The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

General discussion related to SketchUp Pro and Make

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby jgb » Sat Mar 31, 2012 5:52 pm

Gaieus wrote:And here is the autofold description:
http://support.google.com/sketchup/bin/ ... swer=94865


Read it, tried it and I still don't see any advantage. :roll:

If I want to go Z (blue) I press the UP arrow and it seems to do the same as the autofold, but with exact axis control. :thumb:

It seems to me that autofold may hold an advantage if we had true 3D screens, but mine is standard 2D, and I cannot control, with any precision, where my object is moving to.
0
__________________
jgb
User avatar
jgb 
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby jeff hammond » Sat Mar 31, 2012 6:40 pm

jgb wrote:
Gaieus wrote:And here is the autofold description:
http://support.google.com/sketchup/bin/ ... swer=94865


Read it, tried it and I still don't see any advantage. :roll:

If I want to go Z (blue) I press the UP arrow and it seems to do the same as the autofold, but with exact axis control. :thumb:

It seems to me that autofold may hold an advantage if we had true 3D screens, but mine is standard 2D, and I cannot control, with any precision, where my object is moving to.


using the arrow key is the same thing.. you're giving sketchup permission to break a plane(s) into multiple planes.. that's what autofolding means (in sketchup speak).. [and moving along the Z isn't always what's wanted.. hence the cmmd/alt key]

now if only follow-me had an autofold option.. we'd then be able to, say, extrude around a helix without the twisting.. (notice if you try that now, sketchup prefers to keep planes in tact as opposed to folding them which is required for a non-twisting extrusion)
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby TIG » Sat Mar 31, 2012 6:44 pm

That's where FollowMeAndKeep steps in... No twisting !
Also 'EEbyLathe' sorts the FollowMe around and Arc issues too...
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby jeff hammond » Sat Mar 31, 2012 7:04 pm

TIG wrote:That's where FollowMeAndKeep steps in... No twisting !
Also 'EEbyLathe' sorts the FollowMe around and Arc issues too...


right.. i was just trying to point out a case where autofolding doesn't (and can't) happen so that jgb understands when/where it's needed..

maybe the follow me example just confuses the matter even more unless you already understand the inherent problems of that tool.. ??
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby brookefox » Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:36 am

I refuse to apologize for being ignorant... I couldn't figure out for the life of me why when twisting with fredo scale, etc., I got nothing much. I had neglected to learn about auto-slicing in the parameters settings menus, or of enabling it with F4. I thought that some form of slicing had to occur, and tried slicing before executing and saw that worked as I thought the routine was supposed to work. In my defense, since I seem to need some, I think it should be more prominently mentioned. Or did I miss it?
0
~ Brooke
User avatar
brookefox 
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby Gaieus » Sun Apr 01, 2012 8:42 am

jgb wrote:
Gaieus wrote:And here is the autofold description:
http://support.google.com/sketchup/bin/ ... swer=94865


Read it, tried it and I still don't see any advantage. :roll: ...

Autofold (as the name implies) is mostly an automatic feature of SU when you force it not to maintain co-planar geometry. But you need to force it somehow. In your case, by pressing the up/down arrow. Some other cases (when axis alignment is not that obvious), you press the Alt key letting SU know that now you do not mind if it breaks a face or not.

This is just like inferencing: you can always "encourage" SU to infer to certain things like parallel / perpendicular to something instead of axes etc.
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby jgb » Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:50 pm

I C :enlight:
0
__________________
jgb
User avatar
jgb 
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby ArCAD-UK » Tue Apr 03, 2012 9:52 am

I hadn't realised until recently that if you set Model Info>Components>Fade rest of model to hide you can still edit a group/component, triple click to select all faces and then (rt-clk) "intersect with model" which you can then edit as required.

In some ways I prefer this over solid ops as it avoids creating a new group on layer zero :evil: .
0

ArCAD-UK 
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby jgb » Tue Apr 03, 2012 3:00 pm

ArCAD-UK wrote:I hadn't realised until recently that if you set Model Info>Components>Fade rest of model to hide you can still edit a group/component, triple click to select all faces and then (rt-clk) "intersect with model" which you can then edit as required.

In some ways I prefer this over solid ops as it avoids creating a new group on layer zero :evil: .

A cupala tips on this.....

1) Use layers as well for each group/comp that you are working on, even if you assign them to temp layers. Assign the temp layer ONLY to the comp/group envelope, NOT to the entities inside which best remain on layer0.

Intersect with model intersects with visible layers (on) even if they are "hidden" within the edit mode. That way you avoid unwanted intersections with other groups/comps by simply turning ON only the layer(s) as appropriate. You can then turn on/off layers while in edit mode to better see what you are doing.

2) If there is too much stuff around the group/comp you are working on, then make it a comp (even if temporarily) and pull a copy of it into free space. Do the edits on the copy, then delete it when finished. You can also pull copies of stuff surrounding the prime comp over to the working copy as needed for edit or intersect reference.

3) You can also hide (in edit mode) other copies of the same comp so they do not distract when editing. Sometimes you may have multiple copies quite close together and you cannot see what you are doing.

4) If you have a comp that intersects with stuff on multiple faces that are not involved with the actual "intersect w/Model" then only select the involved faces, rather than a triple click. And that is faster as well.
0
__________________
jgb
User avatar
jgb 
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby ArCAD-UK » Tue Apr 03, 2012 5:58 pm

Some good tips there Joel!
0

ArCAD-UK 
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby pilou » Sun Apr 22, 2012 12:02 pm

Doh of the day! we can make "*12" or "12*" in the VCB after the first copy move ! :o :enlight:



Or "x12" or "12x" if you wish.

Super DOH :shock: :shock: :fro:
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby thomthom » Sun Apr 22, 2012 12:15 pm

Really Pilou - a veteran like you didn't know that?
It also works with /12 and 12/.
1
Thomas Thomassen — SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund
User avatar
thomthom 
PluginStore Author
PluginStore Author
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby pilou » Sun Apr 22, 2012 2:11 pm

I allways use the "*" against the "x" :oops:
Because I have a numeric keyboard so no movement and can be pressed with the same hand! :mrgreen:
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby jgb » Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:24 pm

thomthom wrote:Really Pilou - a veteran like you didn't know that?
It also works with /12 and 12/.

In my experience you should put the numbers before the function. I have had problems with defining arc/circle segments and rotation multiples putting the function 'S' or 'X' first. So to be consistent, and remember it, for all these moves, rotates, arc and circles I put the numbers first.
0
__________________
jgb
User avatar
jgb 
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby TIG » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:20 pm

Putting these numbers 'first' IS only necessary... IF you have set shortcuts that clash with those characters.
It's recommend that you avoid 'raw' shortcuts of numerals / X * S AND 0-9 - . , ; [ and <.
Then the position of that 'modifier' character becomes unimportant.
You are ready prevented form specifying 'raw' Ctrl/Shift/Alt key presses; and 'Tab' is flaky anyway - help yourself...
However, the use of " ' m c i f etc are all OK to use as shortcuts, because these will always occur after numerals in any dimensional inputs anyway.
Also remember - many 3rd party tools now use the four 'raw' arrow-keys [for example to 'nudge' textures], so it's also best to avoid shortcutting to those.
:geek:
0
TIG
User avatar
TIG 
Global Moderator
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby jeff hammond » Mon Apr 23, 2012 4:51 am

[mac only duh but still worth pointing out]

export a colloda version of your model to your desktop (or wherever)
select the .dae
push the space bar (which will bring up a quicklook panel)
orbit/pan etc :enlight: :enlight:


or, click on the 'open in preview' button via the quicklook panel.. preview can go full screen on lion.. looks super sweet seeing your model 100% full screen with not even a hint of a menu bar or anything else.. this could be a great way to show/present models on your laptop with barely any effort..

i don't think you can zoom though

[EDIT] -- here's an example of a model being viewed full screen (well, downsized for this forum but…)..


screen 2012-04-24 at 4.34.38 PM.jpg
0
Last edited by jeff hammond on Tue Apr 24, 2012 9:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby jgb » Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:18 pm

TIG wrote:Putting these numbers 'first' IS only necessary... IF you have set shortcuts that clash with those characters.
It's recommend that you avoid 'raw' shortcuts of numerals / X * S AND 0-9 - . , ; [ and <.
Then the position of that 'modifier' character becomes unimportant.
You are ready prevented form specifying 'raw' Ctrl/Shift/Alt key presses; and 'Tab' is flaky anyway - help yourself...
However, the use of " ' m c i f etc are all OK to use as shortcuts, because these will always occur after numerals in any dimensional inputs anyway.
Also remember - many 3rd party tools now use the four 'raw' arrow-keys [for example to 'nudge' textures], so it's also best to avoid shortcutting to those.
:geek:


Good point; I never even thought about that.
In fact in reviewing what you said, the 'S' key is the only one of those mentioned I use as a direct shortcut (Solid Inspector), and that is the only one I recall having to put the ### first.

I use the 'X' as well, but right now, can't remember what for.... :roll:
0
__________________
jgb
User avatar
jgb 
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby seven.sides » Tue Apr 24, 2012 4:51 pm

Don't know if this one has been mentioned at all, but I frequently hit the window maximise button by accident when intending to mininimise or close a file. If you have many toolbars open and laid out how you want them, when you re-maximise the window, they will not return to the positions you had set up. Frustrating!

The solution is once you have your toolbars how you like them, go to "view" menu, then "toolbars", scroll down until you see "save toolbar positions", click this. Once this is done, you can return to the same menu at any time to click "restore toolbar positions" if they become disordered.

Tip. remember to resave your toolbar positions if you change the layout / get new plugins.
0

seven.sides 
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby jgb » Tue Apr 24, 2012 8:32 pm

seven.sides wrote:The solution is once you have your toolbars how you like them, go to "view" menu, then "toolbars", scroll down until you see "save toolbar positions", click this. Once this is done, you can return to the same menu at any time to click "restore toolbar positions" if they become disordered.


Alas, it does not always work, especially after an SU crash that blows your toolboxes out of the water.
While I have not had it happen (a total blowup) since the SU8 update, it did a few times before.

So, after I do a major toolbar location revamp (usually after a pluggin that has an extensive toolbar layout) I commit to paper the locations. And I hit "save toolbars" on occasion, just in case, even with no changes.
0
__________________
jgb
User avatar
jgb 
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby jeff hammond » Fri Apr 27, 2012 12:58 am

in another thread, Jean Lemire wrote:For both scenes, I unchecked the memorisation of the camera location to avoid loosing a carefully orbited, panned and zoomed view when switching from one mode to another.

Just ideas.



doh!
didn't realize you could do that..


.
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby pilou » Mon Apr 30, 2012 3:03 am

:oops: :oops: :oops: Expand revelation! :enlight:
I had always believed that was reserved to Mac users to have pile of windows like that! :o
So never try to click on the blue title and have full windows if needed
by Right Click on the object or moving from the Menu! :roll:

expand.jpg
0
Frenchy Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
Speedy Galerie
User avatar
pilou 
Top SketchUcator
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby andybot » Wed May 09, 2012 11:33 pm

Yay! I came upon a huge doh moment, thanks to Taff (he who "makes you think") from this recent thread which sent me to this thread which links to a sketchup sage article

and long story short, I found that by holding down the "primary mouse button" while using the rotate (protractor) tool, it will inference to the perpendicular of a line. Simply Brilliant!! I've always wondered how to rotate about an axis without constructing a bunch of lines and faces :?
0
my blog featuring recent projects
User avatar
andybot 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby TaffGoch » Wed May 09, 2012 11:49 pm

andybot wrote:Yay! I came upon a huge doh moment, thanks to Taff ...
...and long story short, I found that by holding down the "primary mouse button" while using the rotate (protractor) tool, it will inference to the perpendicular of a line. Simply Brilliant!! I've always wondered how to rotate about an axis without constructing a bunch of lines and faces :?

My primary tip, for any beginning (and, it seems, experienced) SketchUp user!

-Taff
0
"Information is not knowledge." -- Albert Einstein
User avatar
TaffGoch 
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby andybot » Wed May 09, 2012 11:59 pm

TaffGoch wrote:My primary tip, for any beginning (and, it seems, experienced) SketchUp user!

-Taff


Well, this is certainly an example of the dangers of "self-taught" :lol: One can tend to skip over some basic stuff every now and then...
0
my blog featuring recent projects
User avatar
andybot 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby jeff hammond » Thu May 10, 2012 12:06 am

andybot wrote:I found that by holding down the "primary mouse button" while using the rotate (protractor) tool, it will inference to the perpendicular of a line.


[fwiw- it will also let you orient the protractor to a major axis without orbiting the view etc.. fwiw2.. sort of an ongoing request by people to give this functionality to the circle tool]
0
dotdotdot
User avatar
jeff hammond 
Global Moderator
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby jgb » Thu May 10, 2012 8:44 pm

andybot wrote:I found that by holding down the "primary mouse button" while using the rotate (protractor) tool, it will inference to the perpendicular of a line. Simply Brilliant!! I've always wondered how to rotate about an axis without constructing a bunch of lines and faces :?


Well shiver me boots. I often need to construct a face/shape/line perpendicular to a non-axis aligned line, and went through all sorts of temp construction to do it. even resorted to "Pipe-along-path" for some.

So now, for those who may not see the power in this "duh" moment, is how in just a few mouse clicks, make a face perpendicular to any line orientation. :o

Put the PROTRACTOR tool somewhere on, or even at the endpoint of the line and hold down the primary mouse button. When the protractor aligns with the perp to that line, release the button, select any angle, click and select any angle away, say 90 deg and click again. Now you have 1 guide line perpendicular to the line at some random angle.

Do this again, but put the protractor ON the intersection of the guide and your line, and set another guide line at some angle away from the first guide line, say 90 deg away.

You now have 2 guide lines perp to your line. :D

Pencil tool 4 lines from any point on each guide, and a face will form that is perpendicular to the line. :geek:

Use that face as your construction canvas. Bonus, the face is NOT intersected to the line so the whole line is still intact, until you intersect them. :ugeek:
0
__________________
jgb
User avatar
jgb 
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby rv1974 » Sun May 13, 2012 8:37 am

One can assign shortcuts to the 'Numpad' keys! :o
A huge gain, especially for lefties.
Doh!
0

rv1974 
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby ArCAD-UK » Wed May 30, 2012 10:51 am

Just discovered in Layout 3 that if you select a block of text and right click (PC) there is a "Size to Fit" option which retains the text block width but extends the box height to show all the text. The amount of time I've spent manually adjusting my text boxes when the contents have been edited... :oops:
0

ArCAD-UK 
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby rv1974 » Wed May 30, 2012 2:43 pm

The 'Lock\unlock aspect ratio' at material edit drove me crazy for years.
Clicking it wont change visually its state (stupid bug!). To see it changed one should move
the cursor off the button.
0

rv1974 
 

Re: The "Duh!" thread (aka the Doh! thread)

Postby iecovert » Mon Jun 11, 2012 2:07 pm

ALL toolbars can be mounted on the top OR the side! Not just the SU tools.

I've got an increasing number of toolbars mounted up top since that's the way they first show up when a plugin is installed. The decreasing workspace was becoming an issue. The original SU toolbars mount vertically, so I set out to figure out how I could make the new Ruby and plugin toolbars mount vertically too. That seems to make more sense with a widescreen monitor. Spent several hours searching through the forums, help topics, and eventually digging into various Ruby scripts trying to figure it out over the past two weeks. Then last night I was moving a floating toolbar window and grabbed it a little to close to the edge and... it "stretched" out vertically. :roflmao: Finally...
0

iecovert 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 

PreviousNext


 

Return to SketchUp Pro & Make Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: pepguarfasas and 5 guests

Visit our sponsors: