[Plugin] 2D Tools

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.4 20130907

Postby cwmunro » Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:11 pm

Dave R wrote:If you are using the Sketchucation Plugin Store, just set the Author field to TIG and find it in the list there. Click on AutoInstall.

It won't show up in the Plugins menu. It shows up in Draw. And there is a toolbar you can display under the View>Toolbars menu. You may need to shut SketchUp down and restart it after installing it.


Thanks Dave R!

I just found it and I feel thoroughly like an idiot now.

Thanks so much for you assistance!
0
C W Munro
Professional Building Designer
http://www.thealaddincompany.com
User avatar
cwmunro 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.4 20130907

Postby cwmunro » Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:50 pm

Okay, the plugin works VERY well. Just one question though - How do I set a custom line style? I have tried the dashed lines and when I set the line width to .05 (which is the same line weight of the SU default line) the dashes get so small they appear to be one "thin" line. I need to make a custom dashed line with dashes that are about 4" long with 4" spaces (@ 1/4" scale). Any help would be appreciated.
0
C W Munro
Professional Building Designer
http://www.thealaddincompany.com
User avatar
cwmunro 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.4 20130907

Postby TIG » Thu Oct 17, 2013 9:33 pm

Try various pattern permutations of dots, dashes and spaces ...

... ... ...
- - -
-- -- --
--- --- ---

etc...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.4 20130907

Postby ghostanywhere » Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:38 am

Hello, I can't find the zip version for download, pls help
0

ghostanywhere 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.4 20130907

Postby cotty » Sun Oct 27, 2013 8:30 am

ghostanywhere wrote:Hello, I can't find the zip version for download, pls help

In the first post you will find a link to the plugin store where you can download the rbz-file. If you need a zip-file, you can rename it to zip-ending, but it is recommended to use the extension installation button or even better the sketchucation tools for installation.
0
User avatar
cotty 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.4 20130907

Postby pohlovec » Fri Nov 15, 2013 10:00 am

Hi,
about 2D Fillet Tool

I would like to change the default count of segment from 18 to 6.
Can I somehow modify the file 2DfilletTool.rb?

I tried it, but without result.

Is there any option???
Thx
0

pohlovec 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.4 20130907

Postby TIG » Fri Nov 15, 2013 12:18 pm

You change the setting when activating the tool - by typing 6s [+<enter>] - as well as then say 100 [+<enter>] for the radius... then both of those settings are remembered with the model on a save, and reused across sessions.

IF you want to change the script's coding...
Use a plain-text editor - say Notepad/Notepad++ or TextWrangler[for MAC] - never a wordprocessor!
Edit the file: ../Plugins/2DTools/2DfilletTool.rb
Then find the following two lines: #70
@segs=18 if not @segs
which becomes: @segs=6 if not @segs
and then #89
@segs=Sketchup.active_model.get_attribute("2Dtools","fillet_segments",18)
which becomes: @segs=Sketchup.active_model.get_attribute("2Dtools","fillet_segments",6)
[TIP: If your text-editor has no line-numbering then you can search/find for the two occurrences of "@segs="...]
Now when opening a brand new model the default 2DfilletTool's segmentation is always 6s - although of course you can reset it to say 18s or whatever you desire on a per model basis. by typing the new value into the VCB, such settings are remembered with each model on save - here as the attribute 2Dtools : fillet_segments...
:ugeek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.4 20130907

Postby robertWan » Tue Nov 26, 2013 10:06 pm

How to avoid this error? After the fillet lines are not parallel.
2d fillet.jpg


Robert
0
User avatar
robertWan 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.4 20130907

Postby TIG » Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:26 am

@RobertWan

I think this is down to tiny geometry again.
SketchUp tolerance is ~1/1000"
3mm is approaching that for the tiny facet sizes and their end points being considered equivalent...
When the fillet tool rounds a corner like that there should be no residual lines anyway!
The faceted arc has a first/last section at such a shallow angle to the side that the point is confused.
If you delete the two edges and redraw them, being sure to snap to the ends of the fillet-arc, then they will be 3mm long and dimension correctly.
See the zoomed view attached...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.4 20130907

Postby jzar_kobi » Fri Nov 29, 2013 7:26 pm

Having trouble with the textures....just don't fill. I've picked the texture from the scene and used the bucket tool....worked that way but not from the 2d hatching tool. The 2d line tool....love it. It did jump it's xyz position when it when over a 3D object. Moved in the positive z direction to float above the cube. I'll post some of my experiments if you'd like them.
0

jzar_kobi 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.5 20131202

Postby trackbuilder » Wed Dec 04, 2013 3:12 pm

I am new to installing Plugins for SU, so I downloaded the Plugin from SketchUcation and it installed correctly. I downloaded the 2D Tools plugin from TIG and it appeared to load properly. However, once it was installed, this message came up...

Permission denied - C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/2Dtools/2Dtidied.txt
Error Loading File 2D#.rb
Permission denied - C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/2Dtools/2Dtidied.txt

Is this a setting conflict with my PC or what? Please help...

I've installed SU Pro v 2013, on OS Windows 7
0

trackbuilder 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.5 20131202

Postby Dave R » Wed Dec 04, 2013 3:29 pm

trackbuilder wrote:I am new to installing Plugins for SU, so I downloaded the Plugin from SketchUcation and it installed correctly.


Actually, you didn't quite get it installed correctly. Before installing it you need to go in to the Security setting for the Plugins folder and set permissions for your log in to All so there's full access. Do that and reinstall it. Best would be to install the SCF Plugin Store and automatically install other plugins from there.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.5 20131202

Postby jim smith » Thu Dec 05, 2013 1:56 am

Dave R wrote:
trackbuilder wrote:I am new to installing Plugins for SU, so I downloaded the Plugin from SketchUcation and it installed correctly.


Actually, you didn't quite get it installed correctly. Before installing it you need to go in to the Security setting for the Plugins folder and set permissions for your log in to All so there's full access. Do that and reinstall it. Best would be to install the SCF Plugin Store and automatically install other plugins from there.



I was receiving the same message as trackbuilder on just some of the plugins and only on su 2013. My SU8 never had the problem. I redid the security setting as suggested and can now load more plugins. 2D is a favorite, now I can start to migrate with confidence, but hanging on to 8 for a while..... Thanks for the clue Dave!
0
"Out of clutter find simplicity,
from discord find harmony,
In the middle of difficulty lies opportunity"
Albert Einstein
User avatar
jim smith 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.5 20131202

Postby Dave R » Thu Dec 05, 2013 2:05 am

Hi Jim,

I'm glad that helped. Some plugins need to be able to write to a file for changes you might make in the VCB or a window that opens. The files generally end up in the Plugins folder so having privileges will be important.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.5 20131202

Postby TIG » Thu Dec 05, 2013 11:20 am

That temp file is a throwback.
I'll remove it and update.
It's there to record if ye olde format of the 2dTools installation has already been tidied up...

However, you do need to ensure FULL permissions to your Plugins folder as several tools do still write temporary files there...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.5 20131202

Postby trackbuilder » Thu Dec 05, 2013 3:18 pm

TIG, Dave and Jim,

Thank you for all of your help!!!!! I adjusted the security settings, and found the 2D Tools plug-in in the Draw menu.
0

trackbuilder 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.5 20131202

Postby Clayton49 » Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:25 pm

Help to anyone,

This tool will be a life saver, however for some reason it won't let me install it. I get an the error message below:-

---------------------------------------------
Permission denied - C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/2Dtools/2Dtidied.txt
Error Loading File 2D#.rb
Permission denied - C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2013/Plugins/2Dtools/2Dtidied.txt
---------------------------------------------

Not had anything like this before on any extensions, what gives with this extension... :berserk:

I wish this extension was available through SketchUP's own Extension Warehouse, I might get it loaded that way.

Not too sure if this is related to the SKETCHUCATION PLUGIN STORE V2.0 as having some problems with that as well... :berserk:

When I click on the blue icon (SKETCHUCATION PLUGINS MANAGER) I get error message saying "no security permission to manage any plugins folder in the $LOAD_PATH. FULL Read/write Permissions are needed to manage Plugins within this Plugins Folders.."

Just not my day I guess.. :(

Any help will be most appreciated.

Over & out,
Clayton.
0
User avatar
Clayton49 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.5 20131202

Postby Dave R » Mon Dec 09, 2013 9:53 pm

This has been covered a number of times here. In fact, just five posts above. You need to set the permissions for the Plugins folder so you have full administrative rights under your log in. Go to the Plugins folder, right click on it and choose Properties. Then click on the Security tab and the Edit button. Select your log in and tick all of the boxes for "Allow." Then OK and close out of that. Reinstall the plugin and it should work fine.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.5 20131202

Postby TIG » Tue Dec 10, 2013 12:19 am

Somehow the issue that was meant to be resolved with v5.6 messed up in the recent upload.
The latest v5.7 [hopefully] avoids this 'temp-file-in-plugins-folder' issue all together...
http://sketchucation.com/resources/plug ... ln=2Dtools

BUT this does not sidestep the issue that you MUST have FULL security permissions to your Plugins folder both to AutoInstall Plugins from the PluginStore... AND subsequently 'manage' them... :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools

Postby TIG » Thu Dec 12, 2013 10:46 pm

Here's a future-proofed update.
viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools

Postby Oxer » Thu Dec 19, 2013 5:22 pm

Thanks TIG for the update, the v5.9 works fine on Mac OSX 10.9 & SU2013 but a minor problem, the icons of the tools cursor don't show.
0
"The result is the end what is important is the process" by Oxer
http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/
User avatar
Oxer 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools

Postby TIG » Fri Dec 20, 2013 12:24 pm

I confirm that I too get no custom-cursors with the MAC version [PC is still fine!] - there are no error messages...

I'm investigating... :?

Any advice from others who've seen this kind of thing would be appreciated... :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools

Postby Dave R » Fri Dec 20, 2013 1:01 pm

I just installed 2D Tools on my Mac again from the Plugin Store. the tools show just fine on the toolbar for me.

2013-12-20_05-58-24.png
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools

Postby TIG » Fri Dec 20, 2013 1:09 pm

It's NOT the toolbar icons, it's the custom-cursor icons that each tool has.
On a PC you get a special cursor for each tool - even different cursors as a tool's function changes.
On a MAC these are missing - you just get the default tool-arrow cursor for all of the tools.

The code to make the cursors is standard Tool/UI stuff, and it works on PC, so what's up with MAC version [no error messages] is a mystery ... so far :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools

Postby Dave R » Fri Dec 20, 2013 1:12 pm

Oops! My apologies. Yes, I see now that the custom icons aren't working.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools

Postby TIG » Sun Dec 22, 2013 4:48 pm

At first I thought it might be a png size issue... so I remade all of the cursors 32x32px and retested... BUT on MAC v2013 it still fails to display the custom-cursors, and in fact if you orbit the cursor sticks on the 'orbit' cursor and doesn't reset to the normal Tool cursor !
I also tried remaking some of the cursor creation code, although it already was PC acceptable...
Still no joy :?

I then looked at ALL plugins from any source which are using custom-cursors and they ALL fail on MAC :roll:

I am now updating my two plugins [Grow & 2dTools] NOT to use custom-cursors on MACs only, so tat least the orbit-cursor glitch is side stepped.
I'll raise something with SketchUp too...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools

Postby TIG » Mon Dec 23, 2013 6:25 pm

The custom-cursor mystery on MACs has been resolved...

The PluginStore now has a new version [v6.1] with MAC friendly custom-cursors.
http://sketchucation.com/resources/plug ... ln=2Dtools

Explanation of the resoluion of the 'mess' for other authors info...
A custom-cursor consists of a png image file - typically 32x32 pixels.
The custom-cursor's 'hot-spot' is specified set off to the right from the left-side of the image and then down from the top-side of the image [in pixels].
...cursor,15,22)
On a PC this 'hot-spot' does not have to be inside the perimeter of the cursor's image.
Many authors have specified 0,32 for the bottom left corner of a 32x32 image.
But this places its 'hot-spot' one pixel below the bottom-left corner of the cursor.
On a PC this still works just fine, but on a MAC it breaks the custom-cursor big time !

I have now adjusted and reissued all of my tools that make custom-cursors to use 0,31 [or equivalent] for these 'hot-spots'.
This change puts the 'hot-spot' on the cursor.
Now all of my custom-cursors should work on PC & MAC :D

Any MAC users getting issues with other tools that should use custom-cursors ought to report it to the tool's author, and point them in the direction of this post for the explanation and fix...
One symptom is that there is no custom-cursor, BUT worse still, if you Orbit during that tool the tool's cursor gets stuck as the Orbit cursor - clearly not ideal !
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools

Postby jonoban » Sun Dec 29, 2013 11:53 pm

TIG this is awesome, the 2D fillet tool is saving my life and sanity. using it to extend lines that arent on the red/green axis.

Thanks!
0

jonoban 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools

Postby TIG » Mon Dec 30, 2013 10:12 am

Yes - some of the '2d' tools - like Fillet - will work on other 'planes' provided that the two edges you are 'filleting are themselves coplanar...
Other tools that do 'drawing' are constrained to a flat plane, set at the preset z-height...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools

Postby CYS » Thu Jan 02, 2014 2:27 pm

I downloaded 2d tools and received a file named 2Dtools_v6.1.rbz
I put it in the plugins folder and restarted sketchup but the toolbar is not showing up the draw menu, the tools menu, or the toolbar menu. I am wondering if my operating system (mac 10.6.8) or sketchup version (7) are too old?
0

CYS 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Krarak and 36 guests

Visit our sponsors: