[Plugin] 2D Tools

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.5

Postby TIG » Wed Oct 14, 2009 2:58 pm

mitcorb wrote:TIG:
SUCCESS!!!!!!!
Made a 2d rectangle on default 0 zplane, gave it a 2d face, selected hatching tool, folder popped up, selected angle patt and it was applied. Incidentally, I did this procedure with the Ruby Console open, and there was no data on any of the actions.
Comments: the angle pattern does not display boldly, you must zoom in. Have not tried any other patterns. I assume they are scalable.
Buncha Questions:
What is so special about the double backslash method?
Why did your original code work for so many other users and not for my case, and maybe others?
Is this something that all plugin authors should be considering, or is it unique to SU6?, or XP?
Does this fix also address the linestyle question?
Thank you very much for all that you do!
mitcorb


\\ works for Sketchup UI.openpanel etc in all PC versions.
\\ doesn't work for Ruby classes like Dir - those need / !
/ works for Mac and newer versions of Sketchup and PC OS's - with UI.openpanel etc.

I have now trapped it to use / for Ruby and Mac and \\ for PC always...

I 'inherited' most of the PATT files if you want to adjust them by editing the JPGs feel free - re-publish them here if they are good... You can also scale the image in the Material Editor etc...

Solved at last ! :D
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.5

Postby JClements » Wed Oct 14, 2009 4:06 pm

OOPs

2Dtexttool.png missing a "T".

Use this if you like.

John

Oh, thanks TIG for a great tool set!

texttool2D.png
0
John | Illustrator | Beaverton, Oregon
User avatar
JClements 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby TIG » Wed Oct 14, 2009 4:22 pm

:oops: v3.6 uploaded with corrected 2D Text toolbar icon - now with 'T'...
viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby CAAD2 » Mon Oct 19, 2009 5:27 am

Yes, Solved at last! :D
many x many, thankSSS :thumb:
0
CCCAAAAAAAADDD222

CAAD2 
 

Mac user - can't get 2D to load/show up for first time

Postby bingo » Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:08 pm

TIG
I'm a new SU user and a relatively new Mac person but I'm not a complete novice. Nevertheless, I can't get your toolbar to show up for the first time.

On Mac OS X, I put the zip into HD > Library > Application Support > Google Sketchup 7 > Sketchup > Plugins folder and then unzipped/unstuffed them. I can see all of the folders that you list in your Help page in the plugins folder. I don't delete anything including the 2DTools.zip file itself.

From within Sketchup I go into my View > Tool Pallets and I don't see 2D listed as an option. I do have one other plugin toolbar called "housebuilder" that does show up in that menu...and the Housebuilder files are in the same Skutchup plugins folder that I unzipped 2D into. I can't find the 2D toolbar anywhere.

I saw this on this thread:
viewtopic.php?f=180&t=22091&st=0&sk=t&sd=a&start=15
from "Edson"warning to mac users: in order for this pluging to open you must put it at USER\Libray\application support\google\google sketchup 7\plugins[/code], not in the main plugins folder.

I looked and I don't have USER\Libray\application support\google\google sketchup 7\plugins (I don't have a plugins folder, just 2 folders called "Autosave" and "Oldcolors".

Can you help?

thanks, BINGO
0

bingo 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby TIG » Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:40 pm

Bingo

I'm not up to speed on the Mac, so perhaps a PM to Edson might help.
The one file that goes into Plugins '2D#.rb' simply runs load '2Dtools/2D#loader.rb', that in turns loads all of the scripts in the 2Dtools folder that should be in the Plugins folder.

I assume you have all of these... The zip file is NOT needed once the files are extracted...
There should be one 2D file of any sort [2D#.rb] in Plugins, but lots inside the 2Dtools folder.

Try typing/pasting this text into the Ruby Console and report what happens...
load '2Dtools/2D#loader.rb'
You should get the toolbar available in View > Toolbars...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby Edson » Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:56 pm

bingo,

just create a new folder named plugins at the same place as the others are and then put the .rb file and the 2D tools folder thre, as TIG recommended you to do. it should work.
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby julyyen » Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:57 pm

:) Hi all,
I am new on this forum, and I want to tell you that in my opinion it will be nice to exist a possibility to apply vertical dimension between two or many points just clicking on this points (dots) and then the program will generate dimension with a little black triangle and text- +1.00 for example), without

showing some auxiliar lines between points.
I think it will be very useful when applying this tool to create vertical dimensions on a building.
0

julyyen 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby jeff hammond » Fri Oct 30, 2009 3:44 am

Edson wrote:bingo,

just create a new folder named plugins at the same place as the others are and then put the .rb file and the 2D tools folder thre, as TIG recommended you to do. it should work.



or, run the podium installer and it will create that folder for you ;)
i tried talking with the podium guys about this 6-8 months ago telling them they need to fix their mac install but to no avail.. that folder being in the user directory breaks too many rubies.. what you really should do is move the podium files to the correct spot (macHD/lib/etc..)and delete that plugin folder from the user library.. then, every plugin will work as it should from the one location..

anyway, @bingo... the way this ruby comes in needs an extra step to get it working properly.. unzip it on your desktop or in your downloads folder and you'll see a folder called 2Dtools.. inside that folder are two files:
another folder called 2Dtools (which contains all the .rb files.. leave those in there)
and a file named 2D#.rb

place the two files i've highlighted in red to:
Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Google Sketchup 7/Sketchup/plugins
then relaunch sketchup..
in SU, go to the view menu/tool palattes and turn on 2Dtools and everything will work as it should.
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby aadbuild » Thu Nov 05, 2009 11:04 am

Great tool tig. It is actually helping me convert Auto cad users to sketchup
0
Every building designed can be affordable & buildable, to help we built PlusSpec; VDC & BIM for Sketchup

https://www.plusspec.com
User avatar
aadbuild 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby jmmad » Sun Nov 08, 2009 8:02 pm

Thxs Tig
this tool is so useful
I have only one problem,
Line weight and hatches doesn't seem to work Inside nested groups
0
Get Upa !

jmmad 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby TIG » Tue Nov 10, 2009 12:40 pm

jmmad wrote:Thxs Tig
this tool is so useful
I have only one problem,
Line weight and hatches doesn't seem to work Inside nested groups

I can't get the Line Style Tool to fail to work inside a group... BUT I agreed that the Hatching Tool isn't working inside groups - I'll look into it - look out for an update... :geek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby brookefox » Thu Nov 12, 2009 10:53 pm

Having having tried to 2dt hatch on a group for a while, I saw the caveat. Running the latest, just DL'd. Context menu sometimes shows, more often not. Can't get hatch to work outside of group, either on a face or bounded area. I am just getting started with the 2DT commands but the others seem to be working as far as I have tested. Perhaps I missed a note in the discussion.

Thank you very much. I look forward to getting a handle on things.

~ Brooke
SU7, MSV
0
~ Brooke
User avatar
brookefox 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby brookefox » Thu Nov 12, 2009 10:59 pm

I'm relatively new to DL'ing and installing custom plugins and it took me a while to find that the 2dtools were in the drawing menu, logically enough, rather than the plugin or tools menu. Perhaps some other greenhorns might appreciate a note to that effect in the help file.

~ Brooke
0
~ Brooke
User avatar
brookefox 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby TIG » Thu Nov 12, 2009 11:20 pm

brookefox

As I said in a recent post, I am looking at why 2D Hatching isn't working in some Group edit contexts... :geek:

Regarding the 'Draw' menu... The Help Introduction makes it clear that the 2D Tools are accessible from the Draw > 2D Tools menu, or probably easier the View > 2D Tools Toolbar - it does say to read the help file first... :?:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby brookefox » Fri Nov 13, 2009 1:26 am

Regarding the 'Draw' menu... The Help Introduction makes it clear that the 2D Tools are accessible from the Draw > 2D Tools menu, or probably easier the View > 2D Tools Toolbar - it does say to read the help file first...
OK, thanks, sorry, I missed that. I read the help first, though apparently not very well.

Uh... I don't get it. Yesterday the below comments applied. Today, without closing the model, hatch is working on both faces and bound areas.

As I said in a recent post, I am looking at why 2D Hatching isn't working in some Group edit contexts
That's why I mentioned it was not working for me in an un-grouped situation; I now say it is not usually working but it is sometimes, which makes me think I'm doing something wrong. The patt_line produces what appears to be a face... and this is what the entity info indicates (iah thought perhaps it is a scaling issue of some kind). At times it seems I was making the mistakes of thinking that if a patt was shown as picked in the selection box that hitting <enter> was the way to accept it; not so, sometimes it seems it must be explicitly loaded. When attempting to hatch a face, a face is created instead of a hatch. when attempting to hatch a bounded area, a hatch results.

Generally, if the hatch is not working, say because I don't call a pattern explicitly with 'open', and I invoke some other command and come back to hatch, it does work. Uh, sometimes double clicking makes the patt call, sometimes not.

Sorry, I'll keep practicing.
0
~ Brooke
User avatar
brookefox 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby brookefox » Fri Nov 13, 2009 11:00 pm

RE: line styles - Is there a chance or a way unknown by me of making the apparent line segment length independent of the width? E.g., for indicating overhead stuff in plan I want a longer segment with a narrower width than I can get with the current interdependent relationship.
0
~ Brooke
User avatar
brookefox 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby TIG » Fri Nov 13, 2009 11:10 pm

There are several increments in the dot pattern... dashed, hidden etc ?
0
Last edited by TIG on Sat Nov 14, 2009 11:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby brookefox » Sat Nov 14, 2009 12:30 am

I saw the dashed and hidden types: hidden has the longest segment and that is what I'm using; the others, of course have, changing segment lengths. I have only the one pure dot. Thanks.
0
~ Brooke
User avatar
brookefox 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby TIG » Sat Nov 14, 2009 11:50 am

As well as sorting out the glitch on 2D Hatching inside Groups... I am thinking of adding something to the 2D Line Style Tool - 'Customized Line Style Patterns'...
There'd be an option at the end of the Line Styles list <Make Custom Line Style>
If you select that then before the line is styled another dialog would appear and have two inputs 'Custom Line Style Name' and 'Custom Line Style Pattern'.
You'd enter say 'Dot2' and '. ', to set the pattern of dots and gaps to '. . . .'.
Or say 'SOS' and '. . . .. .. .. ' as '. . . .. .. .. . . . .. .. .. . . .' [SOS!]
It would then be saved as a 'Custom Line Style' with the model and whenever you used the 2D Line Style Tool on that model thereafter it would be included at the end of the list of available line-styles [with any others you might define] after the <Make Custom Line Style> option ...

If this would be of interest let me know and I shall look at it further...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby brookefox » Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:18 am

I think that would be terrific as me thinks it would improve the utility greatly.

On another front, if the text window would accept a paste larger than one line that also would be terrific.

For reasons unknown to me, I experienced a lot of bug splats yesterday (display driver faults and recovers, but not SU) while occasionally using the line tool (EDIT: Thinking back, I think it more likely was the hatching tool). I know such info is of no or limited use but I mention it in case it might be more than that.

Thank you.
0
Last edited by brookefox on Wed Nov 18, 2009 2:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
~ Brooke
User avatar
brookefox 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby TIG » Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:28 pm

The text dialog etc would need to become a web-dialog... as at the moment we are limited to the UI.inputbox type which is one line hence the \n work round. It's on a list... :(
0
Last edited by TIG on Wed Nov 18, 2009 10:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v3.6

Postby brookefox » Wed Nov 18, 2009 2:57 am

Finally getting to know SU's native text tools, 3D included, and have a confirmed sense of appreciation for the functionality your tool set provides.

(As far as your contemplated line style enhancements, I say progress shouldn't wait on sleeping dogs.., er.., or.. snoozin' sailors or whomever.)
0
~ Brooke
User avatar
brookefox 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.0

Postby TIG » Tue Nov 24, 2009 2:11 pm

At last, here's my updated v4.0...
viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760
Main changes are:
v4.0 20091122 'Debabelizer' added to all tools to ease locale language translation of text/dialogs/prompts/menus etc.
ES and FR versions of lingvo [translation] files supplied in zip.
ES version of 2D Tools-Help htm etc supplied in zip.
2D Tools-Help expanded to cover recent changes and also to explain how to customize Help-htm and lingvo files to your locale; 2D Tools-Help now opens a locale suffixed version if it exists.
2D Line-Style now offers user defined 'Custom Styles' by defining dots+spaces patterns; glitches whilst working inside groups fixed.
2D Text miscellaneous glitches fixed.
2D Face-Maker and 2D Hatching glitches whilst working inside groups fixed.

The new deBabelizer.rb script must be put into the Plugins folder with the other files/folders, as directed in the instructions. If you use any half-decent zip program to extract all of the files/folders into the Plugins folder then it should put everything in the right place for you...

Look out for additional [or updated] locale-lingvo files and help-htm files from third-parties: these will go into the ../Plugins/2Dtools/ folder...

Feedback please...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.0

Postby dedmin » Tue Nov 24, 2009 2:21 pm

There is no deBabelizer.rb inside the archive.
0

dedmin 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.0

Postby TIG » Tue Nov 24, 2009 2:38 pm

Damn! There is now...***
Here's a copy of it too
deBabelizer.rb

***The 8 of you who got the zip which was missing deBabelizer.rb please re-download from the main link or simply add this rb file to the Plugins folder - sorry for the problem - I'm tired... :?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.0

Postby dedmin » Tue Nov 24, 2009 2:53 pm

Get some sleep - we need You!! :enlight: :enlight:
0

dedmin 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.0

Postby juan974 » Tue Nov 24, 2009 3:14 pm

hello,
in help : 2DtoolsHelp.htm, the freehand icon is not the good one
i ll try this plugin at work

Juan974 (reunion island)
0
User avatar
juan974 
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.1

Postby TIG » Tue Nov 24, 2009 3:53 pm

Here's v4.1 viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760
There are minor corrections to the Help htm images etc...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] 2D Tools v4.2

Postby TIG » Wed Nov 25, 2009 11:52 am

Here's v4.2 viewtopic.php?p=185760#p185760
No changes to the main 'workings'... Just some minor changes to a few strings in Adjust/LineStyle/Tidyup and their lingvo files that weren't translating properly.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: darospa, haritha3636, maotine and 12 guests

Visit our sponsors: