all together and, if boundary line doesn't exist, one can draw an imaginary one.
I hope this make sense.

Actually, a set of real 2D Tools are something I was "officially" asking each time I was in the beta tester team, from @Last to Google, and yours are a major step forward.
0

Dan 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.6

Postby TIG » Wed Sep 23, 2009 9:38 pm

What you are asking for is an Trim/Extend like CAD where you select the Line(s) etc to Trim/Extend to and then the ones to be edited. The first set doesn't change (unless it's also in the second set !), the second set is adjusted as expected - extending/trimming to the projection of a selected line if appropriate...

In CAD many users use Fillet as a Trim/Extend Tools by setting the value=0 and working on just 2 picked Edges.
The separate Trim/Extend works as outlined above...

I'll think about a separate Tool... :?:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.7

Postby TIG » Wed Sep 23, 2009 11:59 pm

Here's v2.7 viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760 :enlight:

New 2D Polygon Tool added. Similar to 2D Circle BUT can specify number of Sides NNs, length of a Side NNNx OR Radius NNN etc... 2D Circle tool alignment to second-picked point corrected. Help files updated. New tool's Icons added - also CADfather's alternative set updated temporarily until he adds his own...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.8

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 24, 2009 9:43 am

Here's v2.8 viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760

2D Circle and 2D Polygon adjusted - Rotation of 'ghost' ngon/circle drawn as you look to pick the second-point now matches the final one - with vertex at second-point picked...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.6

Postby Dan » Thu Sep 24, 2009 9:52 am

Dan wrote:...that ArchiCAD "adjust" tool...

Indeed, it's a CAD-like tool.
I use it in ArchiCAD very often, as I said, and I think it would expand SU poor native 2D possibilities even further.

Thanks for updating and for your hard work, generally!
0
Last edited by Dan on Thu Sep 24, 2009 1:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Dan 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.8

Postby dedmin » Thu Sep 24, 2009 1:03 pm

When snapping to midpoint and click, the cursor jumps to the midpoint of the resulting segment

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IstNF3U73n0
0

dedmin 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.8

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 24, 2009 2:19 pm

dedmin wrote:When snapping to midpoint and click, the cursor jumps to the midpoint of the resulting segment
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IstNF3U73n0

This is a mystery ! I recently added the line inferencing stuff. It seems to work for all other snaps, but as you make multiple segment lines it needs to make a 'leapfrog', making ipoint1 ipoint2, clear ipoint2 etc. For some reason I haven't fathomed if the last snap was the midpoint of an edge then the copy! of the ipoint1 knows it's the mid-point of that edge BUT since that edge has been 'halved' it moves to the edge's new mid-point ... I think I have a fix...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.9

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 24, 2009 2:45 pm

Here's v2.9 viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760

2D Line mid-point inference glitch fixed.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.9

Postby NewOne » Thu Sep 24, 2009 2:57 pm

I can't wait for 2D Tools v3.0 :D
This is the most updated plugin. And the shortest time betwen versions. Google Team could learn something from here... Thank you TIG! :sketchstatic:
0

NewOne 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.9

Postby jwlyon1 » Thu Sep 24, 2009 3:14 pm

ZOMG. WOW. ZOMG.

Amazing. I can't keep up! But I will, because this is probably the best plugin ever. I've been searching for these functionalities in SU since day one. Which was Sketchup 2, I think.

Wonderful work TIG. Thank you!
0
Macbook Pro/ iMac
OSX 10.7.2 Sketchup 8
rogue-z is here!

jwlyon1 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.9

Postby dtrarch » Thu Sep 24, 2009 4:14 pm

TIG

K Tools/geometry/make L with radius set to [0] will do the Cad clean/join
thing for 2d work.
I set a keystoke [K] (surprise)just enter and select the lines to be cleaned and 'that's all folks'.

Check it out.

Thanks again and again for all your "good works".

dtr
0

dtrarch 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.9

Postby xrok1 » Fri Sep 25, 2009 3:10 am

NewOne wrote:I can't wait for 2D Tools v3.0 :D
This is the most updated plugin. And the shortest time betwen versions. Google Team could learn something from here... Thank you TIG! :sketchstatic:

is it ever fast, if you look at the first post 2.9 came out before 2.8 . :roflmao: now thats fast.
0
“There are three classes of people: those who see. Those who see when they are shown. Those who do not see.”

http://www.Twilightrender.com try it!

xrok1 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.9

Postby honoluludesktop » Fri Sep 25, 2009 3:56 am

TIG, Hope this wasn't asked before, but if I open 2d#.rb and see:

### TIG (c) 2009
### loads 2D tools...
### v2 Reworked 20090909
require 'sketchup.rb'
load '2Dtools/2D#loader.rb'
###

And, I want to check which version is installed, will 200909(09) tell me that this is v2.9 ? Thanks.
0
User avatar
honoluludesktop 
In Remembrance
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.9

Postby TIG » Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:23 am

honoluludesktop wrote:TIG, Hope this wasn't asked before, but if I open 2d#.rb and see:

### TIG (c) 2009
### loads 2D tools...
### v2 Reworked 20090909
require 'sketchup.rb'
load '2Dtools/2D#loader.rb'
###

And, I want to check which version is installed, will 200909(09) tell me that this is v2.9 ? Thanks.


Good idea - from now on I'll put the latest version/date into '2d#.rb'...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.9

Postby watkins » Fri Sep 25, 2009 12:56 pm

Dear TIG,

Perhaps you could just put your edit history (cut and paste) at the front of the script, as you usually do.

Kind regards,
Bob
0

watkins 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.9

Postby ken » Sat Sep 26, 2009 12:46 pm

Master Tig

I cannot express how much I appreciate your 2d drawing plugin.

The arc and circle tools are very useful additions. So much so, could they be made to work in 3d?

My arc tool still does not read the angle in the VCB, not sure why, a minor inconvenience.

In addition, just another thought, could the 2D Set Z-Plane set the drawing to the top view, turn off model axes, move the origin to the lower left hand corner and make a set of construction lines for the X and Y axes.

Again thanks for all work and time

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.9

Postby EarthMover » Sat Sep 26, 2009 3:38 pm

I'm wondering if the "Set Z Plane" tool allow the user to physically manipulate a "ghost" plane of some kind to set the drawing plane.

For example, you click on the Set Z plane button and a Ghost Plane appears. The user can then manipulate the plane with the move and rotate tools. You could move the plane up by 10' and rotate the plane 45 degrees, right click and choose accept as drawing plane, the ghost plane disappears and all the tools would then be locked to that plane at that angle.

This would be beneficial for using the 2D tools in a 3D world. If you could snap a ghost plane somewhere on your 3D model and lock the tools at that height and angle, it would allow you to draw freely using CAD style tools, without the annoyance of snapping and inferencing while trying to draw flat.

Just a thought.
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.9

Postby Pixero » Sat Sep 26, 2009 5:46 pm

Great idea. I like it.
0
User avatar
Pixero 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.9

Postby majid » Sun Sep 27, 2009 5:00 am

thax again dear master TIG ...for all you are doing for us...
but 2d hatch never worked for me ,at any version... what do you guess?
also it is a while that I've lost "search panel" beside my explorer, does it depends on?
0
User avatar
majid 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.9

Postby Foun10Head-X » Sun Sep 27, 2009 7:41 am

A newbie here wanting to say many thanks.
0

Foun10Head-X 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.9

Postby nurg » Mon Sep 28, 2009 10:05 am

thanks cool plugin
0

nurg 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.9

Postby TIG » Mon Sep 28, 2009 10:13 am

majid wrote:thax again dear master TIG ...for all you are doing for us...
but 2d hatch never worked for me ,at any version... what do you guess?
also it is a while that I've lost "search panel" beside my explorer, does it depends on?

Please start the 2D Hatching Tool with the Ruby Console open and send us the messages that appear there - if any.
Also report what it says on the Bottom of the Screen 'VCB' bar...

We will fix it... :?:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.0

Postby TIG » Fri Oct 02, 2009 1:17 pm

Version 3.0 is now available here...

viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760

There has been a general re-write to improve robustness.
The 'Help' section is now in htm format and suits all platforms,
A brand new tool 'Adjust' has been added - this allows you to Select a set of Target-Lines and then 'Adjust' [Trim/Extend] Picked Lines to them [Target-Lines can also be Adjusted]. It is quick, intuitive and easy to use - with simple mouse-click-to-pick or mouse-drag-with-button-down-to-multi-select, then double-clicking to toggle between target-select and line-adjust [or exit], there is easy add/remove to targets-set by toggle-key <shift>, clear VCB prompting, and informative color changes to targets-set and the cursor [orange during stage1=select-targets, cyan during stage2=adjust-lines] etc...

Feedback please...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.0

Postby Ben Ritter » Fri Oct 02, 2009 2:18 pm

TIG, thank you again for the incredible tools.

Like Majid, the hatching tool has never worked. Here is what I get with Ruby Console open:

"Cancelled 2D Hatching.
Error: #<NoMethodError: undefined method `display_name' for nil:NilClass>
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 6/Plugins/2Dtools/2DhatchingTool.rb:134:in `onMouseMove'
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 6/Plugins/2Dtools/2DhatchingTool.rb:134
Error: #<NoMethodError: undefined method `display_name' for nil:NilClass>"

Then this message keeps repeating as I move the mouse.

Ben
0

Ben Ritter 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.1

Postby TIG » Fri Oct 02, 2009 5:20 pm

I think I've fixed this '2D Hatching' glitch that some of you were experiencing - I had to try very hard to make it fail on my PC at all, but now I know what the message is it's a bit clearer ! :roll:

Here's v3.1 viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760

Please try it and see how it goes...

:oops:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.1

Postby Dave R » Fri Oct 02, 2009 5:39 pm

Thanks TIG. I never did have a problem with the hatching but I appreciate your continued attention to detail.

BTW, immediately above the link for the ZIP file it says that the file is no longer available. I'm guessing that just needs to be edited?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.1

Postby TIG » Fri Oct 02, 2009 6:03 pm

Dave R wrote:Thanks TIG. I never did have a problem with the hatching but I appreciate your continued attention to detail.
BTW, immediately above the link for the ZIP file it says that the file is no longer available. I'm guessing that just needs to be edited?

This Hatching glitch needs you to do a sequence of things when you first run the tool, that then mess it up subsequently ! Took me ages to work out what, as like you I had no problems with it at all...

I think (hope) that's now trapped...

I've also edited that initial 'typo' in the post !
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.1

Postby Ben Ritter » Fri Oct 02, 2009 6:15 pm

TIG wrote:I think I've fixed this '2D Hatching' glitch that some of you were experiencing - I had to try very hard to make it fail on my PC at all, but now I know what the message is it's a bit clearer ! :roll:

Here's v3.1 viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760

Please try it and see how it goes...

:oops:


I appreciate how quickly you fix things TIG, however, I still can't get the hatching to work with v3.1. It cancels out right away and I don't even get a chance to see anything in the VCB.

Thanks again for this great script.

Ben
0

Ben Ritter 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dxj1107, rachelre, Spritely and 10 guests

Visit our sponsors: