[Plugin] 2D Tools

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby watkins » Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:51 am

Dear dedmin,

Thanks for the quick reply. I work at a university in the UK, and so I am entitled to an academic copy, which should make the transition cost effective. Are you UK based?

Kind regards,
Bob
0

watkins 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby dedmin » Tue Jul 06, 2010 10:16 am

No - Bulgaria. You can join here - http://www.spaceclaiming.com/forum
0

dedmin 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby dedmin » Tue Jul 06, 2010 10:26 am

watkins wrote:Dear dedmin,

Thanks for the quick reply. I work at a university in the UK, and so I am entitled to an academic copy, which should make the transition cost effective. Are you UK based?

Kind regards,
Bob


Yes - very cost effective - http://www.novedge.com/products/3148 :enlight:
Be warned that this piece is like SketchUP - You always come back to it! :lol:
0

dedmin 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.3

Postby Michaelv » Fri Jul 09, 2010 7:31 pm

TIG wrote:
Oxer wrote:Hello!!
The first Thanks! for your marvelous plugin. I'm Spanish user of SUp, i have seen that the last version include Spanish translation, my problem is that if i push on the help icon into SUp, no it appears the help, i don't know why, i work in Mac, in the 2Dtools folder there is a file with this name "~$toolsHelp.htm" its contents is: "TIGTIG The Grants$(^±¤ï˜|ì*,%"
Can be the problem this? is a problem in the characters codification in Mac?
Waiting your answer, advanced Thanks!!

Somehow a 'rogue' htm temporary file has got left in the zip file [unnoticed] - however, it's not needed at all and its existence shouldn't cause a problem. There should also be a file called 2DToolsHelpES.htm and a matching folder of images etc, this is the Spanish help file that should load for you on clicking the help-button or picking the equivalent menu item. I've reattached it all of them in a zip file, to see if it helps.
Put everything [htm and folder] into the ../Plugins/2DTools/ folder
Can you open the Spanish htm file 'manually' - double-click on it - when outside of SketchUp ?
If you cannot then there is something that is not working properly in the 'help' file lookup.
Can you also copy/paste this line of text into the Ruby Console and report back what the result is...
Sketchup.get_locale.upcase
It will be fixable...

PutInto2DToolsFolder.zip


Hello TIG Thanks very much for all your stuff it's awesome. I've been using the 2D for a while no major issues.
SIncidently though I have the same problem with the help file on Mac, Did the extraction many times, tools work mostly (except toggles, more below) but help doesn't.
File (2Dtoolshelp.htm)can be opened separately (the one in the plugins, I use the EN one)
Pluging your command into the ruby console gives me EN-US

More troubleshooting info: clicking the help button doesn't do anything, no info in the help console. The button highlights but doesn't turn grey and any other button (tool) remains active.

Now another very minor issue I have is that the CTRL toggle doesn't work (it's a MAC that's why). For example for the arc tool: I can't get anything to change but select 1st pt, 2nd pt and then circle circumference. Command and option (alt equivalent) do nothing as expected, and control doesn't toggle.
Control does this: If you start with an arc (no other object) and keep it pressed it prevents you from clicking point until you release it, then it does nothing. As toggle it doesn't work either.
If you have already an object (a line for example) and clicking on it, it brings up a contextual menu (the entity info menu, same as right click)
Alt toggle works fine on other tools.
The undo button does weird things too on entities. It erases the first one or few and then either it adds points or it just stop erasing.

Also incidentally, no menu access, only the tool bar. ( I don't know if there is supposed to be a menu access, just in case I mention it)
All these are minor issues, as I"m really happy with everything as it is, so it's just for feedback.
0

Michaelv 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby TIG » Fri Jul 09, 2010 11:36 pm

I know why the MAC Help doesn't open.

If you put this attached file into the ../Plugins/2Dtools/ folder in place of the earlier one it should open Help on a Mac...
2D#loader.rb
I've also temporarily added this updated file to the first item in this thread...

2D Tools sub-menu is to be found under the Draw menu...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby Michaelv » Sun Jul 11, 2010 7:08 pm

TIG wrote:I know why the MAC Help doesn't open.

If you put this attached file into the ../Plugins/2Dtools/ folder in place of the earlier one it should open Help on a Mac...
2D#loader.rb
I've also temporarily added this updated file to the first item in this thread...

2D Tools sub-menu is to be found under the Draw menu...

It works like a charm, thank you Sir! Sorry for the submenu, I can't believe I didn't find it before, I always used he toolbar so never looked for it, it's only until you mentionned whether help could be accessed from the submenu that I tried to find it.
0

Michaelv 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby Michaelv » Sun Jul 11, 2010 8:59 pm

OK I've solved the problem of the control key on Macs. Into the ruby programs that correspond to tools that have a ctrl modifier, I changed all tests for VK_CONTROL into VK_COMMAND, I changed the display to cmd too.
I don't have stuff to zip but I'll gladly send you the modified files through email or whatever you'd like.
Thanks TIG
0

Michaelv 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby TIG » Sun Jul 11, 2010 10:25 pm

So are you saying id I change the '..==VK_CONTROL' tests to '..==VK_CONTROL or ..==VK_COMMAND' it'll work on both PC AND MAC?
Please post or PM the files
I need to prepare an update... :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby thomthom » Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:37 pm

TIG:
Use none of them. Use the constants listed in the Tool class' description.
http://code.google.com/apis/sketchup/do ... /tool.html

CONSTRAIN_MODIFIER_KEY = Shift Key
CONSTRAIN_MODIFIER_MASK = Shift Key
COPY_MODIFIER_KEY = Menu on Mac, Ctrl on PC
COPY_MODIFIER_MASK = Alt on Mac, Ctrl on PC
ALT_MODIFIER_KEY = Command on Mac, Menu on PC
ALT_MODIFIER_MASK = Command on Mac, Alt on PC
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby Michaelv » Mon Jul 12, 2010 12:23 am

TIG wrote:So are you saying id I change the '..==VK_CONTROL' tests to '..==VK_CONTROL or ..==VK_COMMAND' it'll work on both PC AND MAC?
Please post or PM the files
I need to prepare an update... :roll:

Well here is the thing, the control command on MAC should work but it didn't and I don't know why, sometimes it is said and written that the control function on PC is the command function on MAC, it didn't work in this case either.
So I just substituted the Command key to the control key and left the ALT alone (which is option on MAC).
I'm not sure what the VK_COMMAND corresponding key is on PC if any (maybe the window icon key).
For the sake of information here is some I found: http://www.roughlydrafted.com/2007/08/1 ... ained-one/
So the "or" line may work but may introduce a second key on PC which may not be desirable.

As for the generic commands that Thomthom listed they will work but beware. I thought about using those too, but in my particular case I work on a laptop and I don't have a "menu" key AFAIK, so again it's not as universal as they'd like.
Copy_modifier_mask and Alt_modifier_mask would work fine here it seems but they reverse the use (ctrl and alt)
As you saw from the story above the control key is really the command key on mac keyboard so I found it just simpler and more intuitive to modify all (text and variables), where option/alt remains such and command becomes the more global modifier. Much more logical and clean as the text match too.

Files coming later tonight.

On the 2D line, alt could be a 3 way toggle too but that's more work.

The link that Thomthom posted has all the variables mentioned (VK_COMMAND, etc..) lower in the text. They claim it to be universal Mac/PC but I'm not sure. VK-ALT for sure (Option/Alt key on my keyboard)
0

Michaelv 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby TIG » Mon Jul 12, 2010 8:58 am

I can set a test for a PC or Mac OS and then use the appropiate VK_... ;)
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby thomthom » Mon Jul 12, 2010 9:37 am

Michaelv wrote:As for the generic commands that Thomthom listed they will work but beware. I thought about using those too, but in my particular case I work on a laptop and I don't have a "menu" key AFAIK, so again it's not as universal as they'd like.

"Menu" is the "Alt" key - I don't know why the manual says "Menu".
I have that small wireless keyboard for my Mac, and I have all the keys required. And I expect you have an Alt key available.

Those generic keys are the least work as they avoid having to test for Windows or Mac.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby TIG » Mon Jul 12, 2010 12:46 pm

But since Alt and Ctrl are effectively swapped over from PC to Mac using this method you'd need to test to change prompts and Help files, as Alt on the Mac is not Alt on the PC.

PC Ctrl = Mac Cmd - = VK_CONTROL or = VK_COMMAND for PC/Mac respectively.
PC Alt = Mac Opt - both = VK_ALT
PC Shift = Mac Shift - both = VK_SHIFT

In 2Dtools it's a simple fix to test for both key presses ? If a PC user presses 'command' [whatever that is?] then it's the same as pressing 'ctrl' anyway, as the 'command' key is not used otherwise on PC and there's no 'ctrl' key on a Mac to muddle us? The 2Dlinetool uses TAB to set Z value option, but it looks for two possible key press codes because TAB varies on the PC and Mac... if key == 9 or key == 15 ### 9 for PC and 15 for MAC...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby thomthom » Mon Jul 12, 2010 12:54 pm

No, this is exactly why COPY_MODIFIER_MASK is for "Alt on Mac, Ctrl on PC"

The *_MODIFIER_KEY and *_MODIFIER_MASK let you check for the various modifiers in a cross platform method.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby TIG » Mon Jul 12, 2010 12:59 pm

The PC user presses Alt - a Mac user usually thinks of Mac's Opt == PC's Alt - so a Mac user should press Opt......... As I see it this suggested method is contra-logical......
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby thomthom » Mon Jul 12, 2010 1:20 pm

Yea - names are confusing, mainly the ALT_* constants, but using these constants will match up the modifier key behaviour of native SketchUp. And I guess it matches common behaviour of the platform?

Since OSX has 4 modifier keys and Windows has 3 - things aren't mapped 1 to 1.
0
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby grim » Thu Jul 15, 2010 12:58 am

tig

is it posible to get these 2d tools working in the layout portion of sketchup?

they would be a great help when preparing documentation drawings

regards

grim
0

grim 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby TIG » Thu Jul 15, 2010 9:05 am

grim wrote:tig
is it posible to get these 2d tools working in the layout portion of sketchup?
they would be a great help when preparing documentation drawings
regards
grim

Sorry, but SUp's .rb isn't transferable to LO - there are lots of useful tools inside LO though ??
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby ken » Wed Aug 11, 2010 1:58 pm

TIG

On the 2D Text tool would it be possible to limit the color selection to just 8 colors. Right now the end of the list is off screen's bottom and this makes it impossible to select yellow or any other color that is be at the bottom.

Again thanks for the plugin.

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby TIG » Wed Aug 11, 2010 2:27 pm

Ken wrote:TIG

On the 2D Text tool would it be possible to limit the color selection to just 8 colors. Right now the end of the list is off screen's bottom and this makes it impossible to select yellow or any other color that is be at the bottom.

Again thanks for the plugin.

Ken

You CAN select off any list that goes off the screen...
Select that list option...
Type the first letter of the color you want - say W for 'White'
The list jumps to 'Wheat' - because it's the first item starting with W...
Now use the down-arrow key to scroll through the list until you have 'White' selected
If you wanted 'Violet' use the up-arrow key to scroll up to that etc...
In your example pressing 'Y' would jump to 'Yellow' directly as that is the first item it finds...
The clunky 'inputbox' methods are not great but you can work through them...
A web-dialog based interface with proper-scrolling is on the to-do-list... :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby ken » Wed Aug 11, 2010 2:56 pm

TIG

Thanks. That works for me. I was unaware of this feature.

Again, thanks for your plugins.

Onto another note, will you be at 3D Basecamp?

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby TIG » Wed Aug 11, 2010 3:10 pm

Ken wrote:TIG
Thanks. That works for me. I was unaware of this feature.
Again, thanks for your plugins.
Onto another note, will you be at 3D Basecamp?
Ken

Unfortunately, it's a no.
Google arranged 3D Basecamp a very bad time...
I have a sick relative coming to live with us around then... AND I have to get things ready [like finish the new ground-floor bedroom/bathroom etc]... AND also it's aloooong way... AND it's a lot of money for a few days' junket AND... it starts on my wife's birthday AND it ends on our wedding-anniversary :?
So all in all a resounding 'no' - though I would have loved to have gone :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby utiler » Thu Aug 12, 2010 12:07 am

TIG wrote:
Ken wrote:TIG
Thanks. That works for me. I was unaware of this feature.
Again, thanks for your plugins.
Onto another note, will you be at 3D Basecamp?
Ken

Unfortunately, it's a no.
Google arranged 3D Basecamp a very bad time...
I have a sick relative coming to live with us around then... AND I have to get things ready [like finish the new ground-floor bedroom/bathroom etc]... AND also it's aloooong way... AND it's a lot of money for a few days' junket AND... it starts on my wife's birthday AND it ends on our wedding-anniversary :?
So all in all a resounding 'no' - though I would have loved to have gone :roll:



Excuses, excuses, TIG.... ;)
0
purpose/expression/purpose/....
User avatar
utiler 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby gcp310 » Wed Aug 25, 2010 12:59 am

does this plugin only work for SU porfessional, or will it work with the free version.

i cant get it to load up.

Thanks

Glenn
0

gcp310 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby Rich O Brien » Wed Aug 25, 2010 1:03 am

It works on SU Free. Have you extracted the zipped folder into your plugins directory? Making sure to keep the folder/file structure intact.
0
There's a frontroom and a backroom....reverse faces
User avatar
Rich O Brien 
Administrator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby Dave R » Wed Aug 25, 2010 1:03 am

Glenn, it works with both pro and free versions of SU. Perhaps you could be a little more specific about what you've done and what's happening.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby TIG » Wed Aug 25, 2010 12:54 pm

Also it's not to be found in the Plugins Menu... See Menu > Draw > 2D Tools > sub-menu items... AND you will need to activate the 2D Tools toolbar from Views > Toolbar > 2D Tools to see that too...
Please read the instructions in the Help file...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby gcp310 » Wed Aug 25, 2010 1:02 pm

i feel like such an idiot, yes, they have been there all along.
sorry, i had been so engrossed in trying to get them to appear in the plugins section.

thanks for the info

Glenn
0

gcp310 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby wyatt » Fri Sep 10, 2010 5:10 pm

TIG,
The 2D tools don't seem to work in v8. I get the following error (3 pages actually - just copying one as they are all similar).

Error Loading File 2D#.rb
C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/2DlineTool.rb:33: syntax error, unexpected ',', expecting kEND
Sketchup::set_status_text ("Length"), SB_VCB_LABEL

I don't have an urgent need for this plug-in right now but I thought you'd like to know that it may need to be updated.
Thanks!
Wyatt
0

wyatt 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby Dave R » Fri Sep 10, 2010 5:56 pm

Wyatt, I don't want to speak for TIG but I'm not having any problem with the 2D Tools on either my Mac or my PC. In fact I just used it a few minutes ago on my PC here at work. Could it be an install problem?
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests

Visit our sponsors: