No 3d export

General discussion related to SketchUp Pro and Make

No 3d export

Postby ken » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:33 am

Hello

Well I have Ver 6.0.1099 Pro. This morning I just learned that I do not have any 3d export. When I try to export 3d, the Export type: is empty, and when I click on the Option: I go to a bug splat.

All this weekend, I was exporting 2d, jpg, png had no problems.

Thanks in advance for any help.

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: No 3d export

Postby ken » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:34 am

HELP

Well I am going from bad to dam bad. I tried to re-install. Still don't have any 3d export. Grey out. When I hit the 3d option button, I have a bug slpat.

Well, this is going to slow me down today.

And does anyone know how to contact google. I have looked all over their web site, and I can't find any support email location asking for help.

Thanks in advance.

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: No 3d export

Postby Chris Fullmer » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:35 am

I am guessing you have a mac (this is a common problem on those unstable beasts). The answer is to "trash your p-list." I hope you know what that means and know how to accomplish it. It will fix the problem though,

Chris Fullmer
0
Lately you've been tan, suspicious for the winter.
All my Plugins I've written
User avatar
Chris Fullmer 
SketchUp Team
SketchUp Team
 

Re: No 3d export

Postby Krisidious » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:35 am

yes what system are you on?

did you ever have 3D export?

are you sure that you're software finished authorizing?

did you change the file structure when you installed?
0
By: Kristoff Rand
Home Designer
Unique House Plans
User avatar
Krisidious 
 

Re: No 3d export

Postby ken » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:36 am

Krisidious wrote:yes what system are you on?

did you ever have 3D export?

are you sure that you're software finished authorizing?

did you change the file structure when you installed?


Kris

Window XP professional, Version 2002, Service Pack 2

Yes I did have 3d export, did some couple of weeks ago. However, I mostly do 2d graphics

Had the software since ver 4, kept upgrading along. Last upgrade was Ver 6.0.1099. I don't remember is the 3d worked after that upgrade.

Not sure what you mean about changing the file structure.

Darn, I am at lost.

Thanks for your help

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: No 3d export

Postby otb designworks » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:36 am

Ken, if you are on a Mac, I just went through all this two days ago. Check this thread out for some more info. http://www.sketchucation.com/scf/viewto ... 156&t=3286
Navigate to: hardrive/users/library/preferences/

You may have some or all of these 3 plists : .com.atlast...........plist (before Google, the sketchup plist was this)
.com.Google.sketchuppro.plist
.com.Google...............plist (if you are using the free version, I am not sure
of the exact wording)

Trash them all and empty the trash.

I would go ahead and trash the application and reinstall, just for the heck of it.

Restart and you should be good to go.
0
Cheers, Chuck

OTB Designworks is on Youtube

6 core nMP, 32 gig RAM, (2) D700 GPU's, dual monitors

otb designworks 
 

Re: No 3d export

Postby otb designworks » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:37 am

Oh well, not a Mac. I spoke too soon. :D
0
Cheers, Chuck

OTB Designworks is on Youtube

6 core nMP, 32 gig RAM, (2) D700 GPU's, dual monitors

otb designworks 
 

Re: No 3d export

Postby Chris Fullmer » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:38 am

Ahh, all my anti-mac snobbishness was lost, since you are on PC. lol, oh well. I couldn't resist putting in the little mac jabs.

If its a problem on the PC, I don't know how to fix that. You probably should contact the SU team. The link is right on the their support page. Its at the bottom of the "Enter Pro Groups" section. There is a link to contact the team with some instructions. Here's a link to the support page:
http://www.sketchup.com/?section=support

Good luck, I hope you get it working,

Chris Fullmer
0
Lately you've been tan, suspicious for the winter.
All my Plugins I've written
User avatar
Chris Fullmer 
SketchUp Team
SketchUp Team
 

Re: No 3d export

Postby not registered yet » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:38 am

Hi Ken,

Can you do us a favor? When you get the BugSplat screen, submit the crash with your name/e-mail address and let us know when you have done that. We'll check out the crash report and see if it gives us any clues.

Thanks in advance,

Tricia (Google)

P: TriciaS
0

not registered yet 
 

Re: No 3d export

Postby ken » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:39 am

TriciaS wrote:Hi Ken,

Can you do us a favor? When you get the BugSplat screen, submit the crash with your name/e-mail address and let us know when you have done that. We'll check out the crash report and see if it gives us any clues.

Thanks in advance,

Tricia (Google)


Darn Tricia

Talk about feeling dumb. Of all the times I sent the bug splat, I never noticed the place for comments and my name and email. Talk about not seeing the barn.

I have sent you a bug splat. Hope that helps.

Thanks in advance

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: No 3d export

Postby not registered yet » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:40 am

Hi Ken,

No need to feel dumb. Those fields are totally optional and people miss them all the time. They are just useful when we are evaluating crashes and need to follow up with people and when trying to find a specific crash. Thanks for resubmitting!

So, I looked at your crash report and nothing definitive jumps out. What I do know though is that, so far, you are the only person who has submitted your specific crash to BugSplat (that is not to say others are not seeing it though). But we may have some clues... BugSplat shows what other dlls you have loaded at the time of the crash. It looks like you *might* have some McAfee software loaded (Site advisor), ScanSoft and AutoCad running. Did you load any of those just before the crash started to happen? Could you, as an experiment, shut everything down but SketchUp and see if the crash still exists? Not sure if this is going to work, but let's hope it gets us closer to a solution. We have seen a different crash related to older versions of McAfee software so maybe this is related?

Cheers,

Tricia

P: TriciaS
0

not registered yet 
 

Re: No 3d export

Postby ken » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:41 am

Good morning. Well last night I re-installed SketchUp Ver 6.0.1099 as per Google's request and had the same problems as before, no 3d export. This morning I re-installed SketchUp Ver 6.0.515 and the problem has gone away. After seeing that I did not have the problem with the install scripts, I re-installed all my scripts. Still no problem.

So for me, the problem seems to be SketchUp Ver 6.0.1099. Going to stick with this ver right now, got work I need to get done.


Again thanks everyone for the help. Back to work now.

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: No 3d export

Postby Gaieus » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:42 am

Ken, by any chance (and sorry for my dumb question) could it happen that you installed the free version?
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: No 3d export

Postby ken » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:43 am

Well that though occurred to me. However, after 5 installations, and the program always indicating it was Sketchup Pro in the license, I just feel that I had the right version. No offense taken, I checked and rechecked after it still appeared after the 2nd installation.

The last time I used 3d export was more than 2 month ago. I do a lot of 2d ACAD export and everything seemed OK. On the weekend before I found the problem I had installed TubroSketch Studio, the rendering program. I don't have time right now to re-install that program to see if TubroSketch's scripts and dll were the problem. I removed TubroSketch and all the scripts and dll before the re-installs.

Thanks for the input, now the dwarfs are singing, “Hi Ho, it’s off to work we go”

Ken
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: No 3d export

Postby Gaieus » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:44 am

At the end of the Help menu there is an "About plugins" menu. Does your SU say anything about them there?
0
User avatar
Gaieus 
 

Re: No 3d export

Postby ken » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:44 am

Gaieus wrote:At the end of the Help menu there is an "About plugins" menu. Does your SU say anything about them there?


Yes, in the ver 6.0.1099, ver I am not using now, in "About plugins", all the plugins were listed. And in the ver 6.0.515 which I am using now, the all the plugins are listed there also.
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: No 3d export

Postby not registered yet » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:45 am

Hello Ken/Gai,

Interesting info about TurboSketch as it can install Google SketchUp Free. We'll see if we can experiment with that one in house.

I know you need to go off to work, but a quick question Ken if you don't mind. You state
"After seeing that I did not have the problem with the install scripts, I re-installed all my scripts. Still no problem." What scripts are you talking about?

Cheers,

Tricia

P: TriciaS
0

not registered yet 
 

Re: No 3d export

Postby ken » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:47 am

TriciaS wrote:Hello Ken/Gai,

Interesting info about TurboSketch as it can install Google SketchUp Free. We'll see if we can experiment with that one in house.

I know you need to go off to work, but a quick question Ken if you don't mind. You state
"After seeing that I did not have the problem with the install scripts, I re-installed all my scripts. Still no problem." What scripts are you talking about?

Cheers,

Tricia


Before I do any SketckUp installation, upgrade or re-installation, I always save the script folder and components onto another drive. This way I make sure I don't over write my scripts or components. So after the new installation of Ver 6.0.515 and it worked, I Moved my scripts to the SketchUp folder. Also, move my components back also.

Attached is all the scripts I use.
0
Fight like your the third monkey on Noah's Ark gangway.
User avatar
ken 
Premium Member
Premium Member
 

Re: No 3d export

Postby not registered yet » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:48 am

Excellent. Any chance I can have you zip up that script directory and send it to me? I'll PM you with my contact info. We did make some Ruby changes in the latest release and maybe there is a bad interaction with one of your scripts. I can check it out and let you know.

P: TriciaS
0

not registered yet 
 

SketchUcation One-Liner Adverts

by Ad Machine » 5 minutes ago



Ad Machine 
Robot
 



 

Return to SketchUp Pro & Make Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Bot, Google Feedfetcher, manova and 13 guests

Visit our sponsors: