[Plugin] SectionCutFace

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v2.6 20110721

Postby mrossk » Fri Jan 18, 2013 2:37 am

I wonder if he was joking about your British spelling of "colour"?
0

mrossk 
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v2.6 20110721

Postby TIG » Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:29 am

If he really needs 'Color' it'd be easy enough to open the .rb file in Notepad [or a similar plain-text editor] and do a Find/Replace on 'Colour' >> 'Color', indeed he can 'translate' the prompts/dialogs etc to say what ever he wants... 'Couleur' if he were French, 'Farbe' if German, etc...

BUT I suspect something less obscure, and easier to fix ? :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v2.6 20110721

Postby duchuy2001 » Sun Jan 20, 2013 12:06 pm

Actually my english is not so good!
My problem can not open the list to select the color !
Thank TIG !
0

duchuy2001 
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v2.6 20110721

Postby TIG » Sun Jan 20, 2013 1:48 pm

I notice that your Sketchup version appears unusual... can you correct it or confirm what version you are actually using... Why not upgrade to a more recent version. Many tools are designed to make use of capabilities only available in newer versions of Sketchup...

The list should simply highlight, and then 'drop-down' [see the earlier tips on access off-screen names - by typing in the first letter and then using the arrow-keys to move the selected item up/down].
Try the tool with the Ruby Console open.
Are there any error messages?

I am at a loss as to why the list is not working...

Do you have any Materials that contain a '|' in their name?
This could break the list[s], because Sketchup uses '|' to separate the items a list.
However, it should only make a list containing non-existent materials as it would be split wrongly.
However, if there are '|' characters in names, try renaming them in the Materials Browser dialog without a '|'.
Then retry the tool.

If you are still stuck with 'Black', but you want a different color for the cut-line change that simply in the Style settings after making the 'cut'. Also you can edit the Section-Cut-Face group [double-click], then Select-All [Ctrl+A] and then use the Material paintbucket tool to change the color of the selected faces to anything you wish - from available materials or by making a new material as desired...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v2.6 20110721

Postby vinzdou » Tue Jan 22, 2013 3:07 pm

wanna see
0

vinzdou 
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v2.6 20110721

Postby TIG » Tue Jan 22, 2013 4:24 pm

vinzdou wrote:wanna see
Please explain yourself sensibly...
You 'want to see' what ? :?
There is Google Translate readily available to you on the Internet, of you don't speak English... and surely more that two real English words could be strung together to convey something a little more meaningful :roll:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v2.6 20110721

Postby Nortti » Thu Jan 31, 2013 8:50 pm

I have a MacPro OS X 10.6.8 running SketchUp Pro 8. I have used the plugin 'Section-CutFace' a number of times before(in this model even), but now it makes SketchUp crash every time, but only in this model. When I activate the plugin I get a spinning wheel for awhile and then it crashes. The model I am working in is 9.9mb, I have 'disabled' all other plugins, repaired my disk and permissions. Yet, it still will not work! Any suggestions are greatly appreciated. Thanks!
0

Nortti 
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v2.6 20110721

Postby TIG » Thu Jan 31, 2013 11:12 pm

@Nortti

You give few clues as to what it is you are doing...
What are you trying to 'cut'?
An image would help...

You must appreciate that it's an 'intersection'.
If there are thousands of faces to intersect and form a new set of faces from then it can take some time.
If Sketchup becomes unresponsive it doesn't mean it's crashed.
It's just putting all of its resources into making the new geometry...
What do you mean by crash??
However, a full Bugsplat! does mean issues!!
Limiting the 'on' layers to objects that will be 'cut' is a way of optimizing the processing - every visible object in the section-planes context must be considered for 'cutting' otherwise... even when it's not cut...

Have you also purged-unused and fixed-problems under Model-Info > Statistics ?

Also remember that Sketchup can't cope with very tiny or very very large geometry... does your model include any of this ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v2.6 20110721

Postby Nortti » Thu Jan 31, 2013 11:51 pm

Thank you for your timely response and sorry for the lack of information. I was running this plugin on a longitudinal building section for a 1600 sqft. house(stairs, framing members, envelope, etc.). I had visited the model info dialog and purged/fixed as well as everything else I mentioned in my previous post that were suggestions from blogs. What I did not do is limit the 'on' layers . . . and guess what? It worked! Thank you, I am slapping myself for how much time I have spent on this.

Truly appreciated!

P.S. By 'crash' I meant bugsplat.
0

Nortti 
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v2.6 20110721

Postby a33333c » Sun Feb 03, 2013 11:42 am

help can't use
sk8 pro
0

a33333c 
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v2.6 20110721

Postby TIG » Sun Feb 03, 2013 1:18 pm

This tool only appears if just one section-plane is selected - which it is and the face tools is there.

A way to see if it at least works, is to select the section-plane [nothing else] and then open the Ruby Console and copy/paste [or type] this text + an <enter> press, The dialog should now start the tool's processing...
SectionCut.new()
Assuming it can work then I suspect the following issues...

A reason for 'grayed' out context-menus is well known... but 'old' and solvable.
It is fixed in the newer versions of Sketchup v8, but I see you have v7, where it can occur.
It is caused by having too many plugins loading 'commands'.
Sketchup used to have a limit of about 1000 commands [but this is much higher in the newer versions], so if you have assembled lots of plugins that make commands once you reach that limit Sketchup starts 'dumping' commands and so some items get 'grayed' [disabled] in the context-menu [the main menus can also show symptoms in severe cases]...
Although this tool particular does not even make a 'command', its availability can be affected by a surfeit of commands when you have the older systems...
The way to fix it is to upgrade to say v8 free and use that: remember that v7 can coexists if you want its DXF tools etc...
Some older scripts did make multiple commands during a sessions, which exacerbated the problem, as far as I know these are all fixed, so at least make sure that you have the latest versions of your tools...
Another ways to try and fix it is to go through your Preferences > Extensions and disable all of the ones you don't often use... AND also to look through the Plugins folder and take out scripts that you rarely use. Then when restarted Sketchup will be 'leaner' and the old grayed context-menu issues should stop...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v2.6 20110721

Postby Scubadooper » Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:05 pm

Am I able to use this .rb in SketchUp 8? From what I've learnt .rb is for version 7 and .rbz is for version 8. I've done a search on teh thread for mention of .rbz and haven't found anything. I've tried copying the file to the relevant extensions folder in the programe file (as you would for SketchUp 7) however it doesn't seem to work.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0

Scubadooper 
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v2.6 20110721

Postby massimo » Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:02 pm

The .rbz format is just a .rb compressed. So the plugin will work in version 8. Probably you have something wrong with the installation/admin rights. For using the plugin you have to put a section cut in the model then right click-->add section-cut face.
0
User avatar
massimo 
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v2.6 20110721

Postby Dave R » Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:08 pm

Scubadooper wrote:Am I able to use this .rb in SketchUp 8? From what I've learnt .rb is for version 7 and .rbz is for version 8. I've done a search on teh thread for mention of .rbz and haven't found anything. I've tried copying the file to the relevant extensions folder in the programe file (as you would for SketchUp 7) however it doesn't seem to work.

Any ideas?

Thanks



So just where did you learn this? Yesterday on another forum I ran into the same thing. That posted emphatically claimed that plugins must be in the .rbz format to work in SketchUp 8. This is absolutely wrong. I'm curious as to where you learned this so perhaps we can correct it and head off problems for other people.

As Massimo says, .rbz files are simply compressed (zipped) plugin files. They may contain more than just the .rb file. For plugins which do have the .rbz format, you can install them with Install Extensions under Preferences>Extensions. For simple .rb files, you only need to drop the file into the Plugins folder.

In your case you probably don't have full read and write permissions for the Plugins folder. Change those permissions to give you total access and reinstall this plugin by copying it into the Plugins folder. Make sure it still has the .rb file extension.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v2.6 20110721

Postby Scubadooper » Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:17 pm

Thanks to both of you.

It was a problem in using the script (it's the first extension I've used), the right click advice worked a dream.
0

Scubadooper 
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v2.6 20110721

Postby Dave R » Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:26 pm

Matthew, I'm still interested as to where you learned that plugins have to be in the RBZ format to work in SU8.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v2.6 20110721

Postby Scubadooper » Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:09 pm

Dave R wrote:Matthew, I'm still interested as to where you learned that plugins have to be in the RBZ format to work in SU8.


Sorry I didn't answer in my other post.

I had tried to find the solution to the problem and in reading how to install plugins on the Trimble website (here: http://www.sketchup.com/intl/en/downloa ... ripts.html) it wasn't clear that I was able to use the copy method as well as from an rbz. The text reads 'installing on version 7 and earlier' and 'installing on version 8', when it should read 'installing with a .rb' and 'installing on version 8 (and later?)with a .rbz'

Of note is that the Google website (here http://support.google.com/sketchup/bin/ ... swer=38583) causes the same effect.
0

Scubadooper 
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v2.6 20110721

Postby Dave R » Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:25 pm

I see how it might be mis-interpreted if you don't read the entire page. There is this:

Older versions of SketchUp and .rb files
If you're using an older version of SketchUp or you have a file with the .rb extension, you can install the plugin by placing the Ruby script file into the appropriate folder, and then restarting SketchUp.


Thanks for that.
0
Etaoin Shrdlu


%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v3.0 20130606

Postby TIG » Thu Jun 06, 2013 11:18 am

Here's a major update...

viewtopic.php?p=172583#p172583

You now have the option to 'Glue' the section-cut-face to the Section-Plane, so it changes with adjustments to the plane/model-geometry etc...
Recoded to be faster and has customizable color list etc...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v3.0 20130606

Postby Gjenio » Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:00 pm

TIG wrote:You now have the option to 'Glue' the section-cut-face to the Section-Plane, so it changes with adjustments to the plane/model-geometry etc...


That´s amazing. Thanks so much for adding this long awaited new feature.
That turns Skp 8 into a completly new version! :fecstatic:
0

Gjenio 
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v3.0 20130606

Postby ArCAD-UK » Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:30 pm

Feels a lot faster 8-)

One problem, it is creating faces for switched off layers. :?
0

ArCAD-UK 
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v3.0 20130606

Postby srx » Thu Jun 06, 2013 2:36 pm

Great update! Thanks. Is there a way to make it work in 7.1?
0
www.saurus.rs
User avatar
srx 
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v3.0 20130606

Postby TIG » Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:18 pm

srx wrote:Great update! Thanks. Is there a way to make it work in 7.1?

Sadly, no...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v3.0 20130606

Postby TIG » Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:19 pm

ArCAD-UK wrote:Feels a lot faster 8-)

One problem, it is creating faces for switched off layers. :?

I'll look at addressing that ?
Didn't it use to ?
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v3.0 20130606

Postby ArCAD-UK » Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:30 pm

The previous version would only section what was visible so you could extract just parts of the model. What flagged it up for me was all my demolitions suddenly reappeared.

My workflow is similar to Sonder's e.g. background and line work except I'm using fills in LO underneath the line work, is it possible for the glue function to work without faces?

With your new version the defaults can't be edited, any chance of making it so all the Y/N options can be preset by the user as well as selecting <No Face>?
0

ArCAD-UK 
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v3.1 20130606

Postby TIG » Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:34 pm

viewtopic.php?p=172583#p172583

This v3.1 update now ignores objects that are hidden/on hidden layers :D
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v3.1 20130606

Postby gbing » Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:37 pm

Thank you TIG for all your awesome plugins!
0

gbing 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v3.2 20130607

Postby TIG » Fri Jun 07, 2013 10:07 am

Here's v3.2
viewtopic.php?p=172583#p172583

Fixed glitch with glued cut-faces not updating in convoluted nested contexts.

The previous version would sometimes not update a cut if a 'geometry edit' had been done several contexts removed from the section-plane's context - although it dis affect what was cut by the plane itself - but now with v3.2 all glued section-planes will update whenever there's a relevant edit in any other context that might impinge on what a section-plane might cut...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v3.2 20130607

Postby ArCAD-UK » Fri Jun 07, 2013 11:35 am

Awesome update. Thanks TIG :ugeek: 8-)

Just a thought but if the section plane was placed on a layer other than Layer0 could SCF pick the layer name up and use it as the default whilst still offering the option to select a new or other layer?

I'd like to set the edges on can I change the default from No?
0

ArCAD-UK 
 

Re: [Plugin] SectionCutFace v3.2 20130607

Postby TIG » Fri Jun 07, 2013 12:07 pm

ArCAD-UK wrote:Awesome update. Thanks TIG :ugeek: 8-)
Just a thought but if the section plane was placed on a layer other than Layer0 could SCF pick the layer name up and use it as the default whilst still offering the option to select a new or other layer?
I'd like to set the edges on can I change the default from No?
The Section-Plane's layer will already be available on the drop-down list, with the new unique SCUT- specific layer being the first offered. I think it's best if each SCUT- is on its own SCUT- layer - that way allows you the best flexibility for views/scenes etc... BUT if you change it each time, you just have to manage thins differently...

Once you have set some defaults in the dialog they are remembered for that session...

However, I think you want to change the initial default settings for 'Hide' TO 'No'... :?
If you DON'T hide edges the SCUT's edges will bleed through in views without an active section-plane and the SCUT's layer on - not much of an issue UNLESS the SCUT is on a shared layer ?

I'll issue an update that'll let you edit most of the dialog's initial default settings in the 'SectionCutFace_loader.rb' file file using a plain-text editor like Notepad...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anchu_shah, Mituta, rosto and 7 guests

Visit our sponsors: