[Plugin] FredoScale - v3.1a - 18 Dec 18

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.8a - 13 Nov 15

Postby Dave R » Sat Dec 24, 2016 1:24 am

It won't keep Fredoscale from working correctly.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9a - 24 Dec 16

Postby fredo6 » Sat Dec 24, 2016 7:53 pm

NEW RELEASE: FredoScale v2.9a - 24 Dec 16

FredoScale 2.9a is a maintenance release providing a workaround to potential bugsplats encountered specifically with SU2017.

One small limitation in SU2017 is that you can only do one single Radial Bend at a time.

See main post of this thread for Download.

Fredo
1
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

Postby fredo6 » Mon Jan 02, 2017 3:47 pm

NEW RELEASE: FredoScale v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

FredoScale 2.9b is a maintenance release providing another workaround to potential bugsplats encountered specifically with SU2017, for Radial Bend and Twist when dicer is on.

One small limitation in SU2017 is that you can only do one single Radial Bend at a time.

See main post of this thread for Download.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

Postby pilou » Mon Jan 02, 2017 7:23 pm

I was with a guy who had SU 8 : Radial Bending don't display the orange horizontal lines and makes not the rounding volume : only an inclined volume! :o
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

Postby fredo6 » Mon Jan 02, 2017 7:41 pm

pilou wrote:I was with a guy who had SU 8 : Radial Bending don't display the orange horizontal lines and makes not the rounding volume : only an inclined volume! :o

I think he needs to activate the dicer
- press F4
- or Contextual menu

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

Postby pilou » Wed Jan 04, 2017 1:02 am

What is a dicer ?
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

Postby Dave R » Wed Jan 04, 2017 1:15 am

pilou wrote:What is a dicer ?


Sort of a mandoline. :D
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

Postby pilou » Wed Jan 04, 2017 10:31 am

"a sort of mandoline"

the little cuting rakes ?


More abstract for that! :)
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

Postby Dave R » Wed Jan 04, 2017 11:18 am

The first one is what I was referring to although if you could push it through the strings of the second one, you'd get a similar result. :)
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

Postby pilou » Wed Jan 04, 2017 12:10 pm

Sure but more difficult to extract slices of cucumber falling inside! :mrgreen:
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

Postby Dave R » Wed Jan 04, 2017 1:29 pm

Good point. :)
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

Postby penumbra » Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:03 pm

Fredo,

latest release seems to have an issue that at the end of stretching operation and click outside of group, instead of accepting the scale change it springs back to original shape, when I repeat the operation a second time, then the change is accepted. is happening consistently on every drawing.

I am on SU 2015, windows 7.

Any thoughts?

Thanks.
0

penumbra 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

Postby Dave R » Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:09 pm

I just tried and I'm not seeing it. Could you upload an SKP file in which this happens?
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

Postby penumbra » Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:23 pm

File attached. If you don't see the behavior when trying to stretch any of the building elements you see here then I must have interference from another plugin.
0

penumbra 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

Postby Dave R » Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:32 pm

Which direction are you trying to stretch them in?
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

Postby Dave R » Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:35 pm

Actually, I do see it in your model when I try stretching the large building.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

Postby penumbra » Sat Jan 14, 2017 1:43 pm

Thanks for looking at it. And now for the great search of the other offending plugin... How I wish there was a quicker way to detect and find plugin clashes.

Edit: On second thought. If Dave is seeing it also then there is a little issue with the plugin? Unless Dave and I have a similar plugin clashing with it?
0
Last edited by penumbra on Sat Jan 14, 2017 1:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

penumbra 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

Postby penumbra » Sat Jan 14, 2017 1:47 pm

I use the scale to target tool and also I invoke the input dialog box via the TAB key. Either way the issue exists in any stretching direction.
0

penumbra 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

Postby Dave R » Sat Jan 14, 2017 2:07 pm

I think we need Fredo's input.

stretch.gif
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

Postby fredo6 » Sat Jan 14, 2017 3:28 pm

Thanks for signaling. This is a side effect of the fix for bugsplat in SU2017.

I fixed it and will re-publish.

By the way, the fact that it work the second time is due to the fact that the first time, FredoScale chains two operations
- Make Unique
- Stretching

The bug was due to an unvolontary Undo, but the make Unique remained, so that it works fine the second time.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v2.9b - 02 Jan 17

Postby penumbra » Sat Jan 14, 2017 4:30 pm

Thanks fredo.
0

penumbra 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v3.0a - 14 Jan 17

Postby fredo6 » Sat Jan 14, 2017 11:02 pm

NEW RELEASE: FredoScale v3.0a - 14 Jan 17

FredoScale 3.0a is a maintenance release providing corrections to previous versions, and should be installed for all SU Versions.

See main post of this thread for Download.

Fredo
0
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v3.0a - 14 Jan 17

Postby gudio83 » Mon Jan 30, 2017 2:05 pm

Any idea how to resolve this bug?
SU2017 x64, Win10
1
User avatar
gudio83 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v3.0a - 14 Jan 17

Postby Dave R » Mon Jan 30, 2017 2:19 pm

What bug? Your screen shot doesn't clearly indicate a problem.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v3.0a - 14 Jan 17

Postby gudio83 » Mon Jan 30, 2017 5:30 pm

the menu bar is small and i can't resize it. I must scroll every time to see all options / results.
This bug appear only on "Labels with areas". The same problem on my PC and my laptop.
0
User avatar
gudio83 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v3.0a - 14 Jan 17

Postby Dave R » Mon Jan 30, 2017 5:44 pm

So this has nothing to do with FredoScale.
0
%

(THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE)

G28 X0.0 Y0.0 Z0.0

M30

%
User avatar
Dave R 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v3.0a - 14 Jan 17

Postby fredo6 » Mon Jan 30, 2017 7:44 pm

gudio83 wrote:Any idea how to resolve this bug?
SU2017 x64, Win10

SU2017 has changed a few things in the dimensioning of web dialogs.

Normally, you should be able to resize and adjust the size, which would be kept for the next use.

I just have one doubt: not sure I released the fix in FredoTools 3.0a (i.e. the capability to resize the dialog box).
1
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v3.0a - 14 Jan 17

Postby elfis » Mon Feb 13, 2017 9:23 pm

Hi

First of all that you for the best plugin in sketchup. Enginsh is not my native language so I record this short clip to explain my problem.
When I copy group of objects and start to stretching one of them I'm getting this conflict.
I know there is problem with components when they all not unique but why with groups ?
It was fine before format of windows with different versions of plugin.
For now i'm using Sketchup 2016 and latest plugin with libs.

Kind Regards
Patrick

ps. Sorry if this is noob question.
0

elfis 
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v3.0a - 14 Jan 17

Postby fredo6 » Mon Feb 20, 2017 12:16 am

In Sketchup, a group just copied behaves like Components...

...unless you just edit (i.e. double click) the group you copied.

This is probably for optimization.

Fredo
1
User avatar
fredo6 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] FredoScale - v3.0a - 14 Jan 17

Postby elfis » Tue Feb 21, 2017 1:33 am

fredo6 wrote:In Sketchup, a group just copied behaves like Components...

...unless you just edit (i.e. double click) the group you copied.

This is probably for optimization.

Fredo


Hi, thanks for the answer . Before I have never have this problem, I found small fix on this "model" by removing group of objects inside this group.
0

elfis 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests

Visit our sponsors: