[Plugin] 2D Tools

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby thomthom » Fri Sep 10, 2010 6:10 pm

His error indicate a syntax error.

Sketchup::set_status_text ("Length"), SB_VCB_LABEL instead which Ruby 1.8.6 throws an error at now that it's stricter than previous version.

Possible he has used different tools than you?

@Wyatt: exactly when you do get these errors? What tools/operations are you doing?
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby Dave R » Fri Sep 10, 2010 6:21 pm

I don't know, Thomas. I've gone through all of the 2D tools just now and didn't get any errors.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby wyatt » Fri Sep 10, 2010 7:23 pm

Ok, figured it out. The 2D tools that don't work for me are these:
viewtopic.php?t=21445

v4.6 works fine. Are the plugins on the other thread an earlier build?
0

wyatt 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby TIG » Fri Sep 10, 2010 7:36 pm

As Thomthom says v8 is more unforgiving of having only part of the arguments parenthesized - I will check my code and reissue to suit... B U T . . .
However, there is no occurrence of the text Sketchup::set_status_text ("Length"), SB_VCB_LABEL ANYWHERE in the current 2DlineTool.rb - it's always the correctly syntaxed Sketchup::set_status_text((db"Length"),SB_VCB_LABEL) ??? :?
So I am a bit mystified - do you have the correct version downloaded from the main page zip file...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby thomthom » Fri Sep 10, 2010 7:57 pm

o_O

Peculiar. Though, I did find the syntax alien to be TIG's...
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby TIG » Fri Sep 10, 2010 8:55 pm

thomthom wrote:o_O
Peculiar. Though, I did find the syntax alien to be TIG's...

It was 'wrong' in some older versions.... BUT not in the more recent ones - and they coincidentally suits v8 too............
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby Fredquentin » Tue Sep 14, 2010 2:48 pm

Thank's a lot

Reg@rds Fred
0

Fredquentin 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.7

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:52 am

Here's v4.7 viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760
The MAC TAB-key press glitch is trapped using key-up check instead of key-down in 2DlineTool.
MAC 'help' openURL glitch fixed.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.7

Postby ken » Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:44 am

TIG

Some how I don't think this is what you wanted.

And thanks.

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.7

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:49 am

Ken wrote:TIG
Some how I don't think this is what you wanted.
And thanks.
Ken

Ken - somehow the zip got messed up! :oops:
I'll post v4.7 again!
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.7

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 23, 2010 12:09 pm

:oops: v4.7 zip was messed up!
It's now fixed viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760 - please re-download...

I know that it has been downloaded a few times in the corrupted form.
If you have it then either don't install it or if you already have done so, then please remove all of the 'wrong' files from the Plugins folder...
Otherwise you'll get multiple toolbar-buttons etc...

In the Plugins folder you should only have just two related files - deBableizer.rb and 2D#.rb - AND also a 2DTools folder containing lots of things.

Everything else with '2d' is their name [files (~22nr) and folders (2nr)] is wrong and needs removing.

The CadFathersIcons.zip file is also wrongly located and needs removing to tidy up.

Also there will be a folder called Icons that unfortunately might have merged with other tools' folder of the same name - it does no harm to have the extra image files in there... BUT to tidy up remove any files in it with '2D' in their name - if that empties the folder then you can also delete that.

Similarly the Hatching folder has been misplaced - it's unlikely to have merged - but check if it only contains image files starting with 'PATT' and a ReadMe.txt file - if so the whole folder can go...

Sorry for this mess up... :oops:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.7

Postby jeff hammond » Thu Sep 23, 2010 4:44 pm

confirmed, tab now works on mac.

i didn't know that's what tab was supposed to do. ha
that makes 2D tools even more awesome :enlight:

thank you
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.7

Postby Brett McAllister » Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:53 pm

Hi Tig
I noticed the edit 2d text function no longer works in version 8.
The option to edit the text shows up in the context menu but doesn't pop up a dialog box.
This is the error I got.
Error: #<NameError: undefined local variable or method `db' for TextTool2D:Class>
2DtextTool.rb:379:in `edit'
Running windows xp sp2


Cheers
Brett
0

Brett McAllister 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.7

Postby dedmin » Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:44 pm

When trying to use Edit 2D text I got this:

Code: Select all
Error: #<NoMethodError: undefined method `db' for TextTool2D:Class>
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/2Dtools/2DtextTool.rb:379:in `edit'
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/2Dtools/2D#loader.rb:186:in `activate'
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/SectionCutFace.rb:437:in `call'
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/SectionCutFace.rb:437


WinXP SP3
0

dedmin 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.7

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 23, 2010 10:11 pm

Brett McAllister wrote:Hi Tig
I noticed the edit 2d text function no longer works in version 8.
The option to edit the text shows up in the context menu but doesn't pop up a dialog box.
This is the error I got.
Error: #<NameError: undefined local variable or method `db' for TextTool2D:Class>
2DtextTool.rb:379:in `edit'
Running windows xp sp2
Cheers
Brett

You should have deBabelizer.rb in the Plugins folder. It's in the main zip file?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.7

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 23, 2010 10:12 pm

dedmin wrote:When trying to use Edit 2D text I got this:
Code: Select all
Error: #<NoMethodError: undefined method `db' for TextTool2D:Class>
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/2Dtools/2DtextTool.rb:379:in `edit'
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/2Dtools/2D#loader.rb:186:in `activate'
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/SectionCutFace.rb:437:in `call'
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/SectionCutFace.rb:437

WinXP SP3

Not sure about the SectionCut error ???
You should have deBabelizer.rb in the Plugins folder. It's in the main zip file?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.7

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 23, 2010 10:16 pm

v4,7 error... However, I have now managed to reproduce the glitch :roll: with v8 ... and v4.8 will be issued shortly :roll: ...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.7

Postby dedmin » Thu Sep 23, 2010 10:42 pm

TIG wrote:
dedmin wrote:When trying to use Edit 2D text I got this:
Code: Select all
Error: #<NoMethodError: undefined method `db' for TextTool2D:Class>
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/2Dtools/2DtextTool.rb:379:in `edit'
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/2Dtools/2D#loader.rb:186:in `activate'
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/SectionCutFace.rb:437:in `call'
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/SectionCutFace.rb:437

WinXP SP3

Not sure about the SectionCut error ???
You should have deBabelizer.rb in the Plugins folder. It's in the main zip file?


Reinstalled the 4.7 and now the error is this:

Code: Select all
Error: #<NoMethodError: undefined method `db' for TextTool2D:Class>
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/2Dtools/2DtextTool.rb:379:in `edit'
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/2Dtools/2D#loader.rb:186:in `activate'
0

dedmin 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.8

Postby TIG » Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:05 pm

I've now got these new v8 errors trapped in '2D Text' and '2D Line Style' "edit" modes - see v4.8 viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760

Double checking that no other methods are rubbished by the less forgiving PC-Ruby in v8... :roll:

EDIT: There shouldn't be any others - but that's not to say you lot won't find something that's broken... keep looking :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.8

Postby dedmin » Fri Sep 24, 2010 12:38 am

Thanks,TIG! :thumb: :thumb:
0

dedmin 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.8

Postby Didier Bur » Fri Sep 24, 2010 9:31 pm

Hi TIG,

I'm always having this error too, even with the latest version. When setting the Z plane altitude for instance:
Code: Select all
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 7/Plugins/2Dtools/2DzplaneTool.rb:59:in `onMouseMove'
C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 7/Plugins/2Dtools/2DzplaneTool.rb:59
Error: #<NoMethodError: undefined method `db' for #<Zplane2D:0x1285ba60>>

:?:
0
Didier Bur
Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nancy (F)
User avatar
Didier Bur 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.9

Postby TIG » Fri Sep 24, 2010 10:37 pm

Thanks Didier...

I just knew that someone would have another problem!

It was a stupid typo on my part that hadn't been reported before... :oops:
Here's v4.9 that fixes the 'db' glitch in the 'Set Z-Plane' tool.! :geek:
viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.9

Postby Didier Bur » Fri Sep 24, 2010 10:45 pm

Cool !
So reactive ;)
0
Didier Bur
Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nancy (F)
User avatar
Didier Bur 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.9

Postby CadFather » Sat Sep 25, 2010 10:34 pm

icons updated as well (thanks TIG)

2dtools.png


Icons.zip
0
User avatar
CadFather 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.9

Postby TIG » Sat Sep 25, 2010 10:48 pm

Thanks - I'll include them for the next update - meanwhile anyone who wants them now... please replace the original Icons with these...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.0

Postby TIG » Mon Sep 27, 2010 11:23 pm

Here's v5.0 viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760
The db arguments etc are parenthesized in (). Various minor glitches in text etc have been addressed. The ES lingvo & help files have also been updated etc - many thanks to Defisto for his nit-picking that goaded me into the update! CadFather's new toolbar button icon set is also include if you want to swap over to that...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.2

Postby define » Tue Sep 28, 2010 4:44 pm

TIG wrote:Already updated with some minor fixes ! viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760
:ugeek:


hello TIG, thx for your 2d-toolset...I'm using it all the time and would'nt know how to get along without it.
But I have to second ThomThom with his question, if one 'sotospeak' could make the 2dtools work with
your 'work-planes' too? This would make it into something even more versatile.
You answered ThomThom with a link - I can't however figure out what you are pointing at.
If there's already a means to switch the 2dtools z-axis to any 'temporarily active one' please
give me a hint.

thx a lot for the 2dtools and the 'workplane-plug' and all the other plugs as well
0

define 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.0

Postby Ben Ritter » Tue Sep 28, 2010 5:39 pm

I can use the hatching option only once, thereafter, I the hatch selection window doesn't open. Tried it with SU7 and SU8, same issue.

Any suggestions?
0

Ben Ritter 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v5.0

Postby Ben Ritter » Tue Sep 28, 2010 6:17 pm

Sorry for the bother. I'm short on memory and lazy. Just looked at some previous posts and found the answer.
0

Ben Ritter 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v2.2

Postby EarthMover » Tue Sep 28, 2010 6:24 pm

define wrote:if one 'sotospeak' could make the 2dtools work with
your 'work-planes' too? This would make it into something even more versatile.


This would in fact be quite redundant. The work planes are used in a similar manner to the 2D tools, as they create a "shield" to prevent the inferencing of the native tools to the geometry on the opposite side of the plane. You can draw directly on it as it's a locked group and delete it at will. The 2D tools do much the same except they are restricted to the X,Y axis for 2D drawing, but still allow you set the Z, which creates an invisble 2D work plane on that height. The work plane plugin allows similar restriction, only it's not restricted to X,Y only and it works with the native toolset. You could technically set a work plan on the x,y axis at a Z height and use the native tools to draw in restricted 2D. Using the 2D tools to go the other direction would negate them from being 2D at all.
0
3D Artist at Clearstory 3D Imaging
Guide Tool at Winning With Sketchup
Content Creator at Skapeup
User avatar
EarthMover 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gahner, hady_s2021 and 15 guests

Visit our sponsors: