[Plugin] Double line

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby photon2 » Sat Feb 23, 2013 7:59 pm

This seems such an important plugin, but there seems to be a problem with intersecting lines not being split as normal, and faces not being split as normal by the double line. SU8 on Mac. Mostly trying to use in 2D, with or without grouping, on top of an existing face.
0

photon2 
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby GMthompson » Wed Mar 12, 2014 10:21 pm

is this plugin out of date, after i click on double line, i dont get a dialog box
0
you can learn something everyday by paying attention
User avatar
GMthompson 
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby GMthompson » Wed Mar 12, 2014 10:55 pm

tab key brings up dialog box with doubleline2.rb sorry
0
you can learn something everyday by paying attention
User avatar
GMthompson 
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby boilingsnow » Wed Sep 10, 2014 9:27 pm

Hi Didier Bur, this plugin is very useful for drawing walls.
But now I have one problem with it. The dialog window only displays for the first time I used the plugin. Now it does`t show at all and I can`t change any parameters...
Can anyone tell me how I can fix it?
0

boilingsnow 
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby Box » Wed Sep 10, 2014 9:43 pm

The post above yours might be a clue.
TAB key.
1
User avatar
Box 
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby DSorensen » Sun Feb 01, 2015 7:06 pm

Hello,
I have the same problem: the tab key does not bring up the dialog box for the tool.
I am on a MAC. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
User avatar
DSorensen 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby TIG » Sun Feb 01, 2015 9:16 pm

This is one of Didier's tools that slipped through the net.
I was charged with updating them to be compatible with the newer versions of SketchUp...

This tool has never properly called its Options on TAB on MAC.
It uses TAB-press... but TAB+keyDown is not recognized by MACs.
Its code can be changed to TAB+keyUp, for PC & MAC compatibility.
BUT I'm sure it's full of other issues too :roll:
I'll look at it asap...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby DSorensen » Sun Feb 01, 2015 9:36 pm

Hello TIG
Thank you for responding & looking into this. Much appreciated.
0
User avatar
DSorensen 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby TIG » Mon Feb 02, 2015 1:28 pm

Here's v6x

Download


Usage:
Draw > Double Line
[Tab] for options dialog
[Double-click] to close loop and draw
[Enter] to draw
[Esc] to quit
Draws Double-Lines / Walls - like Autocad's Autolisp "dline.lsp".
It is now compatible with PC & MAC, and suitable for v8 to >=v2015 .
Its lines are now forced 'flat' - constrained to initial point's Z.
If grouped it is uniquely named ["DLINE#n"].

General coding overhaul and update...
Now uses TAB+keyUP for Options to be compatible with MAC & PC.
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby DSorensen » Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:14 pm

Thank you TIG. Really helpful.
All best,
David
0
User avatar
DSorensen 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby DSorensen » Sun Mar 08, 2015 6:16 pm

Hello Tig,
".......there seems to be a problem with intersecting lines not being split as normal, and faces not being split as normal by the double line".
Would it be possible to break up the lines as suggested by this comment quoted above....?
If possible---and with our thanks.
David
0
User avatar
DSorensen 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby Edson » Mon Aug 31, 2015 3:13 pm

I have installed the latest version from the Extension Warehouse but it does not work.

I am on Mac OS X 10.10 and the latest version of SU 2015.
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby driven » Mon Aug 31, 2015 3:43 pm

Edson, it's working with Yosemite on my mac...

is it appearing in the Draw menu?

is it drawing anything?

john
0
learn from the mistakes of others, you may not live long enough to make them all yourself...

driven 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby Edson » Mon Aug 31, 2015 6:41 pm

hi john,

yes, it appears on the Draw menu and the toolbar is ok. at first it seemed not to be working because I was drawing at too small a scale.

after making sure it is working I ran a few tests and the only thing I could not do is to close a set of walls upon itself. in general it does not close and when it does the corner is not healed (see image attached). perhaps I am doing something wrong.

on the other hand, drawing from a selection works fine.

thanks.

Screenshot 2015-08-31 14.38.43.png
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby driven » Mon Aug 31, 2015 6:56 pm

it's it's click >> click >> double click for self closure...
double click.gif

john
0
learn from the mistakes of others, you may not live long enough to make them all yourself...

driven 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby Edson » Mon Aug 31, 2015 9:12 pm

this is what I cannot achieve. when I double-click there appears a third line on the ground and I have to press return for the wall to appear. the corner remains unhealed as in the attached image.
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby mariocha » Sat Sep 26, 2015 4:39 pm

Negative height: This happens when you draw a wall on an existing face. this is normal, the workaround is to ask for making a group in the dialog box, or create a group with the existing face you want to draw on.


Well, sorry to say it happens even if the face is in a group. Quite annoying.
0
Mario C.
Certified SketchUp Trainer, QC CA.
Every rule has exceptions, but some.
User avatar
mariocha 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby mariocha » Sat Sep 26, 2015 4:50 pm

Edson wrote:this is what I cannot achieve. when I double-click there appears a third line on the ground and I have to press return for the wall to appear. the corner remains unhealed as in the attached image.

Just for info. Here, on 10.10.5, double-clicking closes and heals alright.
Hum... if a third line appears, it means a third single point has been clicked, I'd say.
To make a closed triangular wall, the process is : click = start, click = 1st line, double-click = walls.
As you probably figured out by now.
0
Mario C.
Certified SketchUp Trainer, QC CA.
Every rule has exceptions, but some.
User avatar
mariocha 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby Edson » Mon Sep 28, 2015 3:12 pm

mario,

double-click does not work for me. the walls only appear after I press return. and then not completely healed (see attached image). very odd.

the only way to get healed walls is to use the double line from selection option.

Screenshot 2015-09-28 11.13.09.png
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby mariocha » Mon Sep 28, 2015 3:44 pm

Edson wrote:mario,

double-click does not work for me. the walls only appear after I press return. and then not completely healed (see attached image). very odd.

the only way to get healed walls is to use the double line from selection option.

Very odd indeed.
Huh... btw, I do not see that double line from selection option. :oops:
0
Mario C.
Certified SketchUp Trainer, QC CA.
Every rule has exceptions, but some.
User avatar
mariocha 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby Edson » Mon Sep 28, 2015 7:10 pm

mariocha wrote:Huh... btw, I do not see that double line from selection option. :oops:


you can find it at Draw>Double Line>Double Line from selection or in the toolbar at View>Toolbar Palettes>Double Line (third icon down).
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby mariocha » Mon Sep 28, 2015 9:56 pm

Edson wrote:you can find it at Draw>Double Line>Double Line from selection or in the toolbar at View>Toolbar Palettes>Double Line (third icon down).

Well, as you said, odd it is. There is no Double Line from selection sub/option under Draw. AND no toolbar
Do we have the same version of it ?
Mine is from a fresh download from Sketchucation Store, D.Bur, Double Line v6X
0
Mario C.
Certified SketchUp Trainer, QC CA.
Every rule has exceptions, but some.
User avatar
mariocha 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby Bob James » Mon Sep 28, 2015 11:29 pm

Works fine from Draw menu (except it's "Draw>Double Line" not "Draw>Double Line>Double Line", but there is no toolbar called "Paletts" (or "Double Line" as could be expected).

I note that it says "third icon down". This seems to imply that "Paletts" is a master toolbar perhaps loaded by another extension?
0
i7-4930K 3.4Ghz, 2x GTX780 6GB, 32GB DDR3-1600 ECC, OCZ Vertex 4 500GB, WD Black 3TB, 32TB NAS, 4x 27" Monitors, SpaceMouse Pro, X-keys XK-60
User avatar
Bob James 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby driven » Mon Sep 28, 2015 11:37 pm

Bob.
View>Toolbar Palettes is a mac thing...

that's where we find our toolbars...
john
0
learn from the mistakes of others, you may not live long enough to make them all yourself...

driven 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby Edson » Tue Sep 29, 2015 12:29 pm

there you have it Bob: the Double Line toolbar and the menu item View>Tool Palettes. as already mentioned, "a Mac thing."

Screenshot 2015-09-29 08.31.13.png

Screenshot 2015-09-29 08.31.03.png
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby driven » Tue Sep 29, 2015 1:21 pm

Edson, I just realised we are using different versions...

mine is from here [without the toolbar] but works...

yours is from Extension Warehouse , so I just installed it and it fails to close the wall as you describe...

john
0
learn from the mistakes of others, you may not live long enough to make them all yourself...

driven 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby Edson » Tue Sep 29, 2015 2:33 pm

I wonder if we could get some help from Didier, the author, or from TIG.
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby driven » Tue Sep 29, 2015 2:51 pm

the one with the toolbar is scrambled, so you'll need to PM Didier...

Tig's update to the old one works fine,but is lacking some features...

john
0
learn from the mistakes of others, you may not live long enough to make them all yourself...

driven 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby mariocha » Tue Sep 29, 2015 5:02 pm

huh... Edson, I see you have 1001bit. What do you think of the wall tool in there ? Quite similar to Dline, no ?
0
Mario C.
Certified SketchUp Trainer, QC CA.
Every rule has exceptions, but some.
User avatar
mariocha 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: [Plugin] Double line

Postby Edson » Tue Sep 29, 2015 7:41 pm

mariocha wrote:huh... Edson, I see you have 1001bit. What do you think of the wall tool in there ? Quite similar to Dline, no ?


I use it from time to time and quite like it. the problem i find with it is that each time you use it you have to go adain over many steps to get it in drawing mode. it remembers the last parameters used, though.

if I remember well I started using it after Double Line pissed me off.

by the way, 1001bit is full of very useful tools.
0
edson mahfuz, architect | porto alegre • brasil
http://www.mahfuz.arq.br
User avatar
Edson 
Global Moderator
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

Previous


 

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: deividmotaa, fredo6, Google Bot, silvandrea and 10 guests

Visit our sponsors: