[Plugin] 2D Tools

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.2

Postby dedmin » Wed Nov 25, 2009 11:57 am

Thanks, TIG! Seems You slept well :enlight: :enlight:
0

dedmin 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.2

Postby juan974 » Wed Nov 25, 2009 3:30 pm

hello tig,
great plugin,
- but line weight are locked in inch and i m drawing in millimeter, it s possible to have for example a 0.1 weight of the unit you use?
- pattern works fine
- drawing on selected plane could be fine too, on rotated plane, or select the plane with 3 points

i m thinking to not renew my autocad lt licence.

big thank you

Juan974 (reunion island)
0
User avatar
juan974 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.2

Postby TIG » Wed Nov 25, 2009 5:43 pm

juan974 wrote:hello tig,
great plugin,
- but line weight are locked in inch and i m drawing in millimeter, it s possible to have for example a 0.1 weight of the unit you use?
- pattern works fine
- drawing on selected plane could be fine too, on rotated plane, or select the plane with 3 points
i m thinking to not renew my autocad lt licence.
big thank you
Juan974 (reunion island)

I took the decision to set the line widths in fractions and multiples of an inch because lines only need 'relative' proportional thicknesses...
After all 1/4"=~6mm 1/2"=~12mm 1"=~1", 2"=~50mm 4"=~100mm etc
I originally had a set in mm to mimic the old 'Rotring' pens mm thickness 0.13,0.18,0.25,0.35,0.50,0.75,1.0,1.5,2.0,3.0,4.0,6.0,8.0 etc with x10 and x100 versions, but I eventually thought not to do it ...
IF there is enough pressure to introduce a 'mm' version I can do it [with a bit of tweaking] - it's easy to find the model's units and set to " or mm...
[Yo tomé la decisión de fijar el ancho de las líneas en las fracciones y múltiplos de las pulgadas ['inches'], porque sólo las líneas necesidad de espesores proporcional relativa ...
Después de todo 1/4"=~6mm 1/2"=~12mm 1"=~1", 2"=~50mm 4"=~100mm, etc
Originalmente tenía una serie en mm para imitar las viejas plumas 'Rotring' en 'mm' 0.13,0.18,0.25,0.35,0.50,0.75,1.0,1.5,2.0,3.0,4.0,6.0,8.0 etc con las versiones x10 y x100, pero finalmente he decidido no hacerlo...
Si no hay suficiente presión para introducir una versión de 'mm' puedo hacerlo [con un poco de ajustar] - es fácil encontrar unidades del modelo y se puso a las pulgadas o 'mm'...]
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.2

Postby Pixero » Thu Nov 26, 2009 8:21 am

Millimeters please. I have no idea on how inches and fractions and multiples work. Using that would be purge guess work for me.

Heavy pressure here. :mrgreen:
0
User avatar
Pixero 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.3

Postby TIG » Thu Nov 26, 2009 12:26 pm

Here's v4.3 viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760

The 2D Line-Style Dialog now has Inch OR mm Widths displayed, depending on the Model's Units being Imperial or Metric. The Help htm files have also been updated to suit.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.3

Postby Bep » Thu Nov 26, 2009 1:53 pm

Damm Tig your fast!!!! :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:

Bep
0
"History is written by the winners"
User avatar
Bep 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.3

Postby juan974 » Thu Nov 26, 2009 7:52 pm

i try last version, for line weight i can t go under 1 mm because of the size of the screen, so i try whit the arrow key, same problem, i ll try on office tomorrow ...
0
User avatar
juan974 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.3

Postby juan974 » Tue Dec 01, 2009 4:25 pm

hello,
i can't go under 1 mm for line weight ...
0
User avatar
juan974 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.3

Postby TIG » Tue Dec 01, 2009 6:08 pm

Juan974

You can't make a line under 1mm wide because that's the minimum size in metric that's set in the script !
For imperial it's 0.05" == 1.27mm = even worse !!!

A line 1mm wide doesn't display very well at most expected 'scalings' of the view anyway - that's why there are no narrower options... why'd want a line that's so thin it's barely visible as it's often < 1 pixel ?

If you want thinner options then open and edit the 2DLineStyle.rb Ruby file in NotePad and find the two places where there a list of possible metric widths and add yours at the start - say 0.5... so
["1|2|4|5|8|10|20...
becomes
["0.5|1|2|4|5|8|10|20...
or whatever thinner line settings you want...
From there on in you'll have lines that are so thin you won't be able see them ! :enlight:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.3

Postby brookefox » Sun Dec 06, 2009 8:44 pm

Since I haven't found a smarter way, I spent a long while tracing raster contours into a model and found the Z set and line tool to be good friends in that context.

Two items: 1. it would be nice to have a step-back, undo the last segment (only) that could be invoked without exiting the routine, and 2. that curious unwanted mini-segment that keeps inserting itself on occasion while drawing a series of connected 2d lines, perhaps that result of something I'm doing but such is not apparent.
0
~ Brooke
User avatar
brookefox 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.3

Postby TIG » Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:32 pm

brookefox wrote:Since I haven't found a smarter way, I spent a long while tracing raster contours into a model and found the Z set and line tool to be good friends in that context.
Two items: 1. it would be nice to have a step-back, undo the last segment (only) that could be invoked without exiting the routine, and 2. that curious unwanted mini-segment that keeps inserting itself on occasion while drawing a series of connected 2d lines, perhaps that result of something I'm doing but such is not apparent.


No need for such manually intensive work?
A quick way to make one "contour line" is to make a very large flat rectangular face, much bigger than the terrain, and then group it.
Move it in the Z so it's at the right height for the contour - perhaps drawing some guide lines to help.
Now edit the face-group and select the face, right-click and choose 'Intersect with Model'.
The intersecting terrain will now make lines on the face.
You can edit the unneeded perimeter of the rectangle and any other faces.
Now you have a group containing the contour lines without having to draw any of it.
Explode the group to add the contour onto the terrain... BUT it might be best if it's kept separate...
It can be even easier - my ContourMaker.rb script does all of this automatically for you, making a set of contours at given heights above the Z=0... all collected inside one group: note that the terrain needs to be a group itself that is pre-selected, to do this...
I take it you are referring to the Freehand Tool in the glitch report - try the Line Tool [Polyline] instead...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.3

Postby brookefox » Mon Dec 07, 2009 12:34 am

I'm not sure why you couldn't make those suggestions before I revealed my ignorance.., but thanks very much for them. I'm going to have to do some of that job over just for the joy of feeling the depth of it.

Alas, I was going from an imported JPG with 2d contours and creating a 3d model (I need a vectorizer). I think your tips assumed I was wanting to generate 2d contours from a 3d model.

I take it you are referring to the Freehand Tool in the glitch report - try the Line Tool [Polyline] instead...
I was not clear here either: I was using the 2d line tool (which is the pline tool?) as I assumed the freehand would be more memory hungry, esp when the contours being created were 'sandboxed.'
0
~ Brooke
User avatar
brookefox 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.3

Postby IAGDint » Mon Dec 14, 2009 6:31 pm

THANKS!
Will try out this rb.

Merry Christmas to all!
0

IAGDint 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.3

Postby rpaul » Wed Dec 16, 2009 6:19 am

I seem to be having a problem with the line style tool. If I draw 2d lines or a 2d circle and then try to apply a line style, I get some line artifacts that are part of the group. The style width was set to 5 in the attached jpg, but I get these artifacts with other settings as well. Any workaround to this issue? It is not a display issue as the extraneous line segments are real.
2D_Lines.jpg
0

rpaul 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.3

Postby madhav » Wed Dec 16, 2009 7:43 am

Thank you very much. Will be handy for quick details inside sketchup.
0

madhav 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.3

Postby TIG » Wed Dec 16, 2009 10:11 am

rpaul wrote:I seem to be having a problem with the line style tool. If I draw 2d lines or a 2d circle and then try to apply a line style, I get some line artifacts that are part of the group. The style width was set to 5 in the attached jpg, but I get these artifacts with other settings as well. Any workaround to this issue? It is not a display issue as the extraneous line segments are real.
This is the first report of this. I cannot reproduce it. Please give details of your setup e.g. PC, Vista, version of SUp etc... If possible can you send me a problem skp [by PM] so I can see if it's reproducible and work out what to do to stop it...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.3

Postby amo » Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:28 pm

I have made a hatch using the PATT_AR-BRSTD file. I named it PATT_AR-HRDWD, I modified the file in Photoshop and saved it. When I use it to hatch a face it looks to be compressed to the size of the PATT_AR-BRSTD. I have the new PATT_AR-HRDWD file attached. I would like to use this as a hatch since it is a wood floor hatch. Any help on why it is compressed in size when used in Sketchup would be greatly appreciated.
0

amo 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.3

Postby TIG » Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:42 pm

amo wrote:I have made a hatch using the PATT_AR-BRSTD file. I named it PATT_AR-HRDWD, I modified the file in Photoshop and saved it. When I use it to hatch a face it looks to be compressed to the size of the PATT_AR-BRSTD. I have the new PATT_AR-HRDWD file attached. I would like to use this as a hatch since it is a wood floor hatch. Any help on why it is compressed in size when used in Sketchup would be greatly appreciated.

The imported pattern is 'square'.
Use your image editor and copy the pattern till it's ~square... then it should 'tile' OK :idea:
Keep the pixel size ~ the same and 'square'...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.3

Postby Oxer » Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:46 pm

Hello!!
The first Thanks! for your marvellous plugin. I'm spanish user of SU, i have seen that the last version include spanish translation, my problem is that if i push on the help icon into SU, no it appears the help, i don't know why, i work in Mac, in the 2Dtools folder there is a file with this name "~$toolsHelp.htm" its contents is: "TIGTIG The Grants$(^±¤ï˜|ì*,%"
Can be the problem this? is a problem in the characters codification in Mac?
Waiting your answer, advanced Thanks!!
0
"The result is the end what is important is the process" by Oxer
http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/
User avatar
Oxer 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.3

Postby TIG » Wed Dec 23, 2009 4:23 pm

Oxer wrote:Hello!!
The first Thanks! for your marvelous plugin. I'm Spanish user of SUp, i have seen that the last version include Spanish translation, my problem is that if i push on the help icon into SUp, no it appears the help, i don't know why, i work in Mac, in the 2Dtools folder there is a file with this name "~$toolsHelp.htm" its contents is: "TIGTIG The Grants$(^±¤ï˜|ì*,%"
Can be the problem this? is a problem in the characters codification in Mac?
Waiting your answer, advanced Thanks!!

Somehow a 'rogue' htm temporary file has got left in the zip file [unnoticed] - however, it's not needed at all and its existence shouldn't cause a problem. There should also be a file called 2DToolsHelpES.htm and a matching folder of images etc, this is the Spanish help file that should load for you on clicking the help-button or picking the equivalent menu item. I've reattached it all of them in a zip file, to see if it helps.
Put everything [htm and folder] into the ../Plugins/2DTools/ folder
Can you open the Spanish htm file 'manually' - double-click on it - when outside of SketchUp ?
If you cannot then there is something that is not working properly in the 'help' file lookup.
Can you also copy/paste this line of text into the Ruby Console and report back what the result is...
Sketchup.get_locale.upcase
It will be fixable...

De alguna manera un fichero 'truhán' temporal del htm se ha ido en el archivo 'zip' [inadvertido] - sin embargo, no es necesario en absoluto, y su existencia no debe causar ningún problema. También debería existir un archivo llamado 2DToolsHelpES.htm y una carpeta de la adecuación a las imágenes, etc, este es el archivo de la ayuda española que debe cargar para que al presionar el botón de ayuda o de recoger el elemento de menú equivalente. He de volver a colocar todo en un archivo zip, para ver si ayuda.
Ponga todo [htm y carpeta] en el carpeta ../Plugins/2DTools/
Si no puede entonces hay algo que no funciona correctamente en la 'ayuda' de búsqueda de archivos.
¿Puede también copiar/pegar esta línea de texto en la Consola de Ruby e informar de lo que el resultado es ?...
Sketchup.get_locale.upcase
Se puede arreglar...


PutInto2DToolsFolder.zip
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.3

Postby romain210 » Thu Dec 31, 2009 4:27 pm

thanks!
0

romain210 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.4

Postby TIG » Tue Feb 02, 2010 11:31 am

Here's v4.4 viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760
Main change = LineStyle Tool, rare glitch, some dot patterns with 'spare' dot trapped:
also a glitch in Edit fixed [inch v. mm].
Some potential errors trapped in VCB input for some tools - these were so rare it was never reported.
:geek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.4

Postby altap » Tue Feb 02, 2010 12:21 pm

TIG, I discovered your plugin today & WHAT A GREAT addition to sketchup THANK YOU ...really

hope to see more :thumb:
0

altap 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.4

Postby JClements » Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:39 pm

Thank you, TIG.
0
John | Illustrator | Beaverton, Oregon
User avatar
JClements 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.4

Postby hsjzyangbin » Sun Feb 07, 2010 5:26 am

hi,tig
I have a idea that 2Dtools could be used to XZ plan or YZ plan rather than XYplan
0

hsjzyangbin 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.5

Postby TIG » Mon Feb 15, 2010 2:15 pm

I decided to limit it to 2D in the Z-plane as that is it's primary use - a few tools like Fillet, LineStyle and 2Dtext work in 3D however...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.5

Postby TIG » Mon Feb 15, 2010 2:16 pm

Here's v4.5 viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760
Minor lingvo and db setup tweaks...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.5

Postby alz » Fri Feb 19, 2010 7:51 pm

I needed a way to change the color of a line -- then I found this plugin -- thanks!

Has the idea of using components instead of groups already been suggested? If the 2D Line Style created as components (or was an option), then the "Always Face Camera" could be used.

For wide lines, this helps the 2D Line maintain a thickness to it from any camera angle (and potentially the same color strength by not falling into shadow).

?
0

alz 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.5

Postby TIG » Sat Feb 20, 2010 12:24 am

These were primarily made as 2D tools...
But if you want it to be a faceme component d a Styled-Line then simply wrap its group in a component and make that faceme. That way the group inside the component's entities can be edited later - making the group directly into a faceme component probably would lose the attribute and it's edit-ability ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.6

Postby TIG » Sat Feb 20, 2010 3:47 pm

Here's v4.6 viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760
Didier Bur has reworked the FR lingvo file and a glitch with the Toolbar/Menu translation not db/deBabelizing has been fixed etc :geek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

cron

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 2333kun, Majestic-12 Bot, shxogns7500 and 23 guests

Visit our sponsors: